2015 AP Division III All-Ohio Football Team

AP-Ohio-FBThe following are the Associated Press’ 2015 All-Ohio Football Teams. These teams are chosen by statewide panels of media per each district and are the last step towards being named All-Ohio. Mr. Football nominations are also turned in by district. Congrats to the players on these lists, the coaches that instruct them and the media that cover them. All have done outstanding jobs.

Please Support your local media: Newspaper, TV, Radio and Web

COLUMBUS, Ohio — Here is the 2015 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel.

DIVISION III ALL-OHIO

First Team

Offense

Ends-Zach Rieman, Clyde, 6-foot-2, 175 pounds, senior; Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, jr; Justin Layne, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-3, 180, sr.

Linemen-Justin Clark, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-5, 260, jr; Corey Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-4, 270, sr.; T.J. Betalvski, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 295, sr.; Alex Hall, Louisville, 6-6, 266, sr.; John Corcella, Bexley, 5-10, 170, jr.; Kyle Swinderman, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 265, sr.

Quarterbacks-David Montgomery, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 5-11, 225, sr.; Logan Alexander, Elida, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jacob Adams, Louisville, 6-1, 185, sr.

Backs-Zacciah Saltzman, Athens, 5-11, 210, sr.; Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, so.; Nick Best, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 205, sr.; Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 200, jr.; Ronnie Kuipers, Columbus Independence, 5-11, 170, sr.

Kicker– Matt Goepfert, Rocky River, 5-11, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jonah Morris, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 200, sr.; Billy Cooper, Jackson, 6-0, 205, jr.; Adam Gilles, Columbus Watterson, 6-2, 208, sr.; Conner Bogard, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 295, sr.; Nivek Lewis, Ashland, 5-11, 195, sr.; Ian Meacham, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 245, sr.

Linebackers-Blake Bollon, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 200, jr.; Zach Sandwisch, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 215, sr.; Roland Walder, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 230, sr.; Leondre Crosby, Zanesville, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jacob Esarco, Canfield, 6-4, 243, sr.

Backs-Jacob Long, Columbus Hamilton Township, 6-1, 185, sr.; Warren Saba, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punter-Zach Hoover, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 165, sr.

Offensive players of the year: David Montgomery, Cincinnati Mount Healthy

Defensive player of the year: Zach Sandwisch, Toledo Central Catholic

Coach of the year: Travis Moyer, Wapakoneta

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison Comprehensive, 6-1, 187, jr.; Adam Shaw, Carrollton, 5-8, 145, jr.; Alessio Amato, Zanesville, 5-11, 190, sr.

Linemen-Christian Swauger, Columbus Hamilton Township, 6-1, 280, sr.; Zack Yackey, Dover, 6-1, 270, jr.; Jacob Kepler, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 270, sr.; Zach Corrigall, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, 265, sr.; Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 280, jr.; Coulter Wilson, Zanesville, 6-6, 315, sr.

Quarterbacks-Hunter Sexton, Jackson, 5-11, 215, sr.; Logan Bitikofer, New Philadelphia, 6-4, 190, jr.; Dom Davis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 185, sr.; Cameron Searight, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-11, 185, jr.

Backs-Nate Rosenbauer, Chillicothe, 5-9, 170, sr.; Derrione Leeper, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-10, 225, sr.; Tyler Carter, New Philadelphia, 5-5, 145, sr.; Todd Sibley, Akron Archbishop Hoban, Jr., 5-10, 205; Tray Smith, Painesville Harvey, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jakob Prall, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 179, sr.; Trevor Thome, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 180, sr.; Dylan Garver, Poland, 6-0, 185, sr.

Kicker-.Dominic DiMaccio, Columbus DeSales, 5-8, 160, jr.; Grant Kersh, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Willie Ross, Ravenna, 6-2, 255, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 331, jr.; Dillon Allen, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr.; Derrius Mullins, Columbus DeSales, 6-4, 315, jr.; Bryce Hargrove, Coventry, 6-6, 260, sr.; Manny Carrillo, Bowling Green, 6-2, 250, sr.

Linebackers-Davvel Moore-Meeks, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 195, sr.; Joe Fornaro, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 210, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 185, jr.; Dane Kersh, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, 220, sr.

Backs– Joe DeBarr, Bay Village Bay, 5-10, 180, sr.; Cole Gergye, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jack Corrigan, Rocky River, 6-2, 190, sr.; Riley Hadden, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 149, sr. Punter- Quincy Colvin, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 245, sr.; Will Hart, Hunting Valley University School, 6-3, 190, sr.

Third Team

Offense Ends– Eean Hornung, Mount Orab Western Brown, 5-10, 165, sr. Linemen-Maxton Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, 6-4, 255, jr.; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, 228, jr.

Backs-Cameron Lauck, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, sr.; Markus Hurd, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10; 185, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-2, 250, jr.; Tommy Carnifax, Warren Howland, 6-5, 250, sr.

Linebackers-Ryan Corkrean, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, jr.; Jared Cockerell, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 205, sr.; Derek Grosse, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 185, sr.; Caleb Shroyer, Bellbrook, 5-10, 183, sr.

Special Mention

Gabe Miller, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Rodell Rahmann, Columbus Beechcroft; Aidan Tuttle, Columbus Whetstone; Michael Schweitzer, Columbus Watterson; Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence; Travis Geiger, Marion-Franklin; Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft; Patrick Robinson, Columbus Hamilton Township; Rico Truss, Bexley; Dominic DiMaccio, Columbus DeSales; Izzy Keller, Bexley; Jeffrey Owens, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Austin Jewell, Columbus Hamilton Township; Sam Lewis, Columbus Watterson; Jamari Walker, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Austin Andrews, Columbus DeSales; Nick Cooper, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Justin King, Columbus Marion-Franklin;

Adam Shaw, Carrollton; Derek Grandstaff, Zanesville; Brenton Miller, Carrollton; Braden Young, New Philadelphia; DeAndre Clark, Dover; Jakob Green, Carrollton; Joe Delatore, New Philadelphia; Tavian Butts, Zanesville; Aaron Ashby; Tucker Hill, New Philadelphia; Sekou Imani, Dover; Javier Madinger-Rush, Zanesville; R.J. Harris, Zanesville; Brody Robinson, Carrollton; Drue Nolen, Dover; Braydon Hoskinson, McConnelsville Morgan; Ben Kaufman, Zanesville; Jacob Knapp, Carrollton; Daniel Van Gilder, Dover;

Garrett Floyd, Alliance Marlington; Dusty Burkhart, Akron Coventry; Malik Wooldridge, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Jack Pallante, Canfield; Danny Clark, Akron Hoban; Grant Kersh, Akron Hoban; Eric Bentley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Frankie Falcone, Louisville; Niko Lalos, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Brandon Tuck-Hayden, Akron Buchtel; Nathan Polidori, Medina Buckeye; Tyler Gilchrist, Akron Hoban; Derrick Harvey Jr., Akron Buchtel; Michael Rusu, Canfield; Tyler Smith, Poland Seminary; Marquis Sams, Akron Buchtel; Ryan Teminsky, Canfield;

Jayden Cunningham, Hunting Valley University School; Dontez Rash, Cleveland Benedictine; Brad Rehak, Hunting Valley University School; Michael Archiable, Chesterland West Geauga; Domenic Marinucci, Mentor Lake Catholic; Colin Shirley, Rocky River; Christian Topazio-Ackley, Chesterland West Geauga; DeAndre Penny, Cleveland Benedictine; Mike Picciuto, Chesterland West Geauga; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls; Adam Dulka, Hunting Valley University School; Max Feldman, Hunting Valley University School;

John Wolfe, Ashland; Javian Martin, Toledo Central Catholic; Sean Williams, Mansfield Madison; Brian Wilkerson, Clyde; Evan Sparks, Sandusky Perkins; Grant Denbow, Ashland; Tyrique Sharpe, Sandusky Perkins; Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic; Garit Witt, Clyde; Alex Webb, Ashland; Jake Jenne, Clyde; Kea’Shaun Phillips, Toledo Central Catholic; Tre’Von Wade, Toledo Central Catholic; Tony Gerrell, Lexington; Matt Schweinfurth, Sandusky Perkins;

Quintin Davidson, Chillicothe; Travis Moore, Marietta; Kristian Boltenhouse, Chillicothe; Heath Wiseman, Athens; Ryan Hagan, Hillsboro; Austin Leach, Jackson; Elijah Woolum, Jackson; Austin Yoak, Marietta; Matthew Hottinger, Washington Court House Miami Trace; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan; Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta; Larry Jackson, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Tim Ousley, McArthur Vinton County; Sheldon Moore, Jackson; Dylan Cochran, Athens; Isaac Bocook, Chillicothe; Jakob Staggs, Chillicothe; Raymon Potter, Jackson; Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe; Collin Massie, Jackson;

Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington; Trent Clark, Trotwood-Madison; Tyler Sammons, New Richmond; Andrew Reenan, Cincinnati Northwest; Darien Tipps-Clemons; Davian Lankford, Dayton Belmont; Paul Young, Hamilton Ross; Nick Staderman, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Payton Standifer, Franklin; Logan Eldridge, Greenville; JaVonte Williams, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Thomas Richardson, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Trenten Scott, Franklin; Brandon Gottherdt, Tipp City Tippecanoe.

Read more here: http://www.centredaily.com/sports/article47400135.html#storylink=cpy

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *