Great Lakes Softball Leaders: Who had the hottest two weeks?

Who were the top performers in the Great Lakes Region the last two weeks? Here are the single-game high school softball leaders in home runs, RBI, runs, stolen bases and strikeouts from 3/29-4/11/17 in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio and Wisconsin as submitted on MaxPreps.

Home Runs (more than one)
3 – Allison Smith, Champion (Warren, Ohio)
2 – Reagen Radke, Grayslake Central (Grayslake, Ill.)
2 – Marissa Davis, Riverside (De Graff, Ohio)
2 – Kelly Tomaskovic, Queen of Peace (Burbank, Ill.)
2 – Maria Reisinger, Victory Christian Academy (Valparaiso, Ind.)
2 – Elisa Koshy, Grayslake Central (Grayslake, Ill.)
2 – Kaysi Gilbert, Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville, Ind.)
2 – Brooklyn Whitt, Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington, Ohio)
2 – Emmie Struble, Carrollton (Ill.)
2 – Andrea Brooke, Culver Academies (Culver, Ind.)
2 – Kate Stammen, Versailles (Ohio)
2 – Ashton Slone, Plainfield (Ind.)
2 – Jordyn Henricks, Edwardsville (Ill.)
2 – Riley Pool, Scottsburg (Scottsburg, Ind.)

RBI (more than six)
9 – Kate Loughman, Teays Valley (Ashville, Ohio)
8 – Mycaela Miller, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond (Arthur, Ill.)
8 – Alyssa Gill, Hanover Central (Cedar Lake, Ind.)
8 – Mackenzie Dalton, Plainfield (Ind.)
7 – Cailyn Kohus, Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati, Ohio)
7 – Alexis Janssen, Milledgeville (Ill.)

Runs (more than four)
6 – Paige Jones, St. Edward (Elgin, Ill.)
5 – Shelby Hudson, Morristown (Ind.)
5 – Ashley Lynch, Queen of Peace (Burbank, Ill.)
5 – Jennifer Whitney, Morristown (Ind.)
5 – Whitney Wynkoop, Fulton (Ill.)
5 – Jade Grenoble, Milledgeville (Ill.)

Stolen Bases (more than four)
8 – Alexis Lozano, Our Lady of Tepeyac (Chicago, Ill.)
7 – Maggie Pfaller, Mishawaka Marian (Mishawaka, Ind.)
7 – Taylor Stal, Georgetown-Ridge Farm (Georgetown, Ill.)
7 – Angela Riehle, Edgar (Wis.)
7 – Cecilia Keiper, West Lafayette (Ind.)
6 – Alexis Lozano, Our Lady of Tepeyac (Chicago, Ill.)
6 – Becca Adams, North Montgomery (Crawfordsville, Ind.)
5 – Kailee Davis, Edgar (Wis.)
5 – Molly Urmanski, Edgar (Wis.)
5 – Shian Galbreath, South Beloit (Ill.)
5 – Olivia Wesselmann, Breese Central (Breese, Ill.)
5 – Tayler Frame, East (Akron, Ohio)
5 – Camryn Clapp, Riverton Parke (Montezuma, Ind.)

Strike Outs Thrown (more than 16)
21 – Rachael Feazelle, Steinmetz (Chicago, Ill.)
20 – Reily Galloway, LaPorte (Ind.)
19 – Gabrielle Schmidt, Rockford Christian (Rockford, Ill.)
19 – Rachel Kennedy, Fredericktown (Ohio)
18 – Madison Eberle, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (Gibson City, Ill.)
18 – Mady McMillan, Eastbrook (Marion, Ind.)
18 – Erin Hunt, Webberville (Mich.)
17 – Morgen Carroll, Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood, Ind.)
17 – Carly Brandon, Watkins Memorial (Pataskala, Ohio)
17 – Carley Helmstetter, Monroeville (Ohio)
17 – Alayna Thomas, Liberty Christian (Anderson, Ind.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *