EF’s Ohio hs football Fab 5 Rankings and poll comparisons

Our weekly take on who we think the top teams in Ohio are and who others do. Enjoy as we highlight and compare the MaxPreps computer rankings, the AP poll and Drew Pastuer’s Fantastic 50 poll against our own opinion.

Heading into Week 7…

DIVISION I FAB 5

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati) – 6-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 2
Fantastic 50:
2

2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) – 6-0

MaxPreps: 2
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

3. St. Edward (Lakewood) 6-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 3

4. Whitmer (Toledo) 6-0
MaxPreps: 8
AP: 5
Fantastic 50: 9

5. Centerville 6-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 4

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Pickerington Central – 5-1
Pickerington North – 5-1
Mentor – 5-1
Colerain (Cincinnati) – 4-2
Hilliard Bradley – 6-0
Olentangy (Lewis Center) – 5-1
McKinley (Canton) – 6-0
Wayne (Huber Heights) – 4-2
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) – 3-3
Elder (Cincinnati) – 3-3

DIVISION II FAB 5

1. Winton Woods (Cincinnati) 6-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Anderson (Cincinnati) 6-0
MaxPreps: 5
AP: 4
Fantastic 50:
13

3. La Salle (Cincinnati) 5-1
MaxPreps: 2
AP:
3
Fantastic 50:
2

4. Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 5-1
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 11
Fantastic 50: 3

5. Barberton 6-0
MaxPreps: 10
AP: 15
Fantastic 50: 11

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Sidney – 6-0
Hudson – 5-1
Avon – 6-0
Belmont (Dayton) – 6-0
Washington (Massillon) – 5-1
Benedictine (Cleveland) – 5-1
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) – 6-0
Wadsworth – 6-0

DIVISION III FAB 5

1. Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) 6-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50:
1

2. Central Catholic (Toledo) 5-1
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 4
Fantastic 50:
3

3. Bishop Hartley (Columbus) 5-1
MaxPreps: 4
AP:
11
Fantastic 50:
4

4. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron) 5-1
MaxPreps: 6
AP: 9
Fantastic 50:
6

5. Canfield 6-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 3
Fantastic 50:
5

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Clyde (6-0)
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) – 5-1
Sandusky – 6-0
Padua Franciscan (Parma) – 6-0
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) – 6-0
Franklin – 5-1
Bellefontaine – 5-1
Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) – 5-1
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) – 5-1

DIVISION IV FAB 5

1. Steubenville 6-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Valley View (Germantown)6-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 3

3. Shelby 6-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 8
Fantastic 50: 6

4. Perry 6-0
MaxPreps: 8
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 7

5. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 6-0
MaxPreps: 10
AP: 10
Fantastic 50: 8

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) – 6-0
Clear Fork (Bellville) – 6-0
Licking Valley (Newark) – 6-0
London – 6-0
Firelands (Oberlin) – 6-0
Poland Seminary (Poland) – 6-0
Memorial (St. Marys) – 5-1

DIVISION V FAB 5

1. Wheelersburg 6-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Eastwood (Pemberville) 6-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 1
Fantastic 50:
2

3. South Range (Canfield) 6-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 4

4. Pleasant (Marion) 5-0
MaxPreps: 6
AP: 5
Fantastic 50: 5

5. Anna 5-1
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 8
Fantastic 50:
3

Dropped Out:
No. 4 Liberty Center (lost 35-24 to Wauseon)

Others:
Archbold – 5-1
Liberty Center – 5-1
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) – 5-1
Greeneview (Jamestown) – 6-0
Grand Valley (Orwell) – 6-0
Miami East (Casstown) – 5-1
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) – 6-0

DIVISION VI FAB 5

1. Marion Local (Maria Stein) 6-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Kirtland 6-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 2
Fantastic 50:
4

3. Mogadore 5-0
MaxPreps: 11
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 8

4. Coldwater 4-2
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 8
Fantastic 50: 2

5. Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) 6-0
MaxPreps: 7
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 6

Dropped Out:

No. 5 Fort Recovery (lost 35-14 to Versailles)

Others:

St. Henry – 5-1
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) – 5-1
Shadyside – 5-1
Fort Recovery – 3-3
Shenandoah (Sarahsville) – 6-0
Wynford (Bucyrus) – 5-1
Rootstown – 6-0
Norwayne (Creston) – 5-1

DIVISION VII FAB 5

1. Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) 5-0
MaxPreps: 7
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 2

2. St. Paul (Norwalk) 6-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 4

3. Dalton 6-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

4. Minster 3-3
MaxPreps: 5
AP: 14
Fantastic 50: 3

5. Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) 6-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 6

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Harvest Prep (Canal Winchester) – 5-1
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) – 5-1
Danville – 5-1
Crestview (Convoy) – 5-1
Wayne Trace (Haviland) – 5-1
St. John’s (Delphos) – 4-2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *