Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Question on holding call Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse


Latest Topics Latest Topics Module
Collapse


X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Question on holding call

    Watching a high school game from Georgia. Pass completed, receiver run out of bounds, penalty called. Ref said, as I heard it "After the catch, holding on the defense." Did I hear it wrong, or is there such a call?

  • #2
    Rule 9-2-3
    A defensive player shall not:
    c. Use his hands or arms to hook, lock, clamp, grasp, encircle or hold in an effort to restrain an opponent other than the runner.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks. so it had nothing to do with the catch.

      Comment


      • #4
        it's an unusual call, but it does happen. It's really so teams don't have their D-lineman tackle the offensive lineman to allow their linebackers to roam free.

        Comment

        Working...
        X