MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio boys basketball Terrific 20 big school rankings

The MaxPreps/JJHuddle Terrific 20 boys basketball rankings debut this season. The poll, created by JJHuddle senior basketball writer Kurt Stubbs, is an all-encompassing, all-divisional ranking. Every team in Ohio is eligible.

Here is who made the latest cut.

MaxPreps JJHuddle Ohio Big School Terrific 20 Poll

1.) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (21-0)

*Defeated Cincinnati St. Xavier and Lakota West
Previous: 1
Next: Friday vs. Cincinnati Elder

2.) Jackson (Massillon) (18-1)
*Defeated Lake and Wooster
Previous: 2
Next: Friday vs. Akron SVSM and Monday vs. Canton CC

3.) Pickerington Central (19-2)
*Defeated Grove City
Previous: 3
Next: Friday vs. Gahanna Lincoln

4.) Newark (20-1)
*Defeated Groveport-Madison
Previous: 4
Next: Friday vs. Canal Winchester

5.) St. John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (18-2)
*Defeated Oregon Clay, Toledo Rogers, and Toledo St. Francis
Previous: 5
Next: Friday at Findlay

6.) Trotwood-Madison (19-2)
*Defeated Xenia, Centerville, and Stebbins
Previous: 6
Next: Friday at Springfield

7.) Upper Arlington (Columbus) (19-2)
*Defeated Marysville and Wellington
Previous: 7
Next: Friday at Dublin Coffman

8.) Westerville South (15-5)
*Defeated Westerville North
Previous: 8
Next: Friday at Westerville Central and Saturday at Cleveland St. Ignatius

9.) St. Edward (Lakewood) (13-5)
*Lost in overtime to Cleveland St. Ignatius
Previous: 9
Next: Friday vs. Cleveland JFK and Saturday at Cleveland CC

10.) St. Ignatius (Cleveland) (14-4)
*Defeated Lakewood St. Edward in OT and Solon
Previous: 11
Next: Friday vs. Massillon and Saturday vs. Westerville South

 

Trotwood-Madison is the highest ranked D-II team in the MaxPreps JJHuddle Terrific 20 big school rankings.

Photo by Nick Falzerano
Trotwood-Madison is the highest ranked D-II team in the MaxPreps JJHuddle Terrific 20 big school rankings.

 

11.) Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (18-3)
*Defeated Princeton and Sycamore
Previous: 12
Next: Friday vs. Fairfield

12.) Hilliard Bradley (20-1)
*Defeated Dublin Scioto and Logan
Previous: 13
Next: Monday vs. Bishop Watterson

13.) La Salle (Cincinnati) (18-3)
*Defeated Elder and Dayton CJ
Previous: 15
Next: Friday vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier

14.) Springfield (18-2)
*Defeated Wayne, Northland, and Fairmont
Previous: 18
Next: Friday vs. Trotwood-Madison and Saturday vs. Miamisburg

15.) Hoover (North Canton) (15-4)
*Defeated Bowling Green and lost to Louisville (60-45)
Previous: 10
Next: Friday vs. Bowling Green

16.) Lorain (16-2)
*Defeated Warrensville Heights and East Shaw
Previous: 17
Next: Friday at Bedford and Saturday at North Ridgeville

17.) Dunbar (Dayton) (19-3)
*Defeated Dayton Stivers and Springboro
Previous: 19
Next: Friday the 24th vs. Bellbrook in the Sectional Tournament

18.) St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron) (14-5)
*Defeated Walsh Jesuit and lost to Cleveland VASJ
Previous: 14
Next: Friday at Massillon Jackson

19.) Mason (17-2)
*Defeated Lakota West and Cincinnati Princeton
Previous: 16
Next: Friday at Sycamore

20.) Garfield Heights (16-4)
*Defeated Lutheran East
Previous: 20
Next: Tuesday vs. Akron North

Dropped Out:
None

Challengers (Alphabetical Order):
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (17-2); Hughes (Cincinnati) (17-3); Northland (Columbus) (18-3); South (Columbus) (20-1); Copley (19-0); Wayne (Huber Heights) (14-7); Pickerington North (15-6); Upper Sandusky (20-0); Wauseon (18-1) and Wooster (19-1).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *