Ohio HS State Wrestling Tournament: Milestone Preview

2016 OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament

SCHEDULE

PAIRINGS

BRACKETS

POTENTIAL MILESTONES

Undefeated Wrestlers

Division I
106: Zach Shupp (Fairfield)
145: Dominick Demas (Dublin Coffman)
285: Kameron Teacher (Central Crossing)
285: Kevin Vough (Elyria)

Division II
113: Nate Keaton (Circleville)
120: Hunter Kosco (Canal Fulton Northwest)
126: Tariq Wilson (Steubenville)
170: Alex Marinelli (St. Paris Graham)

Division III
113: Greg Quinn (Shadyside)
126: George Clemens (Wayne Trace)
126: John Smith (Mapleton)
145: Logan Lacure (Dayton Christian)
160: Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg)
170: Jacob Thompson (Triad)
195: Jordan Leasure (Amanda-Clearcreek)
195: Jack Staggs (Milan Edison)

2015: 6 undefeated state champions from 13 weight classes, 14 individuals (2 2nd, 2 4th, 2 5th, 1 8th, 1 DNP); 2014: 6 from 13 (others – 3 2nd, 3 3rd, 1 7th); 2013: 11 from 17, 22 individuals (others – 7 2nd, 2 3rd, 1 4th, 1 DNP); 2012: 9 from 17, 18 individuals (others – 1 2nd, 4 3rd, 1 4th, 1 5th, 2 DNP); 2011: 10 from 15, 19 individuals (others – 5 2nd, 3 3rd, 1 6th); 2010: 7 from 16, 18 individuals (others – 6 2nd, 3 3rd, 2 6th); 2009: 9 from 15, 17 individuals (others – 1 2nd, 2 3rd, 1 4th, 1 5th, 2 6th, 1 8th); 2008: 10 from 12, 16 individuals (others – 2 2nd, 1 3rd, 1 4th, 1 6th, 1 8th); 2007: 6 from 15, 16 individuals (others – 6 2nd, 1 3rd, 3 7th)

Defending State champions *22 overall in 21 different weight classes

Division I
113: Caleb Yates (Anthony Wayne)
126: Allan Hart (St. Edward)
145: David Carr (Massillon Perry), Dominick Demas (Dublin Coffman)
160: Kyle Lawson (Olentangy Liberty)
170: Andrew McNally (Uniontown Lake)
195: Ben Darmstadt (Elyria)
220: Matt Stencel (Oregon Clay)
285: Kevin Vough (Elyria)

Division II
106: Josh Venia (Toledo Central Catholic)
120: Tyler Warner (Claymont)
126: Mitch Moore (St. Paris Graham)
138: Brent Moore (St. Paris Graham)
170: Alex Marinelli (St. Paris Graham)
220: Nick Svarda (Middletown Madison)

Division III
113: Tommy Hoskins (Dayton Christian)
120: Drew Mattin (Delta)
132: Jake Spiess (Delta)
145: Logan Lacure (Dayton Christian)
160: Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg)
182: James Handwerk (Lutheran West)
285: Chance Veller (Delta)

2015: 9 defending state champions repeated out of 15 total (14 possible); 2014: 12 defending state champions repeated out of 18 total (17 possible); 2013: 11 defending state champions repeated out of 17 total (16 possible); 2012: 19 defending state champions repeated out of 23 total (19 possible) – excludes Felipe Martinez; 2011: 13 defending state champions repeated, out of 16 total; 2010: 15 defending state champions repeated, out of 21 total (20 possible); 2009: 13 repeated out of 15 total; 2008: 11 repeated out of 18 total (17 possible)

Other returning state champions

Division I
120: Noah Baughman (Wadsworth)
126: Alex Mackall (Walsh Jesuit)

2015: 4 of 4 regained a state title; 2014: 2 of 3 regained a state title; 2013: 0 of 1 regained a state title; 2012: 0 of 1 regained a state title, that individual lost to defending state champion in final; 2011: 1 of 3 regained a state title; 2010: 2 of 3 regained a state title, the other was in a weight class with a defending state champion preset; 2009: 1 of 2 regained a state title, the other was in a weight class with a defending state champion; 2008: 2 of 4 regained a state title, the other two lost in weight classes with defending state champions

Wrestlers seeking to become four-time state placers

Seth Beard (Napoleon) – Division II, 120 pounds – previous finishes were 2nd, 3rd, 5th
Joey Bowen (Manchester) – Division III, 126 pounds – previous finishes were 7th, 7th, 5th
Hunter Bray (Franklin) – Division II, 132 pounds – previous finishes were 3rd, 2nd, 3rd
Tony Decesare (Padua) – Division II, 120 pounds – previous finishes were 6th, 2nd, 2nd
Mario Guillen (Perrysburg) – Division I, 120/126 pounds – previous finishes were 5th, 3rd, 3rd
Jack Harris (Urbana) – Division II, 195 pounds – previous finishes were 5th, 2nd, 2nd
Josh Heil (Brunswick) – Division I, 145 pounds – previous finishes were 3rd, 6th, 7th
Logan Lacure (Dayton Christian) – Division III, 145 pounds – previous finishes were 2nd, 1st, 1st
Alex Mackall (Walsh Jesuit) – Division I, 126 pounds – previous finishes were 7th, 1st, 2nd
Alex Marinelli (St. Paris Graham) – Division II, 170 pounds – seeks fourth state title
Dustin Marteney (Delta) – Division III, 138 pounds – previous finishes were 8th, 5th, 2nd
Brent Moore (St. Paris Graham) – Division II, 138 pounds – previous finishes were 3rd, 2nd, 1st
Corey Simpson (Field) – Division II, 132 pounds – previous finishes were 8th, 4th, 4th
Jake Spiess (Delta) – Division III, 132 pounds – previous finishes were 1st, 3rd, 1st
Reid Stanley (Waynedale) – Division III, 160 pounds – previous finishes were 7th, 4th, 5th
Jacoby Ward (Moeller) – Division I, 152 pounds – previous finishes were 8th, 4th, 6th
Tyler Warner (Claymont) – Division II, 120 pounds – seeks fourth state title
Tariq Wilson (Steubenville) – Division II, 126 pounds – previous finishes were 6th, 2nd, 2nd

Wrestlers seeking to become the first state finalist in their school program’s history

Luciano Mendicino (Granville) – Division II, 152 pounds
Stone Day (Valley View) – Division II, 182 pounds
Wes Cochran (Buckeye Valley) – Division II, 285 pounds
Matt Adams (New Lexington) – Division II, 285 pounds
George Clemens (Wayne Trace) – Division III, 132 pounds
John Kelbly (Smithville) – Division III, 195 pounds

Wrestlers seeking to become the first state champion in their school program’s history

Logan Kissell (Garrettsville Garfield) – Division III, 126 pounds
Damian Vitt (Hopewell-Loudon) – Division III, 160 pounds
Ben Pasiuk (Carrollton) – Division II, 106 pounds
Seth Beard (Napoleon) – Division II, 120 pounds
Hunter Bray (Franklin) – Division II, 132 pounds
Jack Harris (Urbana) – Division II, 182 pounds
Jarod Croswell (Bishop Hartley) – Division II, 220 pounds
Michael Furbee (St. Clairsville) – Divison II, 285 pounds
Jaden Mattox, Kameron Teacher (Grove City Central Crossing) – Division I, 132 and 285 pounds
Greg Brusco (Delaware Hayes) – Division I, 152 poundS

Long time/first time (long droughts for schools without a state champion)

Cin. LaSalle – last title 1976; Corey Shie: Division I, 132 pounds
Circleville – last title 1980; Nate Keaton: Divison II, 106 pounds
Akron Hoban – last title 1983; Lukus Stricker: Division II, 113 pounds
Norton – last title 1988; Mitch Bischoff: Division II, 285 pounds
Willoughby South – last title 1988; Nik Urban: Division I, 285 pounds
Steubenville – last title 1989; Tariq Wilson: Division II, 113 pounds
Versailles – last title 1989; Kyle Gigandet: Division III, 195 pounds

One thought on “Ohio HS State Wrestling Tournament: Milestone Preview

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *