2015 AP Division I All-Ohio Football Team

AP-Ohio-FBThe following are the Associated Press’ 2015 All-Ohio Football Teams. These teams are chosen by statewide panels of media per each district and are the last step towards being named All-Ohio. Mr. Football nominations are also turned in by district. Congrats to the players on these lists, the coaches that instruct them and the media that cover them. All have done outstanding jobs.

Please Support your local media: Newspaper, TV, Radio and Web

COLUMBUS, Ohio — Here is the 2015 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel.

DIVISION I ALL-OHIO

First team

Offense

Ends-Jason Blizzard, Mentor, 5-foot-9, 175 pounds, senior; Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-2, 188, jr.; Zachary Smith, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jake Hausmann, Moeller, 6-5, 235, sr.

Linemen-Alex Gellerstedt, Dublin Coffman, 6-7, 278, sr.; Liam Eichenberg, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-6, 290, sr.; Kobee Houghtlen, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 305, sr.; Tommy Kraemer, Elder, 6-6, 315, sr.; Matt Bockhorst, St. Xavier, 6-4, 295, jr. Gunnar Vogel, Westerville South, 6-6, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks-Deshaunte Jones, Colerain, 5-10, 180, sr.; Deeb Haber, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dennis Grosel, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 183, sr.

Backs-Benny Snell, Westerville Central, 6-0, 212, sr.; Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cole Gest, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 192, sr.; Stephon Watson, Toledo Start, 5-11, 220, sr.

Kicker– Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 207, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jonathon Cooper, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-4, 235, sr.; Simeon Lawrence, Elyria, 6-0, 230, sr.; Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 240, sr.; Chris Crumb, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-1, 265, sr.

Linebackers-Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 192, jr; Ryan Tuchow, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 205, sr.; Joey Bachie, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 215, sr., Kyle Bolden, Colerain, 6-0, 205, jr.; Rick Raga, Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr. Hoover White, Euclid, 6-0, 187, sr.

Backs-Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brendon White, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 195, jr.; Seth Currens, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 215, sr.; Anthony Johnson, Euclid, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tony Butler, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 195.

Punter-Nathan Snyder, Marysville, 6-4.

Offensive player of the year: Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls.

Defensive player of the year: Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward.

Coach of the year: Jeff Rotsky, Euclid.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends-Jack Tirmonia, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tre’on Vance, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 167, sr.; Noah Stephens, Grove City Central Crossing, 6-4, 205, sr.

Linemen-Luke Campbell, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Mike Miranda, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 289, jr.; Zach Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 300, sr.; A.J. Arcuri, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, 250, sr.; Brandon Rhodes, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 295, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 250, jr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 190, sr.; Chase Bodeman, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 200, sr.

Backs-Jaelen Gill, Westerville South, 6-0, 170, so.; Chris Atkinson, Elyria, 6-1, 205, jr.; Alex Mathews, Mentor, 5-8, 200, sr.; Emmanuel Mogolu, Findlay, 5-10, 180, sr.; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 187, jr.

Kicker– Brady Whittekind, Hilliard Bradley, 6-0, 175.

Defense

Linemen-Joe Schroer, Elder, 6-3, 245, sr. Dillon Denault, Lancaster, 6-3, 245, sr.

Linebackers-Jakob Madgar, Stow-Munroe Falls, senior, 5-8, 180; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 215, jr.; Damien Gray, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 220, sr.

Backs-Amir Riep, Colerain, 6-0, 180, jr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-5, 187, jr.; Sam McGuigan, Lorain, 5-11, 190, sr. ; Hayden Specht, St. Xavier, 5-9, 175, sr.

Punter-Jordan Sadler, Brunswick, 6-0, 200, sr.

Special Mention

Martee Morse, Reynoldsburg; Jacob O’Donnell, Lewis Center Olentangy; Kyle Bessen, Hilliard Davidson; Ryan Fitchpatrick, Lancaster; Kameron Teacher, Grove City Central Crossing; Braeden Hook, Hilliard Darby; Isaac McKinney, Dublin Coffman; Chris Wall, Hilliard Bradley; Troy Speakman, Grove City Central Crossing; Marcus Williamson, Westerville South; Austin Wayt, Canton GlenOak; Ben Kiesling, North Canton Hoover; Brennon Tibbs, Canton GlenOak; Jimmy Daw, Medina; Garrett Rigby, Stow-Munroe Falls; Jalen Fletcher, Austintown Fitch; Alonzo Williams, Austintown Fitch; Malik Compton, Canton GlenOak; JT Hampton, Canton GlenOak; Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson; Monte Board, Stow-Munroe Falls; Elijah Jackson, Canton McKinley; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch; Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor; Chris Collins, Euclid; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights; Micah Price, Elyria; Josh Fenn, Lorain; John Todd Jr.; Kyle Tomshack, Lakewood St. Edward; Mathew Gonzalez, Lakewood St. Edward; David Sebuke, Solon; Cal Reynolds, Lakewood St. Edward; Matt Nagy, North Royalton; Zach Mason, Elyria; Ryan Bischoff, Mentor; Kenny Cook, Mentor; Jack Cook, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Colin Goodfellow, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Noah Routson, Findlay; Brandon Winters, Toledo Start; Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer; Derrick Austin, Toledo Start; Luke Walling, Toledo Whitmer; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer; Christian Metameros, Toledo Start; A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Jack Carman, Fairfield; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne; Peyton Ramsey, Elder; Elijah Cunningham, Springboro; Daryl McCleskey, Huber Heights Wayne; Jack Nguyen, Lakota West; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne; Alex King, Mason; Adam Hensley, Centerville; Sean Mahone, Lakota West; Vincent Calhoun, Middletown; Jake Borman, Sycamore.

ad for jj

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *