MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio boys basketball Terrific 20 big school rankings

The MaxPreps/JJHuddle Terrific 20 boys basketball rankings debut this season. The poll, created by JJHuddle senior basketball writer Kurt Stubbs, is an all-encompassing, all-divisional ranking. Every team in Ohio is eligible.

Here is who made the latest cut.

MaxPreps JJHuddle Ohio Big School Terrific 20 Poll

1.) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (17-0)

*Defeated Elder and Wilmington
Previous: 1
Next: Friday at Cincinnati LaSalle

2.) Jackson (Massillon) (15-1)
*Defeated Canton McKinley and Green
Previous: 3
Next: Friday vs. North Canton Hoover

3.) Newark (17-0)
*Defeated New Albany and Westerville South
Previous: 3
Next: Friday vs. Franklin Heights and Saturday at Pickerington Central

4.) Pickerington Central (15-2)
*Defeated Pickerington North and Columbus Northland
Previous: 5
Next: Friday vs. Lancaster and Saturday vs. No. 3 Newark

5.) St. John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (14-2)
*Defeated Fremont Ross, De LaSalle College (MI), and Lima Senior
Previous: 6
Next: Friday at Toledo Whitmer

6.) Trotwood-Madison (14-2)
*Lost to unranked Sidney (69-67) and defeated Fairborn.
Previous: 4
Next: Friday vs. West Carrollton and Saturday vs. Dayton Dunbar

7.) Upper Arlington (Columbus) (15-2)
*Defeated Central Crossing and Chillicothe
Previous: 7
Next: Friday vs. Hilliard Davidson

8.) Westerville South (12-5)
*Defeated Olentangy and lost to No. 3 Newark (55-53)
Previous: 8
Next: Friday at Olentangy Liberty

9.) St. Edward (Lakewood) (11-4)
*Defeated Cleveland VASJ
Previous: 10
Next: Friday vs. Lutheran East

10.) Hoover (North Canton) (13-2)
*Defeated Massillon Perry and Canton Mckinley
Previous: 11
Next: Friday at Massillon Jackson

Massillon Jackson improved to 15-1 with wins over Canton McKinley and Green.

Photo by Nick Falzerano
Massillon Jackson improved to 15-1 with wins over Canton McKinley and Green.

11.) St. Ignatius (Cleveland) (10-4)
*Defeated Lutheran East
Previous: 12
Next: Saturday vs. Cleveland Heights

12.) Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (14-3)
*Lost to Mason (76-54) and defeated Sycamore
Previous: 9
Next: Friday at Middletown

13.) Hilliard Bradley (16-1)
*Defeated St. Charles
Previous: 13
Next: Friday at Delaware Hayes

14.) St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron) (12-4)
*Defeated Akron Buchtel and Walnut Ridge
Previous: 14
Next: Tuesday vs. Akron Hoban

15.) La Salle (Cincinnati) (12-2)
*Defeated St. Xavier, Walnut Hills, and Cincinnati McNicholas
Previous: 15
Next: Friday vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Moeller

16.) Mason (13-2)
*Defeated Oak Hills and lost to Cincinnati Princeton (51-45, without GMC leading scorer Ed Puisis)
Previous: 16
Next: Friday vs. Hamilton

17.) Lorain (12-2)
*Defeated Cleveland Heights
Previous: 17
Next: Friday at Maple Heights and Saturday at Toledo Scott

18.) Springfield (13-2)
*Defeated Beavercreek and Springboro
Previous: 18
Next: Friday vs. Centerville and Saturday at Wilmington

19.) Dunbar (Dayton) (15-2)
*Defeated Dayton Belmont and Dayton CJ
Previous: N/A
Next: Friday at Ponitz and Saturday at Trotwood-Madison

20.) Garfield Heights (12-3)
*Idle
Previous: 20
Next: Wednesday vs. Cleveland CC and Friday at the Q vs. Medina

Dropped Out:
Cleveland Heights (10-5) – lost to Lorain

Challengers (Alphabetical Order):
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (14-1); Brunswick (13-5); Centerville (10-5); Taft (Cincinnati) (14-2); Northland (Columbus) (15-2); South (Columbus) (18-0); Benedictine (Cleveland) (12-3); Wayne (Huber Heights) (13-5); Medina(15-3); Pickerington North (12-6); Reynoldsburg (14-3); St. Francis de Sales (Toledo) (14-2); Wauseon (14-1); and Wooster (15-0).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *