2017 OHSVCA All-Ohio volleyball teams released

A look at who members of the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association (OHSVCA) have chosen as members of the 2017 All-Ohio Teams. Congrats to those listed.

DIVISION I

First Team
Dana Axner, 12, Dublin Coffman
Diana Brown, 12, St. Francis de Sales
Logan Case, 10, Ursuline Academy
Kacie Evans, 11, Wadsworth
Natalie Steibel, 12, Mount Notre Dame
Ali Thompson, 12, Ursuline Academy
Riley Wagoner, 11, Dublin Coffman
Shannon Williams, 12, Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Second Team 
Anna Brinkman, 12, Mason
Joanna Chang, 11, Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Grace Dynda, 11, Notre Dame Academy
Alexis Falzone, 12, Mentor
Armania Heckenmueller, 12, Mount Notre Dame
Maggie Huber, 11, Ursuline Academy
Abbie Hughes, 12, Mason
Teagan Ochaya, 12, Mentor

Third Team 
Kirsten Badowski, 11, Brunswick
Hannah Bolinger, 12, St. Ursula Academy
Maddie Fogg, 12, Olentangy Liberty
Maggie King, 11, Mason
Carrigan O’Reilly, 11, Olentangy Orange
Maryn Shinaberry, 12, Walsh Jesuit
Maddie White, 12, Ashland
Nikolette Zanolli, 12, Jackson

Honorable Mention 
Sarah Benson, 12, Jackson
Rachael Crucis, 11, Brunswick
Samantha Fallis, 12, Southview
Remy Gerken, 12, Centerville
Jillian Grant, 12, Anthony Wayne
Brianna Hollingshed, 11, Pickerington North
Scottee Johnson, 10, Centerville
Chiamaka Nwokolo, 11, Bishop Hartley
Paige Beck, 12, Northview
Marie Plitt 11, Loveland
Emily Schillinger, 12, Avon Lake
Tory Small, 12, Steele
Madison Smith, 12, Hilliard Darby
Lizzy Stefanov, 11, Stow-Munroe Falls
Julia Vermilion, 12, Pickerington North
Sarah Wiegand, 12, Steele
Justice Wingate, 12, Notre Dame Academy

Coach of the Year
Jeni Case—Ursuline Academy

Coaches Achievement Award

Rob Cline—Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Denise Harvey—Mother of Mercy
Katie Latkovic—St. Joseph Academy

DIVISION II

First Team 
Audrey Binzer 12, Archbishop Alter
Peyton Bloomer 11, Oak Harbor
Katie Forsythe 12, Gilmour Academy
Elise Gray 12, Padua Franciscan
Lauren Park 12, West Holmes
Adria Powell 11, Hubbard
Josie Pry 10, New Philadelphia
Raina Terry 10, Highland

Second Team
Ila Angermeier 12, Lake Catholic
Keanna Avery 11, Claymont
Madi Eberst 12, Unioto
Ella Grbac 12, Gilmour Academy
Marie Gross 12, Archbishop Alter
Macie Rhoads 12, Logan Elm
Erin Shomaker 11, Granville
Grace Turner 12, Archbishop McNicholas

Third Team 
Ashley Browske 11, Lake Catholic
Carly Carafa 12, Graham Local
Addison Conley 12, London
Faith Grant 12, Howland
Olivia Kearns 12, Lexington
Abigail Leigh 11, Padua Franciscan
Norah Painter 12, Shawnee
Ashton Webb 11, Gallia Academy

Honorable Mention 
Zoe Carmichael 12, Triway
Emma Conrad 11, Sheridan
Anne Davidson 12, Norwalk
Autumn DeSantis 12, Cardinal Mooney
Kelsie Imertreijs 11, Big Walnut
Madison Kasper 12, Beaumont
Alaina Kelley 12, Norwalk
Sawyer Lorentz 11, Dover
Ella Mihacevich 10, Padua Franciscan
Bridget Oder 11, Highland
Natalie Pallone 10, Girard
Zoey Peck 12, Marlington
Jaci Pridemore 12, Carrollton
Lexi Sauber 11, Wauseon
Sally Sterkel 12, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
Ashley Taylor 12, Unioto

Coach of the Year
Jim BeHarry—Padua Franciscan

Coaches Achievement Award

Jackie Gezo—Oak Harbor
Rob Terrill—Highland
Tina Jasinowski—Archbishop Alter

DIVISION III

First Team 
Jenni Carmichael, Buckeye Trail 12
Maura Collins, Independence 12
Alexis Gilland, Tusky Valley 12
Tasha Kahlig, Coldwater 12
Emily Londot, Utica 10
Katelyn Meyer, Eastwood 12
Jonni Parker, Miami East 12
Kierrah Stewart, Tusky Valley 12

Second Team 
Carly Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf 12
Camryn Chandler, Piketon 12
MacKenzie Daub, Crestview 12
Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater 10
Marisa Gwinner, Galion 12
Kyndall Hellyer, Miami East 12
Camryn Jarrett, United 12
Olivia Lagando, Huron 11
Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg 12

Third Team 
Maddy Bilinovic, Independence 10
Samantha Canner, Buckeye Trail 10
Anna Donner, Northmor 11
Abbi Gillson, Tusky Valley 12
Charlee Louden, North Adams 12
Natalie Restille, Crestview 11
McKenna Tucek, Berkshire 12
Danielle Winner, Versailles 12

Honorable Mention 
Mya Blochlinger, Hiland 11
Madisynn Bryk, Hiland 11
Jenna Franks, Tusky Valley 12
Lauren Goebel, Southeastern 11
Hannah Horn, Tinora 11
Sydney Kendall, North Adams 12
Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf 12
Erin Krupar, Canton Central Catholic 12
Emma Meyer, Anna 11
Kim Miller, Hiland 10
Jordyn Mitnik, Edison 12
Abigail Schroeder, Eastwood 12
Magey Shambre, Crestview 11
Lanie Shea, Adena 12
Ella Skeens, Southeastern 12
Lexi Wise, Ironton 12

Coach of the Year
Nikki Etzler–Coldwater

Coaches Achievement Award

Cortney Goodwin—Tuscarawas Valley
Jeff Beck—Eastwood
Jeff Beros—Buckeye Trail

DIVISION IV

First Team
Brianna Gillig, New Riegel 12
Meghan Hedrick, St. Paul 12
Paige Jones, New Bremen 12
Jenna Karl, Buckeye Central 12
Raquel Kessler, Jackson Center 11
Sydney Kin, Carey 12
Britney Siefring, St. Henry 12
Melina Woods, Ada 12

Second Team 
Kara Evers, Marion Local 12
Carrie Fesenmyer, Marion Local 11
Hayley Heitmeyer, Leipsic 11
Rachel Kremer, New Bremen 11
Tess Lepley, St. Paul 12
Kierra Meyer, Leipsic 12
Lexi Smith, Notre Dame 12
Rachel Williamson, Antwerp 12

Third Team 
Addie Ackerman, Buckeye Central 12
Sophia Albers, Fort Loramie 12
Rachel Bleile,, St. Paul 12
Madi Ellis, Delphos St. Johns 12
Katie Hiestand, St. Thomas Aquinas 12
Julia Holdheide, St. Henry 12
Addy Jarvis, Mathews 12
Stacia Stieber, Monroeville 11
Carley Stone, Fort Recovery 12
Lizzie Willis, Southern 12

Honorable Mention 
Kellee Applegate, Lordstown 11
Blaire Barr, Fairfield Christian Acad. 11
Paige Bellman, Columbus Grove 12
Kamden Dulesky, Bridgeport 12
Erica Gasser, Rittman 11
Courtney Hahn, Lima Central Catholic 12
Caleigh Hamby, Newbury 11
Kelsi Hulit, Malvern 12
Alyson Johnson, St. Joseph Central 12
Olivia Lucia, Lehman Catholic 10
Carlee Mccluer, Columbus Grove 12
Destini Oler, Mohawk 12
Madyson Paradie, Ashtabula St. John 12
Whitney Pleiman, Russia 12
Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian 10
Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay 10

Coach of the Year
Diana Kramer—New Bremen

Coaches Achievement Award
Jackie Nye—Buckeye Central
Robert Shansky—Southern Local
Eric Vackert—Carey Kelsey Wolfe–Ottoville

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *