AP All-Southeast District 2015 Ohio High School Football Teams

AP-District-FBThe 2015 Associated Press All-Southeast District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

Please Support your local media: Newspaper, TV, Radio and Web Outlets

(Note: This region has no Division I schools and only one Division II school, limiting selections for that division.)

DIVISION II

First team Offense

End-Isaiah Smith, Logan, 6-foot-3, 186 pounds, senior. Quarterback-Lane Little, Logan, 5-11, 155, sr. Lineman-Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 250, jr. Back-Bryce McBride, Logan, 5-11, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Isaiah Smith, Logan.

(Note: No Coach of the Year or Defensive Player of the Year selected.)

Special Mention

Zac Buckley, Logan; Jenson Wallace, Logan.

DIVISION III

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Quintin Davidson, Chillicothe, 5-8, 170, sr. Receivers-Travis Moore, Marietta, 6-2, 180, jr.; Kristian Boltenhouse, Chillicothe, 6-4, 180, sr.; Heath Wiseman, Athens, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ryan Hagan, Hillsboro, 5-10, 150, sr.; Austin Leach, Jackson, 6-0, 166, sr. Linemen-Elijah Woolum, Jackson, 6-4, 280, sr.; Austin Yoak, Marietta, 6-4, 230, sr.; Matthew Hottinger, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-10, 210, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 245, sr. Quarterback-Hunter Sexton, Jackson, 5-11, 215, sr. Backs-Zacciah Saltzman, Athens, 5-11, 210, sr.; Nate Rosenbauer, Chillicothe, 5-9, 170, sr.; Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta, 5-10, 190, so.; Larry Jackson, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, 180, sr.; Tim Ousley, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, 240, sr. Kicker-Sheldon Moore, Jackson, 5-11, 188, sr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Dylan Cochran, Athens, 6-1, 210, sr.; Isaac Bocook, Chillicothe, 6-5, 265, sr.; Billy Cooper, Jackson, 6-0, 205, jr. Linebackers-Jakob Staggs, Chillicothe, 6-0, 190, sr.; Derek Grosse, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 185, sr.; Raymon Potter, Jackson, 6-2, 225, jr.; Backs-Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe, 5-6, 140, jr.; Collin Massie, Jackson, 5-11, 190, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Zacciah Saltzman, Athens; Nate Rosenbuer, Chillicothe.

Defensive player of the year: Billy Cooper, Jackson.

Coaches of the year: Paul Culver, Thornville Sheridan; Andy Hall, Jackson.

Special mention

Baley Allen, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Sean Caudill, McArthur Vinton County; Trent Dawson, Marietta; J.J. Goldick, Hillsboro; Hunter Mullins, Athens; Kolby Rogers, Athens; Codey Roseberry, Jackson; Leo Woods, Chillicothe.

DIVISION IV

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 215, sr.; Marcus Paul, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 180, sr.; Andrew Spicer, New Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr. Linemen-Zach Finley, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-1, 275, sr.; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington, 6-5, 235, jr. Receivers-Cade Marquez, Waverly, 5-11, 140, jr.; Aaron Manson, Circleville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Connor Warden, Circleville, 6-1, 145, sr.; Colton Lilly, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 180, sr. Quarterbacks-Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, jr.; Michael Camp, Circleville, 6-4, 165, sr.; Cody Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 180, jr. Backs-Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 175, jr.; Aaron Greer, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, 230, sr. Kicker-Bowen Boldoser, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 170, sr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Austin Houser, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, 270, sr.; Colton Atkinson, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 225, sr. Linebackers-Christian Redman, Circleville, 6-1, 195, sr.; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-5, 245, so.; Kole Carter, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs-Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 190, sr.; Hunter Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-9, 200, sr.; Alex Hollar, Greenfield McClain, 5-11, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Cody Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs.

Defensive player of the year: Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm.

(Note: No Coach of the Year selected.)

Special mention

Bradley Clapper, New Lexington; Dalton Clark, Pomeroy Meigs; Nick Combs, Pomeroy Meigs; Dalton Conley, Circleville; Kyle Garrett, Washington Court House Washington; Braden Heston, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Clayton Howell, Waverly; Micah Linton, Circleville Logan Elm; Andrew Oyer, Chillicothe Unioto; Jakob Sheumaker, Circleville Logan Elm; Anthony Sipple, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Andrew Trego, Waverly.

DIVISION V

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Mason Peart, Williamsport Westfall, 6-3, 185, sr.; Joel Dunkle, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, 165, sr.; Mark Wray, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Forrest Hale, Wellston, 5-9, 180, sr. Ends-Lucas Campbell, Ironton, 6-5, 210, sr. Receivers-Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, 205, jr.; Cody Swann, Oak Hill, 6-1, 180, sr.; Chasen Burk, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 180, sr.; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kirk Morrow, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Lukas Thompson, Albany Alexander, 6-1, 160, sr. Linemen-Sam Hall, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 285, sr.; Nick Metzler, Oak Hill, 5-8, 254, sr.; Cameron Chitwood, Piketon, 6-3, 240, sr.; Shea Grigsby, Albany Alexander, 6-2, 225, sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, jr.; Chris Williams, Wellston, 6-0, 255, sr. Quarterback-Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dayton Hardway, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 200, sr.; Cole Lowery, Portsmouth, 6-1, 171, so.; Backs-Andrew Barker, Ironton, 6-1, 200, sr.; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander, 6-0, 200, sr.; Danny Long, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 205, sr.; Donnie Borens, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, 205, sr.; Austin Hollins, Portsmouth, 6-0, 190, sr. Kicker-Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, jr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Aiden Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, 210, jr.; Chace Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, 225, jr.; Hayden Robinson, Ironton, 6-3, 300, sr.; Garrett Simon, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, 175, sr.; Cain Madden, Minford, 6-3, 345, sr. Linebackers-Desmond Young, Ironton, 6-1, 230, sr.; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-1, 225, sr.; Matt Smith, Piketon, 6-0, 240, sr.; Justin Arrowood, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, 215, sr.; Trent Bradbury, Albany Alexander, 5-11, 195, sr.; Reed Murnahan, South Point, 5-11, 205, sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 200, so.; Jordan Brigner, McDermott Northwest, 6-0, 190, sr.; Josh Davis, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-11, 240, sr.; Eli Daniels, Minford, 6-3, 245, sr. Backs-A.J. Marks, Albany Alexander, 5-10, 160, jr.; Chance Blankenship, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jordan Howard, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jake Darnell, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Willy Harris, Oak Hill, 5-9, 160, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg.

Defensive player of the year: Desmond Young, Ironton.

Coaches of the year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg; Alex Penrod, Albany Alexander; Dwane Hall, Chillicothe Zane Trace.

Special mention

Korey Ramsay, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Timothy Gibson, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Gabe Birkhimer, Piketon; Devon Brewster, Piketon; Ty Smittle, Bidwell River Valley; Mike Williams, Bidwell River Valley; Trey Russell, Albany Alexander; Cory Chapman, Albany Alexander; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York; Brock Midkiff-Sands, Ironton; Travis Carey, Ironton; Austin Christian, Proctorville Fairland; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill; Joey Riner, South Point; Brady Newsome, Wheelersburg; Austin Jenkins, McDermott Northwest; Job Swords, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Zach Maynard, Oak Hill; Andrew Kerns, Oak Hill; Nick Cox, Wellston; Braydon Wolmeldorf, Wellston.

DIVISION VI

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Isaac Thomas, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 180, sr.; Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 180, jr. Receivers-Tony Hatfield, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-9, 165, sr. Ends-Bryce Romanello, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 200, sr. Linemen-Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joel Taylor, Crooksville, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jordan Spradlin, Lucasville Valley, 6-4, 295, sr. Quarterbacks-Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 190, sr.; Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 175, sr.; Casey McComas, Chesapeake, 5-9, 155, sr. Backs-Cale Free, Frankfort Adena, 5-10, 185, sr.; Teagan McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jacob Clark, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-5, 160, jr.; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, 165, sr. Kickers-Hunter Miles, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 200, sr.; Wesley Stephens, Chesapeake, 6-3, 135, jr.; Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-0, 180, jr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Drake Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jacob Johnson, Chesapeake, 6-1, 215, sr. Linebackers-Tanner Dolen, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 195, sr.; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-5, 220, sr.; Chaz Love, Crooksville, 5-10, 185, sr.; Drew Wolford, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 235, sr.; J.T. Ward, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, 160, so. Backs-Kent Dunn, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-2, 185, sr.; Austin Blevins, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-9, 165, jr. Punter-Caleb Johnson, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-2, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley.

Defensive player of the year: Drew Wolford, Lucasville Valley.

Coaches of the year: Pete Hollon, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Andy Clark, Chesapeake.

Special Mention

Billy Doyle, Chillicothe Huntington; Wyatt Shanton, Frankfort Adena; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern; Maccoy Brown, Chesapeake; Josh Krech, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Tanner Henry, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Travis Waulk, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Dalton Banik, Crooksville; Daulton Finck, Crooksville; Derek Burk, Lucasville Valley.

DIVISION VII

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Deijon Bedgood, Belpre, 6-2, 155, jr.; Jordan Freeman, Manchester, 6-0, 180, sr.; Receivers-Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 170, jr.; Montana Brooker, Waterford, 5-9, 140, sr.; Kane Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, 165, sr.; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-9, 155, sr. Linemen-Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East, 6-5, 301, so.; T.J. Spears, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 215, sr.; Joe Beegle, Racine Southern, 6-2, 295, sr.; Ross Keller, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 265, sr. Quarterbacks-Andrew Losey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 170,sr.; Tavian Miller, Belpre, 6-0, 195, sr.; Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 5-11, 160, jr.; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-1, 175, sr. Backs-Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 180, jr.; Isaiah Geiger, Crown City South Gallia, 5-11, 161, jr.; Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 195, sr.; Kody McKinniss, Corning Miller, 5-9, 170, sr.; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, 145, jr.; Cole Fremont, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, 205, sr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Jacob Stevens, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 250, sr.; Nathan Mason, Belpre, 6-3, 240, sr.; Dakota Watson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-5, 240, sr.; Cameron Meadows, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, 205, sr. Linebackers-Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 170, jr.; Eric Worstell, Belpre, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 210, so.; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, 205, jr. Backs-Tommy Ramthun, Racine Southern, 5-10, 150, sr.; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, 205, so.

Offensive player of the year: Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble.

Defensive player of the year: Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley.

Coaches of the year: Greg Adams, Belpre; Sean Bartley, Corning Miller.

Special Mention

Matthew Colvin, Belpre; Josh Moore, Belpre; Tyler McCutcheon, Waterford; Teddy Smith, Waterford; Collin Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Tyler Darnell, Franklin Furnace Green; Ty Carpenter, Crown South Gallia; Johnny Sheets, Crown City South Gallia; Blake Johnson, Racine Southern; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern; Cameron Richmond, Reedsville Eastern; Bryce Guthrie, Glouster Trimble; Jonathan Roback, Glouster Trimble; Dakota Smathers, Glouster Trimble; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller; A.J. Cobb, Stewart Federal Hocking; Ethan Carver, Sciotoville Community East; Michael Collins, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Isaiah Johnson, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jared Stricklett, Manchester.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *