EF’s Ohio hs football Fab 5 Rankings and poll comparisons

Our weekly take on who we think the top teams in Ohio are and who others do. Enjoy as we highlight and compare the MaxPreps computer rankings, the AP poll and Drew Pastuer’s Fantastic 50 poll against our own opinion.

Heading into Week 9…

DIVISION I FAB 5

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati) – 8-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. St. Edward (Lakewood) 8-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 2

3. Whitmer (Toledo) 8-0
MaxPreps: 10
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 8

4. Pickerington Central 7-1
MaxPreps: 6
AP: 11
Fantastic 50: 9

5. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 7-1
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 4

Dropped Out:
No. 5 Centerville (lost 21-14 to Northmont)

Others:
Mentor – 7-1
Colerain (Cincinnati) – 6-2
Hilliard Bradley – 8-0
McKinley (Canton) – 8-0
Elder (Cincinnati) – 5-3
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) – 4-4
Northmont (Clayton) – 6-2
Wayne (Huber Heights) – 6-2
Centerville – 7-1
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) – 8-0
Euclid – 7-1
Pickerington North – 6-2
Stow-Munroe Falls – 7-1

DIVISION II FAB 5

1. Winton Woods (Cincinnati) 7-1
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 2

2. Anderson (Cincinnati) 8-0
MaxPreps: 7
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 13

3. Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 7-1
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 3

4. La Salle (Cincinnati) 6-2
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 7
Fantastic 50: 1

5. Barberton 8-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 5
Fantastic 50: 5

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Avon – 8-0
Wadsworth – 8-0
Belmont (Dayton) – 8-0
Washington (Massillon) – 6-2
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) – 7-0
Sidney – 7-1
Troy – 6-2
Ashland – 7-1
Olmsted Falls – 7-1
Hudson – 6-2

DIVISION III FAB 5

1. Trotwood-Madison 8-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Central Catholic (Toledo) 7-1
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 2

3. Bishop Hartley (Columbus) 7-1
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 4

4. Canfield 8-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 6

5. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 7-1
MaxPreps: 10
AP: 11
Fantastic 50: 8

Dropped Out:
No. 5 Clyde (lost 42-28 to Sandusky)

Others:
Sandusky – 8-0
Bellefontaine – 7-1
Padua Franciscan (Parma) – 7-1
Goshen – 8-0
St. Francis de Sales (Columbus) – 5-3
St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, Ohio) – 5-3
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) – 7-1
Clyde – 7-1
Franklin – 7-1
Independence (Columbus) – 7-1
Bay (Bay Village) – 8-0
Buckeye (Medina) – 8-0

DIVISION IV FAB 5

1. Steubenville 8-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Valley View (Germantown) 8-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 2

3. Shelby 8-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 5
Fantastic 50: 3

4. Perry 8-0
MaxPreps: 9
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 6

5. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 8-0
MaxPreps: 10
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 9

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Clear Fork (Bellville) – 8-0
Licking Valley (Newark) – 8-0
Memorial (St. Marys) – 7-1
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) – 7-1
St. Clairsville – 7-1
Girard – 8-0
Lakeview (Cortland) – 7-1
Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 4-4
London – 7-1
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) – 6-2

DIVISION V FAB 5

1. Wheelersburg 8-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Eastwood (Pemberville) 8-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 2

3. South Range (Canfield) 8-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 5

4. Pleasant (Marion) 7-0
MaxPreps: 6
AP: 5
Fantastic 50: 4

5. Anna 7-1
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 3

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Archbold – 7-1
Greeneview (Jamestown) – 8-0
Grand Valley (Orwell) – 8-0
Miami East (Casstown) – 7-1
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) – 8-0
West Jefferson – 8-0
Johnstown-Monroe – 6-2
Manchester (Akron) – 6-2
Bishop Ready (Columbus) – 6-2
Bethel-Tate – 8-0

DIVISION VI FAB 5

1. Marion Local (Maria Stein) 8-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Kirtland 8-0
MaxPreps: 5
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 4

3. Mogadore 7-0
MaxPreps: 8
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 7

4. Coldwater 6-2
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 2

5. Nelsonville-York 8-0
MaxPreps: 9
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 6

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) – 7-1
St. Henry – 6-2
Rootstown – 8-0
Norwayne (Creston) – 7-1
Fort Recovery – 4-4
Lima Central Catholic – 7-1
Bethel (Tipp City) – 7-1
Southeastern (Chillicothe) – 8-0

DIVISION VII FAB 5

1. Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) 7-0
MaxPreps: 14
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 2

2. St. Paul (Norwalk) 8-0
MaxPreps: 5
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 5

3. Dalton 8-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 1

4. Harvest Prep (Canal Winchester) 7-1
MaxPreps: 9
AP: 8
Fantastic 50: 7

5. Minster 4-4
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 11
Fantastic 50: 3

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) – 7-1
Danville – 7-1
Crestview (Convoy) – 7-1
Pandora-Gilboa – 7-1
Lucas – 7-1
McComb – 7-1
St. John’s (Delphos) – 4-4
Waterford – 7-1
Fort Loramie – 6-2

One thought on “EF’s Ohio hs football Fab 5 Rankings and poll comparisons

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *