AP All-Northwest District 2015 Ohio High School Football Teams

AP-District-FBThe 2015 Associated Press All-Northwest District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

Please Support your local media: Newspaper, TV, Radio and Web Outlets

DIVISION I

First Team

Offense

Ends-Zachary Smith, Toledo Whitmer, 6-foot-3, 185 pounds, sr. Linemen-Kobee Houghtlen, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 305, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 250, jr.; Noah Routson, Findlay, 6-5, 280, sr. Quarterback-Chase Bodeman, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brandon Winters, Toledo Start, 6-0, 185, sr.  Backs-Stephon Watson, Toledo Start, 5-11, 220, sr.; Emmanuel Mogolu, Findlay, 5-10, 180, sr. Kicker-Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 207, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, 205, jr.; Derrick Austin, Toledo Start, 6-1, 250, sr. Linebackers-Luke Walling, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, 201, jr. Backs-Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer, 5-9, 163, so.; Christian Metameros, Toledo Start, 5-9, 170, sr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-5, 187, jr.

Honorable mention

Tino Lopez, Toledo Start; Omar Johnson, Toledo Start; K’Juan Chandler, Toledo Start; Jacob Boling, Toledo Start; Kyle Evanoff, Toledo Whitmer; Zamon Paris, Toledo Whitmer; Ricky Estis, Toledo Whitmer; Darnell Cathey, Toledo Whitmer; Mitch Kubicki, Toledo Whitmer; Nick Berry, Findlay; Sam Kovaleski, Findlay; Jose Ochoa, Findlay.

(Note: No second team, players of the year and coach of the year selected for this division due to limited number of schools.)

DIVISION II

First Team

Offense

Ends-Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior, 6-4, 190, sr.; D’Andre Hicks, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.; Bryce Mitchell, Toledo Bowsher, 6-3, 200, jr. Linemen-Luke Fortner, Sylvania Northview, 6-5, 290, sr.; Darius Collins, Lima Senior, 6-2, 280, jr.; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-5, 263, jr.; Will Suarez, Perrysburg, 6-0, 220, sr.; Sean Rattay, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-1, 282, sr. Quarterback-Scottie Seymour, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 185, sr.; Darius Gordon, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr. Backs-Bryant Koback, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, 170, jr. Kicker-Peter McIntyre, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-2, 207, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Matt Padanilam, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 5-11, 235, sr.; Matt Stacy, Perrysburg, 6-0, 230, sr.; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 235, jr.; Mario Young, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 190, sr. Linebackers-Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg, 6-4, 250, sr.; Jaylin Thomas, Lima Senior, 6-2, 210, sr.; Marvin Parker, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 205, sr.; Alec Taylor, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 185, sr. Backs-Noah Lenz, Perrysburg, 5-7, 165, jr.; Steph Robinson, Holland Springfield, 5-8, 170, sr.; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-3, 175, jr.; Jarren Hampton, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 180, sr. Punter-Grant Urenovitch, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 150, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Bryant Koback, Holland Springfield.

Co-Defensive player of the year: Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg; Jaylin Thomas, Lima Senior.

Coach of the year: Pat Gucciardo, Holland Springfield.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Jornell, Manns, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 175, so.; Rico Stafford, Lima Senior, 6-5, 190, sr.; Zach Honsberger, Perrysburg, 5-9, 180, sr. Linemen-Joe Young, Holland Springfield, 6-3, 225, jr.; Noah Paprocki, Toledo Waite, 5-11, 270, sr.; Donny Short, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-8, 190, sr.; Mark Boone, Toledo Waite, 6-6, 280, jr. Quarterback-Trevor Hafner, Perrysburg, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brandon Swindall, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 210, sr. Backs-Josh Haynes, Perrysburg, 6-0, 205, sr.; Kelvin Downer, Toledo Waite, 5-11, 180, sr.; Ehi Omofoma, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Joquavius Denson, Lima Senior, 6-2, 190, sr.; Tyson Dancy, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 190, sr.; T.J. Mack, Toledo Bowsher, 6-1, 240, sr.; Josh Garmon, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, 240, sr. Linebackers-Anthony Ashford, Toledo Waite, 6-1, 210, sr.; Evan Conley, Perrysburg, 6-2, 200, sr.; Logan Hillesheim, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-1, 213,  jr.; John Rupp, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 215, jr. Backs-Demontay Liles, Lima Senior, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jalen Mangham, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, 180, sr.; Evan Brown, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 195, jr.; Ronnie Sanders, Toledo Waite; 6-3, 170, jr. Punter-Matt Winzeler, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-3, 185, sr.

Honorable mention

Chris Sudduth, Toledo Bowsher; Dakota Stevenson, Toledo Waite; Chase Newton, Perrysburg; David Smith, Perrysburg; Justin Welch, Holland Springfield; Nick Dalagiannis, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Michael Jagodzinski, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; John Malak, Sylvania Southview; Jaren Mangham, Sylvania Southview; Keyan Marshall, Sylvania Southview; Sam Stout, Sylvania Southview; D’Niyae Morris, Lima Senior; E.J. Smart, Lima Senior; Chioke Bradley II, Mansfield Senior; Jacquille Fletcher, Mansfield Senior; Davis Chapman, Mansfield Senior; Tyquan Vickers, Mansfield Senior; Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross; Nate Mayle, Fremont Ross; Cole Beckley, Fremont Ross.

DIVISION III

First Team

Offense

Ends-Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison, 6-1, 187, jr.; John Wolfe, Ashland, 5-11, 165, sr.; Zach Reiman, Clyde, 6-2, 175, jr. Linemen-Javian Martin, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Corey Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-4, 270, sr.; Sean Williams, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 305, sr.; Brian Wilkerson, Clyde, 6-4, 275, sr.; Evan Sparks, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 225, jr. Quarterback- Grant Denbow, Ashland, 6-4, 205, jr.; Logan Alexander, Elida, 6-0, 205, sr. Backs-Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 200, jr.; Cameron Lauck, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tyrique Sharpe, Sandusky Perkins, 5-10, 225, sr. Kicker-Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 160, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Ian Meacham, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 245, sr.; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 280, jr.; Manny Carillo, Bowling Green, 6-2, 250, sr.; Nivek Lewis, Ashland, 5-11, 185, sr.; Garit Witt, Clyde, 6-0, 220, sr. Linebackers-Zach Sandwisch, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jared Cockerell, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 205, sr.; Alex Webb, Ashland, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jake Jenne, Clyde, 6-2, 195, sr. Backs-Kea’Shaun Phillips, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tre’Von Wade, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tony Gerrell, Lexington, 6-0, 160, jr.; Matt Schweinfurth, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 215, sr. Punter-Zach Hoover, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 165, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic.

Defensive player of the year: Zach Sandwisch, Toledo Central Catholic.

Coach of the year: Travis Moyer, Wapakoneta.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Brock Powers, Bowling Green, 6-2, 190, sr.; Brian Upshaw, Elida, 6-0, 170, sr.; A.J. Nickoli, Lexington, 6-0, 175, jr. Linemen-Conner Ashman, Bowling Green, 6-1, 258, jr.; John Bourne, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 240, jr.; Frazier Daniel, Tiffin Columbian, 6-2, 290, sr.; Tyler Newlan, Ashland, 5-11, 265, sr.; Patrick Anglin, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, 225, sr. Quarterback-Tresten Vail, Mansfield Madison, 6-0, 175, sr.; Caleb Hoyng, Coldwater, 6-5, 220, sr. Backs- Hunter Biddle, Lexington, 6-0, 170, jr.; Sidney Hearvey, Sandusky, 5-10, 195, sr.; Eric Spicer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 175, jr. Kicker-Bryce Stormer, Ashland, 6-0, 160, jr.

Second Team

Defense

Linemen-Damare Jackson, Bowling Green, 6-2, 230, sr.; Clay Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, 245, sr.; Braydon Adams, Mansfield Madison, 6-0, 240, sr.; Johnny Jackson, Ashland, 5-7, 185, sr.; Jamez Young, Sandusky, 5-10, 245, jr. Linebackers-Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cole McQuate, Ashland, 6-0, 180, sr.; Keysean Amison, Sandusky Perkins, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jalen Gowdy, Sandusky, 6-1, 230, sr. Backs-Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-4, 195, fr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 6-0, 170, so.; Juwan Minniefield, Sandusky Perkins, 5-8, 165, sr.; Randy Slife, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 150, sr. Punter-Joey Vore, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.

Honorable mention

Joey Hardison, Toledo Central Catholic; Deion Greer, Toledo Central Catholic; Robert Gaston, Toledo Central Catholic; Jordan Arrington, Bowling Green; Sheldon Davis, Toledo Woodward; Montel Richardson, Toledo Woodward; Jake Hart, Maumee; John Henry, Maumee; Caleb Brown, Maumee; Andrew Brogan, Maumee; Michael Moore, Toledo Rogers; Brandon Welch, Toledo Rogers; KeJuan Jones, Toledo Rogers; Walter Boykin, Toledo Rogers; Omar Johnson, Toledo Scott; Derrick Wells, Toledo Scott; Cody Kimmet, Tiffin Columbian; Noah Mosley, Elida; Tristan Edwards, Elida; Dan Tullis, Elida; Tyler Kanitz, Elida; Dylan Holcomb, Elida; Peyton Smith, Elida; Kais Chiles, Wapakoneta; Dylan Kuehl, Wapakoneta; Drew Voll, Wapakoneta; Lucas Nicely, Clyde; Josh Jenne, Clyde; Blake Obringer, Norwalk; Griffin Rinner, Norwalk; Jonathon Peterson, St. Marys Memorial; Dussel Vondenhuevel, Celina; Austin Boeckman, Celina; Ryan Harter, Celina; Seth Huston, Celina; Billy Buckley, Mansfield Madison; Jacob Stolly, Celina; Zach Elshoff, St. Marys Memorial; Lonzo Dampier, Ashland; Zach Marks, Celina; Mitch Mabry, Celina; Nathan Meyer, Bowling Green; Kanyon Tackett, Mansfield Madison; Kordell Chaney, Sandusky Perkins; Justin Jarrett, Tiffin Columbian; Vedel Williams, Toledo Woodward; Logan Childers, Mansfield Madison.

DIVISION IV

First Team

Offense

Ends-Devin Tuttle, Shelby, 6-0, 177, sr.; Aiden Rospert, Port Clinton, 6-2, 170, sr.; Logan McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 205, sr.; Seth Linder, Bellevue, 6-4, 215, sr. Linemen-Nolan Smith, Van Wert, 6-4, 280, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Wauseon, 6-1, 191, sr.; Casey Cotter, Napoleon, 6-3, 220, sr.; Chase Gore, Bellevue, 6-4, 240, sr.; Collin Underwood, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 250, jr. Quarterback- Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 190, so.; Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 180, jr. Backs-Bryce Ray, Bellevue, 6-0, 200, so.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 150, so.; Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 195,  jr. Kicker-Logan Peckinpaugh, Napoleon, 6-1, 153, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Josh Spurgeon, Napoleon, 6-3, 230, sr.; Danny Hench, Wauseon, 6-1, 185, sr.; Tyler Shobe, Lima Bath, 6-0, 196, sr.; Aarin Tillman, Kenton, Kenton, 6-0, 270, sr. Linebackers-Dylan Shaffer, Shelby, 6-0, 208, sr.; Bo Gross, Lima Bath, 6-1, 220, jr.; Jacob Flory, Wauseon, 5-11, 209, sr.; Alex Andrews, Napoleon, 5-10, 178, jr. Backs-Alex Vredenburgh, Ontario, 5-10, 170, sr.; Chase Clark, Lima Bath, 5-10, 168, sr.; Ryan Stoller, Van Wert, 6-1, 170, sr.; Josh Whitcomb, Wauseon, 5-10, 140, sr. Punter-Layne Schnitz-Paxton, Napoleon, 6-4, 189, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Alec Foos, Bellevue.

Defensive player of the year: Jacob Flory, Wauseon.

Coach of the year: Ed Nasonti, Bellevue.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Bryce Utrup, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 195, sr.; Treyvian Jordan, Ontario, 6-0, 165, jr.; Mason Creager, Wauseon, 6-0, 165, sr. Linemen-Easton Rudasill, Lima Bath, 6-5, 250, sr.; Jacob Raabe, Wauseon, 6-2, 226, jr.; Stone Scott, Port Clinton, 6-3, 255, sr. Quarterback-Kaden Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-2, 179, sr.; Colin Smith, Van Wert, 6-2, 190, sr. Backs-Clayton Eikholt, Napoleon, 5-10, 152, sr.; Connor Niese, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, jr.; Justin Tussing, Van Wert, 5-9, 190, sr. Kicker-Gavin Gardner, Van Wert, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Randy Hilton, Napoleon, 5-10, 171, jr.; Alex Grose, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, 200, sr.; Devin Williams, Shelby, 6-2, 280, jr.; Derek Rose, Shelby, 6-1, 190, jr.; Kyle Lhamon, Lima Bath, 5-10, 237, sr. Linebackers-Jack Cavanaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, 170, sr.; Evan Williams, Van Wert, 5-10, 200, jr.; Brendan Wilson, Wauseon, 6-0, 173, jr.; Stone Anderson, Napoleon, 5-8, 203, sr. Backs-Jay Garcia, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, 160, sr.; Ty Leininger, Wauseon, 6-1, 155, sr.; Alex Gerken, Napoleon, 5-11, 167, jr.; Dylan Burkholder, Lima Bath, 6-2, 182, sr. Punter-Hunter Plew, Ontario, 5-10, 155, jr.

Honorable mention

Noah Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Connor Blossom, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kollin Holloway, Upper Sandusky; Cole Crawford, Upper Sandusky; Kyle Lhamo,  Bath; Jared Hoy, Bellevue; Gabe Smythe, Bellevue; AJ Perry, Bellevue; Nick Smercina, Huron; Kyle Kovach, Huron; Tommy King, Huron; Josh Jones, Bryan; Joseph France, Napoleon; Brandon Moore, Port Clinton; Russell DeMarco, Port Clinton; Zac Unterbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf; Trent Hites, Kenton; Gavin Cross, Van Wert; Cory Miller, Upper Sandusky; Nick Arnold, Ontario; Brandon Schneider, Shelby.

DIVISION V

First Team

Offense

Ends-Aaron Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-2, 175, sr.; Gunnar Oakes, Swanton, 6-4, 195, jr.; Adam Duncan, Millbury Lake, 5-9, 193, sr. Linemen-Brandon Forsthoefel, Coldwater, 6-1, 270, sr.; Ben Gastier, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, sr.; Dean Sego, Swanton, 5-7, 180, sr.; Travis Szczublewski, Rossford, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jimmy Urias, Millbury Lake, 6-3, 275, jr.; Quarterback- Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater, 5-10, 155, sr.; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-1, 170, sr. Backs- Drake Barnett, Galion, 5-10, 175, sr.; Owen Moyer, Milan Edison, 6-0, 155, sr.; Erik Davis, Rossford, 6-1, 190, sr.; Branden Short, Millbury Lake, 5-10, 196, sr. Kicker-Lucas Munroe, Milan Edison, 5-10, 150, sr.; Nick Koback, Swanton, 5-7, 140, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Malave Bettinger, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.; Isaiah Davis, Galion, 6-0, 270, sr.; J.D. Reisinger, Swanton, 5-7, 160, sr.; Chris Orcutt, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 226, sr. Linebackers-Kraig Schoenherr, Coldwater, 6-1, 210, sr.; Alec Rhodes, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 218, sr.; Dalton Burns, Milan Edison, 5-10, 165, jr.; Nick DeLauter, Millbury Lake, 5-10, 182, sr. Backs-Colton Moore, Galion, 6-3, 185, sr.; Keegan Hall, Milan Edison, 6-0, 150, sr.; Robbie Gilsdorf, Swanton, 5-9, 160, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater.

Defensive player of the year: Malave Bettinger, Coldwater.

Coach of the year: Jim Hall, Milan Edison.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Fryer, Galion, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mason Rose, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-9, 140, sr.; Dylan Nawrocki, Rossford, 6-1, 175, sr. Linemen-Brandon Homan, Coldwater, 5-11, 225, sr.; Zach Throckmorton, Galion, 6-0, 225, sr.; Paul Keller, Galion, 5-10, 270, sr.; Zach Dziengelewski, Swanton, 6-3, 240, jr.; Chris Strock, Millbury Lake, 6-0, 252, sr. Quarterback-Chase Cook, Galion, 6-4, 205, jr.; Chase Baney, Rossford, 6-0, 185, sr. Running back-Chris Post, Coldwater, 5-11, 190, sr. Kicker-Kyle McKibben, Coldwater, 6-0, 165, sr.; Connor Moreton, Galion, 5-11, 160, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Mitch Clune, Coldwater, 6-3, 195, sr.; Sam Beale, Rossford, 6-1, 250, sr.; Ben Sauter, Rossford, 6-4, 210, sr.; Aaron Szegedi, Millbury Lake, 6-2, 241, sr. Linebackers-Nick Sienkiewicz, Swanton, 6-2, 205, sr.; Mitchell Davidson, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-8, 164, sr.; Jacob Perry, Rossford, 6-0, 175, jr. Backs-Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 185, jr.; Seth Mayer, Archbold, 6-3, 185, sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa, 5-11, 165, so.

Honorable mention

Clay Lenhart, Liberty-Benton; Jacob Schimmoeller, Liberty-Benton; Jeff Geirke, Liberty-Benton; Thomas Staab, Bellville Clear Fork; Camden Robinette, Bellville Clear Fork; Jacob Staiger, Galion; Tanner Vitez, Milan Edison; Michael Lawniczak, Swanton; Jarrett Sitton, Paulding; Jacob Schimming, Rossford; Brennan Reynolds, Rossford; Nick Wagner, Rossford; Reed Jackson, Rossford; Matt Bradfield, Genoa; Matt Herrick, Genoa; Cade Boos, Pemberville Eastwood; Matt Szymanski, Millbury Lake; Nathan Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Drayton Williams, Millbury Lake; Joe McClear, Genoa.

DIVISION VI

First Team

Offense

Ends-Hunter Wilker, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nick Tafflinger, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, sr.; Erik Jahna, Gibsonburg, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jacob Miller, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, 160, jr. Athlete-Nathan Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 165, sr. Linemen-John Schwieterman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-5, 210, sr.; Rece Roney, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 280, jr.; Noah Illig, Delphos Jefferson, 5-11, 180, sr.; Andrew Kelley, Van Buren, 6-3, 210, sr.; Logan Bailey, Defiance Tinora, 6-7, 225, sr.; James Ort, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-5, 270, sr.; Chase Mandusic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 245, sr. Quarterback-Ryan Clark, Gibsonburg, 6-0, 200, jr.; Will Kirkpatrick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 215, sr. Backs-Zach Goecke, Spencerville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson, 5-8, 160, jr.; Riley Nagel, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zach Carpenter, Liberty Center, 6-1, 195, jr.; Jesse Beverly, Delta, 5-10, 180, jr. Kicker-Cole Ohlrich, Van Buren, 6-3, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Dakota Prichard Spencerville, 6-3, 210, jr.; Marcus Brand, Van Buren, 6-3, 200, sr.; William Sampson, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 220, jr.; Chance Veller, Delta, 6-5, 300, sr.; Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 250, jr.; Josh Dye, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 220, sr. Linebackers-Cole Unrast, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 200, jr.; Dalton Hicks, Delphos Jefferson, 6-1, 225, sr.; Derrick Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 225, sr.; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, 185, jr.; Logan Smith, Liberty Center, 6-3, 220, sr.; Mathias Grube, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs-Braxton Fasone, Van Buren, 6-5, 185, jr.; Mateo Flores, Gibsonburg, 5-8, 155, sr.; Brevin Renollet, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 185, sr.; Evan Vasquez, Delta, 5-10, 140, sr.; Owen Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 175, sr. Punter-Ethan O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Will Kirkpatrick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

Defensive player of the year: Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville.

Coach of the year: Ed Phillips, Attica Seneca East.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Aidan Fortman, Columbus Grove, 5-11, 155, sr.; Dillon Williams, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 160, sr.; Cole Shepherd, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, 185, sr.; Josh Laux, Metamora Evergreen, 5-9, 160, sr. Athlete-Bailey Storeholder, Delta, 6-0, 190, sr. Linemen-John Dirksen, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, 290, so.; Evan Pugh, Spencerville, 6-1, 230, sr.; Logan Emerick, Lafayette Allen East, 6-0, 200, sr.; Trent Hovis, Gibsonburg, 5-11, 254, jr.; Austin Sayen, Delta, 6-2, 230, sr.; Christian Dawe, Liberty Center, 5-9, 175, jr.; Alex Hinojosa, Defiance Tinora, 5-9, 225, sr. Quarterback-Zach Hoffman, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 150, jr.; Brennan Martin, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 200, sr. Backs-Jesse Niekamp, St. Henry, 6-2, 190, sr.; Aaron Nietfled, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-9, 185, sr.; Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 165, jr.; Trevor Zender, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, 167, sr.; Nick DeVore, Van Buren, 6-0, 205, sr.; Nick Looker, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 165, sr. Kicker-Patrick Voirol, Sherwood Fairview, 6-3, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Bryce Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 210, sr.; Brandt Follas, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 175, sr.; Brandon Bennett, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, 275, sr.; Dakota Schweitzer, Defiance Ayersville, 5-10, 195, jr.; Christian Chambers, Liberty Center, 6-0, 190, jr.; Kyle DeJean, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 200, sr. Linebackers-Trevor Mack, Toledo Northwood, 5-10, 180, jr.; Josh Dyer, Gibsonburg, 5-10, 200, sr.; Devon Richard, Delta, 6-2, 240, sr.; Hunter Stark, Defiance Ayersville, 6-2, 180, sr.; Josh Gregory, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, 180, sr.; Tyson Scott, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 195, sr. Backs-Caleb Smelcer, Lafayette Allen East, 6-0, 170, jr.; Drew Reiss, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 165, jr.; Mason Nourse, Spencerville, 6-1, 185, sr.; Dustin Marteney, Delta, 5-11, 160, sr.; Brooks Hinton, Liberty Center, 6-1, 165, sr. Punter-Dylan Sexton, Liberty Center, 6-1, 190, sr.

Honorable mention

Evan Barnett, Spencerville; Wyatt Krouskop, Spencerville; Matthew Heider, Lima Central Catholic; Tra Callahan, Lima Central Catholic; Adam Rode, Delphos Jefferson; Josh Teman, Delphos Jefferson; Ryan Goergens, Delphos Jefferson; Tristian Davis, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Marcus O’Flaherty, Carey; Jonathon Racheter, Carey; Brandon Bell, Van Buren; Luke Gillig, Mohawk; Khail Fasone, Van Buren; Riley Adolph, Van Buren; Logan Tyree, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Noah Breidenbach, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Austin Tooker, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Noah Smith, Elmwood; Dylan Hall, Elmwood; Dominic Smith, Mohawk; Parker Brown, Mohawk; Reid Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; Brock Martin, Attica Seneca East; Logan Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon; Noah Breidenbach, Hopewell-Loudon; Kane Gomez, Gibsonburg; Jonny Wheeler, Northwood; Ben Goins, Northwood; Will Peart, Northwood; Will Petro, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Hassen Bin Hammid, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Charlie Moynihan, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Garrett Robinson, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Andrew Cousino, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Trenton Besgrove, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Adam Bruckner, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Nick Cofer, Willard; Tyler Henderson, Castalia Margaretta; Darrin Fannin, Collins Western Reserve; Luke Buck, Collins Western Reserve; Josh Fries, Collins Western Reserve; Jacob Molnar, New London; Zack Patterson, Bucyrus; Tony Watson, Bucyrus Wynford; Grant Fulk, Ashland Crestview; Clay Frontz, Ashland Crestview; Sam Williamson, Metamora Evergreen; Damian Lanzer, Hamler Patrick Henry; Mikey McGuire, Defiance Ayersville; Jordan Birdsell, Montpelier; Justin Spiece, Haviland Wayne Trace; Dakota Bricker, Bluffton; Reid Anders, Defiance Tinorda; J.T. Atkin, Elmore Woodmore; Blake Graber, Liberty Center; Jack Stalter, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Nate Sparks, Bucyrus Wynford; Justin Rindler, St. Henry; Ryan Rhodes, Lima Central Catholic; Tyler Pummell, Sycamore Mohawk; Troy Schmitz, Toledo Northwood; Ian Taylor, Gibsonburg; Justin Barna, Rockford Parkway; Mitchell Ault, Bluffton; Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson; Nick Etue, Metamora Evergreen; Calvin Wilson, Spencerville; Corey Depinet, Attica Seneca East; Madison Jaso, Gibsonburg; Joey Woody, Toledo Northwood; Timmy Timbrook, Sherwood Fairview; Blake Treisch, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Marcus Volden, Defiance Ayersville; Jamison Bradley, Lima Central Catholic; Cole Draper, Sycamore Mohawk; Brady Ferres, Attica Seneca East; Nick Bonnette, Toledo Northwood; Dakota Stark, Defiance Tinora; Joe Wuebker, Maria Stein Marion Local; Sage Dugan, Rockford Parkway; Tre Zimmer, Hamler Patrick Henry; Noah Stoller, Haviland Wayne Trace; Dustin Haar, Elmore Woodmore; Kevin Flaugher, Rockford Parkway; Cody Dickson, Spencerville; DJ Wellons, Elmore Woodmore; Abel LaRoche, Carey; Connor Bringman, Elmore Woodmore.

DIVISION VII

First Team

Offense

Ends-Bryce Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, jr.; Wes Wenning, Fort Recovery, 6-3, 190, sr.; Blake Ansley, Ada, 5-10, 190, sr.; Corbin Kantner, Tiffn Calvert, 6-3, 180, jr.; Chase Fetter, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-2, 170, sr. Athlete-Nate Brecht, Leipsic, 5-10, 160, sr. Linemen-Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 6-5, 290, sr.; Matt Cherry, McComb, 6-4, 280, jr.; Mike Cherry, McComb, 6-4, 280, jr.; Nate Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 175, sr.; Jacob Arnold, Lucas, 5-10, 227, jr. Quarterback-Josh Nixon, Minster, 6-1, 175, sr.; Garrett Crall, Hicksville, 6-5, 205, sr.; Hayden Snow, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-2, 170, sr. Backs-Brad Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 175, sr.; Blake Anderson, Monroeville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Mason Galco, Lucas, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Guillaume, Edgerton, 5-9, 160, sr. Kicker-Rueben Luna, Lucas, 6-2, 192, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Adam LeFevre, Fort Recovery, 5-10, 170, sr.; Andrew Brodman, Tiffin Calvert, 5-11, 210, jr.; Noah DeLaCerda, McComb, 5-11, 260, sr.; Jordan Brown, Leipsic, 6-4, 205, sr.; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-6, 225, sr.; Logan Moffitt, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 175, sr. Linebackers-Evan Huelsman, Minster, 6-0, 175, sr.; Caleb Johnson, Toledo Christian, 5-10, 215, sr.; Jake Crouse, McComb, 6-0, 195, jr.; Logan Neidhardt, Hicksville, 6-1, 210, jr.; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ryan Cook, Lucas, 5-11, 201, sr. Backs-Jacob Dues, Minster, 6-3, 190, sr.; Chase Sumner, Ada, 5-9, 135, so.; Caden Schroeder, McComb, 5-10, 195, jr.; Sam Carper, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 185, sr.; Scott Heydinger, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-7, 160, sr. Punter-Trent Jolliff, Ada, 5-11, 185, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Josh Nixon, Minster.

Defensive player of the year: Noah DeLaCerda, McComb.

Co-Coach of the year: Geron Stokes, Minster; Lucas Smith, Hicksville.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Chase Rose, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-3, 190, jr.; Sean Watson, North Baltimore, 6-2, 203, sr.; Landon Bloir, Edon, 5-10, 210, sr.; Alex Michael, Edgerton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Brice Brenneman, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, 180, sr. Athlete-Quinn Smith, West Unity Hilltop, 5-11, 165, jr. Linemen-Josh Otting, Minster, 6-1, 180, sr.; Chris Fillhart, Kansas Lakota, 6-1, 190, sr.; Nic Schieber, West Unity Hilltop, 6-4, 250, sr.; Jake Kreidler, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-3, 225, sr.; Adam Gessling, Monroeville, 5-10, 205, sr. Quarterback-Drew Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 175, sr.; Malachi Abbott, McComb, 6-2, 170, jr.; Grant Loy, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-5, 210, sr. Backs-Kyle Schroer, Fort Recovery, 5-9, 166, sr.; Austin Sloan, Upper Scioto Valley, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jordan Miller, Convoy Crestview, 5-5, 165, sr.; Taylor Bishop, North Baltimore, 5-9, 170, jr. Kicker-Jason Schultz, Minster, 6-3, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Andrew Stocker, Fort Recovery, 5-11, 230, so.; Dakota Gilbert, Kansas Lakota, 5-10, 180, sr.; Logan Speyer, Arlington, 6-5, 230, jr.; Isaac Wright, Edgerton, 6-0, 185, sr.; Vince Brock, Lucas, 5-11, 221, sr.; Carson Kinney, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, 210, sr. Linebackers-Peter Ranly, Minster, 6-1, 175, sr.; Dustin Lauck, Lima Perry, 6-2, 230, sr.; Andrew Ferree, Kansas Lakota, 5-10, 205, sr.; Chas Shoop, McComb, 6-2, 215, sr.; Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 165, jr.; Cam Conaway, Greenwich South Central, 6-0, 220, sr. Backs-Brandon Schoen, Fort Recovery, 5-9, 165, sr.; Blake Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Devin Stith, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, 180, sr.; Matt Glick, Arlington, 6-1, 200, sr.; Payton Tinis, Hicksville, 5-7, 137, so. Punter-Logan Kempf, Rawson Cory-Rawson, 6-0, 187, so.

Honorable mention

Plummie Gardner, Perry; Isaac Smith, Upper Scioto Valley; Dakota Dunifon, Upper Scioto Valley; Tyler Gabel, Kansas Lakota; Jeff Lewis, Toledo Christian; Mason Warnimont, Cory-Rawson; Levin Kline, Vanlue; Bryce Tuttle, Cory-Rawson; A.J. Lentz, Arcadia; Chris Filhart, Kansas Lakota; Dakota Gilbert, Kansas Lakota; Hunter Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Dakota LaRue, McComb; Cam Morris, McComb; Tyler Parker, McComb; Austin Davis, McComb; Noah Brian, North Baltimore; Carter Nofziger, Pandora-Gilboa; Zack Van Dyke, Hilltop; Joe Morrow, Sandusky St. Mary; Clay Wimmer, Sandusky St. Mary; Aaron Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central; Josh Bonet, Greenwich South Central; Remington Smedley, Plymouth; Hunter Carroll, Plymouth; Cody Roberts, New Washington Buckeye Central; Derek Kalb, New Washington Buckeye Central; Nate Weyant, Crestline; J.R. Wolfe, Crestline; Timmy Thompkins, Crestline; Braden VanCleave, Convoy Crestview; Tyler Suboski, West Unity Hilltop; Ross Snyder, Fremont St. Joseph; Caleb Martin, Fort Recovery; Coleton Lee, Ada; Spencer King, Kansas Lakota; Caiden Miller, West Unity Hilltop; Trey Freytag, Upper Scioto Valley; Joe Shillimng, West Unity Hilltop; Alex Switzer, Lucas; Abel Corser, Holgate.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *