MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio HS Girls Tennis Honor Roll: Weekly Award Nominees and Winners

MP_Tennis

MaxPreps & JJHuddle Ohio HS Weekly Awards

This school year we are pleased to announce that Maxpreps and JJHuddle have partnered together to award weekly player and team of the week honors in several boys and girls sports.

Each week during the fall, winter and spring sports seasons (regular and post), we will hold a fan-generated contest to tab a weekly Team and Player of the Week in the sports of football, basketball (b/g), soccer (b/g), volleyball, cross country (b/g), wrestling, bowling (b/g) swimming (b/g), golf (b/g), tennis (b/g) lacrosse (b/g), track & field (b/g) baseball and softball. Each weekly winner will receive awards (bracelets and certificates). Winners in football and basketball will also receive banners.

How it works?
Fans will nominate top performances and nominees will also be selected from those schools that report stats on MaxPreps. We will announce the weekly finalists (up to 10) on MaxPreps and JJHuddle every Tuesday and voting will be conducted in a special poll. Voting will cease at noon on Monday, after which the winners will be announced.

See who won last week and vote now on this week’s Nominees…

JJH_award_header

Last week over 11,245 votes were cast…

WEEK 8 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Sylvia Gray, Unioto (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Remained unbeaten (21-0) en route to winning a D-II sectional title.

_______________________________

WEEK 9 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES

Lauren Gillinov, Hathaway Brown
Won the D-II Northeast District singles title.

Hannah and Sydney Cianciola, Canfield
Sisters won the D-I Northeast District doubles title.

Kelli Niehaus, Mount Notre Dame
Beat defending D-I state champion Emily Thomas (Princeton) to win the D-I Southwest District singles title.

Olivia Rohrbacher, Perkins
Senior won her fourth straight D-II Northwest District singles title.

 

MPAppAdContentPREVIOUS WINNERS

WEEK 1 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Kathleen Jones, Olentangy (14,788 votes) FINAL VOTES CLICK HERE
Beat Columbus School for Girls’ Marissa Madison, Columbus Academy’s Georgia Tuckerman and Dublin Coffman’s Nethra Thenappan to win the Flight A singles title at the Watterson Invitational.

WEEK 1 GIRLS TENNIS TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Orrville (2,799 votes) FINAL VOTES CLICK HERE
The Red Riders won their own Orrville Invitational title.

WEEK 2 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Kennedy Reeder, Tippecanoe (67,431 votes) FINAL VOTES CLICK HERE
Won the first singles title at the Schroeder Invitational.

WEEK 2 GIRLS TENNIS TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Medina Highland (16,189 votes) FINAL VOTES CLICK HERE
The Red Riders won their own Orrville Invitational title.

WEEK 3 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Arian McNeil, Greenon (21,669 votes) FINAL VOTES CLICK HERE
Remained unbeaten (8-0) with wins over Urbana and Tecumseh last week.

WEEK 3 GIRLS TENNIS TEAM OF THE WEEK

*St. Joseph Academy (8,837 votes) FINAL VOTES CLICK HERE
The Jaguars improved to 8-0 with wins over Louisville and Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy.

WEEK 4 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Peyton Geers, Loveland (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Went 3-0 at first singles last week as the Tigers swept all three of their matches 5-0.

WEEK 4 GIRLS TENNIS TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Mariemont (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Reached 10 wins for the season by going 4-0 last week with 5-0 wins over Kings, Oak Hills, Taylor and Northwest.

WEEK 5 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

* Emily Neal, Dublin Jerome (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Went 3-0 last week, including a key three-set win in a dual match win over Ursuline Academy.

WEEK 5 GIRLS TENNIS TEAM OF THE WEEK

* Hamilton Ross (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
The Rams finished unbeaten in the SWOC (6-0) with a 4-1 win over Talawanda.

WEEK 6 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

* Olivia Rohrbacher, Perkins (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Won her fourth straight SBC singles title.

WEEK 6 GIRLS TENNIS TEAM OF THE WEEK

* Norwalk (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
The Truckers swept every bracket and won all five championships en route to winning the NOL title.

WEEK 7 GIRLS TENNIS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Carley Sickinger, Miamisburg (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Won the GWOC first singles title.

WEEK 7 GIRLS TENNIS TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Turpin (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
The Spartans won the ECC Tournament.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *