2015 AP Division VII All-Ohio Football Team

AP-Ohio-FBThe following are the Associated Press’ 2015 All-Ohio Football Teams. These teams are chosen by statewide panels of media per each district and are the last step towards being named All-Ohio. Mr. Football nominations are also turned in by district. Congrats to the players on these lists, the coaches that instruct them and the media that cover them. All have done outstanding jobs.

Please Support your local media: Newspaper, TV, Radio and Web

COLUMBUS, Ohio — Here is the 2015 Associated Press Division VI All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel.

DIVISION VII ALL-OHIO

First Team

Offense

Ends-Beau Beamer, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-foot-10, 145 pounds, jr; Deonte Wade, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, 158, fr.; Kenton Mickley, Danville, 6-1, 201, sr.

Linemen-Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, Minster, 6-5, 290, sr.; Chance Rucker, Caldwell, 6-3, 290 sr.

Quarterbacks-Ridge Durbin, Danville, 6-3, 240, sr.; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, 185, sr.; Josh Nixon, Minster, 6-1, 175, sr.

Backs-Bryan Leipply, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 210, sr.; Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 195, sr.; Connor Cotterman, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 215, sr.; Mason Galco, Lucas, 5-11, 175, sr.

Kicker-Lane Dailey, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jacob Burley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-4, 285, sr.; Michael Vanfossen, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, 195, sr.; Noah DeLaCerda, McComb, 5-11, 260, sr.; Brandon Magee, Covington, 6-1, 205, sr.

Linebackers-Austin Williams, Mogadore, 6-1, 215, jr.; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Travis Johnston, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 185, jr; Sheldon Archer, Caldwell, 6-0, 210, jr.; Anthony Italiano, Jackson-Milton, 5-9, 205, sr.

Backs-Cal Honabarger, Danville, 6-3, 175, sr.; Scott Heydinger, New Washington Buckeye Central 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Acus, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 145, jr.

Punter-Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-3, 165, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ridge Durbin, Danville

Defensive player of the year: Austin Williams, Mogadore; Noah DeLaCerda, McComb

Coach of the year: Tim McGill, DeGraff Riverside

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Coates, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-9, 170, jr.; Bryce Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, jr.

Linemen- Matt Cherry, McComb, 6-4, 280, jr.; Mike Cherry, McComb 6-4, 280, jr.; Nate Confere, Mogadore, 6-2, 205, sr.; Trey Long, DeGraff Riverside, 6-2, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks-Hayden Snow, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-2, 170, sr.; Garrett Crall, Hicksville, 6-5, 205, sr.; Mike Assion, Jackson-Milton, 6-0, 180, sr.

Backs-Brad Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 175, sr.; Blake Anderson, 5-11, Monroeville, 170, Jr.; Jared Williams; Covington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, so.; Luke Dillahunt, Troy Christian, 5-11, 175, sr.; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Nathan Mason, Belpre, 6-3, 240, sr.; Adam LeFevre, Fort Recovery, 5-10, 170, sr.; Logan Moffit, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 175, sr., Gunor Doretich, Danville, 5-9, 216, sr.

Linebackers-JaQuan Green, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-2, 218, sr.; Jake Crouse, McComb, 6-0, 195, jr.; JC Calvert, Troy Christian, 6-0, 195, jr.; Ryan Cook, Lucas, 5-11, 201, sr.; Drew Lowery, Toronto, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cody King, Toronto, 5-9, 170, sr.

Backs-Shawn Crawford, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 175, sr.; Curtis Jones, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Brown, Troy Christian, 6-1, 170, jr.; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-10, 175, sr.;

Quarterbacks-Andrew Losey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 170, sr.

Backs-Joey Burnside, Jackson-Milton, 5-6, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, 6-0, 275, jr.; Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 185, jr. ; Collin Kelly, Mogadore, 6-1, 220, sr.

Linebackers-Stevie Doughty, Shadyside, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nate Confere, Mogadore, 6-2, 205, sr.; Dylen Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 260, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Kenton Mickley, Danville; Mike Seeger, Millersport; Austin Coleman, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Nathan Sandusky, Millersport; Gaven Wears, Danville; Quinton Woodson-Levey, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Hayden Muckensturm, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Tavian Sim, Grove City Christian; Isaiah Mullens, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Jordan Wilson, Danville; Hunter Hawkins, Danville; Josh Heeter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Alex Melfe, Columbus Crusaders; Melvyn Thomas, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Jared Faulkner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Tyler Potts, Columbus Africentric; Duvan Bautista, Morral Ridgedale.

Dean Green, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Blaine Rawson, Toronto; Javon Davis, Bellaire St. John’s; Austin Snodgrass, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Ty Taylor, Bellaire St. John’s; Dalton Ivey, Caldwell; Max Tice; Nick Camino, New Matamoras Frontier; Austin Mettler, Caldwell; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Clay Poling, Caldwell; Isaac Dimmerling, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Donnie Meadows, Shadyside; Cole Liggett, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Austin Cobb, Caldwell; Mason Campbell, Shadyside; Nick Gonano, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Jeff Green, Bellaire St. John’s; Tristen King, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Austin Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Kolby Rayner, Caldwell; Jack Ridenour, Caldwell; Logan Cline, Shadyside; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Jason Allen, Caldwell;

Zack Weaver, Southington Chalker; John Gartner, Warren John F. Kennedy; Chris Urchek, Warren John F. Kennedy; Seth Lugli, Ashland Mapleton; Austin Fitch, Lowellville; Bobby Jefferson, Warren John F. Kennedy; James McCullough, East Canton; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy; Dylan Glancy, Vienna Mathews; Zack Geer, Vienna Mathews; Floyd Shackelford, Windham; Evan Boyd, Warren John F. Kennedy; Vinnie Giordano, Wellsville; Nate Alexander, Mogadore; Michael Shope, Wellsville; Luke Cramer; Alec Romesberg, Vienna Mathews.

Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Johnny Chambers, Newbury; Elvert Jordan, Cleveland Whitney Young; Verlin Williams, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Caleb Hites, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Joe Ule, Newbury; Tre Boyd, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Anthony Durham, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Jaden Cichella, Newbury; Nathan Bagin, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Rodney Paradise, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John; Will Hartson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Hunter Garisek, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Mark McCary, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; DaRohn Pryor, Cleveland Whitney Young.

Wes Wenning, Fort Recovery; Blake Ansley, Ada; Corbin Kantner, Tiffin Calvert; Chase Fetter, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Nate Brecht, Leipsic; Nate Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul; Jacob Arnold, Lucas; Andrew Guillaume, Edgerton; Rueben Luna, Lucas;

Andrew Brodman, Tiffin Calvert; Jordan Brown, Leipsic; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Evan Huelsman, Minster; Caleb Johnson, Toledo Christian; Logan Neidhardt, Hicksville; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul; Jacob Dues, Minster; Chase Sumner, Ada; Caden Schroeder, McComb; Sam Carper, Norwalk St. Paul; Trent Jolliff, Ada.

Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Jordan Freeman, Manchester; Receivers-Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble; Montana Brooker, Waterford; Kane Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East; T.J. Spears, Glouster Trimble; Joe Beegle, Racine Southern; Ross Keller, Reedsville Eastern; Tavian Miller Belpre; Isaac Huffman, Waterford; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Isaiah Geiger, Crown City South Gallia; Kody McKinniss, Corning Miller; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Cole Fremont, Beaver Eastern; Jacob Stevens, Glouster Trimble; Dakota Watson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Cameron Meadows, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Eric Worstell, Belpre; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern; Tommy Ramthun, Racine Southern; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East.

Bailey Powell, Bradford; Lukas Moreland, Miami Valley Christian Academy; Teddy Freeman, Cincinnati College Prep; Stephen Monnin, Sidney Lehman Catholic; PJ Johnston, Hamilton New Miami; Josh Siegel, Fort Loramie; Dalton Geesy, Mississinawa Valley; Gunnar Gearhart, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Tim Weeks, Springfield Catholic Central; Gaven Anderson, DeGraff Riverside; Dan Berning, Fort Loramie; Jacob Kitzmiller, Fort Loramie; Nathan Sheridan, Cedarville; Aaron Banion, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Chase Hayden, Troy Christian; Owen Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Cody Gasson, Fort Loramie.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *