EF’s Ohio hs football Fab 5 Rankings and poll comparisons

Our weekly take on who we think the top teams in Ohio are and who others do. Enjoy as we highlight and compare the MaxPreps computer rankings, the AP poll and Drew Pastuer’s Fantastic 50 poll against our own opinion.

Heading into Week 5, LaSalle (II), Trotwood-Madison (III), Steubenville (IV), Wheelersburg (V), Marion Local (VI) and Minster (VII) are the unanimous top teams in their respective divisions. In D-I, two different teams are fighting it out for the top spot…

DIVISION I FAB 5

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 2

2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

3. St. Edward (Lakewood) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 4

4. Whitmer (Toledo) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 11
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 12

5. Centerville – 4-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 7
Fantastic 50: 8

Dropped Out:
No. 5 Dublin Coffman – lost 31-14 to Olentangy

Others:
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) – 3-1
Wayne (Huber Heights) – 3-1
Pickerington Central – 3-1
Pickerington North – 3-1
Mentor – 3-1
Colerain (Cincinnati) – 2-2
Elder (Cincinnati) – 3-1
Hilliard Bradley – 4-0
Lincoln (Gahanna) – 3-1
Stow-Munroe Falls – 4-0

DIVISION II FAB 5

1. La Salle (Cincinnati) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Anderson (Cincinnati) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 7

3. Benedictine (Cleveland) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 12
AP: 8
Fantastic 50: 10

4. Winton Woods (Cincinnati) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 5
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 3

5. Barberton – 4-0
MaxPreps: 17
AP: 10
Fantastic 50: 20

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) – 3-1
Sidney – 4-0
Hudson – 3-1
Avon – 4-0
Belmont (Dayton) – 4-0

DIVISION III FAB 5

1. Trotwood-Madison – 4-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 3

2. Central Catholic (Toledo) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 1

3. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 9
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 6

4. Franklin – 4-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 5

5. Bishop Hartley (Columbus) – 3-1
MaxPreps: 5
AP: 13
Fantastic 50: 4

Dropped Out:
No. 3 St. Francis de Sales (Columbus) – lost 42-7 to Indianapolis Chatard

Others:
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) – 3-1
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) – 4-0
Sandusky – 4-0
Padua Franciscan (Parma) – 4-0
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) – 4-0
Clyde – 4-0
St. Francis de Sales (Columbus) – 3-1

DIVISION IV FAB 5

1. Steubenville – 4-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Shelby – 4-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 8
Fantastic 50: 7

3. Perry – 4-0
MaxPreps: 7
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 5

4. Valley View (Germantown) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 8

5. Wyoming (Cincinnati) – 4-0
MaxPreps: 6
AP: 9
Fantastic 50: 6

Dropped Out:
None

Others:
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) – 4-0
Clear Fork (Bellville) – 4-0
Licking Valley (Newark) – 4-0
London – 4-0
Firelands (Oberlin) – 4-0
Poland Seminary – 4-0
Waverly – 4-0

DIVISION V FAB 5

1. Wheelersburg – 4-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Eastwood (Pemberville) 4-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 2

3. Anna 4-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 5

4. Liberty Center 4-0
MaxPreps: 6
AP: 5
Fantastic 50: 4

5. South Range (Canfield) 4-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 3

Dropped Out:
No. 4 Columbus Academy (Gahanna) – lost 38-28 to London

Others:
Genoa Area (Genoa) – 4-0
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) – 4-0
Grand Valley (Orwell) – 4-0
Greeneview (Jamestown) – 4-0
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) – 3-1

DIVISION VI FAB 5

1. Marion Local (Maria Stein) 4-0
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Kirtland 4-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 3

3. St. Henry 4-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 4

4. Mogadore 4-0
MaxPreps: 9
AP: 5
Fantastic 50: 8

5. Coldwater 2-2
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 8
Fantastic 50: 2

Dropped Out:
No. 4 Shadyside – lost 48-41 to Meadowbrook

Others:
Norwayne (Creston) – 4-0
Nelsonville-York – 4-0
Fort Recovery – 2-2
Bethel (Tipp City) – 4-0
Shadyside – 3-1
Carey – 4-0
Shenandoah (Sarahsville) – 4-0
Smithville – 4-0

DIVISION VII FAB 5

1. Minster 3-1
MaxPreps: 1
AP: 4
Fantastic 50: 1

2. Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) 3-0
MaxPreps: 2
AP: 2
Fantastic 50: 2

3. Leipsic 4-0
MaxPreps: 4
AP: 3
Fantastic 50: 5

4. St. Paul (Norwalk) 4-0
MaxPreps: 7
AP: 6
Fantastic 50: 10

5. Dalton 4-0
MaxPreps: 3
AP: 1
Fantastic 50: 3

Dropped Out
No. 3 Danville – lost 26-0 to Highland

Others:
Harvest Prep (Canal Winchester) – 3-1
Crestview (Convoy) – 4-0
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) – 3-1
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) – 4-0
Danville – 3-1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *