MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio boys basketball Terrific 20 big school rankings

The MaxPreps/JJHuddle Terrific 20 boys basketball rankings debut this season. The poll, created by JJHuddle senior basketball writer Kurt Stubbs, is an all-encompassing, all-divisional ranking. Every team in Ohio is eligible.

Here is who made the latest cut.

MaxPreps JJHuddle Ohio Big School Terrific 20 Poll

1.) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (19-0)

*Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle and Western Hills
Previous: 1
Next: Friday vs. St. Xavier and Saturday at Lakota West

2.) Jackson (Massillon) (16-1)
*Defeated North Canton Hoover (66-49)
Previous: 2
Next: Friday vs. Lake and Tuesday vs. Wooster

3.) Pickerington Central (18-2)
*Defeated Lancaster, Newark, and Reynoldsburg
Previous: 4
Next: Friday at Grove City

4.) Newark (19-1)
*Defeated Franklin Heights and Big Walnut and lost to Pickerington Central
Previous: 3
Next: Friday at Groveport-Madison

5.) St. John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (15-2)
*Defeated Toledo Whitmer
Previous: 5
Next: Friday at Oregon Clay and Saturday at Toledo Rogers

6.) Trotwood-Madison (16-2)
*Defeated West Carrollton and Dayton Dunbar
Previous: 6
Next: Friday at Xenia, Saturday at Centerville, and Tuesday vs. Stebbins

7.) Upper Arlington (Columbus) (17-2)
*Defeated Davidson and Westland
Previous: 7
Next: Friday vs. Marysville and Tuesday vs. Wellington

8.) Westerville South (14-5)
*Defeated Olentangy Liberty and Olentangy Orange
Previous: 8
Next: Friday vs. Westerville North

9.) St. Edward (Lakewood) (13-4)
*Defeated Lutheran East and East Shaw
Previous: 9
Next: Friday vs. Lakewood St. Edward

10.) Hoover (North Canton) (14-3)
*Lost to No. Massillon Jackson (66-49) and defeated Massillon Washington
Previous: 10
Next: Friday vs. Bowling Green

11.) St. Ignatius (Cleveland) (12-4)
*Defeated Cleveland Heights
Previous: 11
Next: Friday at No. 9 Lakewood St. Edward and Saturday vs. Solon

12.) Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (16-3)
*Defeated Middletown and Colerain
Previous: 12
Next: Friday at Princeton and Tuesday vs. Sycamore

13.) Hilliard Bradley (18-1)
*Defeated Delaware Hayes and Dublin Jerome
Previous: 13
Next: Friday at Dublin Scioto and Tuesday at Logan

14.) St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron) (13-4)
*Defeated Akron Hoban
Previous: 14
Next: Tuesday at Walsh Jesuit

15.) La Salle (Cincinnati) (16-3)
*Lost to No. 1 Cincinnati Moeller (47-41) and defeated Lebanon
Previous: 15
Next: Friday at Elder and Tuesday vs. Dayton CJ

16.) Mason (15-2)
*Defeated Hamilton and Lakota East
Previous: 16
Next: Friday vs. Lakota West and at Cincinnati Princeton

17.) Lorain (14-2)
*Defeated Maple Heights and Toledo Scott
Previous: 17
Next: Friday vs. Warrensville Heights and Saturday vs. East Shaw

18.) Springfield (15-2)
*Defeated Centerville and Wilmington
Previous: 18
Next: Friday at Wayne, Saturday at Northland, and Tuesday at Fairmont

19.) Dunbar (Dayton) (17-3)
*Defeated Dayton Ponitz and Thurgood Marshall and lost to No. 6 Trotwood (98-89)
Previous: N/A
Next: Friday at Stivers and Saturday at Springboro

20.) Garfield Heights (14-4)
*Lost to D2 Cleveland CC (64-62) and defeated Medina and Beachwood
Previous: 20
Next: Friday vs. Lutheran East

Dropped Out:
Cleveland Heights (11-6)

Challengers (Alphabetical Order):
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (15-2); Hughes (Cincinnati) (15-3); Cleveland Heights (11-6); Northland (Columbus) (17-2); South (Columbus) (19-1); Copley (17-0); Wayne (Huber Heights) (14-6); Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (17-2); Pickerington North (14-6); Upper Sandusky (19-0); St. Francis de Sales (Toledo) (15-2); Wauseon (16-1) and Wooster (18-0).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *