Ohio Division IV basketball picks: who wins district, regional and state titles?

The Ohio High School boys basketball season starts this week with sectional tournament play in divisions I-IV.

Below are our district, regional and state champion picks. Enjoy. And argue…

Canton Regional

Barberton
Contenders: Lutheran East, Dalton, and Mogadore
Sleeper(s): Cuyahoga Heights
District Champion Prediction: Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights)

East
Contenders: Strasburg-Franklin, Bishop Rosecrans, Malvern, and Buckeye Trail
Sleeper(s): Tuscarawas CC
District Champion Prediction: Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville)

Struthers
Contenders: McDonald, Western Reserve, Wellsville, and David Anderson
Sleeper(s): Sebring and Valley Christian School
District Champion Prediction: McDonald

Orwell
Contenders: Bristol, Cornerstone Christian, and Warren JFK
Sleeper(s): Richmond Heights
District Champion Prediction: Cornerstone Christian (Willoughby)

Bowling Green/Toledo Regional

Willard
Contenders: Mansfield St. Peter’s, Colonel Crawford, and Norwalk St. Paul
Sleeper(s): Sandusky St. Mary CC
District Champion Prediction: St. Peter’s (Mansfield)

Findlay
Contenders: Old Fort, Hopewell-Loudon, New Riegel, and Arlington
Sleeper(s): North Baltimore and Tiffin Calvert
District Champion Prediction: Arlington

Napoleon
Contenders: Ayersville and Hilltop
Sleeper(s): Holgate, Toledo Christian, and MVCD
District Champion Prediction: Toledo Christian

Elida
Contenders: Delphos St. John’s and Convoy Crestview
Sleeper(s): Miller City and Pandora-Gilboa
District Champion Prediction: St. John’s (Delphos)

Athens Regional

Carroll 1
Contenders: Wellington School and Columbus Africentric
Sleeper(s): Fairfield Christian and Cardington-Lincoln
District Champion Prediction: Wellington School (Columbus)

Athens 2
Contenders: Waterford and Beaver Eastern
Sleeper(s): Southern, Fairfield, and Sciotoville Community
District Champion Prediction: Eastern (Beaver)

Carroll 2
Contenders: Harvest Prep and Grove City Christian
Sleeper(s): Newark Catholic
District Champion Prediction: Harvest Prep (Canal Winchester)

Athens 1
Contenders: Portsmouth Clay, Trimble, Peebles, and Miller
Sleeper(s): Symmes Valley, South Webster, Belpre, and Western Latham
District Champion Prediction: Clay (Portsmouth)

Kettering Regional

Dayton 3
Contenders: Sidney Fairlawn and Tri-Village
Sleeper(s): Jackson Center, Covington, and Troy Christian
District Champion Prediction: Tri-Village (New Madison)

Dayton 2
Contenders: Cincinnati Christian and Southeastern Local
Sleeper(s): Springfield CC and MVCA
District Champion Prediction: Southeastern Local (South Charleston)

Dayton 1

Contenders: Russia, Cincinnati College Prep, Lockland, and Fort Loramie
Sleeper(s): Middletown Madison and Lehman Catholic
District Champion Prediction: Fort Loramie

Wapakoneta
Contenders: Lima Perry
Sleeper(s): Fort Recovery, Upper Scioto Valley, St. Henry, and Minster
District Champion Prediction: Perry (Lima)

Regional/State Tournament Predictions

Bowling Green/Toledo Regional vs. Canton Regional

Cornerstone Christian over Delphos St. John’s

Athens Regional vs. Kettering Regional

Wellington School over Tri-Village

State Championship

Cornerstone Christian over Wellington School

 

Tri-Village is picked to win the D-IV Kettering Regional.

Photo by Nick Falzerano
Tri-Village is picked to win the D-IV Kettering Regional.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *