National Signing Day 2014-15: Ohio High School Football Commits

The second Wednesday in November and the first Wednesday in February every school year are highly anticipated. Why? Those are the National Signing Days for college-bound athletes.

The first signing day – for basketball, baseball, softball, tennis, swimming, wrestling, golf, bowling, gymnastics, hockey and volleyball – is Nov. 12.

The second – for Football, soccer, track and field, cross country and field hockey – is Feb. 4, 2015.

Congrats and good luck at the next level.

2014-2015 FOOTBALL COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

FBS Commits

Justice Alexander, Nordonia (Michigan State)
Alex Alders, Nordonia (Ohio State)
George Asafo-Adjei, Lakota West (Kentucky)
Jordan Asberry, Colerain (Army)
Markus Bailey, Hiliard Davidson (Purdue)
Jerome Baker, Benedictine (Ohio State)
Elijah Ball, Princeton (Ohio)
Kevin Banks, Toledo Scott (Toledo)
John Bartok, Worthington Kilbourne (Bowling Green)
Doug Bates, Moeller (Cincinnati)
Kei Beckham, Trotwood-Madison (Kentucky)
Cameron Bell, Nordonia (Toledo)
Rashod Berry, Lorain (Ohio State)
Marquise Blair, Wooster (Syracuse)
John Henry Bronczek, Massillon (Kent State)
George Brown, Winton Woods (LSU)
Joe Burrow, Athens (Ohio State)
Nathan Childress, Rossford (Toledo)
Jeff Christian, Colerain (Ohio)
London Cloud, Bedford (Ohio)
C.J. Conrad, Keystone (Kentucky)
Chad Coeling, Centerville (Toledo)
Demetrious Colbert, Colerain (Eastern Michigan)
Nick Coleman, Alter (Notre Dame)
Nick Conner, Dublin Scioto (Ohio State)
Marquise Copeland, Bedford (Cincinnati)
Chandler Cotterman, Anna (Toledo)
Shaun Crawford, St. Edward (Notre Dame)
Alec Curts, Mount Vernon (Buffalo)
James Daniels, Warren Harding (Iowa)
LaMarr Davis Jr., Benedictine (Toledo)
Cario Davison, Galion (Western Michigan)
Eddie Daugherty, Mentor (Eastern Michigan)
Troy Dipre, St. Edward (Kent State)
Austin Dorris, Shadyside (Indiana)
Andrew Dowell, St. Edward (Michigan State)
David Dowell, St. Edward (Michigan State)
Rob Dowdy, Westerville South (West Virginia)
Matthew Draper, Brush (Cincinnati)
Jordan Fair, Mason (Toledo)
Jovahn Fair, Firestone (Ohio)
Nick Faulkner, Canton McKinley (Kent State)
Matthew Finkler, Kirtland (Bowling Green)
Ronnie Fricke, St. Xavier (Army)
Ferrod Gardner, Trotwood-Madison (Bowling Green)
Bryce Gibbs, Weillington (Kent State)
Clayton Glasco, Pickerington Central (Ohio)
Ben Glines, St. Xavier (Boston College)
Eric Glover-Williams, Canton McKinley (Ohio State)
Chris Green, Toledo Central Catholic (Toledo)
Cory Griffith, St. Ignatius (Army)
Micthell Guadagni, Hudson (Toledo)
Jake Hale, Olentangy Liberty (Ohio)
Darrin Hall Jr., Austintown-Fitch (Pitt)
DaVon Hamilton, Pickerington Central (Ohio State)
Brandon Harris, Shaw (Bowling Green)
Bryce Harris, Firestone (Toledo)
Justice Hart, Glenville (Bowling Green)
Brandon Heidecker, Columbia Station Columbia (Toledo)
Troy Henderson Jr., St. Edward (Syracuse)
Justin Hilliard, St. Xavier (Ohio State)
Donte Horton, Lakota West (Western Michigan)
Kraig Howe, Alter (Wisconsin)
Brody Hoying, Coldwater (Eastern Michigan)
Bryce Jenkinson, Greenville (Cincinnati)
Bobo Jones, Xenia (Bowling Green)
Cole Jones, St. Xavier (Army)
DreMont Jones, St. Ignatius (Ohio State)
Jordan Jones, Mooney (Kentucky)
Matt Jones, Hubbard (West Virginia)
Brett Kean, St. Edward (South Florida)
Tyree Kinnel, Wayne (Michigan)
Robert Landers, Wayne (Ohio State)
Dean Lemon, Alter (Miami)
Nico Lautanen, Mentor (Bowling Green)
Ian Leever, Loveland (Miami, Oh)
Noah Listerman, Winton Woods (Michigan State)
Hunter Litteljohn, Olentangy Liberty (Indiana)
Vince Lockett, SVSM (Akron)
David Long, Winton Woods (West Virginia)
Zeke Martin, Medina (Illinois)
Sam McCollum, Dublin Coffman (Miami, Oh)
Liam McCullough, Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio State)
Anthony McKee, Marion-Franklin (Pitt)
Colton McKivitz, Union Local (West Virginia)
Ramone Miles, Toledo Central Catholic (Toledo)
Braxton Neal, Lakota West (Cincinnati)
Jett (Greg) Nye, Granville (Air Force)
Chase Pankey, Moeller (Boston College)
Austen Pleasants, Dawson-Bryant (Ohio)
JaVon Provitt, Warren Harding (Kentucky)
Giovanni Ricci, Loveland (Western Michigan)
Harrison Roberts, Euclid (Bowling Green)
Reggie Rogers, Massillon Washington (Marshall)
Jack Schroer, New Albany (Miami, Oh)
Larry Scott, Hubbard (Michigan State)
C.J. Stalker, Lakota West (Virginia)
Ted Steiber, Akron Hoban (Minnesota)
Simon Stepaniak, Hamilton Ross (Indiana)
Najee Stevens-Mckenzie, Bedford (Ohio)
Alex Stump, St. Edward (Ohio State)
Frank Sumpter, Glenville (Illinois)
Tyler Taafe, Hubbard (Toledo)
Elijah Taylor, Moeller (Notre Dame)
Maurice Thomas, Talawanda (Miami)
Jordan Thompson, LaSalle (Northwestern)
Breck Turner, Norwalk (Eastern Michigan)
Nolan Ulizio, Lakota West (Michigan)
Chris Von Hendrix, Orange (Navy)
Ronald Walder, Trotwood-Madison (Kentucky)
Denzel Ward, Nordonia (Ohio State)
Larry Wells, Kenton (Purdue)
Mayne Williams, Colerain (Ohio)
Reagan Williams, Jackson (Stanford)
Trae Willliams, Athens (Northwestern)
Eli Wolf, Minster (Eastern Michigan)
Richard Worship III, Valley Forge (Purdue)
Christopher Young, Miamisburg (Eastern Michigan)
Mason Zimmerman, Anthony Wayne (Maryland)

FCS, II, III, NAIA

Evan Croutch, Boardman (Youngstown State)
Ryan Emans, Bowling Green (Youngstown State)
Jacob Halter, CHCA (Penn)
Billy Hinton, Fenwick (Wofford)
Sean Mackin, Chagrin Falls (Harvard)
Kyle Marcinick, Dublin Coffman (Yale)
Nick Mastrobuono, St. Edward (Mt. St. Joseph)
Walter Melton Jr., Shaw (Lake Erie)
Brad Morris, Pickerington Central (Brown)
Jake Percy, Fenwick (Wofford)
Jared Rettig, Millbury Lake (Findlay)
Jared Spurlock, Williamsburg (Old Dominion)
Jacob Zinni, West Branch (Youngstown State)
John Pirrmann, Watterson (Harvard)
Brandon Zamary, Aurora (Wofford)
Carter Raleigh, St. Xavier (Butler )
Dylan Gambill, Lebanon (Muskingum)
Allen Clay Jr., Princeton (Davidson)
John Davies, Green (Ashland)
Ryan Perkins, Lebanon (Butler)
Connor Fulton, Franklin (Ashland)
Cameron Ifft, McDonald (Tiffin)
Matt Crable, Moeller (Grand Valley State)
JD Stamper, Mason (Malone)
Cory Contini, Dover (Ohio Dominican)
Luke Melsop, Columbus DeSales (Columbia)
Daniel McHale, St. Xavier (Indianapolis)
Luke Sennett, Fenwick (Butler)
Kyle Campfield, Springboro (Saginaw Valley State)
Warsame Aden, Hilliard Bradley (Tiffin)
Derek Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian (Findlay)
Shawn Stumpf, North Ridgeville (Ashland)
Damon Jackson, Brooklyn (Ashland)
Nathan Campbell, Fairland (Davidson)
Jarren Williams, Olentangy (St. Francis, PA)
Ty Ramsier, Rittman (Notre Dame College)
Mike Stratton, Aurora (Charleston)
Ronnie Shaw, Keystone (Ashland)
CJ Amill, Mooney (Lafayette)
Dylan Mabin, Nordonia (Fordham)
Dan Madden, Padua (Grand Valley State)
Joseph Melchiori, Aurora (Charleston)
Richard Kohanowicz, Cuyahoga Falls (Baldwin-Wallace)
Noah Dehnke, Jackson (Wittenberg)
Daniel Shirk, Moeller (Charleston)
Mervin Scott, Cleveland Heights (Notre Dame College)
Austin Ringel, Moeller (Charleston)
Evan Burig, Loveland (Ohio Domincan)
Marcus Placke, Princeton (Mercyhurst)
Dominique Smith, Mt. Healthy (Howard)
Sammy Szames, Indian Hill (Butler)
Aaron Crosby, Valley Forge (Ashland)
Ilias Wright, Lima Senior (Defiance)
Avery Larkin, LaSalle (Youngstown State)
Michael Warden, Wayne (Lake Erie)
Christopher Young, Miamisburg (Urabana)
Austin Treneff, Grove City (Notre Dame College)
Brock Fargus, Tri-Valley (Tiffin)
Grant Chesser, Kilbourne (Notre Dame College)
Nathan Densel, Dublin Scioto (Findlay)
Curtis Parks, Cleveland Central Catholic (Youngstown State)
Andrew Turner, St. Edward (Lake Erie)
Ryan Grooms, Grove City (Tiffin)
Bailey Blankenship, Strongsville (Notre Dame College)
Sam Iliff, Findlay (Ohio Dominican)
Zakary Kennedy, Mooney (Youngstown State)
Vito Penza, Youngstown Ursuline (Dartmouth)
Terell Staples, Richmond Heights (Livingstone)
Jack Disser, Centerville (Butler)
Dante Jones, Lakota West (Indiana State)
Mickey Duvall, Coventry (Ohio Northern)
Steven Ficyk, Brunswick (Hillsdale)
Ryan Sosic, Olmsted Falls (Baldwin-Wallace)
Chaz Lumpkin, Winton Woods (Grand Valley State)
Christian Lumpkin, Winton Woods (Grand Valley State)
Maxwell McCormick, Toledo St. John’s (Cornell)
Nyck Grayson, Nordonia (James Madison)
Simeon Lane, St. Xavier (Princeton)
Isiaha Nkansah, Mason (Grand Valley State)
Alejandro Charette, Centerville (John Carroll)
Logan Grieser, Arlington (Lafayette)
Montell Brown, Oak Hills (Penn)
Miles Hayes, Moeller (William & Mary)
Garrett Griffin, National Trail (Concordia)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *