AP Central All-District 2014 Football Teams

AP-District-FB

The 2014 Associated Press All-Central District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First team offense
Receivers–Cedric Frierson (Westerville Central) 6-2, 202, jr.; Kyle Marcinick (Dublin Coffman) 6-1, 175, sr.; Noah Stephens (Central Crossing) 6-4, 215, jr. Linemen–Evan Crabtree (Dublin Coffman) 5-11, 235, sr.; Rob Dowdy (Westerville South) 6-6, 305, sr.; Logan Hernon (Hilliard Darby) 5-11, 226, sr.; Hunter Littlejohn (Olentangy Liberty) 6-4, 280, sr.; Kyle Messner (Lancaster) 6-2, 300, sr. Quarterback–Gunnar Hoak (Dublin Coffman) 6-3, 190, jr. Backs–Dre Kendrick (Dublin Coffman) 5-7, 174, sr.; Benny Snell (Westerville Central) 5-11, 208, jr.; Devan Wade (Westerville South) 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker–Tanner Harding (Gahanna Lincoln) 5-8, 154, jr.

First team defense
Linemen–Kyle Beemiller (Pickerington North) 6-1, 255, sr.; Jonathon Cooper (Gahanna) 6-4, 215, jr.; DaVon Hamilton (Pickerington Central)6-4, 285, sr.; Nathan Rodriguez (Westerville Central) 6-4, 260, sr. Linebackers–Markus Bailey (Hilliard Davidson) 6-1, 217, sr.; Clayton Glasco (Pickerington Central) 6-1, 230, sr.; Isaac McKinney (Dublin Coffman) 6-0, 170, jr.; Ethan Tucky (Delaware) 6-3, 220, jr. Backs–Trevor Cox (Hilliard Darby) 5-9, 165, sr.; Ashton Dulin (Reynoldsburg) 6-3, 190, sr.; Brad Morris (Pickerington Central) 6-2, 190, sr.; Harrison Taylor (Lancaster)5-9, 170, sr. Punter–Kyle Kimball (Grove City) 6-0, 160, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Gunnar Hoak (Dublin Coffman)
Defensive player of the year: DaVon Hamilton (Pickerington Central)
Coach of the year: Chris Harr (Central Crossing)

Second team offense
Receivers–Abu Daramy (Westerville South) 5-11, 170, sr.; Darius Shackleford (Newark) 6-4, 180, sr. Linemen–David Cooper (Gahanna), 6-5, 277, sr.; Christian Eubanks (Reynoldsburg) 6-4, 280, sr.; Sam McCollum (Dublin Coffman) 6-4, 275, sr.; Austyn Palmer (Central Crossing) 6-2, 225, sr.; Nate Traini (Westerville Central) 5-10, 265, sr. Quarterback–Nick Powers (Hilliard Darby) 6-2, 185, jr. Backs–Peyton Bowyer (Grove City) 6-0, 180, sr.; Vasean Davis (Gahanna) 5-8, 180, sr.; Nick Durtschi (Olentangy Liberty) 5-10, 178, sr. Kicker–Alex Barnhart (Westerville Central) 6-0, 190, jr.

Second team defense
Linemen–Ben Cooper (Westerville Central) 6-5, 298, sr.; Jake Hale (Olentangy Liberty) 6-2, 210, sr.; Shane Maxey (Central Crossing) 6-3, 245, sr.; Keano Smith (Marysville) 6-5, 225, sr. Linebackers–Ben Brooks (Hilliard Davidson) 5-9, 193, sr.; Scott Goodwill (Olentangy Liberty) 6-1, 215, sr.; Jack Hinz (Westerville North) 5-9, 190, sr.; Drew Snouffer (Upper Arlington) 6-2, 210, sr. Backs–Seth Currens (Pickerington Central) 6-2, 190, sr.; Zack Donatelli (Hilliard Darby) 5-9, 180, sr.; Marcus Williamson (Westerville South) 5-10, 170, so.; Taylor Stiers (Marysville) 5-10, 190, jr. Punter–Danny Logan (Upper Arlington) 5-11, 185, jr.

Special mention
Blake Baker (Gahanna); Cael Baker (Gahanna); Jenisys Battle (Gahanna); Kyle Bessen (Hilliard Davidson); Nate Brock (Olentangy Liberty); Anthony D’Andrea (Westerville North); Tevon Drake (Westland); Jared Febus (Dublin Coffman); Rob Fusner (Central Crossing); Jaelen Gill (Westerville South); Griffin Grady (Dublin Coffman); Ryan Grooms (Grove City); Daylan Haynie (Westerville South); Nate Jackowski (Westerville Central); Alex Lando (Olentangy Liberty); Ken Logwood (Pickerington Central); Andrew Malick (Westerville North); Christian Miranda (Central Crossing); Vinnie Pancini (Newark); Nick Potts (Hilliard Davidson); Jesse Ramirez (Marysville); CJ Saunders (Dublin Coffman); D’lante Smith (Groveport); Caleb Stoneburner (Dublin Coffman); Gunner Vogel (Westerville South); Jimmy Weirick (Pickerington North); Romaeo Whitlow (Pickerington North); Marq Williams (Gahanna); Deric Williamson (Central Crossing); Jacob Wiseman (Olentangy Liberty); Nick Zowadney (Hilliard Darby).

Honorable mention
Patrick Barboza (Olentangy Liberty); Mason Blancett (Gahanna); Nigel Chatman (Reynoldsburg); Kyle Colvin (Hilliard Darby); Jake Crosby (Grove City); Jacob Dalton (Groveport); Dasanto Daniels (Newark); Markel Davis (Groveport); Jake Downs (Westerville North); Wesley Fearing (Groveport); Lincoln Flood (Westerville South); Joey Freeman (Westerville South); Reggie Gilliam (Westland); Chase Granlund (Dublin Coffman); Jake Harms (Hilliard Darby); Braeden Hook (Hilliard Darby); Shuron Howard (Westerville South); Kam Hicks (Newark); Ty Holmes (Westerville Central); Eric Johnson (Pickerington Central); Kyle Kaparos (Upper Arlington); Ryan Kasprzak (Hilliard Darby); Michael Llausas (Westland); Gavin Lyon (Westerville Central); Reagan Malas (Dublin Coffman); Devon McMillin (Pickerington Central); Zac McNeil (Lancaster); Drew McNoble (Dublin Coffman); Matt Mickens (Westland); Jeff Mix (Westerville Central); Jack Pardi (Upper Arlington); Blake Patterson (Lancaster); Cole Pirwitz (Upper Arlington); Mason Schmeling (Hilliard Darby); Malcolm Solack (Groveport); Drew Smith (Lancaster); Kameron Teacher (Central Crossing); Charles Thigpen (Westerville South); Javonta Tolliver (Pickerington North); Zac Uphouse (Hilliard Davidson); Zach Wachalec (Westerville South); Andrew Wallace (Westerville Central); David Weimar (Pickerington Central); Jaye Williams (Pickerington North); Khayle Woods (Newark); Jake Worrell (Olentangy Liberty).

DIVISION II

First team offense
Receivers–Drew Batt (Olentangy) 5-11, 180, sr.; Deric Phouthavong (Hamilton Township) 6-3, 197, sr.; Aiden Tuttle (Whetstone) 6-2, 185, sr. Linemen–Alec Curts (Mount Vernon) 6-4, 250, sr.; Neal Davis (Teays Valley) 6-1, 280, jr.; Luke Campbell (Olentangy) 6-4, 245, jr.; Mike Gause (Mifflin) 6-3, 240, sr.; Christian Swauger (Hamilton Township) 6-1, 265, jr. Quarterback–Deeb Haber (Olentangy) 6-2, 185, jr. Backs–Anthony Golden (Olentangy) 5-11, 205, sr.; Anthony Jones (Teays Valley) 6-0, 180, sr.; J.D. Orr (Mount Vernon) 5-11, 205, sr. Kicker–Sam Crosa (Dublin Scioto) 5-8, 130, sr.

First team defense
Linemen–Sam Damko (Olentangy Orange) 6-2, 220, sr.; Brennen Sawicki (Dublin Scioto) 6-2, 270, sr.; Connor Slade (Olentangy) 6-1, 230, sr.; Tyler Pearson (New Albany) 6-1, 230, sr. Linebackers–Nick Conner (Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 215, sr.; Jimmy Elmurr (Olentangy) 6-1, 225, jr.; Luke Hackathorne (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-2, 210, sr.; Dillon Hawthorne (Hamilton Township) 5-11, 215, sr. Backs–Joe Davis (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-6, 145, sr.; Jimmy Holtz (St. Charles) 5-8, 145, sr.; Cameron Johnson (Watkins Memorial) 5-9, 165, jr.; Sherman Watson (Northland) 5-10, 165, sr. Punter–Corey Hare (Watkins Memorial) 5-10, 190, jr.

Offensive player of the year: J.D. Orr (Mount Vernon)
Defensive player of the year: Connor Slade (Lewis Center Olentangy)
Coach of the year: Mark Weber (Teays Valley)

Second team offense
Receivers–Nate Davis (Mount Vernon) 5-9, 150, jr.; Xavier Harris (Hamilton Township) 5-6, 135, sr.; Stanley Jackson (Mifflin) 6-3, 190, sr. Linemen–Tyler Angle (Licking Heights) 6-1, 275, sr.; J.C. Bartok (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-6, 250, sr.; Xzavier Brandon (New Albany) 5-11, 250, sr.; Mike Harris (Northland) 5-8, 230, sr.; Cody Rice (Dublin Scioto) 6-4, 255, sr. Quarterback–Ryan Fitzgerald (Mount Vernon) 5-11, 185, sr. Backs–Robbie Moore (Licking Heights) 5-8, 165, sr.; Isaiah Young (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-9, 180, jr.; Aaron Williams (Hamilton Township) 5-11, 187, sr. Kicker–Jacob Bell (Olentangy) 6-0, 175, jr.

Second team defense
Linemen–Chris Crumb (Olentangy) 6-1, 255, jr.; Alex Miles (Watkins Memorial) 6-3, 190, jr.; Je’len Olbrantz (Canal Winchester) 6-3, 230, jr.; Dominque Powers (Northland) 6-1, 190, jr. Linebackers–Chris DeLeau (Licking Heights) 5-11, 225, sr.; Tyler Robinson (Teays Valley) 6-0, 205, sr.; Kenny Sanford (Hilliard Bradley) 5-9, 195, sr.; Chris Wall (Hilliard Bradley) 5-10, 190, jr. Backs–Dom Brown (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-10, 180, sr.; Francis Cutchember (Dublin Scioto) 5-11, 175, sr.; Lamont Martin (Canal Winchester) 5-9, 190, sr.; Garrett Smith (Dublin Jerome) 5-9, 160, sr. Punter–Brady Whittekind (Hilliard Bradley) 6-2, 185, jr.

Special mention
Obi Anunike (Olentangy); Justus Barnett (Whetstone); Jack Billman (St. Charles); Skyler Blake (Dublin Jerome); Kendall Bradley (Licking Heights); Ben Cain (Teays Valley); Colton Carroll (Teays Valley); Alex Cline (Dublin Jerome); Cole Delaney (St. Charles); Nathan Densel (Dublin Scioto); Jake Didion (Olentangy); Nick Fischer, Columbus Northland; Nate Hall (Olentangy); Jordan Haywood (Hilliard Bradley); Ty Henderson (Dublin Jerome); Paul Kalec (New Albany); Sedaya Keita (Dublin Scioto); Kenny MacMillian (Olentangy Orange); Lucas Maynard (Teays Valley); Nathan Miller (Watkins Memorial); Jeremy Polk (Whetstone); Patrick Robinson (Hamilton Township); Joey Rolwing (New Albany); Jack Schroer (New Albany); Melik Scott (Mifflin); Blake Skuratowicz (Olentangy Orange); James Smith (New Albany); Jack Staggs (Whetstone); Josh Stoner (Worthington Kilbourne); Chris Swann (Northland); Josh Sweet (Hamilton Township); Nate Szekely (Dublin Jerome); Makiyn Tate (Mifflin); Joey Upton (Mount Vernon); Jalen Ward (New Albany).

Honorable mention
Trey Anderson (Hilliard Bradley); NiQuille Bell (St. Charles); Marcus Benson (Whetstone); Emmanual Braxton (Franklin Heights); Jonathan Brazell (Marion Harding); Tom Cain (Teays Valley); Armand Castilla (Dublin Jerome); Jeep Cochran (Mount Vernon); Matthew Collins (Olentangy Orange); Seth Dawkins (Franklin Heights); Nick Dewolf (Hilliard Bradley); David Feng (Dublin Jerome); Mike Ford (Watkins Memorial); Will Groeber (St. Charles); Nateshawn Hargrove (Northland); Austin Hall (Dublin Jerome); Justin Harris (Franklin Heights); Kyle Hillyard (Thomas Worthington); Zach Jenkins (Watkins Memorial); Erick Juarez (Hamilton Township); Jake Keeley (Dublin Scioto); L.A. Kelly (Licking Heights); Jake Langkamp (Licking Heights); Rozell Manley (Whetstone); Brandon Marable (Hamilton Township); Kit McDonald (St. Charles); Mershawn McMahan (Licking Heights); Rex Miles (Watkins Memorial); Jacob Moerhman (St. Charles); Thomas Moore (Marion Harding); Jacob Nowell (St. Charles); Houston Palmer (Hamilton Township); Drew Pennington (Teays Valley); Will Phillis (Olentangy Orange); Malik Posley (Whetstone); Ryan Prochko (Dublin Jerome); Justin Schafer (Dublin Scioto); Skyler Scott (Canal Winchester); Ibrahim Sesay (Whetstone); Zach Sims (Licking Heights); Cameron Smith (Watkins Memorial); Otis Smith (St. Charles); Abu Turay (Northland); Austin Upper (Hilliard Bradley); Evan Wallace (Dublin Scioto); D’Anthony Williams (Mifflin); Jarren Williams (Olentangy).

DIVISION III

First team offense
Receivers–Joe Muench (Big Walnut) 6-1, 180, sr.; Michael Reed (Granville) 5-6, 135, fr.; Anthony Slappy (Centennial) 6-3, 185, sr. Linemen–Brian Dytko (DeSales) 6-1, 240, sr.; Christian Earnest (Independence) 5-10, 210, so.; Ethan Hale (Big Walnut) 6-1, 265, jr.; Nate Miller (Granville) 5-11, 225, fr.; Dezjuan Starks (Walnut Ridge) 5-10, 298, sr. Quarterback–Josh DeLozier (DeSales) 5-10, 210, sr. Backs–Maleik Gore (Briggs) 6-0, 200, sr.; Christian Johnson (Big Walnut) 5-8, 180, sr.; Ronnie Kuipers (Independence) 5-10, 170, jr. Kicker–Tommy Fleser (Big Walnut) 6-4, 180, jr.

First team defense
Lineman–Luke Melsop (DeSales) 6-5, 220, sr.; David Praul (Buckeye Valley) 5-11, 255, sr.; Hunter Waits (Centennial) 6-4, 235, sr. Linebackers–Cameron Barker (Whitehall) 6-1, 230, sr.; Jett Nye (Granville) 6-0, 205, sr.; Patrick Oehlman (Granville) 5-7, 195, sr.; Jaylen Spotts (Walnut Ridge) 6-2, 190, sr. Backs–Austin Andrews (DeSales) 6-0, 180, jr.; Nick Cooper (Buckeye Valley) 5-10, 155, jr.; Isaac Lucas (Big Walnut) 6-1, 185, jr.; Kaavon Parker (Independence) 5-10, 165, jr. Punter–De’Zhan Townsend (Independence) 5-7, 145, so.

Offensive player of the year: Ronnie Kuipers (Independence)
Defensive player of the year: Cameron Barker (Whitehall)
Coach of the year: Ryan Wiggins (DeSales)

Second team offense
Receivers–Tyler Hill (Centennial) 5-11, 167, sr.; Gabe Miller (Buckeye Valley) 5-11, 160, jr. Linemen–Brian Edwards (Walnut Ridge) 5-10, 295, sr.; Nick O’Brien (DeSales) 6-2, 275, sr.; Justin Richards (Big Walnut) 6-2, 260, sr.; Joey Spaulding (Big Walnut) 6-1, 215, sr.; Bobby Walker (Briggs) 5-8, 250, sr. Quarterback–Jeremy Johnson (Centennial) 6-5, 185, sr. Backs–Braden Barker (Whitehall) 5-9, 165, so.; Darsean Watts (Centennial) 5-10, 180, sr.; Byron White (West) 6-2, 190, jr. Kicker–Adam Acquista (DeSales) 5-8, 155, sr.

Second team defense
Linemen–Dwayne Angel (Independence) 5-9, 255, sr.; Jaquan Bevly (Whitehall) 6-0, 240, sr.; Xzavier Files (Walnut Ridge) 6-0, 205, sr.; Austin Harsh (Buckeye Valley) 6-0, 200, sr. Linebackers–Dassan Jefferson (Whitehall) 6-0, 195, sr.; Jacob Lucas (Big Walnut) 6-1, 205, sr.; James Prater (DeSales) 6-2, 225, sr.; Kevin Russell (West) 6-3, 235, sr. Backs–Michael Ayers (Walnut Ridge) 6-1, 175, so.; Tyler Patterson (Centennial) 5-7, 140, jr.; Mackenzie Seiber (West) 6-0, 165, sr.; Travis Wollenburg (Granville) 6-0, 150, so.

Special mention
Rolanderick Dumas (West); Malik Harrison (Walnut Ridge); Jaisean Johnson (Walnut Ridge); Tristen Ritchie (Whitehall); Drew Selegue (DeSales); Brayden Shepherd ( Big Walnut); Michael Wade (DeSales); Thaddeus Winston (Granville); Kyle Zies (Granville).

Honorable mention
Michael Bradley (Briggs); Mason Cullen (Briggs); Cole Glaub (Lakewood); Ben Kidwell (Buckeye Valley); Zach Cozad (Lakewood); Damon Hardgrove (Walnut Ridge); Zac Holbrook (Lakewood); Quoran Knights (Walnut Ridge); Tyson Miles (Briggs); Sidney Perry (Independence); Tyler Poeschel (Briggs); Mike Robinson (Briggs); Jordan Wall (Big Walnut).

DIVISION IV

First team offense
Receivers– Bailey Cole (River Valley) 6-0, 170, jr.; Zach Patsch (Bloom-Carroll) 6-1, 180, sr. Tight end–Youssef Abou Hashish (Bexley) 5-11, 207, jr. Linemen–Jacob Brown (Marengo Highland) 5-10, 180, sr.; Chaquez Fair (Beechcroft) 6-0, 300, sr.; Marcus Nogaj (Johnstown) 6-2, 215, sr.; John Pirrmann (Watterson) 6-4, 232, sr.; Hayden Walpole (Licking Valley) 6-0, 235, sr. Quarterback–Andre Stewart (Bexley) 5-11, 192, sr. Backs–Cody Farley (Johnstown) 5-11, 205, sr.; Jordan Leasure (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-1, 195, jr.; David Peoples (Beechcroft) 6-0, 180, sr. Kicker–Michael Harper (Watterson) 5-10, 160, sr.

First team defense
Linemen–Stefen Banks (Beechcroft) 6-2, 270, sr.; Troy Caldwell (Jonathan Alder) 6-2, 250, sr.; Cody Howard (Bloom-Carroll) 6-1, 245, jr. Linebackers–Cole Genders (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-2, 230, sr.; Takeyvion Simmons (Beechcroft) 5-10, 185, sr.; Alijahwon Tarvin (Marion-Franklin) 6-0, 255, sr.; Jake Taylor (Johnstown) 6-2, 205, sr.; David Wellborn (Marion-Franklin) 5-10, 175, sr. Backs–Mitchell Eye (Jonathan Alder) 5-10, 180, sr.; Zack Fleming (Johnstown) 6-0, 185, sr.; Anthony McKee (Marion-Franklin) 6-2, 195, sr.; Dashawn Nelms (Marion-Franklin) 6-0, 180, sr. Punter–Mitchell Marston (Utica) 6-4, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Cody Farley (Johnstown)
Defensive player of the year: Stefen Banks (Beechcroft)
Coach of the year: Scott Hinton (Amanda-Clearcreek)

Second team offense
Receivers–Mike Powers (Beechcroft) 5-11, 175, 175, jr.; Trey Pugh (Jonathan Alder) 6-5, 215, so. Linemen–Jake Packwood (Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, 285, sr.; Wade Randle (Bexley) 6-4, 272, so.; Steven Underwood (Jonathan Alder), 5-9, 230, sr.; Jaqui Vanmeter (Licking Valley) 5-11, 250, jr.; Jamari Walker (Marion-Franklin) 6-1, 260, jr. Quarterback–Alec Branstetter (River Valley) 6-2, 185, sr. Backs–Zack Edmister (Utica) 5-7, 132, sr.; Bailey Hayden (Licking Valley) 5-9, 175, sr.; Sean Sullivan (Jonathan Alder) 5-9, 175, jr. Kicker–Satchel Denton (Highland) 5-11, 170, so.

Second team defense
Linemen–Dustin Baker (Highland) 5-11, 225, sr.; Johnny Chatfield (Johnstown) 5-9, 215, jr.; Anthony McClendon (Beechcroft) 6-2, 195, sr.; Tyuan Taylor (Marion-Franklin) 6-3, 270, sr. Linebackers–Aaron Berg (River Valley) 5-9, 210, sr.; Jeffrey Nicosia (Bexley) 6-0, 175, sr.; Garrett Robinson (Licking Valley) 5-11, 195, jr.; Camron Romine (Heath) 5-11, 183, sr. Backs–Elijah Brechbill (Licking Valley) 5-10, 175, jr.; Ben Martin (London) 6-1, 180, sr.; Dave Melucci (Amanda-Clearcreek), 5-8, 160, sr; Jacob Mittman (Bexley) 5-11, 155, jr. Punter–Macyah Fleming (Beechcroft) 6-2, 175, jr.

Special mention
Jessy Beachy (Jonathan Alder); Nate Brown (Johnstown); Alex Catalogna (Johnstown); Michael Champion (Marion-Franklin); Marques Denney (Johnstown); Tristen Epp (Bloom-Carroll); Micah Fliegel (Bexley); Javell Gray (Bexley); Jack Haley (Watterson); Damon Hupp (Licking Valley); Thomas James (Marion-Franklin); Bobby Kazar (Heath); Sam Maglicic (Watterson); Dave Melucci (Amanda-Clearcreek); Shemar Moss (Marion-Franklin); Luke Nees (Jonathan Alder); Tyler Nethers (Licking Valley); Jordan Robinette (Bexley); Anthony Schuster (River Valley); Andrew Stillwell (Highland); Justin Tyler (Marion-Franklin); Jacob Ware (Highland); John Yee (Bexley).

Honorable mention
Tyler Bair (Watterson); Billy Beistel (Heath); Donny Beistel (Heath); Davey Boysel (Jonathan Alder); Elias Conkel (Amanda-Clearcreek); Braydon Cordle (Amanda-Clearcreek); Asan Crego (Beechcroft); Micah Fliegel (Bexley); Adam Hirsch (Bexley); Jarren Iles (Amanda-Clearcreek); Jackson Kaiser (Heath); Izzy Keller (Bexley); Cody Kelley (Amanda-Clearcreek); Aaron Latiolais (Heath) Derrione Leeper (Marion-Franklin); Sam Lewis (Watterson); Nick Lumbard (Amanda-Clearcreek); Joey Norris (Johnstown); Austin Parmer (Utica); Dalton Russell (Bloom-Carroll); Drew Stahl (Jonathan Alder); Blayne Voorhees (River Valley); Michael Winfrey (Marion-Franklin); Cody Workman (Johnstown); Zach Wright (Jonathan Alder); Isaiah Young (Heath).

DIVISION V

First team offense
Receivers–Riley Hughes (North Union) 6-2, 190, sr.; Adam Snyder (Liberty Union) 6-0, 180, sr.; Bryston Williams (Elgin) 6-3, 175, sr. Linemen–Tyler Axline (Pleasant) 6-4, 275, sr.; Brandon Cox (North Union) 6-0, 270, jr.; Connor Dickerson (West Jefferson) 6-4, 215, sr.; Michael Mollohan (Mount Gilead) 6-4, 250, jr.; Ben Reis (Columbus Hartley) 5-10, 220, sr. Quarterback–Ryan Maniaci (Pleasant) 6-1, 185, sr. Backs–Kyle Galyk (Pleasant) 5-9, 170, sr.; Quri Hickman (Hartley) 5-10, 220, jr.; Braden Powers (Liberty Union) 6-0, 195, sr. Kicker–Ben Hawk (Hartley) 5-10, 165, jr.

First team defense
Linemen–Justin McCurdy (Pleasant) 6-2, 190, sr.; Bryce McDonald (Pleasant) 6-2, 235, sr.; Travis Turley (Liberty Union) 6-1, 185, sr.; Tayron Washington (Hartley) 6-4, 265, sr. Linebackers–Nick Battle (Linden) 6-2, 225, sr.; Trevor Ferguson (West Jefferson) 6-0, 215, jr.; Caleb Hudson (North Union) 6-4, 220, sr.; Jack Zang (Hartley) 5-10, 175, jr. Backs–Keivon Belcher (Eastmoor Academy) 5-9, 155, sr.; Tyler Makuch (Liberty Union) 5-9, 167, sr.; George Reid (Linden) 5-9, 175, sr.; Kevin Taylor (Pleasant) 5-11, 185, sr. Punter–Quincy Colvin (Eastmoor Academy) 5-11, 245, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Kyle Galyk (Pleasant)
Defensive player of the year: Jack Zang (Hartley)
Coach of the year: Aaron Cook (Pleasant)

Second team offense
Receivers–Tyler Jones (West Jefferson) 6-1, 184, sr.; Nico Sansotta (Pleasant) 6-4, 195, sr.; Hasan Varence (Linden) 6-7, 220, sr. Linemen–Jared Croswell (Hartley) 5-10, 265, jr.; Kolt Morris (Pleasant) 6-1, 225, sr.; Ryan Reed (Hartley) 6-0, 240, jr. Quarterback–Jake Blevins (North Union) 6-1, 190, sr. Backs–Joseph Elson (Mount Gilead) 5-8, 165, sr.; D.J. Braithwaite (West Jefferson) 5-11, 200, jr.; Nate Hammons (North Union) 6-3, 192, jr.

Second team defense
Linemen–Jack Bitler (Baltimore Liberty Union) 6-1, 185, sr.; Dalton Brown (Elgin) 6-1, 260, sr.; Chauncey Coleman (Eastmoor Academy) 6-0, 285, sr.; Shel Collum (North Union) 6-3, 240, sr. Linebackers–Cavell Bennett (Hartley) 6-0, 180, sr.; Braden Glasgow (Liberty Union) 5-11, 205, jr.; Cade Lawrence (Pleasant) 5-10, 205, sr.; Logan Pierce (Elgin) 5-8, 180, sr. Backs–Rian Anderson (Hartley) 6-3, 180, jr.; Brandon Compton (Liberty Union) 5-7, 145, sr.; Noah Haynes (Elgin) 5-10, 170, sr.; Cody Mitchell (Mount Gilead) 5-11, 145, sr.

Special mention
Tyion Akins (Eastmoor Academy); Nick Aurigemma (Pleasant); Luke Bresler (Liberty Union); Deondre Cook (Mount Gilead); Mitch Denes (West Jefferson); Alex Ferguson (Mount Gilead); Jeffrey Owens (Eastmoor Academy); Wyatt Pertuset (North Union); Austin Rawlins (Hartley); Jake Ruby (Hartley); David Via (Eastmoor Academy); Jaylen Woody (Eastmoor Academy).

Honorable mention
Jalen Austin (Hartley); Cantyn Belmer (Elgin); Asa Burke (East); Luke Krawczyk (North Union); Cam’Ron Culver (Hartley); George Daniels (Eastmoor Academy); Chase Hess (Northridge); Zach Kriel (North Union); Terry Johnson (Eastmoor Academy); Marquise Manns (Linden); Zachary Murdock (Elgin); Eric Owens (Liberty Union); Keeshawn Ramsey (Eastmoor Academy); Austin Spicer (Elgin); Orphus Twyman (East); James Williams (Linden).

DIVISION VI

First team offense
Receivers–Jerome Buckner (Columbus Academy) 5-9, 150, fr.; Jake Stewart (Centerburg) 5-11, 165, sr. Tight end–Jack Mills (Columbus Academy) 6-1, 190, sr. Linemen–Reed Clark (Columbus Academy) 6-4, 215, sr.; Connor Cooley (Madison Plains) 6-3, 265, sr.; Andrew Fissell (Northmor) 6-1, 290, sr.; Michael Schmitt (Centerburg) 6-3, 215, sr.; Caleb Snyder (Fredericktown) 6-0, 235, sr. Quarterback–Austin Hathaway (Fredericktown) 6-1, 175, sr. Backs–Travis Chaffin (Madison Plains) 5-9, 165, sr.; Brenden Knox (Ready) 6-0, 190, so.; Lane Foster (Northmor) 6-1, 200, sr. Kicker–Sterling Armstrong (Centerburg) 6-1, 160, so.

First team defense
Linemen–Jimmy Carpenter (Fairbanks) 6-1, 220, sr.; Nick Cavinee (Newark Catholic) 6-6, 220, jr.; Reece Craker (Centerburg) 5-11, 215, sr.; Grant Varner (Grandview) 6-3, 235, sr. Linebackers–Rhodes Jump (Grandview) 5-10, 215, jr.; Alvin Knox-Steed (Ready) 5-10, 210, sr.; Trey Williams (Cardington) 6-1, 221, jr.; Mitch Willis (Newark Catholic) 6-1, 190, sr. Backs–Luke Ceneviva (Newark Catholic) 6-0, 175, sr.; Cole Hess (Cardington) 5-11, 150, sr.; Jeremy Sesma (Centerburg) 5-11, 170, sr.; John Vallery (Madison Plains) 6-0, 160, jr. Punter–Connor Lancia (Ready) 6-1, 190, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Austin Hathaway (Fredericktown)
Defensive player of the year: Grant Varner (Grandview)
Coach of the year: Brian Baum (Fredericktown)

Second team offense
Receivers–Jack Iannarino (Fairbanks) 5-10, 160, so.; Zack Maust (Berne Union) 6-2, 175, sr. Linemen–Curtis Quimby (Fairbanks) 6-3, 225, sr.; Thomas Stanley (Grandview) 6-0, 220, jr.; Marcus Stone (Ready) 6-0, 230, jr.; Luke Treasure (Grandview Heights) 6-2, 220, jr.; Anthony Tucker (Centerburg) 6-2, 170, sr.  Quarterback–John Rings (Centerburg) 6-1, 170, sr. Backs–Jake Farley (Northmor) 5-7, 155, jr.; Tyler Ruhl, (Fredericktown) 5-9, 185, sr.; Seth Stock (Ready) 5-11, 165, sr. Kicker–Sam Tuckerman (Columbus Academy) 6-2, 200, jr.

Second team defense
Linemen–Kyle Krownapple (East Knox) 6-0, 190, jr.; Brian Lambright (Worthington Christian) 6-3, 320, sr.; Jacob Lloyd (Fredericktown) 6-0, 195, sr.; Austin Yeater (Northmor) 5-9, 180, sr. Linebackers–JaVahn Iverson (Columbus Academy) 6-0, 225, sr.; Justin Jacobs (East Knox) 5-10, 190, sr.; Wes Jurden (Newark Catholic) 6-0, 200, jr.; Colton Lybarger (Fredericktown) 5-10, 195, sr. Backs–Derek Bielecki (Newark Catholic) 5-9, 160, sr.; Brendan Mapes (Centerburg) 5-10, 185, sr.; Tristin Siemer (Ready) 5-10, 165, fr.; Trace Young (Fredericktown), 6-1, 175, sr. Punter–Brad Robbins (Worthington Christian), 6-0, 165, so.

Special mention
Ben Dahl (Columbus Academy); Dominic Francis (Worthington Christian); Hanson Holter (Berne Union); Joe Pinney (Grandview); Andre Readey (Grandview); Leo Readey (Grandview); Tyson Sloan (Fairbanks); Dillon Smith (Fredericktown); Eli Williams (Madison Plains).

Honorable mention
Jacob DeRoads (Fairbanks); Devin Draper (Berne Union); Devin Fridley (Cardington); Zach Hill (East Knox); Chase Jackson (Fredericktown); Ben Jump (Grandview); Zach Kent (Newark Catholic); Daniel Kill (Cardington); Nick Maupin (Grandview); Luke McCarrell (Cardington); Matt McDaniel (East Knox); Braxton McQueen (Fredericktown); Austin Miller (Newark Catholic); Bishop Reese (Berne Union); Alex Tucker (Worthington Christian); Zach Tumbleson (Fredericktown); Jake Vallery (Madison Plains); Matt Watters (Columbus Academy).

DIVISION VII

First team offense
Receivers–Carl Jones (Columbus Crusaders) 5-9, 150, sr.; Kenton Mickley (Danville) 6-0, 180, jr. Tight end–Melvyn Thomas (Harvest Prep) 6-0, 200, jr. Linemen–Matt Beatty (Fairfield Christian) 6-1, 275, sr.; Jacob Burley (Fisher Catholic) 6-4, 260, sr.; Troy McClung (Millersport) 6-1, 185, sr.; Asante Palmer (Harvest Prep) 5-8, 190, sr.; Joe Pashovich (Grove City Christian) 5-9, 220, so. Quarterback–Ridge Durbin (Danville) 6-3, 233, jr. Backs–Ben Kerns (Fisher Catholic) 5-10, 195, sr.; Tre Roberts (Grove City Christian) 5-11, 185, sr.; Terrence Walton (Harvest Prep) 5-11, 180, sr. Kicker–Tristan Taylor (Grove City Christian) 5-9, 145, sr.

First team defense
Linemen–Adam Blake (Grove City Christian) 5-10, 240, so.; James Johnson (Harvest Prep) 5-11, 225, sr.; Austin Sowers (Grove City Christian) 5-9, 160, sr. Jordan Wilson (Danville) 6-2, 215, jr. Linebackers–Clayton Moore (Millersport) 5-9, 160, sr.; Hunter Pharis (Harvest Prep) 5-9, 180, sr.; Alec Poling (Grove City Christian) 5-11, 180, sr.; Jared Wisniewski (Ridgedale) 6-2, 200, sr. Backs–Curtis Jones (Harvest Prep) 5-8, 165, jr.; Jeremiah Lee (Fairfield Christian) 6-1, 180, sr.; Hayden Muckensturm (Fisher Catholic) 5-8, 155, jr.; Tyler Potts (Africentric) 6-0, 155, fr.

Offensive player of the year: Tre Roberts (Grove City Christian)
Defensive player of the year: Hunter Pharis (Harvest Prep)
Coach of the year: Terry Holbert (Millersport)

Second team offense
Receivers–Brandon Holt (Danville) 5-11, 165, jr.; Austin Morehouse (Danville) 5-11, 175, sr. Linemen–Anthony Andrews (Columbus Crusaders) 6-0, 235, sr.; Gavin Dial (Fisher Catholic) 6-0, 230, sr.; Chase Hatfield (Millersport) 6-0, 180, sr.; Kylar Hunt (Grove City Christian), 5-8, 220, sr.; Ethan Shultz (Danville) 5-9, 175, sr. Quarterback–Jared Faulkner (Fisher Catholic) 6-0, 155, jr. Backs–Fabian Cueilje (Harvest Prep) 5-9, 175, sr.; Caleb Walz (Fairfield Christian) 5-9, 203, sr.

Second team defense
Linemen–Devin Fritz (Danville) 6-2, 230, jr. Sam Wells (Fisher Catholic) 6-0, 255, so.  Linebackers–Hunter Hawkins (Danville) 6-0, 188, jr.; Allen McCall (Fisher Catholic) 6-1, 175, so.; Alex Melfe (Columbus Crusaders) 6-3, 215, so.; Nathan Sandusky (Millersport) 6-0, 195, so. Backs–Daniel Bangura (Harvest Prep) 5-8, 165, fr.; Nehemiah Bowie (Columbus Crusaders) 6-0, 165, so.; Brady Holt (Grove City Christian) 5-5, 140, jr.; Judah Tutt (Harvest Prep) 6-3, 190, sr.

Special/honorable mention
Noah Armentrout (Columbus Crusaders); Jonah Butts (Millersport;) Derek Elliott (Danville); Cal Honabarger (Danville); Ryan McGee (Fisher Catholic); Kennieyl Rice (Africentric); Tavian Sim (Grove City Christian); Don Stinson (Columbus Crusaders); Gavin Wears (Danville); Trevor Wren (Ridgedale).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *