Ohio Division III basketball picks: who wins district, regional and state titles?

The Ohio High School boys basketball season starts this week with sectional tournament play in divisions I-IV.

Below are our Division III district, regional and state champion picks.

Enjoy and debate.

Canton Regional

Wooster
Contenders: Oberlin and West Salem Northwestern
Sleeper(s): Rittman, Smithville, and Waynedale
District Champion Prediction: Oberlin

Salem
Contenders: North Lima South Range and St. Thomas Aquinas
Sleeper(s): Springfield, Canton CC, and Manchester
District Champion Prediction: Canton Central Catholic

Warren Harding
Contenders: Leavittsburg LaBrae
Sleeper(s): Garfield, Grand Valley, Newton Falls, and Warren Champion
District Champion Prediction: LaBrae (Leavittsburg)

Garfield Heights
Contenders: Cleveland VASJ and Elyria Catholic
Sleeper(s): Gilmour Academy, Beachwood, Cleveland MLK, and Warrensville Heights
District Champion Prediction: Villa Angela-St. Joseph (Cleveland)

Bowling Green/Toledo Regional

Lima
Contenders: Wayne Trace, Spencerville, and Marion Local
Sleeper(s): Carey and Coldwater
District Champion Prediction: Spencerville

Norwalk
Contenders: New London, Milan Edison, Margaretta, and Western Reserve
Sleeper(s):  Crestview, and Clear Fork
District Champion Prediction: Margaretta (Castalia)

Toledo
Contenders: Genoa Area and Eastwood
Sleeper(s): Ottawa Hills and Cardinal Stritch
District Champion Prediction: Genoa Area

Napoleon
Contenders: Findlay Liberty-Benton and Archbold
Sleeper(s): Van Buren and Elmwood
District Champion Prediction: Archbold

Athens Regional

East 1
Contenders: Hannibal River, Garaway, and Fort Frye
Sleeper(s): Richmond Edison and Sandy Valley
District Champion Prediction: Garaway (Sugarcreek)

Athens 1
Contenders: Fairland
Sleeper(s): Portsmouth, Wheelersburg, and Piketon
District Champion Prediction: Fairland (Proctorville)

East 2
Contenders: Martins Ferry and Berlin Hiland
Sleeper(s): Coshocton
District Champion Prediction: Hiland (Berlin)

Athens 2
Contenders: Lynchburg-Clay and Oak Hill
Sleeper(s): Frankfort Adena, Ironton, and Minford
District Champion Prediction: Lynchburg-Clay

Kettering Regional

Dayton 2
Contenders: Cincinnati Summit CD
Sleeper(s): Brookville
District Champion Prediction: Summit Country Day (Cincinnati)

Columbus
Contenders: Worthington Christian, Columbus Academy, and Grandview Heights
Sleeper(s): Bishop Ready and Marion Pleasant,
District Champion Prediction: Worthington Christian

Dayton 1
Contenders: Versailles
Sleeper(s): CHCA, Williamsburg, North College Hill, Bethel-Tate, and Madeira
District Champion Prediction: Versailles

Dayton 3
Contenders: Cincinnati Roger Bacon
Sleeper(s): Tipp City Bethel
District Champion Prediction: Roger Bacon (Cincinnati)

Regional/State Tournament Predictions

Canton Regional vs. Athens Regional

Cleveland VASJ over Fairland

Kettering Regional vs. Bowling Green/Toledo Regional

Cincinnati Roger Bacon over Spencerville

Division III State Championship

Cleveland VASJ over Cincinnati Roger Bacon

GCL Central champion Roger Bacon is a favorite to challenge for the D-III state title.

Photo by Nick Falzerano
GCL Central champion Roger Bacon is a favorite to challenge for the D-III state title.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *