Ohio HS Football Regional Semifinal Playoff Pairings: Who, When, Where

weeklyawards_contentFBscores_long

2014 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Second Round Pairings

Pairings are shown with seeds and regular‐season records.

Home team listed first.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15

Region 1
1 Hudson (11‐0) vs. 8 Cleveland St. Ignatius (7‐4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field
4 Mentor (10‐1) vs. 12 Canton GlenOak (8‐3) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field
2 Lakewood St. Edward (9‐2) vs. 7 Powell Olentangy Liberty (9‐2) at Mansfield Arlin Field
3 Westerville Central (10‐1) vs. 6 Austintown‐Fitch (8‐2) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 2
16 West Chester Lakota West (6‐5) vs. 9 Liberty Township Lakota East (9‐2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
4 Dublin Coffman (11‐0) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10‐1) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium
2 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9‐2) vs. 10 Cincinnati Colerain (8‐3) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium
3 Pickerington Central (11‐0) vs. 6 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (8‐3) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 14

Home Team Listed First

Region 3
1 Bedford (11‐0) vs. 4 Willoughby South (8‐3) at Solon Stewart Field
2 Mayfield (10‐1) vs. 3 Madison (10‐1) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4
1 Grafton Midview (11‐0) vs. 5 Avon (10‐1) at North Royalton Serpentini Chevrolet Stadium – Gibson Field
2 Macedonia Nordonia (11‐0) vs. 3 Perrysburg (11‐0) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 5
1 Lewis Center Olentangy (11‐0) vs. 4 Wooster (8‐3) at Mansfield Arlin Field
7 Dublin Scioto (7‐4) vs. 6 Worthington Kilbourne (8‐3) at Upper Arlington Marvin Morehead Stadium

Region 6
1 Cincinnati LaSalle (10‐1) vs. 5 Harrison (8‐3) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium
2 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (11‐0) vs. 3 Kings Mills Kings (11‐0) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 14

Home Team Listed First]

Region 7
1 Hubbard (11‐0) vs. 4 Aurora (10‐1) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
2 Akron St. Vincent‐St. Mary (9‐2) vs. 6 Poland Seminary (10‐1) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

Region 8
1 Toledo Central Catholic (9‐2) vs. 4 Bowling Green (8‐3) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium
2 Clyde (9‐2) vs. 3 Norwalk (11‐0) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 9
1 Dresden Tri‐Valley (11‐0) vs. 4 The Plains Athens (11‐0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9‐2) vs. 3 Jackson (11‐0) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

Region 10
1 Wapakoneta (11‐0) vs. 5 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9‐2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium
7 Bellbrook (8‐3) vs. 3 Trotwood‐Madison (10‐1) at West Carrollton All Sports Stadium

National Guard JJHuddle Ohio HS Football Player & Team of the Week Award: Week 11 Nominate Now (Click Here)

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 14

Home Team Listed First

Region 11
1 Cleveland Benedictine (10‐1) vs. 5 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6‐4) at Richfield Revere Joseph F. Pappano Stadium
7 Bay Village Bay (7‐4) vs. 6 Chardon Notre‐Dame Cathedral Latin (7‐4) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 12
1 Wooster Triway (11‐0) vs. 4 Kenton (9‐2) at Ashland High School Community Stadium
2 Bellevue (9‐2) vs. 3 Wauseon (11‐0) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

Region 13
1 Columbus Beechcroft (10‐1) vs. 5 Zanesville Maysville (10‐1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
2 Columbus Marion‐Franklin (10‐1) vs. 3 Steubenville (8‐3) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 14
1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11‐0) vs. 4 Cincinnati Wyoming (10‐1) at Monroe Fighting Hornet Stadium
2 Clarksville Clinton‐Massie (11‐0) vs. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (10‐1) at Mt. Orab Western Brown Kibler Stadium at
LaRosa’s Field

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15

Home team listed first

Region 15
1 Canton Central Catholic (11‐0) vs. 4 Columbiana Crestview (7‐4) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium
2 Youngstown Liberty (10‐1) vs. 3 Youngstown Ursuline (7‐4) at Warren Mollenkopf Stadium

Region 16
1 Huron (10‐1) vs. 4 Coldwater (10‐1) at Tiffin National Field at Frost‐Kalnow Stadium
2 Findlay Liberty‐Benton (11‐0) vs. 3 Marion Pleasant (11‐0) at Dial‐Roberson Stadium at Ohio Northern University, Ada

Region 17
1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9‐2) vs. 4 St. Clairsville (11‐0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
2 Wheelersburg (10‐1) vs. 3 Ironton (8‐2) at Portsmouth Clark Athletic Complex – Trojan Coliseum

Region 18
1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11‐0) vs. 4 Jamestown Greeneview (10‐1) at Centerville Stadium
7 Hamilton Badin (8‐3) vs. 6 West Jefferson (7‐4) at Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 14

Home Team listed first

Region 19
1 Loudonville (11‐0) vs. 4 Mogadore (11‐0) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field
2 Sugarcreek Garaway (11‐0) vs. 3 Kirtland (11‐0) at InfoCision Field at Uniontown Green Memorial Stadium

Region 20
1 Defiance Tinora (11‐0) vs. 5 Spencerville (9‐2) at Lima Spartan Stadium
7 Van Buren (9‐2) vs. 3 Bucyrus Wynford (10‐1) at Tiffin National Field at Frost‐Kalnow Stadium

Region 21
1 Fredericktown (11‐0) vs. 4 Centerburg (9‐2) at Mount Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium
2 Lucasville Valley (9‐2) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (9‐2) at Nelsonville‐York Boston Field

Region 22
1 Lewisburg Tri‐County North (10‐0) vs. 4 West Liberty‐Salem (10‐1) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt
Dudon Memorial Field
7 Versailles (7‐4) vs. 3 Minster (8‐3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15 UNLESS OTHERWIDE NOTED

Home team listed first

Region 23
1 Norwalk St. Paul (10‐1) vs. 4 Ashland Mapleton (8‐3) at Bellevue Stadium
2 Berlin Center Western Reserve (10‐1) vs. 6 Lucas (7‐4) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 24 – Double‐header
1 Arlington (10‐1) vs. 4 McComb (8‐3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium at 7 p.m.
2 Tiffin Calvert (9‐2) vs. 3 Columbus Grove (7‐4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium at 1:30 p.m.

Region 25
1 Shadyside (10‐0) vs. 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8‐3) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex
2 Glouster Trimble (11‐0) vs. 3 Caldwell (11‐0) at New Lexington High School Jim Rockwell Stadium

Region 26
1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11‐0) vs. 5 Fort Recovery (7‐4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (9‐2) vs. 6 Troy Christian (8‐3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

2 thoughts on “Ohio HS Football Regional Semifinal Playoff Pairings: Who, When, Where

  1. jim rockwell, II

    Region 25 should read— 2 Glouster Trimble (11-0) vs. 3 Caldwell (11-0) at New Lexington Jim Rockwell Stadium. Please correct. We have very few opportunities to celebrate those legacy coaches who have made such an impact to Ohio High School football. Thank you, Jim Rockwell II–co-captain of New Lexington’s 1970 Class AA State Football Champions & Ohio Class AA Back of the Year.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *