AP All-Central District 2015 Ohio High School Football Teams

AP-District-FBThe 2015 Associated Press All-Central District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

Please Support your local media: Newspaper, TV, Radio and Web Outlets

DIVISION I

First-team offense

Ends–Martee Morse (Reynoldsburg) 6-1, 185, sr.; Jacob O’Donnell (Olentangy) 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Stephens (Central Crossing) 6-4, 205, sr. Linemen–A.J. Arcuri (Olentangy Liberty) 6-6, 250, sr.; Kyle Bessen (Hilliard Davidson) 6-0, 275, sr.; Luke Campbell (Olentangy) 6-4, 270, sr.; Alex Gellerstedt (Dublin Coffman) 6-7, 278, sr.; Gunnar Vogel (Westerville South) 6-6, 285, sr. Quarterback–Deeb Haber (Olentangy) 6-2, 190, sr. Backs–Ryan Fitchpatrick (Lancaster) 5-10, 225, sr.; Jaelen Gill (Westerville South) 6-0, 170, so.; Benny Snell (Westerville Central) 6-0, 212, sr. Kicker–Brady Whittekind (Hilliard Bradley) 6-0, 175, sr.

First-team defense

Linemen–Jonathon Cooper (Gahanna) 6-4, 235, sr.; Chris Crumb (Olentangy) 6-1, 265, sr.; Dillon Denault (Lancaster) 6-3, 245, sr.; Kameron Teacher (Central Crossing) 6-1, 265, sr. Linebackers–Braeden Hook (Hilliard Darby) 6-1, 195, sr.; Isaac McKinney (Dublin Coffman) 6-0, 180, sr.; Ryan Tuchow (Hilliard Davidson) 5-11, 205, sr.; Chris Wall (Hilliard Bradley) 5-10, 200, sr. Backs–Seth Currens (Pickerington Central) 6-3, 215, sr.; Troy Speakman (Central Crossing) 6-0, 165, sr.; Brendon White (Olentangy Liberty) 6-1, 195, jr.; Marcus Williamson (Westerville South) 5-10, 170, jr. Punter–Nathan Snyder (Marysville) 6-4, 210, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Benny Snell (Westerville Central)

Defensive player of the year: Jonathon Cooper (Gahanna)

Coach of the year: Buddy White (Reynoldsburg)

Second-team offense

Ends–Eric Bradford (Dublin Coffman) 5-7, 160, sr.; Kory Taylor (Hilliard Bradley) 6-5, 195, so.; Johnny Wiseman (Olentangy Liberty) 5-10, 160, so. Linemen–Drew Cockerham (Pickerington Central) 6-3, 275, sr.; Dylan Day (Hilliard Davidson) 6-1, 210, sr.; Keegan Ferrell (Hilliard Darby) 5-10, 250, jr.; C.J. Johnson (Upper Arlington) 6-4, 285, sr.; Luke Sheridan (Lancaster) 6-2, 240, jr. Quarterback–Nick Powers (Hilliard Darby) 6-2, 195, sr. Backs–Colter Bass (Central Crossing) 5-11, 180, sr.; Danny Logan (Upper Arlington) 6-0, 190, sr.; Ryan Royer (Hilliard Davidson) 5-10, 189, jr. Kicker–Jacob Bell (Olentangy) 6-1, 175, sr.

Second-team defense

Linemen–Nigel Chatman (Reynoldsburg) 6-0, 255, sr.; Jake Harms (Hilliard Darby) 6-0, 210, sr.; Cole Pirwitz (Upper Arlington) 6-4, 240, sr.; Steven Wolfe (Marysville) 6-1, 220, jr. Linebackers–Jaylin Bannerman (Pickerington Central) 6-5, 215, sr.; Eric Deluse (Lancaster) 6-1, 200, sr.; Griffin Grady (Dublin Coffman) 6-3, 205, sr.; Andrew Kozman (Hilliard Davidson) 6-0, 195, sr. Backs–Jordin Brown (Grove City) 6-0, 180, sr.; Tyrece Speaight (Upper Arlington) 5-11, 190, sr.; Ashton Walker (Lancaster) 5-7, 150, sr.; Andrew Wallace (Westerville Central) 6-2, 195, sr. Punter–Tanner Harding (Gahanna) 5-10, 170, sr.

Special mention

Cael Baker (Gahanna); Nathan Barko (Reynoldsburg); Noah Burk (Pickerington Central); EJ Caldwell (Upper Arlington); Jeremiah Campbell (Gahanna); Clay Carrel (Westland); Jalen Carter-Henley (Westerville Central); J.D. Dayhuff (Olentangy Orange); Derek Dunnagan (Hilliard Bradley); Ryan Edwards (Lancaster); Jimmy Elmurr (Olentangy); Jeremy Ford (Grove City); Drew Hawley (Pickerington Central); Zack Hazlett (Dublin Jerome); Gunnar Hoak (Dublin Coffman); Tyler Houston (Olentangy Orange); Jordan Humphrey (Westerville South); Jake Kaiser (Central Crossing); Joe Kendrick (Dublin Coffman); Ryan Kennedy (Westerville Central); Alex Lando (Olentangy Liberty); Robert LeFevre (Hilliard Davidson); Tyler Lichter (Olentangy Orange); Cole Mathias (Reynoldsburg); Devon McMillin (Pickerington Central); Tre Morgan (Grove City); Vince Murdocco (Upper Arlington); Mason Myers (Upper Arlington); Will Phillis (Hilliard Bradley); Jayme Randolph (Newark); Jared Rapp (Hilliard Bradley); Chase Richardson (Newark); Jayme Randolph (Newark); Brady Rothgeb (Dublin Coffman); Travis Sanders (Thomas Worthington); Blake Sawicki (Hilliard Darby); Mason Schmeling (Hilliard Darby); Pierce Scott (Marysville); Blake Skuratowicz (Olentangy Orange); Drew Smith (Lancaster); Caleb Stoneburner (Dublin Coffman); Zac Uphouse (Hilliard Davidson); Deric Williamson (Central Crossing); Cameron Young (Reynoldsburg)

Honorable mention

Obi Anunike (Olentangy); Ryan Beardsley (Dublin Coffman); Rahim Benton (Olentangy); Nate Brock (Olentangy Liberty); Nick DeWolf (Hilliard Bradley); Abdul Diallo (Westland); Alex Draime (Olentangy); Will Fowler (Olentangy Liberty); Connor Gessells (Pickerington North); Ashton Gilkey (Newark); Trenton Gillison (Pickerington Central); Shea Goss (Lancaster); Jack Hamilton (Dublin Coffman); Thomas Henderson (Dublin Jerome; Xavier Henderson (Pickerington Central); Jack Klein (Hilliard Davidson); B.J. James (Pickerington North); Jacob Jenkusky (Olentangy); Cole Kaparos (Upper Arlington); Cam Kennedy (Olentangy); Casey Kirk (Dublin Coffman); Charlie Kneessi (Thomas Worthington); Daniel Kreuzer (Westerville Central); Willie Lewis (Hilliard Darby); Daniel Lex (Dublin Jerome); Michael Lowery (Pickerington North); Blake Luebben (Central Crossing); Chris Lyles (Thomas Worthington); Gavin Lyon (Westerville Central); Trey Mayes (Westland); Nic Melsop (Olentangy Orange); Matt Mickens (Westland); Josh Miller (Dublin Jerome); Christian Miranda (Central Crossing); Koran Montague (Central Crossing); Seth O’Neal (Olentangy); Lekan Oseni (Central Crossing); Ryan Peoples (Central Crossing); Drew Rosi (Olentangy Liberty); Jacob Ross (Hilliard Davidson); James Schneider (Westerville Central); Adjrain Settler (Westland); Mason Shimmel (Central Crossing); Tremayne Smith (Gahanna); Tim Sullivan (Grove City); Julien Turner (Pickerington North); Albert Van Fossen (Olentangy Orange); Zach Wachalec (Westerville South); Jeremiah Wood (Pickerington Central)

DIVISION II

First-team offense

Ends–Nate Davis (Mount Vernon) 5-9, 165, sr.; Seth Dawkins (Franklin Heights) 6-3, 205, sr.; Alex Miles (Watkins Memorial) 6-4, 190, sr. Tight end–Tarik Wright (Walnut Ridge) 6-3, 258, sr. Linemen–Jordan Coulter (Licking Heights) 6-2, 260, jr.; Ethan Hale (Big Walnut) 6-2, 270, sr.; Tommy Lee (New Albany) 6-2, 240, sr.; Michael Robinson (Briggs) 6-3, 275, sr.; Carson Van Lynn (Worthington Kilbourne), 6-6, 230, jr. Quarterback–Westley Brandon (Watkins Memorial) 6-3, 190, sr. Backs–Brenden Knox (Franklin Heights) 6-0, 205, jr.; Victor White (New Albany) 5-9, 175, jr.; Isaiah Young (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-10, 190, sr. Kicker–Cory Barnett (Teays Valley) 6-1, 175, sr.

First-team defense

Linemen–Neal Davis (Teays Valley) 6-1, 285, sr.; Taylor Hill (St. Charles) 6-1, 240, sr.; Je’Len Olbrantz (Canal Winchester) 6-4, 250, sr.; Antonio Shelton (Westerville North) 6-3, 275, sr. Linebackers–Malik Harrison (Walnut Ridge) 6-4, 215, sr.; Domonique Powers (Northland) 6-1, 200, sr.; Jordan Scott (Marion Harding) 6-3, 230, sr.; Ethan Tucky (Delaware) 6-3, 230, sr. Backs–Michael Ayers (Walnut Ridge) 6-3, 180, jr.; Cameron Johnson (Watkins Memorial) 6-0, 165, sr.; Davionn Johnson (St. Charles) 5-11, 170, jr.; London Pearson (Licking Heights) 6-0, 180, sr. Punter–Thomas Wilson (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-9, 205, so.

Offensive player of the year: Seth Dawkins (Franklin Heights)

Defensive player of the year: Ethan Tucky (Delaware)

Coach of the year: Darren Waters (Licking Heights)

Second-team offense

Ends–Jeremiah Jackson (Mifflin) 6-0, 185, so.; Cam Marshall (Briggs) 5-7, 140, sr.; Garth Medors (Watkins Memorial) 5-8, 155, jr. Linemen–Arius Griffin (Walnut Ridge) 6-3, 310, jr.; Dan Jones (Canal Winchester) 6-3, 250, jr.; Patrick McPherson (St. Charles) 6-2, 290, sr.; Tyler Poeschel (Briggs), 6-1, 290, sr.; Brian Zimmerman (Dublin Scioto) 5-10, 245, jr. Quarterback–Mason Williams (Mount Vernon) 6-3, 190, sr. Backs–Titus Douglas (Marion Harding) 5-9, 155, so.; Josh Stoner (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-11, 195, sr.; Byron White (West) 6-0, 190, sr. Kicker–Corey Hare (Watkins Memorial) 5-10, 185, sr.

Second-team defense

Linemen–Brandon Evans (Teays Valley) 6-2, 230, sr.; Keyan Herrell (Marion Harding) 6-4, 230, sr.; Zach Jenkins (Watkins Memorial) 6-3, 270, sr.; Rex Miles (Watkins Memorial) 6-3, 190, sr. Linebackers–Colton Carroll (Teays Valley) 5-11, 185, sr.; L.A. Kelly (Licking Heights) 6-1, 190, jr.; Jayson Little (Groveport) 5-11, 215, jr.; Andrew Malick (Westerville North) 6-0, 210, sr. Backs–Bobby Broomfield (Watkins Memorial) 6-2, 180, sr.; Josh Hyatt (Delaware) 6-3, 185, sr.; Eric Klopfenstein (New Albany) 6-4, 185, sr.; Nate Thacker (Licking Heights) 5-10, 175, sr. Punter–Will Groeber (St. Charles) 5-10, 165, sr.

Special mention

Dylan Akers (Franklin Heights); Gabe Caldwell (Licking Heights); Davey Chamberlain (New Albany); Evan Garcia (Big Walnut); Kaleb Goad (Watkins Memorial); Josiah Harrell (Licking Heights); Freddie Hart (Mount Vernon); Dakota Holtzclaw (Worthington Kilbourne); AJ Houchins (Briggs); Brailon Hunter (Walnut Ridge); Wills Hutras (Dublin Scioto); T.J. Jefferson (Marion Harding); Moussa Kaba (Northland); Wayne Lambert (Big Walnut); Mose’ Lattimore (West); Kevin Leary (St. Charles); Ras Lumpkins (Dublin Scioto); Tyson Miles (Briggs); Drew Pennington (Teays Valley); Kapone Richardson (Briggs); Greg Scarpitti (St. Charles); Christian Scase (Franklin Heights); Trevor Thompson (Canal Winchester); Nick Tiell (Canal Winchester); Jack Trombetti (Worthington Kilbourne); Justin Vance (Walnut Ridge); Hunter Wellman (Teays Valley); Austin Wolfe (Canal Winchester)

Honorable mention

Kameron Brown (Walnut Ridge); Donovan Chhoum (Big Walnut); Brandon Coleman (Teays Valley); Casey Cook (Canal Winchester); Mason Cullen (Briggs); Nick Dewberry (New Albany); Zach Distelhorst (Briggs); Nick Hill (Worthington Kilbourne); Malik Jolly (Groveport); Charlie Klinedinst (Big Walnut); Jake Langkamp (Licking Heights); Andrew Malick (Westerville North); Parker McGlothlin (Franklin Heights); Cullen Moore (Delaware); James Morgan (Franklin Heights); Abe Myers (Big Walnut); Jestin Penn (Dublin Scioto); Jacob Robertson (Canal Winchester); Paul Robinson (Groveport); Joey Rolwing (New Albany); Joey Schooley (Big Walnut); Reece Schuetz (Dublin Scioto); Zack Shirk (New Albany); Chris Silber (St. Charles); Otis Smith (St. Charles); Kam Stephens (Briggs); C.J. Towns (Groveport); Cody Valrance (Mount Vernon); Joe Wallace (Dublin Scioto); Austin Wolfe (Canal Winchester); Itika Wynn (Mifflin); Kalib Younger (Walnut Ridge)

DIVISION III

First-team offense

Ends–Gabe Miller (Buckeye Valley) 5-11, 170, sr.; Rodell Rahmann (Beechcroft) 6-3, 205, sr.; Aidan Tuttle (Whetstone) 6-0, 175, sr. Tight end–Michael Schweitzer (Watterson) 6-4, 226, sr. Linemen–John Corcella (Bexley) 5-10, 170, jr.; Chad Douglas (Independence) 6-1, 270, so.; Travis Geiger (Marion-Franklin) 6-5, 301, so.; Aarin Smoot-Baker (Beechcroft) 6-3, 245, jr.; Christian Swauger (Hamilton Township) 6-1, 280, sr. Quarterback–Patrick Robinson (Hamilton Township) 5-8, 174, jr. Backs–Ronnie Kuipers (Independence) 5-11, 170, sr.; Derrione Leeper (Marion-Franklin) 5-10, 225, sr.; Rico Truss (Bexley) 5-11, 170, sr. Kicker–Dominic DiMaccio (DeSales) 5-8, 160, jr.
First-team defense

Linemen–Adam Gilles (Watterson) 6-2, 208, sr.; Izzy Keller (Bexley) 6-1, 235, sr.; Derrius Mullins (DeSales) 6-4, 315, jr.; Jeffrey Owens (Eastmoor Academy) 6-2, 230, sr. Linebackers–Ryan Corkrean (DeSales) 6-2, 215, jr.; Austin Jewell (Hamilton Township) 6-2, 195, jr.; Sam Lewis (Watterson) 6-1, 215, sr.; Jamari Walker (Marion-Franklin) 6-1, 255, sr.. Backs–Austin Andrews (DeSales) 6-0, 180, sr.; Nick Cooper (Buckeye Valley) 5-10, 155, sr.; Justin King (Marion-Franklin) 5-9,180, sr.; Jacob Long (Hamilton Township) 6-1, 185, sr. Punter–Quincy Colvin (Eastmoor Academy) 5-11, 245, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ronnie Kuipers (Independence)

Defensive player of the year: Jacob Long (Hamilton Township)

Coach of the year: Nate Hillerich (Hamilton Township)

Second-team offense

Ends–Terry Johnson (Eastmoor Academy) 6-1, 160, sr.; Jacob Nagle (Bexley) 5-11, 175, sr.; Mike Phimmasone (Hamilton Township)5-6, 151, sr. Linemen–Nick Kurek (Granville) 5-10, 230, jr.; Jackson Lee (Bexley) 6-1, 210, sr.; Eli Walls (Buckeye Valley) 6-2, 295, sr.; Gardon Wycoff (Buckeye Valley) 6-2, 215, sr. Quarterback–Jack Staggs (Whetstone) 6-3, 180, jr. Backs–Alonzo Booth (DeSales) 6-0, 235, jr.; Jake Gilmore (DeSales) 5-8, 185, sr.; Earl Redman (Whitehall) 5-8, 162, sr. Kicker–Sam Scharff (Buckeye Valley) 5-6, 150, sr.

Second-team defense

Linemen–Mathieu Holt (Granville) 6-1, 180, jr.; Jacob Maynard (Hamilton Township) 6-2, 185, jr.; Jeremy Maynard (Hamilton Township) 6-2, 185, jr.; Neal Pradier (Linden) 6-4, 225, sr. Linebackers–Trevon Hughes (Eastmoor Academy) 5-10, 215, jr.; Dezujwann Robinson (South) 6-1, 185, jr.; Eu’Rell Turnage (Independence) 6-0, 185, jr.; Teren Wycoff (Buckeye Valley) 6-2, 215, so. Backs–Mikele Cumberland (Hamilton Township) 5-10, 162, jr.; Da’Sean Henry (Linden) 5-8, 140, jr.; Allen McMichael-Roberts (Marion-Franklin) 6-0, 185, sr.; Thaddeus Winston (Granville) 6-0, 1856, sr. Punter–Macyah Fleming (Beechcroft) 6-4, 205, sr.

Special mention

Michael Auddino (Watterson); Anthony Balsimo (Hamilton Township); Cordell Calloway (Linden); Markel Drake (Marion-Franklin); Sean Early (Bexley); Logan Meyer (Bexley); Darrell Nicks (Whetstone); Kaa’Von Parker, (Independence); Miles Poff (Whetstone); Keeshawn Ramsey (Eastmoor Academy); Landon Saulsberry (Marion-Franklin); Ibrahim Sesay (Whetstone); Shawn Snyder (DeSales); Ben Spaulding (Buckeye Valley); Chase Towns (Watterson); Ty Van Fossen (DeSales); TaQuan Williams (Whitehall)
Honorable mention

Youssef Abou Hashish (Bexley); Austin Bowen (Hamilton Township); Andrew Bubnar (Granville); Wes Cochran (Buckeye Valley); Darius Echols (Centennial); Savon Edwards Jr. (Eastmoor Academy); Micah Fleigel (Bexley); Parker Getz (Bexley); Luke Green-Lauber (Whetstone); Brandon Haley (Granvillle); T.J. Johnson (Whetstone); Timmy Leach (Centennial); Stephen Marcos (Watterson); Nigel McMillan (Eastmoor Academy); Jacob Mittman (Bexley); Darrell Nicks (Whetstone); Jared Noble (DeSales); Tyler Patterson (Centennial); Santino Peake (Independence); Jack Peterson (Granville); Mike Powers (Beechcroft); Jake Purdy (Granville); Derrion Sanders (Whiitehall); Terrance Sealey (Marion-Franklin); Joe Sullens (Beechcroft); De’Zhan Townsend (Independence); DeShante Vaughn (Whitehall); Skylar Wilchowski (Whitehall); Jerrimi Williams (Whetstone)

DIVISION IV

First-team offense

Ends–Rian Anderson (Hartley) 6-3, 180, sr.; Cameron Downs (Lakewood) 5-9, 150, jr.; Trey Pugh (Jonathan Alder) 6-5, 215, jr. Linemen–Thomas Casmir (Hartley) 6-0, 230, jr.; Jacob Jones (London) 6-3, 260, so.; Jeff Nogaj (Johnstown) 6-5, 325, jr.; Jaqui Vanmeter (Licking Valley) 6-0, 270, sr.; Jacob Ware (Highland) 5-10, 265, sr. Quarterback–Aaron Latiolais (Heath) 5-9, 165, jr. Backs–Quri Hickman (Hartley) 5-10, 220, sr.; Michael Johnson (London) 6-3, 200, sr.; Jordan Leasure (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-1, 204, sr. Kicker–Satchel Denton (Highland) 5-11, 170, jr.

First-team defense

Linemen–Zach Baker (Highland) 6-1, 220, jr.; Jonny Chatfield (Johnstown) 5-9, 225, sr.; Cody Howard (Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, 245, sr.; Elijah Senior (Heath) 5-10, 205, sr. Linebackers–Hayden Bullard (Johnstown) 5-11, 165, sr.; Nash Fry (River Valley) 5-9, 175, jr.; Cody Kirkbride (Hartley) 6-3, 220, jr.; Garrett Robinson (Licking Valley) 5-11, 195, sr. Backs–Elijah Brechbill (Licking Valley) 5-10, 175, sr.; Devin Hessler (River Valley) 5-9, 160, sr.; Richard Jones III (Hartley) 6-0, 175, sr.; Andrew Koening (Jonathan Alder) 6-3, 185, jr. Punter–Cody Workman (Johnstown Monroe) 5-11, 165, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Johnson (London)

Defensive player of the year: Cody Howard (Bloom-Carroll)

Coach of the year: Brett Glass (Jonathan Alder)

Second-team offense

Ends–Carson Parsell (River Valley) 6-0, 185, sr.; Simon Romine (Heath) 5-9, 145, so. Linemen–Alex Catalogna (Johnstown) 6-3, 325, sr.; Jared Croswell (Hartley) 5-10, 265, sr.; Mat French (Lakewood) 6-3, 315, sr.; Jake McLaughlin (Jonathan Alder) 6-2, 250, sr.; Hayden Thompson (London) 6-2, 270, sr.; Quarterback–Preston Eisnaugle (Jonathan Alder) 5-10, 165, so. Backs–Jared Limings (Highland) 6-0, 180, jr.; Sean Sullivan (Jonathan Alder) 5-10, 180, sr.; Andrew Sayer (Johnstown) 5-11, 185, jr. Kicker–Ben Hawk (Hartley) 5-10, 165, sr.

Second-team defense

Linemen–Hunter Alley (Johnstown) 6-4, 210, jr.; Vince Carraker (Hartley) 5-10, 290, sr.; Grant Dozer (Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, 175, sr.; Zeke Thorpe (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 230, sr. Linebackers–Keaton Baldwin (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-11, 185, jr.; Daulton Brown (Heath) 5-8, 220, jr.; Nate Brown (Johnstown) 6-0, 200, sr.; Andrew Hoffman (London) 6-0, 185, sr. Backs–Bryan Blacka (Jonathan Alder) 5-11, 165, so.; Gunnar Carpenter (Licking Valley) 5-9, 140, so.; Richie Carey (Johnstown) 6-2, 190, sr.; Andrew Stillwell (Highland) 5-10, 185, sr.

Special mention

Bailey Cole (River Valley); Christian Hipp (Jonathan Alder); Avery Hogue (Heath); Tyler Karr (Heath); Clay Psurny (Johnstown); Jake Ruby (Hartley); Austin Sorg (Bloom-Carroll); Brylan Taylor (Licking Valley); Orpheus Twymon (East); Ross Wirthman (Hartley); Brock Wooten (River Valley)

Honorable mention

Austyn Albanese (Highland); Trent Coe (Johnstown); David Corbi (Johnstown); Andrew Davis (Lakewood); Austin Fooce (Jonathan Alder); Cole Glaub (Lakewood); Daniel Gowans (Jonathan Alder); Dylan Jude (Bloom-Carroll); Jax Harville (River Valley); Bailey Hayden (Licking Valley); Jaden Manley (Hartley); Nathan Rice (Lakewood); Jawan Smith (East); Kyle Yoho (Heath)

DIVISION V

First-team offense

Ends–Jerome Buckner (Columbus Academy) 5-8, 155, so.; Nico Sansotta (Pleasant) 6-4, 195, sr.; Reed Tucker (Worthington Christian) 6-0, 155, jr. Tight end–Jack Mills (Columbus Academy) 6-2, 190, sr. Linemen–Brandon Cox (North Union) 5-11, 275, sr.; Michael Mollohan (Mount Gilead)6-4, 275, sr.; Josh Monroe (North Union) 6-2, 260, sr.; Garrett Robberts (Utica) 6-1, 245, sr.; Andy Wilson (Madison Plains) 6-4, 275, sr. Quarterback–Joe Craycraft (Pleasant) 6-3, 200, jr. Backs–Jonah Barnett (Mount Gilead) 5-10, 175, jr.; Braden Glasgow (Liberty Union) 6-0, 200, sr.; Nate Hammons (North Union) 6-3, 192, sr. Kicker–Sam Tuckerman (Columbus Academy) 6-1, 185, sr.

First-team defense

Linemen–Brett Bates (Columbus Academy) 6-3, 225, jr.; Jack Bitler (Liberty Union) 6-3, 220, sr.; Zack Foster (Mount Gilead) 5-10, 180, sr.; Mitchell Marston (Utica) 6-5, 200, sr. Linebackers–Roman Bellisari (Columbus Academy) 6-1, 190, jr.; Corbin Bunsold (North Union) 5-10, 180, sr.; Jake Dempsey (Liberty Union) 5-7, 178, jr.; Lee Griffin (Madison Plains) 5-10, 195, sr. Backs–Deondre Cook (Mount Gilead) 5-8, 155, sr.; Daniel Hatfield (Northridge) 6-3, 170, jr.; Peyton Snow (Utica) 5-10, 160, sr.; John Vallery (Madison Plains) 6-0, 155, sr. Punter–Wyatt Pertuset (North Union) 6-0, 195, sr.

Offensive player of the year–Jerome Buckner (Columbus Academy)

Defensive player of the year–Deondre Cook (Mount Gilead)

Coach of the year–Nick Hajjar (North Union)

Special mention

Tyler Bland (Mount Gilead); Ross Buscemi (Madison Plains); Chris Coil (Madison Plains); Justin Eisel (Worthington Christian); Logan Garee (Northridge); Luke Krawczyk (North Union); Gage Linkous (Northridge); Herman Moultrie (Columbus Academy); Emerson Patrick (Worthington Christian); Pierce Piazza (Utica); Brad Robbins (Worthington Christian); Mark Shoemaker (Worthington Christian); Adam Taylor (Liberty Union); Jake Vallery (Madison Plains)
Note: Due to a low number of teams in the division, a second team was not selected

DIVISION VI

First-team offense

Ends–Sterling Armstrong (Centerburg) 6-2, 180, jr.; Jack Iannarino (Fairbanks) 5-10, 175, jr.; Devin Pearl (Cardington) 6-3, 170, jr. Linemen–Nick Cavinee (Newark Catholic) 6-7, 250, sr.; Michael Cockrell (Fredericktown) 5-10, 180, sr.; Dylan David (East Knox) 6-3, 270, sr.; Marcus Stone (Ready) 6-0, 240, sr.; Luke Treasure (Grandview) 6-2, 220, sr. Quarterback–Andre Readey (Grandview) 6-1, 180, sr. Backs–Devin Dukes (Ready) 5-10, 215, so.; Brenden Reed (Fredericktown) 5-8, 180, sr.; Jacob Rings (Centerburg) 5-11, 170, jr. Kicker–Benton Bair (Grandview) 5-10, 175, sr.

First-team defense

Linemen–Kyle Hogan (Centerburg) 6-1, 185, sr.; James Lachey (Grandview) 6-4, 215, so.; Brian Singleton (Fredericktown) 5-11, 185, sr.; Ethan Stambaugh (Cardington) 6-1, 275, so. Linebackers–Trevor Ferguson (West Jefferson) 6-0, 225, sr.; Rhodes Jump (Grandview) 5-10, 210, sr.; Wes Jurden (Newark Catholic) 5-11, 191, sr.; Trey Williams (Cardington) 6-2, 225, sr. Backs–Jacob DeRoads (Fairbanks) 5-11, 180 sr.; Hanson Holter (Berne Union) 6-2, 175, sr.; Jud Lewis (Newark Catholic) 5-11, 150, sr.; Kirk Manns (Fredericktown) 6-2, 185, sr. Punter–Dominic Lombardi (Ready) 6-0, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Devin Dukes (Ready)

Defensive player of the year: Rhodes Jump (Grandview)

Coach of the year: Bill Franks (Newark Catholic)

Second-team offense

Ends–Tanner Lake (Newark Catholic) 6-1, 151, jr.; Connor Powell, (West Jefferson) 6-1, 185, sr.; Nathan Romine (Berne Union) 6-4, 160, jr. Linemen–Ross Gibson (Fairbanks) 6-4, 260, sr.; Nathan Grandstaff (Centerburg) 6-1, 260, sr.; Trevor LeMaster (Centerburg) 5-9, 230, sr.; Miles Pozderac (Fredericktown) 6-3, 215, sr.; Brandon Spaulding (Grandview) 6-1, 235, so. Quarterback–Luke McCarrell (Cardington) 6-0, 170, jr. Backs–Earl Braithwaite (West Jefferson) 6-0, 205, sr.; Demetrius Johnson (Northmor) 5-9, 160, so. Kicker–Heath McCarthy (Newark Catholic) 5-10, 146, sr.

Second-team defense

Linemen–Blake Bramer (Centerburg) 6-5, 230, sr.; Brock Shade (Cardington) 6-0, 180, sr.; Nate McNabb (Newark Catholic) 5-11, 216, sr.; Jacob Walker (Northmor) 5-9, 190, sr. Linebackers–Cole Buchanan (Newark Catholic) 6-0, 171, sr.; Michael Collins (Centerburg) 5-11, 175, jr.; Frank Keller (Northmor) 6-3, 185, sr.; Tyson Sloan (Fairbanks) 6-1, 200, sr. Backs–Zach Hill (East Knox) 5-10, 175, sr.; Chris Schmitt (Centerburg) 6-0, 170, sr.; Tristin Siemer (Ready) 5-10, 175, so.; Jack Wollenburg (Newark Catholic) 6-2, 170, sr. Punter–Dustin Palms (Fredericktown) 6-0, 185, sr.

Special mention

Austin Geiger (Fredericktown); Gunnar Gregory (Centerburg); Nolan Jurden (Newark Catholic); Kyle Krownapple (East Knox); Braxton McQueen (Fredericktown); Braxton Mead (Centerburg); Zach Murdock (Elgin); Anthony Puluso (Centerburg); Dillon Smith (Fredericktown); Thomas Stanley (Grandview); Kyle Warner (Fairbanks)

Honorable mention

Glenn Cheney (Grandview); Chaz Dickerson (Berne Union); Jake Farley (Northmor); Kris Goodman (Newark Catholic); Hunter Holland (Grandview); Daniel Kill (Cardington); Ryan King (East Knox); Marshall McKinley (Fredericktown); Braden Morey (Fredericktown); Drake Pence (East Knox); Bishop Reese (Berne Union); Connor Sheehan (Newark Catholic)

DIVISION VII

First-team offense

Ends–Kenton Mickley (Danville) 6-1, 201, sr.; Mike Seeger (Millersport) 6-0, 150, sr.; Deonte Wade (Columbus Africentric) 6-0, 158, fr. Linemen–Austin Coleman (Fairfield Christian) 5-10, 200, sr.; Nathan Sandusky (Millersport) 5-11, 220, so; Gaven Wears (Danville), 6-2, 205, sr.; Quinton Woodson-Levey (Harvest Prep) 5-11, 240, jr. Quarterback–Ridge Durbin (Danville) 6-3, 240, sr. Backs–Danield Bangura (Harvest Prep) 5-9, 170, so.; Hayden Muckensturm (Fisher Catholic) 5-8, 165, sr.; Tavian Sim (Grove City Christian) 5-6, 160, sr.

First-team defense

Linemen–Jacob Burley (Fisher Catholic), 6-4, 285, sr.; Gunor Doretich (Danville), 5-9, 216, sr.; Isaiah Mullens (Harvest Prep) 6-6, 230, so.; Jordan Wilson (Danville) 6-2, 232, sr. Linebackers–Hunter Hawkins (Danville) 6-0, 203, sr.; Josh Heeter (Fairfield Christian) 6-0, 190, sr.; Alex Melfe (Columbus Crusaders) 6-3, 230, jr.; Melvyn Thomas (Harvest Prep) 6-0, 200, sr. Backs–Jared Faulkner (Fisher Catholic) 6-3, 170, sr.; Cal Honabarger (Danville) 6-3, 175, sr.; Curtis Jones (Harvest Prep) 5-9, 170, sr.; Tyler Potts (Africentric) 6-1, 155, so. Punter–Duvan Bautista (Ridgedale) 6-0, 150, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ridge Durbin (Danville)

Defensive player of the year: Jacob Burley (Fisher Catholic)

Coach of the year: Ed Honabarger (Danville)

Special mention

Jaron Anderson (Africentric); Rob Anderson (Reigning Sports Academy); Sebastian Bateman (Millersport); Nehemiah Bowie (Columbus Crusaders); Hunter Boyd (Ridgedale); Isaac Butts (Millersport); Jayy Davis (Reigning Sports Academy); Derek Elliott (Danville); Marcus Goins (Harvest Prep); Brady Holt (Grove City Christian); Brandon Holt (Danville); Nijal Jackson (Harvest Prep); Cory Jude (Millersport); Bobby Leeper (Fairfield Christian); Colt Lyon (Danville); Tremaine Manns (Africentric); Jarrod Martin (Africentric); Allen McCall (Fisher Catholic); Anthony McClain (Danville); Nico Moxley (Fairfield Christian); Caleb Newkirk (Grove City Christian); Tabarius Parker (Reigning Sports Academy); Kalib Patterson (Ridgedale); Kayin Perkins (Africentric); Beau Thorne (Millersport); Tyler Wren (Ridgedale); Trevor Wren (Ridgedale)

Note: Due to a low number of teams, a second team was not selected

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *