AP All-Northeast Lakes District 2015 Ohio High School Football Teams

AP-District-FBThe 2015 Associated Press All-Northeast Lakes District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

Please Support your local media: Newspaper, TV, Radio and Web Outlets

DIVISION I

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks-Dennis Grosel, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-foot-2, 183 pounds, senior; Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor, 6-4, 200, so.

Backs-Cole Gest, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 192, sr.; Chris Collins, Euclid, 5-11, 210, sr.; Alex Mathews, Mentor, 5-8, 200, sr.

Receivers-Jason Blizzard, Mentor, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 210, jr.; Micah Price, Elyria, 5-11, 175, sr.

Linemen-Liam Eichenberg, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-6, 290, sr.; Josh Fenn, Lorain, 6-5, 285, sr.; John Todd Jr., Parma, 6-3, 285, sr.; Kyle Tomshack, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 305, sr.; Zach Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 300, sr. Ends-Mathew Gonzalez, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 210, sr. Athlete-Chris Atkinson, Elyria, 6-1, 205, jr.

Kicker-David Sebuke, Solon, 6-0, 170, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen-Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 240, sr.; Cal Reynolds, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 240, sr.; Simeon Lawrence, Elyria, 6-0, 230, sr.; Matt Nagy, North Royalton, 6-4, 260, sr.

Linebackers-Zach Mason, Elyria, 5-10, 175, sr.; Joey Bachie, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ryan Bischoff, Mentor, 6-2, 220, jr.; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 215, jr.; Hoover White, Euclid, 6-0, 187, sr.

Backs-Anthony Johnson, Euclid, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tony Butler, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 195, sr.; Sam McGuigan, Lorain, 5-11, 198, sr.; Kenny Cook, Mentor, 6-0, 175, sr.

Athlete-Jack Cook, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 180, jr.

Punter-Colin Goodfellow, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 185, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Jason Blizzard, Mentor

Defensive player of the year: Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward

Coach of the year: Jeff Rotsky, Euclid

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks-Johnny Mooney, Solon, 6-0, 174, sr.; Jimmy Keefe, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 190, sr.

Running backs-Carlos Chavis, Lorain, 5-11, 185, jr.; Zach Kahn, Strongsville, 5-11, 185, sr.

Receivers-Jake McCurry, Solon, 6-0, 170, jr.; David Wright, Euclid, 6-2, 185, sr.

Linemen-Kevin Birchall, Mentor, 6-4, 225, sr.; Tyler Schneider, Elyria, 6-2, 275, sr.; Terrell Lee, Euclid, 6-1, 260, jr.; Nick Hupka, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 265, sr.; Vince Galassi, Strongsville, 6-3, 310, sr.; Chase Strayer, Mentor, 6-2, 250, sr.

Athlete-Keon Williams, Euclid, 5-10, 175, sr.

Kicker-Josh Lewis, Elyria, 5-7, 140, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen-Quinten Pardon, Lorain, 6-3, 215, jr.; Tim Harmody, Solon, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jaylen Nolden, Euclid, 6-4, 200, jr.

Linebackers-Kenny Washington, Lorain, 6-0, 215, sr.; Liam Coyne, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-10, 170, sr.; Brandon Young, Euclid, 5-10, 195, sr.; Mason Reynolds, Strongsville, 5-11, 185, sr.

Backs-Michael Ballentine, Mentor, 6-0, 165, jr.; Sam Tarnowski, North Royalton, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jail’in Sanford, Lorain, 6-0, 175, sr.; Aaron Berry, Euclid, 6-0, 195, sr.

Punter-Mason Lawler, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 185, so.

Athlete-Kyle Fallon, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 180, sr.

Honorable mention

Kyle Ringer, Elyria; Kevin Davis, Lorain; Nick Gassman, Berea-Midpark; Brett Swinnerton, Berea-Midpark; Rob Hennings, Euclid; Cornell Gibson, Euclid; Tyshawn Jones, Euclid; Calvin Grbac, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Darryl Sinclair, Solon; Nate Westrich, Solon; Joe Bubonics, Solon; Kelan Eichelberger, Solon; Max Potokar, Lakewood St. Edward; Noah Waddell, Lakewood St. Edward; Melvin Jackson, Lakewood St. Edward; Jake Budyka, Lakewood St. Edward; Jakob Walz, Lakewood St. Edward; Delmar Hall, Lakewood St. Edward;

Lee Price, Cleveland Heights; Demonte Meeks, Cleveland Heights; Brandon Parks Hayes, Cleveland Heights; Zachary Ford, Cleveland Heights; Jahquan Primm, Cleveland Heights; Conner Mundy, Strongsville; Alex Zacharyasz, Strongsville; Tommy Zacharyasz, Strongsville; Logan Shea, Mentor; Cal Tommasone, Mentor.

DIVISION II

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks-Dustin Crum, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 205, jr.; Jake Sopko, Avon, 6-3, 215, sr.

Backs-JaQuan Hardy, Westlake, 5-10, 205, sr.; Nick Brooks, Madison, 5-9, 165, sr.; Michael Canganelli, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-9, 175, jr.

Receivers-Logan Bolin, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 190, sr.; Ryan Coleman, North Olmsted, 6-3, 190, sr.; Will Heilman, Avon, 5-9, 160, sr.

Linemen-Nik Urban, Willoughby South, 6-4, 285, sr.; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 285, jr.; Tyler Strebel, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 253, sr.; Brad Wienhold, Madison, 6-1, 240, sr.; Justin Stanko, Chardon, 6-3, 275, jr.; Dan Evans, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-10, 225, sr. Ends-Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights, 6-4, 217, sr.

Athlete-Gerett Choat, Avon, 5-11, 189, sr.

Kicker-Rickey Castrigano, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 155, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen-Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-5, 320, jr.; Zach Rodman, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 260, sr.; Lucas Lundblad, Chardon, 5-10, 193, sr.; Tyler Syzc, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 215, so.

Linebackers-Vince Primer, Madison, 6-3, 210, sr.; Ralph Davis, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 180, sr.; Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 210, sr.; Todd Hastings, Amherst-Steele, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jacob Hack, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 205, sr.

Backs-Nick Law, Madison, 5-11, 180, sr.; Aaron Pope, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 185, sr.; Luciano Bican, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cameron Jefferies, Painesville Riverside, 5-9, 190, sr.

Athlete-Dimitri Redwood, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 195, sr.

Punter-Alex Beckman, Avon Lake, 6-0, 205, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks-Mario Monastero, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-1, 190, sr.; Mike Federico, Willoughy South, 6-1, 190, jr.

Running backs-A.J. Rose, Garfield Heights, 6-2, 187, sr.; Spencer Linville, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 220, jr.

Receiver-Gage Bican, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 190, sr.; Carson Toy, Avon Lake, 6-1, 185, jr.

Linemen-Brandon Nicholson, Bedford, 6-4, 330, sr.; Austin Sycz, North Ridgeville, 6-2, 270, sr.; Marcus Kee, Madison, 6-4, 303, sr.; Jorden Shevel, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 260, sr.; Sam Vas, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 280, jr.

Athlete-Andre Smith, Willoughby South, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kicker-Vince Gargaro, Avon, 6-1, 215, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen-Nick Sokolowski, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-5, 255, sr.; Collin Hutkay, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 185, sr.; Trey Preston, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jesse Hansel, Painesville Riverside, 5-7, 180, sr.; DeMann Wilson, Cleveland Glenville, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers-Joe Cyvas, Chardon, 6-0, 190, jr.; Cooper Cotterill, Amherst-Steele, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jared Dostal, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 212, sr.; Alex Rimko, Avon, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs-Jordan Overton, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-10, 180, sr.; Isaiah McClure, Madison, 5-10, 155, jr.; Daiton Davis, Olmsted Falls, 6-0, 175, sr.; Devonate Houston, Cleveland Glenville, 5-10, 160, sr.

Athlete-Daimion Mahone Jr., Grafton Midview, 6-3, 195, sr.;

Punter-Ethan Ziegenfuss, Chardon, 5-10, 175, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Logan Bolin, Grafton Midview

Defensive player of the year: Vince Primer, Madison

Coach of the year: D.J. Shaw, Grafton Midview

Honorable mention

Taylor Reynolds, Avon; Austin Lewis, Avon; Andrew Roesch, Avon; Demario McCall, North Ridgeville; Nate Asp, North Ridgeville; Jordan Turner, Avon Lake; Sam Klimkowski, Avon Lake; Holden Ohm, Avon Lake; Jordan Turner, Avon Lake; Jack Longo, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Jake Steffens, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Jordan Jones, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Joseph Favazzo, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Izzy Watson, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Bailey Rotsky, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Carl Stacey, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Skyler Petkosek, Chardon; Andrew Pikus, Chardon; Joey Dinko, Chardon; Ramon Collins, Willoughby South; Anthony Moses, Willoughby South; Devon Bradshaw, Willoughby South; Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughby South; Mark Primer, Madison; Mike Serra, Madison; Connor Smith, Madison; Brian Delzoppo, Madison; Parker Gdula, Kenston; Collin Kure, Kenston; Brandon Adams, Brush; Brandon Horn, Riverside; Kenny Uzarevic, Eastlake North; Zane Bunnell, Eastlake North; Chris Province, Eastlake North; Owen Schaefer, Eastlake North; Tyler Tupa, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Niall Lewison, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Michael Graham, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Chawntez Moss, Bedford; Camryn Hunter, Bedford; De’Sean Rose, Garfield Heights; Tony Thompson, Maple Heights; Javonte Richardson, Maple Heights; Marcus Drish, Cleveland Glenville; Jeff Ginn Jr., Cleveland Glenville; Deandre Houston, Cleveland Glenville; Christian Clark, Cleveland Glenville; Taliesin Farmer, Cleveland Glenville; Ju’shaun Small, Cleveland Glenville; Demerius Goodwin, Cleveland Glenville; Eric West, Cleveland John Adams; Tray’Von Thompson, Cleveland John Adams; Robert Littlejohn, Cleveland Lincoln West; Elijah Hill, Cleveland Lincoln West; Kevin Meehan, Olmsted Falls; Patrick Simon, Olmsted Falls; Jordan Montgomery, North Ridgeville; Cameron Bright, North Ridgeville; Jamir Malone, North Ridgeville; Alec Forrer, Grafton Midview; Dalton Holtzman, Grafton Midview; Andrew Liller, Grafton Midview; Brendan Jatzek, Grafton Midview; Kellen McGruire, Grafton Midview; TJ Withers, Westlake; Steven Hayes, Westlake; Jordan Turner, Avon Lake; Sam Klimkowski, Avon Lake; Holden Ohm, Avon Lake; Alex Beckman, Avon Lake; Ryan Dengler, Parma Normandy; Brandon Calta, Parma Normandy; Dustin Wylie, Parma Normandy; Jamar Bruner, Ashtabula Lakeside; Matt Lunghofer, Ashtabula Lakeside; Jared Patton, Ashtabula Lakeside.

DIVISION III

First team Offense

Quarterback-Cameron Searight, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jayden Cunningham, Hunting Valley University School, 6-0, 185, jr.

Backs-Nick Best, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 205, sr.; Dontez Rash, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-8, 180, sr.; Tray Smith, Painesville Harvey, 5-9, 175, sr.

Receivers-Justin Layne, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-3, 180, sr.; Brad Rehak, Hunting Valley University School, 5-11, 180, jr.

Linemen-T.J. Betalvski, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 295, sr.; Maxton Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, 6-4, 255, jr.; Michael Archiable, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-3, 245, sr.; Domenic Marinucci, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 230, sr.; Colin Shirley, Rocky River, 5-11, 275, sr.

Athlete-Christian Topazio-Ackley, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kicker-Matt Goepfert, Rocky River, 5-11, 170, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen-Conner Bogard, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 295, sr.; DeAndre Penny, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-4, 190, sr.; Mike Picciuto, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-2, 260, jr.

Linebackers-Davvel Moore-Meeks, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 195, sr.; Adam Dulka, Hunting Valley University School, 6-0, 190, sr.; Joe Fornaro, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 210, sr.; Joe DeBarr, Bay Village Bay, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs-Warren Saba, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-10, 180, sr.; Cole Gergye, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jack Corrigan, Rocky River, 6-2, 190, sr.; Max Feldman, Hunting Valley University School, 5-11, 185, jr.

Punter-Will Hart, Hunting Valley University School, 6-3, 190, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks-Eric Jones, Rocky River, 5-11, 185, sr.; Brian Schoeffler, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 190, sr.

Backs-DeCavilon Reese, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-0, 190, sr.; Josh Corbin, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 200, jr.; Corey Tull, Chagrin Falls, 6-2, 225, sr.

Receivers-Da’Von Johnson, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-11, 175, sr.; Carmen Engoglia, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-7, 160, sr.

Linemen-Nate Moore, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 285, sr.; Anthony Stewart, Painesville Harvey, 6-1, 270, sr.; Logan Jelliffe, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-3, 355, sr.; Albert Becker, Rocky River, 6-0, 265, jr.; Nick Carina, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 300, sr.

Athlete-Zach Suba, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 180, sr.

Kicker-Jordan Bonchak, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 165, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen-Brandon Quarterman, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-11, 200, jr.; Akil Daniels, Painesville Harvey, 6-3, 310, sr.; Shaqwaun Bailey, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, 265, sr.; Sean Kirkwood, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, 200, sr.

Linebackers-Dane Shirley, Rocky River, 5-11, 215, sr.; Andy Abate, Painesville Harvey, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jack O’Brien, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 191, jr.; Rob Cline, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, 205, sr.; Jalen James, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-11, 220, sr.

Backs-Matt Roder, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 180, sr.; Darrius Alston, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 170, jr.; Deondre Brown, Cleveland Collinwood, 5-11, 180, jr.; Chad Stalnaker, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter-Demarea Daniels, Cleveland Collinwood, 6-1, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Nick Best, Bay Village Bay

Defensive of the year: Warren Saba, Cleveland Benedictine

Coach of the year: Lou Cirino, Chesterland West Geauga

Honorable mention

Kyle Thompson, Bay; Dameon Crawford, Rocky River; Evan Nugent, Rocky River; Max Konrad, Rocky River; Jack Rodgers, Rocky River; Michael Brigeman, Chagrin Falls; Tom Vandertill, Chagrin Falls; Charles Hartson, Cleveland Collinwood; Jaylon Clark, Cleveland Collinwood; Quinne Hamil, Cleveland Collinwood; Avivyon Fitz, Cleveland Collinwood; Matt Popovich, Rocky River; Evan Nugent, Rocky River; Joe Artiste, Rocky River; Jack Rodgers, Rocky River; Max Konrad, Rocky River; Joe Daddario, Chesterland West Geauga; Nick Rossi, Chesterland West Geauga; Kyle Krebs, Chesterland West Geauga; Dominic Pavich, Chesterland West Geauga; Jalen Boyd, Cleveland John Hay; Kyle Thompson, Bay Village Bay;

Austin Loconti, Hunting Valley University School; Robbie Ballock, Hunting Valley University School; Yonas Young, Hunting Valley University School; Will Karakul, Hunting Valley University School; Matt Hinesly, Mentor Lake Catholic; Ryan Borkey, Mentor Lake Catholic; Anthony Amata, Mentor Lake Catholic; Chad Struna, Mentor Lake Catholic; Barry Middleton, Cleveland Benedictine; Seth Calhoun, Geneva; Juan Rodriguez, Geneva.

DIVISION IV

First team Offense

Quarterbacks-Brad Thrasher, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jackson Burdyshaw, Perry, 6-5, 215, sr.

Backs-Austin Conrad, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-11, 165, jr.

Receivers-Lance Billings, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Dudley Taw, Sheffield Brookside, 6-2, 195, sr.

Ends-Luke Farrell, Perry, 6-6, 242, sr.

Linemen-Jake Grasso, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 290, sr.; Travis Bradley, Jefferson Area, 6-4, 275, sr.; Jared Wright, Vermilion, 6-2, 275, sr.; Connor Vandeweel, Perry, 6-1, 220, sr.

Athlete-Evan Brown-Fugate, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, 190, sr.

Kicker-Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 165, so.

First Team Defense

Linemen-Aaron Miller, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 225, sr.; Michael Johnson, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-11, 230, sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-9, 209, so.; Devon McFeaters, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, 200, sr.

Linebackers-Nick Lauria, Perry, 6-3, 210, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 215, sr.; Alex Sturgill, Conneaut, 6-2, 210, sr.; Colin Costanzo, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 200, jr.

Backs-Josh Petruccelli, Perry, 5-10, 180, jr.; Marcus Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-6, 195, sr.; Nick Bray, Vermilion, 5-11, 165, sr.; Andy Foley, Perry, 6-2, 180, jr.

Athlete-Hunter Bean, Jefferson Area, 6-1, 190, sr.

Punter-Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion, 5-9, 160, fr.

Second team Offense

Quarterbacks-Tyler Sabath, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ryan Singer, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-1, 215, sr.

Backs-Harrison Richardson, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-9, 205, sr.; Nick Denney, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 160, so.

Receivers-Alex Gerdes, Conneaut, 6-2, 185, sr.; Caleb Waller, Vermilion, 5-9, 175, sr. Ends-Brendan Leininger, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-5, 205, sr.

Linemen-Trevor Stefanski, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 315, jr.; Max Logterman, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-4, 308, sr.; Brandon Hagerdon, Jefferson Area, 6-3, 280, sr.; Noah Kuhn, Perry, 5-10, 200, jr.; Brendan Pospisil, Sheffield Brookside, 6-4, 280, sr.; Tyler Poff, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 240, jr.

Athlete-Savion Grove, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 180, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen-DeAri Todd, Lorain Clearview, 6-4, 230, jr.; Hayden Makad, Perry, 6-3, 250, so.; Aric Byington, Vermilion, 6-1, 195, sr.; Evan Schenk, Perry, 5-9, 195, sr.

Linebackers-Chase Kline, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-4, 211, so.; Robbie Becker, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 175, sr.; Josh Filkill, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 175, jr.; Larry Verhovec, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 215, jr.

Backs-D.J. Aultman, Perry, 6-0, 180, sr.; Trey Minnich, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, 190, jr.; Chris Sittinger, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jimmy Tuohey, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 180, sr.

Athlete-Hunter Schmeltzer, Sheffield Brookside, 6-3, 205, sr.

Punter-Zach Collins, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Brad Thrasher, Oberlin Firelands

Defensive player of the year: Nick Lauria, Perry

Coach of the year: Andrew Mooney, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

Honorable mention

Kyler Staller, LaGrange Keystone; Tyler Kelly, LaGrange Keystone; Vic Bauer, Oberlin Firelands; Cole Ference, Oberlin Firelands; Mike Brunecz, Lorain Clearview; Jimmy Touhey, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Brandon Mounts, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Tim Ackerman, Sheffield Brookside; Michael Kovacs, Sheffield Brookside; Max Wilson, Sheffield Brookside; Jeremiah Edwards, Sheffield Brookside; Kyle Santoro, Sheffield Brookside; Kevin Decato, Sheffield Brookside; Mitchell O’Connor, Sheffield Brookside; Owen Rozanc, Sheffield Brookside; Elion Bendo, Fairview Park Fairview; Tommy Palisin, Fairview Park Fairview; Demetrius Allen, Fairview Park Fairview; Kyler Staller, LaGrange Keystone; Alex Ludwick, Parma Padua Franciscan; Max Wilson, Sheffield Brookside; Tyler Allomong, Oberlin Firelands; Tyler Bath, Vermilion; Liam McCullough, Vermilion; Billy Szabo, Vermilion; C.J. Koller, Vermilion; Danny Noscal, Jefferson Area; Blake Yoder, Jefferson Area; Alex Wisnyai, Ashtabula Edgewood; Braxton Miller, Ashtabula Edgewood; Erik Heinonen, Conneaut.

DIVISION V

First team Offense

Quarterbacks-Jake Kuchta, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 173, sr.; Gordon Cossick, Burton Berkshire, 6-1, 185, sr.

Running backs-Jarett Young, Burton Berkshire, 5-5, 160, sr.; Chris Jones, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-6, 180, jr.

Receivers-Darin Guice, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 160, sr.; Cole Virgin, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 187, sr. Ends-Ronald Jones, Beachwood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Linemen-Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-1, 285, jr.; Logan Kuhmer, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 200, sr.; Mickey O’Neil, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 253, sr.; Jack Green, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-2, 195, sr.; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-4, 245, so.

Athlete-Max Carevic, Wellington, 6-2, 200, jr.

Kicker-Becky Horvath, Elyria Catholic, 5-10, 145, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen-Matthew Moodt, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tanner Reaser, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 162, sr.; Spencer Wilson, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kevin Mullen, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-10, 195, sr.

Linebackers-Jonathan Simmons, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-0, 180, sr.; Adler Vasiloff, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-2, 180, sr.; Michael Risko, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 180, sr.; Doug Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 230, jr.

Backs-Cameron Mazzone, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-8, 150, sr.; Zac Thurman, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 151, sr.; Jake Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 165, jr.; Emil Hess, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 165, jr.

Athlete-Will Blechschmid, Burton Berkshire, 5-9, 155, jr.

Second team Offense

Quarterbacks-Conner Lesko, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 165, sr.; Matt Larned, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-1, 180, sr.

Backs-Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-8, 180, so.; Alex Friedman, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, 175, sr.

Receivers-Jalen Davis, Beachwood, 6-3, 200, sr.; Trevor Porter, Wellington, 6-2, 170, so.; Jacob Stauffer, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Josoph, 6-5, 200, sr.

Linemen-Austin Eubank, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 275, so.; Ryuta Fujita, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, 215, sr.; Bryn Havel, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-0, 208, sr.; Dauson Hammer, Wellington, 6-4, 300, jr.

Athlete-Tristan Arno, Wellington, 5-11, 180, so.

Kicker-Jacob Hanson, Burton Berkshire, 5-8, 155, so.

Second Team Defense

Linemen-Noah Farmwald, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-1, 228, sr.; Brandon Sorg, Wellington, 6-2, 210, so.; Bennett Woomer, Beachwood, 6-3, 250, sr.; James Speelman, Burton Berkshire, 5-9, 195, jr.

Linebackers-Josh Bialosky, Beachwood, 6-2, 205, sr.; Zachary Hopton, Wickliffe, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jake Kocab, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-7, 160, jr.; Nick Hunt, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 140, jr.; Devin Adler, Wellington, 6-1, 200, sr.

Backs-Michael Christopher, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, 155, sr.; Josh Klingshirn, Elyria Catholic, 5-10, 165, jr.; Lucas Thormeier, Wickliffe, 6-1, 185, jr.; Mason Wright, Wellington, 5-7, 160, so.; Austyn Spoon, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jarett Young, Burton Berkshire

Defensive player of the year: Cameron Mazzone, Gates Mills Hawken

Coach of the year: John Glavickas, Orwell Grand Valley

Honorable mention

Dave Kukucka, Elyria Catholic; Ted Achladis, Elyria Catholic; Jim McLaughlin, Elyria Catholic; Tanner Brooks, Elyria Catholic; Logan Denn, Rocky River Lutheran West; Jordan Howard, Wellington; Cole Jerousek, Wellington; Marco Young, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Dan McGarry, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Jonathan Abrams, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Zaire Webb, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; CJ Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Matt Chiancone, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley.

DIVISION VI

First team Offense

Quarterbacks-Brett Lowther, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 164, jr.; Jacob Viccarone, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 180, sr.

Backs-Joey Bates, Kirtland, 5-10, 184, sr.; Andrew Kenaga, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-1, 185, so.

Receivers-Jesse Lambert, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-9, 170, sr.; Elijah Bugg, Oberlin, 5-9, 175, sr.; David Allchin, Kirtland, 5-6, 160, sr.

Linemen- Davante Parrish, Richmond Heights, 6-5, 330, sr.; Michael Bragalone, Kirtland, 5-11, 210, sr.; Cooper Small, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, sr.; Milo Drumm, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 230, sr.; Michael Hartman, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-4, 294, sr.; Joe Osterndorff, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 220, sr.

Athlete-Mykol Brooks, Richmond Heights, 6-0, 189, jr.

Kicker-Cody Reichard, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 185, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen-Emanuel Lodge, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-2, 210, sr.; Antonio Rini, Kirtland, 5-9, 148, jr.; Malik Aguiniga, Oberlin, 6-2, 245, sr.; J.B. Surman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-4, 320, sr.; Jonathon Miller, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, jr.

Linebackers-Evan Madden, Kirtland, 6-4, 205, sr.; Mike Jacobucci, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chad McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 177, jr.; Kobe Fields, Oberlin, 5-10, 175, sr.; Isaiah McCombs, Richmond Heights, 6-2, 205, sr.

Backs-Owen Loncar, Kirtland, 5-11, 160, jr.; Peter Gabor, Kirtland, 6-1, 170, sr.; Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, so.; Journey Toole, Oberlin, 5-11, 180, jr.; Mark Robinson, Oberlin, 5-9, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Joey Bates, Kirtland

Defensive player of the year: Evan Madden, Kirtland

Coach of the year: Jason Ward, Columbia Station Columbia

Honorable mention

Kyle McSweeney, Trinity; Charlie Draucker, Trinity; Mike Constanzo, Trinity; Jon Vasey, Trinity; Brad Hauptman, Kirtland; Davante Parrish, Richmond Heights; Tonye Hamilton, Richmond Heights; David Payne, Columbia Station Columbia.

DIVISION VII

First team Offense

Quarterbacks-Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 195, fr.

Backs-Johnny Chambers, Newbury, 5-10, 185, so.; Elvert Jordan, Cleveland Whitney Young, 5-9, 140, sr.;

Receivers-Verlin Williams, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-5, 180, sr.; Caleb Hites, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, 165, jr.

Linemen-Joe Ule, Newbury, 6-0, 235, jr.; Tre Boyd, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 255, jr.; Anthony Durham, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 245, so.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-2, 230, so.

First Team Defense

Linemen-Jaden Cichella, Newbury, 6-2, 200, so.

Linebackers-Nathan Bagin, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-5, 170, so.; Rodney Paradise, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, 215, sr.; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 170, fr.; Will Hartson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 215, sr.

Backs-Hunter Garisek, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 157, jr.; Mark McCary, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, 175, jr.; DaRohn Pryor, Cleveland Whitney Young, 6-2, 190, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Johnny Chambers, Newbury

Defensive player of the year: Rodney Paradise, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East

Coach of the year: Adam Bickel, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East

Note: No second team or honorable mention selected for this division due to limited number of schools.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *