National Signing Day 2015-16: Ohio High School Baseball Commits

1231441519Today is National Signing Day. And this is Ohio’s most comprehensive list of athletes headed to college.

We will update the list as we get info.

To submit information, email your name, high school, sport, position and college destination to: efrantz@jjhuddle.com. You may also leave info in the “Comments Section” at the bottom of each page.

Congrats and good luck at the next level.

(Current/Future National Signing Days for college-bound athletes).

_______________________________________________________________

2015-2016 BASEBALL COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

Brendan Alas, Columbus DeSales (Northern Kentucky)
Jake Allen, Colerain (Wabash Valley)
Nathan Altstadt, Solon (Alabama)
Alec Appel, Bishop Fenwick (Walsh)
Corey Arnold, Hamilton (Earlham)
Antonio Bennett, Clearview (Toledo)
Nick Bennett, Moeller (Louisville)
Malave Bettinger, Coldwater (Toledo)
J.P. Bitzenhofer, St. Xavier (Kentucky)
Payton Booth, Heath (Mount Vernon Nazarene)
Jake Bourke, Springboro (South Carolina Upstate)
Zach Bowden, DeSales (Morehead State)
Dante Brammer, Trimble Local (Ohio Valley)
Logan Brewer, Ashland (Ohio Dominican)
Alex Brinkman, Anna (Bowling Green)
Bobby Brokamp, Walnut Hill (Bellarmine)
Kevin Browne, La Salle (Ashland)
Ben Bulchik, Lakewood (Walsh)
Jared Burkert, Poland Seminary (Oakland)
Nick Byrnes, Moeller (Ohio)
Eric Callahan, Bexley (Millersville)
Chandler Cannon, Oregon Clay (Dayton)
Dominic Canzone, Walsh Jesuit (Ohio State)
Louie Cardona, Boardman (Lake Erie)
Chase Carney, Anderson (Lincoln Trail)
Derek Carr, Licking Valley (Ohio)
Hunter Carson, Otsego (Tiffin)
Jeremiah Clarke, Westerville Central (Toledo)
Nate Cobb, Jackson (Malone)
Jimmy Crabtree, Utica (Kent State)
Jacob Crossan, Bay Village (Saginaw Valley State)
Conor Crotty, Saint Francis DeSales (Malone)
Sean Darmafall, Elyria Catholic (Sinclair CC)
Alex Decker, Fairmont (Army)
Cameron Deemer, Wadsworth (Heidelberg)
Nicholas DeJesus, Amherst Steele (Lake Erie)
Jake Dennis, Licking Valley (Sinclair CC)
Cody Dennis, Licking Valley (Sinclair CC)
Brandon Dim, Solon (Baldwin Wallace)
Tyler Drabick, North Canton Hoover (Kent State)
Ty Duvall, Lebanon (Vanderbilt)
Jaret Edwards, St. Edwards (George Washington)
Damon Egnor, Paulding (Bowling Green)
Thomas Eidens, Gahanna Lincoln (Wayne State)
Ben Elsen, St. Xavier High School (Evansville)
Michael Eversole, Fairless (Hiram)
Tristan Faunce, Central Catholic (Saginaw Valley State)
Brian Fields, Worthington Christian (Taylor)
Cody Gabriel, Upper Sandusky (Tri-C)
Blaze Glenn, Toronto (Sinclair CC)
Alec Graves, Moeller (Walsh)
Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee (Wright State)
Mitch Gremling, Vandalia Butler (Wright State)
Jack Griffith, Bloom Carroll (Northwood)
Blake Griffith, Grove City (Oakland)
Mason Groves, Olentangy Liberty (Winthrop)
Aaron Harlamert, Coldwater (Sinclair CC)
Greyson Harmon, Columbus Academy (Xavier)
James Harness, Wayne (Eastern Michigan)
Zane Harris, Madison Comprehensive (Wright State)
Austin Hatfield, Lakota East (Carson Newman)
Cory Heffron, Colerain (Wright State)
Austin Hinds, Little Miami (Cincinnati)
Drew Holweger, Springboro HS (Furman)
Zach Hunter, St. Edwards (Case Western)
Wyatt Jefferson, Clinton Massie (Concordia)
Cameron Junker, Moeller (Notre Dame)
Evan Kayser, St Edwards (Truman)
AJ Kimes, Aurora (Dayton)
Drew Kline, Archbishop Hoban (Findlay)
Daniel Kreuzer, Westerville Central (Wright State)
Aaron Kucia, Cuyahoga Heights (Lake Erie)
Sam LaFontaine, Western Reserve Academy (Rollins College)
Kaleb Lepper, Lakota East (Cornell)
Peyton Ley, Granville (Sinclair CC)
Adam Long, Aurora High School (Cuyahoga CC)
Jack Longo, Mayfield (Ohio)
Gavin Lyon, Westerville Central (Ohio State)
Christopher Machamer, Massillon Washington (Vanderbilt)
Andrew Magno, Dublin Scioto (Ohio State)
Zach Mann, Scott High School (Saginaw Valley State)
Bryce Marshall, Walsh Jesuit (Earlham)
Drake May, Glenoak (Wheeling Jesuit)
Michael McDonough, Crestview Local (Ohio State)
Ryan McLelland, Anderson (Miami)
Robert Mealey, Mentor (Buffalo)
Noah Mehrle, St. Xavier (Case Western)
Mark Meyer, Tuslaw (Marshall)
Ryan Middendorf, Lakota East (Lake Erie)
Deylen Miley, Bryan (Tiffin)
Luke Miller, Hilliard Darby (Walsh)
Luke Miller, Hilliard Darby (Walsh)
Nate Monastra, Olentangy (Xavier)
Jacob Monnin, Northmont (Tiffin)
Nathan Moore, Bishop Hartley (Cincinnati)
Nick Moser, Big Walnut (Mount Vernon Nazarene)
Spencer Mraz, Berea-Midpark (Miami)
Eric Mullet, Hiland (Malone)
Chase Murray, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Georgia Tech)
Jonathan Newsome, Massillon Perry (West Liberty)
Jaret Peterson, Berea-Midpark (Slippery Rock)
Drew Potesta, Youngstown Ursuline (Lake Erie)
Dustin Redish, Harrison Central (Cuyahoga CC)
Glen Richardson, Massillon Jackson (Earlham)
Tyler Roushia, Bryan High School (Adrian)
Kyle Ruehlman, Milford (Sinclair CC)
Brady Rupp, Wauseon (Walsh)
Layne Schnitz-Paxton, Napoleon (Toledo)
Mac Schoenman, Hudson (Ashland)
Collin Scott, Richmond Edison (Davis and Elkins)
Hunter Sexton, Jackson (Marshall)
Andrew Sexton, LaSalle (Xavier)
Bryant Shellenbarger, Mount Vernon (Lincoln Trail CC)
Colin Shepherd, Olentangy Orange (Sinclair CC)
Shay Smiddy, Defiance (Louisville)
Jacob Smith, Medina (Baldwin Wallace)
JT Smith, Hebron Lakewood (Cuyahoga CC)
Mitchell Sorenson, Avon Lake (Lake Erie)
Justin Springer, Mount Vernon (Tri-C)
Landon Stephens, Hamilton (Miami Ohio)
Chandler Stillings, Findlay (Bowling Green)
Logan Stoldt, Dover (Ashland)
Alex Stefanelli, Westerville North (Hope)
Clayton Surrell, Pickerington Central (Ohio State)
Jackson Tedder, Beavercreek (Virginia)
Brent Todys, Westerville North (Mount Vernon Nazerene)
Carl Turner, Gahanna Lincoln (Seton Hill)
Vince Vanata, Wooster (Ashland)
Jake Vance, Canton Central Catholic (Ohio State)
Vince Vannelle, Mason (Florida Southwestern)
Tommy Walker, Lutheran West (Malone)
Kenny Wells, Cloverleaf (Seton Hill)
Noah West, Westerville Central (Ohio State)
Jordan Wharton, Copley (Indiana Wesleyan)
Jay Wilson, Loveland (Georgia Tech)
Beau Workman, Northwest (Malone)
Alex Wright, Logan Elm (Savannah State)
Spencer Yankle, Olentangy Liberty (Oakland)
Grant Zarrinmakan, Gilmour Academy (Case Western)

2015-2016 SENIOR COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

FBS FOOTBALL (Click Here)

FCS, DII, DIII, NAIA FOOTBALL (Click Here)

SOCCER: BOYS & GIRLS (Click Here)

VOLLEYBALL (Click Here)

BOYS BASKETBALL (Click Here)

GIRLS BASKETBALL (Click Here)

BASEBALL (Click Here)

SOFTBALL (Click Here)

WRESTLING (Click Here)

T&F and CROSS COUNTRY (Click Here)

LAX, SWIMMING, GOLF, TENNIS, BOWLING, FIELD HOCKEY (Click Here)

 

3 thoughts on “National Signing Day 2015-16: Ohio High School Baseball Commits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *