MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio HS Boys Cross Country Honor Roll: Weekly Award Nominees and Winners

MP_XCTrack

MaxPreps & JJHuddle Ohio HS Weekly Awards

This school year we are pleased to announce that Maxpreps and JJHuddle have partnered together to award weekly player and team of the week honors in several boys and girls sports.

Each week during the fall, winter and spring sports seasons (regular and post), we will hold a fan-generated contest to tab a weekly Team and Player of the Week in the sports of football, basketball (b/g), soccer (b/g), volleyball, cross country (b/g), wrestling, bowling (b/g) swimming (b/g), golf (b/g), tennis (b/g) lacrosse (b/g), track & field (b/g) baseball and softball. Each weekly winner will receive awards (bracelets and certificates). Winners in football and basketball will also receive banners.

How it works?
Fans will nominate top performances and nominees will also be selected from those schools that report stats on MaxPreps. We will announce the weekly finalists (up to 10) on MaxPreps and JJHuddle every Tuesday and voting will be conducted in a special poll. Voting will cease at noon on Monday, after which the winners will be announced.

Vote Now on this week’s Nominees…

JJH_award_header

WEEK 7 BOYS XC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Zach Applegate, Bowling Green (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Ran 16:06.07 to win the Fostoria Booster Invitational.

WEEK 7 BOYS XC TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Harrison Central (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
The Huskies won their first OVAC Class 4A title since 1999.

___________________________

WEEK 8 BOYS XC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES

Ben Ewart, Beavercreek
Senior ran 15:59.9 to win his second GWOC championship.

Owen Krewson, Perkins
Ran a PR (15:29.06) to win his second straight SBC title and break his own course record.

Dustin Horter, Lakota East
Junior ran the fastest time in the state last week (15:01.20) en route to winning the GMC title.

Andre Bollam-Godbott, Brunswick
Senior ran 15:10.20 to win the Greater Cleveland Conference title.

WEEK 8 BOYS XC TEAM OF THE WEEK NOMINEES

Firestone
The Falcons scored 16 points to win their 14th straight City Series title.

Milan Edison
The Chargers ended Perkins six-year reign as SBC champions with a 44-52 win at the conference meet.

National Trail
The Blazers won the CC title.

Fort Loramie
The Redskins won back-to-back SCL titles.

 

 

MPAppAdContentPREVIOUS WINNERS

WEEK 1 BOYS XC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Jacob Keating, Mentor Lake Catholic (12,569 votes) FINAL VOTING/RESULTS
Set a course record with a time of 15:51.9 at the Willoughby South Invitational.

WEEK 1 BOYS XC TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Napoleon (5,508 votes) FINAL VOTING/RESULTS
The Wildcats scored 44 points to win the 16-team Upper Sandusky Icebreaker Invitational.

WEEK 2 BOYS XC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Simon Heys, Wilmington (12,569 votes) FINAL VOTING/RESULTS
Broke the school record by running 16:41.20 to finish 8th at the Miamisburg Invitational.

WEEK 2 BOYS XC TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Lebanon (11,795 votes) FINAL VOTING/RESULTS
The host Warriors put six runners in the top 10 en route to winning their won Lebanon Warrior Invitational.

WEEK 3 BOYS XC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Taylor Hopkins, Heath FINAL VOTING RESULTS
Ran 15;50.90 to win the Watkins Memorial McGown Invitational.

WEEK 3 BOYS XC TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Sidney FINAL VOTING RESULTS
The Yellow Jackets put five runners in the top 20 en route to winning the Fairborn Invitational.

WEEK 4 BOYS XC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

*Aiden Harr, New Philadelphia FINAL VOTING RESULTS
Ran 15;50.90 to win the Watkins Memorial McGown Invitational.

WEEK 4 BOYS XC TEAM OF THE WEEK

*Lincolnview FINAL VOTING RESULTS
The Lancers dominated the Elida Invitational, scoring 26 points en route to the title.

WEEK 5 BOYS XC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

* Cole Lovett, Carrollton (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Ran 16:07.9 to win the D-II race at the Malone Invitational.

WEEK 5 BOYS XC TEAM OF THE WEEK

* Houston (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
The Wildcats won the Versailles Tour de Sewer.

WEEK 6 BOYS XC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

* Chris Butler, Boardman (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
Ran 16:37.99 to win the Mahoning County Meet title.

WEEK 6 BOYS XC TEAM OF THE WEEK

* Salem (FINAL VOTING RESULTS)
The Quakers scored a perfect 15 points en route to winning the Columbiana County Meet title.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *