Ohio high school football playoff picks: who wins this week?

Who wins in Week 12? For the past seven years I’ve picked Ohio high school postseason games against Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 formula. This season we add Need Freeman’s CalPreps picks into the fold again as well. Last week everyone did well. CalPreps and I both got 92 games right, while the Fantastic 50 predicted 91 correct outcomes. While no one went 16-0 in a region, each of us had a 15-1 run. I went 15-1 in D-IV, while the Fan50 and CalPreps went 15-1 in D-VI. Conversely, we all had an 11-5 region too (CalPreps and I in D-V and the Fan50 in D-III).

Below is a comprehensive look at who each of us thinks wins Friday’s second round games…

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Eric Frantz Picks
Region 1
1 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-1) vs. 4 Euclid (9-2) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium: St. Ignatius
2 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 3 Mentor (10-1) at Parma Byers Field
Region 2: St. Edward
1 Tol. Whitmer (11-0) vs. 5 Lewis Center Olentangy (8-3) at Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium: Whitmer
2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-2) vs. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (7-4) at Westerville North Jim McCann Stadium: Liberty
Region 3
1 Centerville (10-1) vs. 5 Pickerington North (9-2) at Springfield Evans Stadium: Pickerington North
2 Hilliard Bradley (11-0) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (10-1) at Cols. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium: Pickerington Central
Region 4
1 Cin. St. Xavier (10-1) vs. 4 Cin. Sycamore (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field, Atrium Stadium: St. Xavier
2 Cin. Colerain (9-2) vs. 3 Mason (9-2) at Cin. Princeton Mancusco Viking Stadium: Colerain

Drew Pasteur’s Fantasic 50 Picks (fantastic50.net)
Region 1 playoffs
#1 Cleveland St Ignatius (10-1 D1 R1) by 14 (80%) over  #4 Euclid (9-2 D1 R1)
#2 Lakewood St Edward (10-1 D1 R1) by 6 (65%) over  #3 Mentor (10-1 D1 R1)
Region 2 playoffs
#1 Toledo Whitmer (11-0 D1 R2) by 7 (68%) over  #5 Lewis Center Olentangy (8-3 D1 R2)
#2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-2 D1 R2) by 2 (55%) over  #6 Gahanna Lincoln (7-4 D1 R2)
Region 3 playoffs
#5 Pickerington North (9-2 D1 R3) by 3 (58%) over  #1 Centerville (10-1 D1 R3)
#3 Pickerington Central (10-1 D1 R3) by 7 (66%) over  #2 Hilliard Bradley (11-0 D1 R3)
Region 4 playoffs
#1 Cincinnati St Xavier (10-1 D1 R4) by 18 (87%) over  #4 Cincinnati Sycamore (9-2 D1 R4)
#2 Cincinnati Colerain (9-2 D1 R4) by 11 (76%) over  #3 Mason (9-2 D1 R4)

New Freeman Picks (CalPreps.com)
Centerville (OH) vs. Pickerington North (Pickerington, OH) at Springfield (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Pickerington North (Pickerington, OH) 31-24]
Lincoln (Gahanna, OH) vs. Olentangy Liberty (Powell, OH) at Westerville North (Westerville, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Olentangy Liberty (Powell, OH) 27-26]
Mason (Mason, OH) vs. Colerain (Cincinnati, OH) at Princeton (Cincinnati, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Colerain (Cincinnati, OH) 31-12]
Mentor (OH) vs. St. Edward (Lakewood, OH) at Byers Field (Parma, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: St. Edward (Lakewood, OH) 35-31]
Pickerington Central (Pickerington, OH) vs. Hilliard Bradley (Hilliard, OH) at St. Francis de Sales (Columbus, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Pickerington Central (Pickerington, OH) 28-21]
St. Ignatius (Cleveland, OH) vs. Euclid (OH) at Bedford (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: St. Ignatius (Cleveland, OH) 42-21]
St. Xavier (Cincinnati, OH) vs. Sycamore (Cincinnati, OH) at Mason (Mason, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: St. Xavier (Cincinnati, OH) 35-6]
Whitmer (Toledo, OH) vs. Olentangy (Lewis Center, OH) at Frost-Kalnow Stadium (Tiffin, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Whitmer (Toledo, OH) 31-21]

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 10

Eric Frantz Picks
Region 5
1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) vs. 4 Lyndhurst Brush (9-2) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium: Hoban
2 Barberton (11-0) vs. 3 Bedford (10-1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field at Portage Community Bank Stadium: Barberton
Region 6
1 Avon (11-0) vs. 4 Medina Highland (9-2) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium: Avon
2 Wadsworth (11-0) vs. 3 Olmsted Falls (10-1) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium: Wadsworth
Region 7
1 Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-1) vs. 5 New Albany (7-4) at Westerville South Wildcat Stadium: New Albany
2 Massillon Washington (8-3) vs. 6 Ashland (9-2) at Wooster Follis Field: Washington
Region 8
1 Cin. La Salle (9-2) vs. 4 Sidney (10-1) at Miamisburg Holland Field: LaSalle
2 Cin. Winton Woods (10-1) vs. 3 Cin. Anderson (10-1) at Lakota West Firebird Field: Winton Woods

Drew Pasteur’s Fantasic 50 Picks (fantastic50.net)
Region 5 playoffs
#1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1 D2 R5) by 25 (94%) over  #4 Lyndhurst Brush (9-2 D2 R5)
#2 Barberton (11-0 D2 R5) by 14 (80%) over  #3 Bedford (10-1 D2 R5)
Region 6 playoffs
#1 Avon (11-0 D2 R6) by 7 (68%) over  #4 Medina Highland (9-2 D2 R6)
#2 Wadsworth (11-0 D2 R6) by 11 (75%) over  #3 Olmsted Falls (10-1 D2 R6)
Region 7 playoffs
#1 Columbus Walnut Ridge (9-1 D2 R7) by 5 (61%) over  #5 New Albany (7-4 D2 R7)
#2 Massillon Washington (8-3 D2 R7) by 16 (84%) over  #6 Ashland (9-2 D2 R7)
Region 8 playoffs
#1 Cincinnati La Salle (9-2 D2 R8) by 23 (92%) over  #4 Sidney (10-1 D2 R8)
#2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (10-1 D2 R8) by 17 (86%) over  #3 Cincinnati Anderson (10-1 D2 R8)

New Freeman Picks (CalPreps.com)
Anderson (Cincinnati, OH) vs. Winton Woods (Cincinnati, OH) at Lakota West (West Chester, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Winton Woods (Cincinnati, OH) 38-27]
Archbishop Hoban (Akron, OH) vs. Brush (Lyndhurst, OH) at Nordonia (Macedonia, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Archbishop Hoban (Akron, OH) 48-8]
Ashland (OH) vs. Washington (Massillon, OH) at Wooster (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Washington (Massillon, OH) 38-26]
Avon (OH) vs. Highland (Medina, OH) at Strongsville (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Avon (OH) 31-26]
Bedford (OH) vs. Barberton (OH) at Ravenna (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Barberton (OH) 42-27]
La Salle (Cincinnati, OH) vs. Sidney (OH) at Miamisburg (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: La Salle (Cincinnati, OH) 38-17]
Olmsted Falls (OH) vs. Wadsworth (OH) at Brunswick (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Wadsworth (OH) 44-28]
Walnut Ridge (Columbus, OH) vs. New Albany (OH) at Westerville South (Westerville, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Walnut Ridge (Columbus, OH) 24-21]

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 10

Eric Frantz Picks
Region 9
1 Canfield (11-0) vs. 4 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-2) at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium: Canfield
7 Tallmadge (8-3) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-3) at Richfield Revere Joe Papano Stadium: SVSM
Region 10
1 Tol. Central Catholic (9-2) vs. 5 Clyde (9-2) at Oregon Clay Memorial Stadium: Toledo CC
2 Bay Village Bay (11-0) vs. 3 Parma Padua Franciscan (9-2) at North Royalton Serpentini Chevy Stadium/Gibson Field: Padua Franciscan
Region 11
1 Bellefontaine (10-1) vs. 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field: Bellefontaine
2 Cols. Independence (9-1) vs. 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-1) at Hilliard Darby Stadium: Hartley
Region 12
1 Trotwood-Madison (11-0) vs. 5 Day. Dunbar (8-3) at Vandalia Butler Memorial Field at Good Samaritan Athletic Complex: Trotwood
7 Day. Chaminade Julienne (8-3) vs. 6 New Richmond (9-2) at Monroe Hornet Stadium: Chaminade Julienne

Drew Pasteur’s Fantasic 50 Picks (fantastic50.net)
Region 9 playoffs
#1 Canfield (11-0 D3 R9) by 4 (60%) over  #4 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-2 D3 R9)
#6 Akron St Vincent-St Mary (8-3 D3 R9) by 12 (78%) over  #7 Tallmadge (8-3 D3 R9)
Region 10 playoffs
#1 Toledo Central Catholic (9-2 D3 R10) by 13 (78%) over  #5 Clyde (9-2 D3 R10)
#3 Parma Padua Franciscan (9-2 D3 R10) by 5 (63%) over  #2 Bay Village Bay (11-0 D3 R10)
Region 11 playoffs
#5 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1 D3 R11) by 1 (52%) over  #1 Bellefontaine (10-1 D3 R11)
#3 Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-1 D3 R11) by 14 (81%) over  #2 Columbus Independence (10-1 D3 R11)
Region 12 playoffs
#1 Trotwood-Madison (11-0 D3 R12) by 32 (98%) over  #5 Dayton Dunbar (8-3 D3 R12)
#6 New Richmond (9-2 D3 R12) by 1 (51%) over  #7 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (8-3 D3 R12)

New Freeman Picks (CalPreps.com)
Bellefontaine (OH) vs. Tri-Valley (Dresden, OH) at Westerville Central (Westerville, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Bellefontaine (OH) 28-19]
Bishop Hartley (Columbus, OH) vs. Independence (Columbus, OH) at Hilliard Darby (Hilliard, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Bishop Hartley (Columbus, OH) 41-21]
Canfield (OH) vs. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon, OH) at Harding (Warren, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Canfield (OH) 20-17]
Central Catholic (Toledo, OH) vs. Clyde (OH) at Clay (Oregon, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Central Catholic (Toledo, OH) 26-13]
New Richmond (OH) vs. Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton, OH) at Monroe (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton, OH) 28-27]
Padua Franciscan (Parma, OH) vs. Bay (Bay Village, OH) at North Royalton (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Padua Franciscan (Parma, OH) 31-21]
St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, OH) vs. Tallmadge (OH) at Revere (Richfield, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, OH) 26-14]
Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood, OH) vs. Dunbar (Dayton, OH) at Butler (Vandalia, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood, OH) 55-17]

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 10

Eric Frantz Picks
Region 13
1 Steubenville (11-0) vs. 5 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-4) at Salem Reilly Stadium: Steubenville
2 Perry (11-0) vs. 6 Girard (10-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium: Perry
Region 14
1 Bellville Clear Fork (11-0) vs. 5 Bellevue (8-3) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium: Bellevue
2 Shelby (11-0) vs. 3 St. Marys Memorial (10-1) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium: St. Marys
Region 15
1 Newark Licking Valley (11-0) vs. 5 New Concord John Glenn (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium: Licking Valley
7 Duncan Falls Philo (8-3) vs. 3 Gnaddenhutten Indian Valley (11-0) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field: Philo
Region 16
1 Germantown Valley View (11-0) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) at Beavercreek Frank Zink Field at Miami Valley Hospital Stadium: Valley View
2 Cin. Wyoming (11-0) vs. 6 Cin. Indian Hill (9-2) at Cin. Withrow Angus King Stadium: Wyoming

Drew Pasteur’s Fantasic 50 Picks (fantastic50.net)
Region 13 playoffs
#1 Steubenville (11-0 D4 R13) by 10 (73%) over  #5 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-4 D4 R13)
#2 Perry (11-0 D4 R13) by 14 (80%) over  #6 Girard (10-1 D4 R13)
Region 14 playoffs
#1 Bellville Clear Fork (11-0 D4 R14) by 5 (61%) over  #5 Bellevue (8-3 D4 R14)
#2 Shelby (11-0 D4 R14) by 4 (59%) over  #3 St Marys Memorial (10-1 D4 R14)
Region 15 playoffs
#1 Newark Licking Valley (11-0 D4 R15) by 5 (61%) over  #5 New Concord John Glenn (9-2 D4 R15)
#3 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (11-0 D4 R15) by 4 (60%) over  #7 Duncan Falls Philo (8-3 D4 R15)
Region 16 playoffs
#1 Germantown Valley View (11-0 D4 R16) by 2 (56%) over  #4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1 D4 R16)
#2 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0 D4 R16) by 6 (64%) over  #6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-2 D4 R16)

New Freeman Picks (CalPreps.com)
Clear Fork (Bellville, OH) vs. Bellevue (OH) at Arlin Field (Mansfield, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Clear Fork (Bellville, OH) 28-20]
Girard (OH) vs. Perry (OH) at Twinsburg (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Perry (OH) 41-31]
Indian Hill (Cincinnati, OH) vs. Wyoming (Cincinnati, OH) at Beavercreek (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Wyoming (Cincinnati, OH) 28-26]
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten, OH) vs. Philo (Duncan Falls, OH) at Meadowbrook (Byesville, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten, OH) 28-20]
Licking Valley (Newark, OH) vs. Glenn (New Concord, OH) at Zanesville (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Licking Valley (Newark, OH) 31-28]
Memorial (St. Marys, OH) vs. Shelby (OH) at Harding (Marion, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Shelby (OH) 35-21]
Steubenville (OH) vs. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, OH) at Salem (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Steubenville (OH) 22-14]
Valley View (Germantown, OH) vs. Clinton-Massie (Clarksville, OH) at Beavercreek (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Valley View (Germantown, OH) 31-24]

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 10

Eric Frantz Picks
Region 17
1 Canfield South Range (11-0) vs. 4 Akron Manchester (9-2) at Louisville Leopard Stadium; South Range
7 Wickliffe (8-3) vs. 3 Sullivan Black River (10-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium: Black River
Region 18
1 Pemberville Eastwood (11-0) vs. 5 Tontogany Otsego (9-2) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium; Eastwood
2 Marion Pleasant (9-1) vs. 3 Archbold (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium: Pleasant
Region 19
1 Wheelersburg (11-0) vs. 5 Gahanna Cols. Academy (9-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field: Wheelersburg
2 Portsmouth West (10-1) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-2) at Chillicothe Zane Trace Athletic Facility: Johnstown-Monroe
Region 20
8 Cin. Reading (8-3) vs. 5 West Jefferson (10-0) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium: West Jefferson
2 Middletown Madison (9-2) vs. 3 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at Liberty Twp. Lakota East High School: CHCA

Drew Pasteur’s Fantasic 50 Picks (fantastic50.net)
Region 17 playoffs
#1 Canfield South Range (11-0 D5 R17) by 5 (62%) over  #4 Akron Manchester (9-2 D5 R17)
#3 Sullivan Black River (10-1 D5 R17) by 8 (70%) over  #7 Wickliffe (8-3 D5 R17)
Region 18 playoffs
#1 Pemberville Eastwood (11-0 D5 R18) by 12 (77%) over  #5 Tontogany Otsego (9-2 D5 R18)
#2 Marion Pleasant (9-1 D5 R18) by 8 (70%) over  #3 Archbold (9-2 D5 R18)
Region 19 playoffs
#1 Wheelersburg (11-0 D5 R19) by 19 (89%) over  #5 Gahanna Columbus Academy (9-2 D5 R19)
#3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-2 D5 R19) by 6 (65%) over  #2 West Portsmouth Portsmouth West (10-1 D5 R19)
Region 20 playoffs
#5 West Jefferson (11-0 D5 R20) by 12 (77%) over  #8 Reading (8-3 D5 R20)
#3 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2 D5 R20) by 4 (60%) over  #2 Middletown Madison (9-2 D5 R20)

New Freeman Picks (CalPreps.com)
Archbold (OH) vs. Pleasant (Marion, OH) at Donnell Stadium (Findlay, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Pleasant (Marion, OH) 24-21]
Black River (Sullivan, OH) vs. Wickliffe (OH) at North Ridgeville (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Black River (Sullivan, OH) 42-20]
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Cincinnati, OH) vs. Madison (Middletown, OH) at Lakota East (Liberty Township, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Madison (Middletown, OH) 28-24]
Eastwood (Pemberville, OH) vs. Otsego (Tontogany, OH) at Lake (Millbury, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Eastwood (Pemberville, OH) 38-13]
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown, OH) vs. Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth, OH) at Zane Trace (Chillicothe, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown, OH) 27-21]
Reading (OH) vs. West Jefferson (OH) at Xenia (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: West Jefferson (OH) 35-21]
South Range (Canfield, OH) vs. Manchester (Akron, OH) at Beavercreek (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: South Range (Canfield, OH) 35-28]
Wheelersburg (OH) vs. Columbus Academy (Gahanna, OH) at Chillicothe (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Wheelersburg (OH) 35-14]

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 10

Eric Frantz Picks
Region 21
1 Rootstown (11-0) vs. 4 Creston Norwayne (10-1) at Green Memorial Stadium: Rootstown
2 Mogadore (9-1) vs. 3 Kirtland (11-0) at Solon Stewart Stadium: Kirtland
Region 22
1 Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-1) vs. 4 Hicksville (9-2) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex: Liberty-Benton
7 Carey (8-3) vs. 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-3) at Marengo Highland Fishburn Field at Covrett Stadium: Hillsdale
Region 23
1 Nelsonville-York (11-0) vs. 4 Beverly Fort Frye (10-1) at New Lexington Jim Rockwell Stadium: Nelsonville-York
2 Chillicothe Southeastern (11-0) vs. 3 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (10-1) at Lucasville Valley Indians Stadium: Southeastern
Region 24
1 Lima Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 4 Coldwater (8-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field: Coldwater
2 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-0) vs. 3 Spencerville (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium: Marion Local

Drew Pasteur’s Fantasic 50 Picks (fantastic50.net)
Region 21 playoffs
#1 Rootstown (11-0 D6 R21) by 1 (53%) over  #4 Creston Norwayne (10-1 D6 R21)
#3 Kirtland (11-0 D6 R21) by 13 (79%) over  #2 Mogadore (9-1 D6 R21)
Region 22 playoffs
#1 Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-1 D6 R22) by 9 (71%) over  #4 Hicksville (9-2 D6 R22)
#6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-3 D6 R22) by 12 (78%) over  #7 Carey (8-3 D6 R22)
Region 23 playoffs
#1 Nelsonville-York (11-0 D6 R23) by 9 (72%) over  #4 Beverly Fort Frye (10-1 D6 R23)
#3 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (10-1 D6 R23) by 4 (60%) over  #2 Chillicothe Southeastern (11-0 D6 R23)
Region 24 playoffs
#4 Coldwater (8-3 D6 R24) by 10 (74%) over  #1 Lima Central Catholic (10-1 D6 R24)
#2 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-0 D6 R24) by 24 (94%) over  #3 Spencerville (9-2 D6 R24)

New Freeman Picks (CalPreps.com)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove, OH) vs. Southeastern (Chillicothe, OH) at Valley (Lucasville, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove, OH) 26-22]
Hillsdale (Jeromesville, OH) vs. Carey (OH) at Highland (Marengo, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Hillsdale (Jeromesville, OH) 31-14]
Kirtland (OH) vs. Mogadore (OH) at Solon (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Kirtland (OH) 26-20]
Liberty-Benton (Findlay, OH) vs. Hicksville (OH) at Defiance (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Liberty-Benton (Findlay, OH) 35-21]
Lima Central Catholic (Lima, OH) vs. Coldwater (OH) at Wapakoneta (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Coldwater (OH) 28-14]
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville, OH) vs. Fort Frye (Beverly, OH) at New Lexington (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville, OH) 24-14]
Rootstown (OH) vs. Norwayne (Creston, OH) at Green (Uniontown, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Rootstown (OH) 22-21]
Spencerville (OH) vs. Marion Local (Maria Stein, OH) at Piqua (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Marion Local (Maria Stein, OH) 38-7]

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

Eric Frantz Picks
Region 25
1 Dalton (11-0) vs. 4 Windham (9-2) at North Canton Hoover Memorial Stadium: Dalton
2 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1) vs. 3 East Canton (9-2) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium
Region 26: Cuyahoga Heights
1 Norwalk St. Paul (11-0) vs. 5 Tiffin Calvert (8-3) at Fremont Ross Don Paul Stadium: St. Paul
2 McComb (9-2) vs. 3 Pandora-Gilboa (9-2) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium: McComb
Region 27
1 Danville (10-1) vs. 5 Glouster Trimble (9-2) at Newark Paul “Hoss” Starr Stadium at White Field: Danville
7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (9-2) vs. Hannibal River (7-4) at The Plains Athens R. Basil Rutter Field: River
Region 28
1 Convoy Crestview (10-1) vs. 4 Minster (7-4) at Lima Spartan Stadium: Minster
2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10-1) vs. 3 Delphos St. John’s (7-4) at Harrod Allen East Goodwin Field: Delphos St. John’s

Drew Pasteur’s Fantasic 50 Picks (fantastic50.net)
Region 25 playoffs
#1 Dalton (11-0 D7 R25) by 24 (93%) over  #4 Windham (9-2 D7 R25)
#2 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1 D7 R25) by 9 (71%) over  #3 East Canton (9-2 D7 R25)
Region 26 playoffs
#1 Norwalk St Paul (11-0 D7 R26) by 12 (77%) over  #5 Tiffin Calvert (8-3 D7 R26)
#2 McComb (9-2 D7 R26) by 5 (62%) over  #3 Pandora-Gilboa (9-2 D7 R26)
Region 27 playoffs
#1 Danville (10-1 D7 R27) by 10 (74%) over  #5 Glouster Trimble (9-2 D7 R27)
#6 Hannibal River (7-4 D7 R27) by 8 (69%) over  #7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (9-2 D7 R27)
Region 28 playoffs
#4 Minster (7-4 D7 R28) by 7 (68%) over  #1 Convoy Crestview (10-1 D7 R28)
#3 Delphos St John’s (7-4 D7 R28) by 6 (64%) over  #2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10-1 D7 R28)

New Freeman Picks (CalPreps.com)
Crestview (Convoy, OH) vs. Minster (OH) at Lima (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Minster (OH) 35-27]
Dalton (OH) vs. Windham (OH) at Hoover (North Canton, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Dalton (OH) 44-17]
Danville (OH) vs. Trimble (Glouster, OH) at Newark (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: Danville (OH) 28-14]
East Canton (OH) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland, OH) at Medina (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: East Canton (OH) 28-26]
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora, OH) vs. McComb (OH) at Napoleon (OH), 7:30pm   [projection: McComb (OH) 31-21]
River (Hannibal, OH) vs. East (Sciotoville, OH) at Athens (The Plains, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: River (Hannibal, OH) 31-30]
St. John’s (Delphos, OH) vs. Lehman Catholic (Sidney, OH) at Allen East (Harrod, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: St. John’s (Delphos, OH) 35-27]
St. Paul (Norwalk, OH) vs. Calvert (Tiffin, OH) at Ross (Fremont, OH), 7:30pm   [projection: St. Paul (Norwalk, OH) 34-20]

The Past…

Eric Frantz vs Drew Pasteur vs CalPreps Playoff Picking History

State Finals

EF Picks 2016: 3-4 (43%)
EF Picks 2015: 3-4 (43%)
EF Picks 2014: 3-4 (43%)
EF Picks 2013: 4-3 (57%)
EF Picks 2012: 5-1 (83%)
EF Picks 2011: 3-3 (50%)
EF Picks 2010: 4-2 (67%)

DP FAN 50 Picks 2015: 5-2 (71%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2015: 4-3 (57%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2014: 4-3 (57%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2013: 3-4 (43%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2012: 5-1 (83%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2011: 5-1 (83%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2010: N/A

CalPreps Picks 2016: 4-3 (57%)

State Semifinal History

EF Picks 2016: 11-3 (79%)
EF Picks 2015: 11-3 (79%)
EF Picks 2014: 13-1 (93%)
EF Picks 2013: 11-3 (79%)
EF Picks 2012: 7-5 (58%)
EF Picks 2011: 9-3 (75%)
EF Picks 2010: 8-4 (67%)

DP FAN 50 Picks 2016: 9-5 (64%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2015: 9-5 (64%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2014: 10-4 (71%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2013: 9-5 (64%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2012: 6-6 (50%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2011: 6-6 (50%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2010: 7-5 (58%)

CalPreps Picks 2016: 10-4 (71%)

Regional Final History

EF Picks 2016: 23-5 (82%)
EF Picks 2015: 24-4 (86%)
EF Picks 2014: 24-4 (86%)
EF Picks 2013: 24-4 (86%)
EF Picks 2012: 16-8 (67%)
EF Picks 2011: 20-4 (83%)
EF Picks 2010: 17-7 (71%)

DP FAN 50 Picks 2016: 21-7 (75%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2015: 23-5 (82%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2014: 22-6 (79%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2013: 25-3 (89%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2012: 19-5 (79%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2011: 18-6 (75%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2010: 16-8 (67%)

CalPreps Picks 2016: 19-9 (68%)

Regional Semifinal History

EF Picks 2016: 43-13 (77%)
EF Picks 2015: 43-13 (77%)
EF Picks 2014: 44-12 (79%)
EF Picks 2013: 40-16 (71%)
EF Picks 2012: 39-9 (81%)
EF Picks 2011: 31-17 (65%)
EF Picks 2010: 35-13 (73%)

DP FAN 50 Picks 2016: 42-14 (75%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2015: 45-11 (80%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2014: 42-14 (75%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2013: 41-15 (73%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2012: 39-9 (81%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2011: 35-13 (73%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2010: 37-11 (77%)

CalPreps Picks 2016: 43-13 (77%)

Regional Quarterfinal History

EF Picks 2017: 92-20 (82%)
EF Picks 2016: 87-25 (78%)
EF Picks 2015: 94-18 (84%)
EF Picks 2014: 94-18 (84%)
EF Picks 2013: 93-19 (83%)
EF Picks 2012: 72-24 (75%)
EF Picks 2011: 76-20 (79%)
EF Picks 2010: 72-24 (75%)

DP FAN 50 Picks 2017: 91-21 (81%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2016: 91-21 (81%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2015: 89-23 (79%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2014: 94-18 (84%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2013: 89-23 (79%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2012: 72-24 (75%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2011: 82-14 (85%)
DP FAN 50 Picks 2010: 77-19 (80%)

CalPreps Picks 2017: 92-20 (82%)
CalPreps Picks 2016: 94-18 (84%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *