MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio High School Football Small School State Polls: Divisions IV-VII Final Rankings

mp_jjh_large
Below is the last look at Ohio’s top 10 teams in Divisions IV, V, VI and VII, and others under consideration. These are the final rankings. Also listed is the final ranking in the Associated Press state polls and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50 rankings. Congrats to all teams that made the postseason and the final polls.

MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio Division IV state poll

1. (1 last week) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 10-0
AP Ranking: 1
DP Fab 50: 3
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Chaminade Julienne 51-3. Next Game: vs Indian Hill (9-1)

2. (2) Woodridge (Peninsula) 10-0
AP Ranking: 6
DP Fab 50: 6
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Akron Springfield 42-7. Next Game: vs Struthers (9-1)

3. (3) Bishop Hartley (Columbus) 8-2
AP Ranking: 8
DP Fab 50: 1
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Reigning Sports Academy 72-14. Next Game: at Jonathan Alder (9-1)

4. (5) Steubenville 9-1
AP Ranking: 5
DP Fab 50: 4
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Canada Prep (Ont.) 39-27. Next Game: vs Indian Creek (8-2)

5. (6) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 7-2
AP Ranking: 10
DP Fab 50: 2
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Austintiwn-Fitch 7-0. Next Game: vs Hubbard (8-2)

6. (7) Wyoming (Cincinnati) 10-0
AP Ranking: 4
DP Fab 50: 11
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Deer Park 56-6. Next Game: vs Unioto (8-2)

7. (8) Heath 10-0
AP Ranking: 3
DP Fab 50: 5
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Johnstown-Monroe 35-31. Next Game: vs Philo (8-2)

8. (9) Perry 10-0
AP Ranking: 2
DP Fab 50: 13
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Harvey 63-0. Next Game: vs Holy Name (6-4)

9. (10) Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) 9-1
AP Ranking: 11
DP Fab 50: 14
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat East Clinton 69-13. Next Game: vs Taft (8-2)

10. (4) Johnstown-Monroe 9-1
AP Ranking: 9
DP Fab 50: 7
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Lost 35-31 to Heath. Next Game: vs Cambridge (7-3)

Dropped Out
None

Under Consideration
Crestwood (Mantua) (9-1)
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (9-1)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (10-0)
Shelby (9-1)
Valley View (Germantown) (9-1)
Waverly (9-1)
Struthers (9-1)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (9-1)
Port Clinton (9-1)
Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)

MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio Division V state poll

1. (1) Garaway (Sugarcreek) 10-0
AP Ranking: 4
DP Fab 50: 8
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Strasburg-Franklin 33-0. Next Game: vs Liberty Union (7-3)

2. (2) Wheelersburg 10-0
AP Ranking: 1
DP Fab 50: 3
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Portsmouth West 24-14. Next Game: vs Ridgewood (9-1)

3. (3) Coldwater 9-1
AP Ranking: 2
DP Fab 50: 1
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Delphos St. John’s 32-6. Next Game: vs Brookville (5-5)

4. (5) Edison (Milan) 9-1
AP Ranking: 6
DP Fab 50: 2
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Perkins 42-14. Next Game: vs Columbus Academy (8-2)

5. (4) Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Cincinnati) 10-0
AP Ranking: 3
DP Fab 50: 5
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Little Miami 49-28. Next Game: vs Blanchester (7-3)

6. (6) Canton Central Catholic 6-3
AP Ranking: NR
DP Fab 50: 4
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
DNP. Next Game: vs Manchester (7-3)

7. (7) Swanton 9-1

AP Ranking: 8
DP Fab 50: 6
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Delta 42-7. Next Game: at West Salem Northwestern (8-2)

8. (8) Norwayne (Creston) 9-1
AP Ranking: 5
DP Fab 50: 9
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Waynedale 60-7. Next Game: vs Genia (7-3)

9. (9) South Range (Canfield) 9-1
AP Ranking: 9
DP Fab 50: 7
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat East Palestine 55-14. Next Game: vs Garfield (7-3)

10. (10) Eastwood (Pemberville) 9-1
AP Ranking: 7
DP Fab 50: 10
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Rossford 55-21. Next Game: vs Pleasant (8-2)

Dropped Out
None

Under Consideration
Carlisle (8-2)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (9-1)
Coshocton (9-1)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (8-2)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (9-1)
{IMAGE_c75fd49a-2da1-e611-8076-a0369f3c18ea,floatCenter}

MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio Division VI state poll

1. (1) Marion Local (Maria Stein) 9-1
AP Ranking: 1
DP Fab 50: 1
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Parkway 41-0. Next Game: vs West Liberty-Salem (6-4)

2. (2) Mechanicsburg 10-0
AP Ranking: 5
DP Fab 50: 3
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat South Charleston Southeastern 43-7. Next Game: vs Miami East (7-3)

3. (3) Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) 10-0
AP Ranking: 2
DP Fab 50: 2
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Independence 45-7. Next Game: vs Hillsdale (7-3

4. (4) Jefferson (Delphos) 9-1
AP Ranking: 9
DP Fab 50: 6
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Spencerville 19-13. Next Game: vs Summit Country Day (7-3)

5. (5) Patrick Henry (Hamler) 10-0
AP Ranking: 3
DP Fab 50: 4
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Wauseon 41-14. Next Game: vs Tinora (7-3)

6. (6) Kirtland 9-1
AP Ranking: 6
DP Fab 50: 8
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Hawken 35-6. Next Game: vs Dalton (7-3)

7. (NR) St. Henry 7-3
AP Ranking: NR
DP Fab 50: 7
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Fort Recovery 35-21. Next Game: at Spencerville (8-2)

8. (8) River (Hannibal) 10-0
AP Ranking: 10
DP Fab 50: 15
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Frontier 56-7. Next Game: vs Ready (7-3)

9. (9) Wynford (Bucyrus) 10-0
AP Ranking: 4
DP Fab 50: 5
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Buckeye Central 62-12. Next Game: vs Gibsonburg (8-2)

10. (10) Fort Frye (Beverly) 10-0
AP Ranking: 8
DP Fab 50: 16
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Wirt County (WV) 65-0. Next Game: vs Centerburg (8-2)

Dropped Out
No. 7 Aquinas (Louisville) (8-2) lost 28-27 in OT

Under Consideration
Aquinas (8-2)
Newark Catholic (6-4)
Spencerville (8-2)
Ayersville (Defiance) (10-0)
Springfield (New Middletown) (8-2)
Barnesville (8-1)
David Anderson (Lisbon) (9-1)
Chesapeake (9-1)
Liberty Center (8-2)

MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio Division VII state poll

1. (1) McComb 9-1
AP Ranking: 3
DP Fab 50: 1
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Liberty-Benton 41-21. Next Game: vs Danbury (7-3)

2. (3) Covington 10-0
AP Ranking: 1
DP Fab 50: 2
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Ansonia 63-16. Next Game: vs Cincinnati Hillcrest (8-2)

3. (4) St. Paul (Norwalk) 10-0
AP Ranking: 2
DP Fab 50: 8
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Monroeville 14-8. Next Game: vs East Canton (6-4)

4. (6) John F. Kennedy Catholic (Warren) 9-1
AP Ranking: 4
DP Fab 50: 3
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Aquinas 28-27 OT. Next Game: vs Toronto (8-2)

5. (7) Minster (6-4)
AP Ranking: NR
DP Fab 50: 4
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Anna 27-23. Next Game: vs Lehman Catholic (7-3)

6. (5) Fort Recovery 6-4
AP Ranking: NR
DP Fab 50: 6
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Lost 35-21 to St. Henry. Next Game: at Ada (7-3)

7. (2) Mogadore 8-2
AP Ranking: 8
DP Fab 50: 5
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Lost 21-14 to Rootstown. Next Game: vs Jackson-Milton (7-3)

8. (8) East (Sciotoville) 10-0
AP Ranking: 9
DP Fab 50: 30
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Portsmouth Notre Dame 32-26. Next Game: vs Danville (7-3)

9. (9) Waterford (9-1)
AP Ranking: 6
DP Fab 50: 21
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Belrpe 68-0. Next Game: vs Rosecrans (7-3)

10. (NR) Troy Christian (9-1)
AP Ranking: 5
DP Fab 50: 12
Printable One-Page Regional Playoff Bracket (click here)
Beat Mississinawa Valley 63-0. Next Game: vs Upper Scioto Valley (7-3)

Dropped Out
No. 10 Monroeville (9-1) lost 14-8 to St. Paul

Under Consideration
Monroeville (9-1)
Toronto (8-2)
Shadyside (8-2)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (7-3)
Trimble (Glouster) (8-2)

 

One thought on “MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio High School Football Small School State Polls: Divisions IV-VII Final Rankings

  1. Rob Gaydos

    Steubenville #2 in their region played a stronger strength of schedule than the #1and #3 teams in that region, if I was any team in the region you better bring your A game. Roll Red Roll

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *