The Fantastic 50: Who Wins Ohio’s Week 10 HS Football Games

weeklyawards_content

Who is favored to win this weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50 formula favors…

We know how much Ohio high school football fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.

Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster, we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the Fantastic 50?
The Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams, regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules, so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a 21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams, provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system, an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games. Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew Pasteur?
Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where he was a high school teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has published a North Carolina version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it selects postseason participants.

FBscores_long

_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s Predictions

Allen East (Harrod) (3-6, D6 R20) by 2 (55%) at Lucas (5-4, D7 R23)
Amelia (Batavia) (5-4, D2 R6) by 5 (62%) vs Batavia (6-3, D4 R14)
Anna (5-4, D6 R22) by 1 (53%) vs St Henry (5-4, D6 R22)
Arcanum (4-5, D6 R22) by 8 (70%) vs Bethel (Tipp City) (3-6, D6 R22)
#12 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (9-0, D4 R14) by 29 (97%) vs Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (5-4, D5 R18)
Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (8-1, D4 R14) by 8 (69%) at Badin (Hamilton) (7-2, D5 R18)
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-3, D1 R2) vs Trinity (Louisville) () [KY] (5-4, D1) – no pick
Arlington (8-1, D7 R24) by 33 (98%) at Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (3-6, D7 R24)
Ashland (5-4, D2 R5) by 31 (97%) vs Lexington (0-9, D3 R8)
Athens (The Plains) (9-0, D3 R9) by 27 (95%) at Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (7-2, D6 R21)
#48 Aurora (9-0, D3 R7) by 5 (62%) at Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (7-2, D3 R7)
#45 Avon (8-1, D2 R4) by 24 (94%) vs Bay (Bay Village) (6-3, D4 R11)
Avon Lake (1-8, D2 R4) by 3 (56%) vs Steele (Amherst) (2-7, D2 R4)
Barnesville (2-7, D6 R21) vs Magnolia () [WV] (3-5, D5) – no pick
Beallsville (1-8, D7 R25) by 7 (68%) at St John Central (Bellaire) (4-4, D7 R25)
Beaver (Lisbon) (6-3, D4 R11) by 1 (52%) vs Brookfield (5-4, D6 R19)
#16 Bedford (9-0, D2 R3) by 25 (94%) vs Maple Heights (7-2#, D2 R3)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (8-1, D4 R13) by 15 (82%) at Northland (Columbus) (7-2, D2 R5)
Bellbrook (7-2, D3 R10) by 11 (76%) vs Oakwood (Dayton) (4-5, D4 R14)
Bellefontaine (7-2, D3 R10) by 14 (80%) at Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (5-4, D2 R6)
Bellevue (7-2, D4 R12) by 25 (94%) at Sandusky (3-6, D3 R8)
Belmont (Dayton) (5-4, D3 R10) by 27 (95%) at Jefferson Township (Dayton) (0-9, D7 R26)
Belpre (7-2, D6 R21) by 24 (93%) at Waterford (2-7, D7 R25)
#22 Benedictine (Cleveland) (8-1, D4 R11) by 16 (84%) at Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (6-3, D3 R7)
Bexley (Columbus) (7-2, D4 R13) by 10 (74%) at Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (4-4, D6 R21)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (6-3, D3 R9) by 29 (97%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (1-8, D2 R5)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (5-4, D4 R14) by 25 (94%) at Carroll (Dayton) (2-7, D3 R10)
#38 Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (7-2, D5 R17) by 30 (97%) vs Bishop Ready (Columbus) (5-3, D6 R21)
Blanchester (3-6, D5 R18) by 13 (80%) vs Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (5-4, D5 R18)
Bowling Green (6-3, D3 R8) by 12 (78%) vs Napoleon (5-4, D3 R8)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (7-2, D2 R3) by 22 (91%) at Westlake (3-6, D2 R3)
Bridgeport (5-4, D7 R25) at Cameron () [WV] (2-6, D7) – no pick
Briggs (Columbus) (4-5, D3 R9) by 1 (50%) at West (Columbus) (4-5, D3 R9)
Brooklyn (1-8, D3 R8) by 1 (50%) at Oberlin (1-8, D6 R19)
#30 Brunswick (6-3, D1 R1) by 3 (56%) vs #34 Solon (6-3, D1 R1)
Bryan (6-3, D4 R12) by 20 (90%) at Liberty Center (2-7, D5 R16)
Buchtel (Akron) (5-4, D3 R7) by 29 (96%) at Kenmore (Akron) (2-7, D3 R7)
Buckeye (Medina) (7-2, D3 R8) by 17 (86%) at Firelands (Oberlin) (6-3, D4 R12)
Caldwell (9-0, D7 R25) by 33 (98%) at Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (1-8, D6 R21)
Calvert (Tiffin) (7-2, D7 R24) by 31 (97%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (3-6, D7 R24)
Cambridge (3-6, D3 R9) by 8 (69%) vs Meadowbrook (Byesville) (6-3, D4 R13)
#49 Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (9-0, D5 R15) by 29 (96%) vs East (Akron) (5-4, D3 R7)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (7-2, D5 R15) by 10 (73%) at Berkshire (Burton) (4-5, D6 R19)
#9 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-3, D4 R11) by 10 (72%) at #40 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (6-2, D1 R1)
Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (3-6, D7 R24) by 27 (95%) at St Wendelin (Fostoria) (1-8, D7 R24)
Carey (8-1, D6 R20) by 8 (69%) at Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (7-2, D6 R20)
Carlisle (4-5, D4 R14) by 23 (92%) at Dixie (New Lebanon) (1-8, D6 R22)
Carrollton (5-4, D3 R9) by 3 (56%) vs Minerva (3-6, D4 R11)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (5-4, D7 R23) by 34 (98%) at Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (0-9, D7 R25)
Celina (5-4, D3 R10) by 5 (62%) at Elida (3-6, D3 R8)
Centennial (Columbus) (4-5, D3 R9) by 12 (77%) vs Whetstone (Columbus) (2-7$, D2 R5)
Centerburg (7-2, D6 R21) by 32 (98%) vs East Knox (Howard) (1-8, D6 R21)
#17 Central Catholic (Toledo) (7-2, D3 R8) by 36 (99%) vs Clay (Oregon) (2-7, D2 R4)
Central Crossing (Grove City) (6-3, D1 R2) by 16 (85%) at Westland (Galloway) (3-6, D1 R2)
Chardon (7-2, D3 R7) by 36 (99%) at Lakeside (Ashtabula) (0-9, D2 R3)
Chillicothe (6-3, D3 R9) by 9 (71%) at Wilmington (7-2, D3 R10)
Chippewa (Doylestown) (8-1, D5 R16) by 24 (93%) at Northwestern (West Salem) (3-6, D5 R16)
Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (0-9, D7 R26) by 3 (58%) at Elmwood (St Bernard) (0-8, D6 R22)
Cincinnati College Prep (Cincinnati) (4-5, D7 R26) by 1 (52%) at Aiken (Cincinnati) (2-7#, D7 R26)
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (9-0, D6 R22) by 32 (98%) vs New Miami (Hamilton) (6-3, D7 R26)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (9-0, D5 R18) by 28 (96%) vs North College Hill (Cincinnati) (5-4, D5 R18)
Circleville (6-3, D4 R14) by 1 (52%) at Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (5-4, D4 R13)
Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (4-5, D5 R18) by 14 (80%) vs Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (2-7, D6 R22)
Cleveland Heights (2-6, D1 R1) by 21 (90%) vs Shaw (East Cleveland) (2-7, D2 R3)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (9-0, D4 R14) by 41 (99%) vs East Clinton (Lees Creek) (2-7, D5 R18)
Clyde (8-1, D3 R8) by 3 (56%) vs Huron (8-1, D5 R16)
#27 Coldwater (8-1, D5 R16) by 47 (99%) vs New Bremen (0-9, D6 R22)
#20 Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-3, D1 R2) by 27 (95%) vs Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (2-7, D1 R2)
Collinwood (Cleveland) (2-7, D3 R8) by 3 (58%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (2-6, D2 R3)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (8-1, D5 R16) by 17 (86%) at Clearview (Lorain) (5-4, D4 R12)
Columbian (Tiffin) (6-3, D3 R8) by 14 (81%) at Ontario (Mansfield) (5-4, D4 R12)
Columbus Grove (5-4, D7 R24) by 8 (69%) at Bluffton (3-6, D6 R20)
Conneaut (6-3, D4 R11) by 33 (98%) at Chalker (Southington) (2-7, D7 R23)
Coshocton (8-1, D5 R17) by 40 (99%) vs River View (Warsaw) (0-9, D4 R13)
Coventry (Akron) (3-6, D3 R7) by 24 (93%) vs Rootstown (3-6, D6 R19)
Covington (5-4, D7 R26) by 19 (88%) at Ansonia (3-6, D7 R26)
Crestline (0-9, D7 R24) by 7 (68%) vs Hardin Northern (Dola) (3-6, D7 R26)
Crestview (Columbiana) (5-4, D5 R15) by 19 (88%) vs Columbiana (4-5, D6 R19)
Crestview (Convoy) (7-2, D6 R20) by 29 (96%) at Paulding (1-8, D5 R16)
Crestwood (Mantua) (9-0, D4 R11) by 7 (67%) vs Field (Mogadore) (7-2, D4 R11)
Crooksville (4-5, D6 R21) by 1 (51%) at John Glenn (New Concord) (4-5, D4 R13)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (6-3, D6 R19) by 26 (95%) at Richmond Heights (5-4, D7 R23)
Danville (5-4, D7 R25) by 16 (84%) at Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (6-3, D7 R25)
David Anderson (Lisbon) (6-3, D6 R19) by 23 (92%) at Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (3-6, D6 R19)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (6-3, D6 R21) by 31 (97%) vs Rock Hill (Ironton) (2-7, D5 R17)
Delta (8-1, D5 R16) by 7 (67%) vs Swanton (6-3, D5 R16)
Dover (7-2, D3 R9) by 1 (53%) at New Philadelphia (7-2, D3 R9)
#7 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (9-0, D1 R2) by 28 (96%) vs Upper Arlington (Columbus) (5-4, D1 R2)
Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (5-4, D2 R5) by 24 (93%) at Canal Winchester (1-8, D2 R5)
Dunbar (Dayton) (5-4, D4 R14) by 10 (74%) at Meadowdale (Dayton) (4-5, D3 R10)
East (Youngstown) (1-8, D1 R1) by 9 (70%) at Edgewood (Ashtabula) (2-7, D4 R11)
#11 East Liverpool (0-9, D4 R11) vs Weir () [WV] (7-2, D4) – no pick
East Technical (Cleveland) (1-8, D2 R3) by 29 (96%) at Whitney Young (Cleveland) (0-9, D7 R23)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (7-2, D5 R17) by 40 (99%) at Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (1-8, D7 R25)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (8-1, D5 R16) by 31 (97%) vs Otsego (Tontogany) (3-6, D4 R12)
Edgerton (4-5, D7 R24) by 10 (72%) at Fairview (Sherwood) (3-6, D6 R20)
Ellet (Akron) (7-2, D2 R4) by 10 (74%) at Garfield (Akron) (3-6, D3 R7)
Elyria (6-3, D1 R1) by 20 (89%) at Medina (2-7, D1 R1)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (6-3, D5 R16) by 10 (73%) at Rocky River (5-4, D3 R8)
Fairfield (5-4, D1 R2) by 26 (95%) vs Hamilton (0-9, D1 R2)
Fairland (Proctorville) (1-8, D5 R17) by 7 (67%) vs South Point (2-7, D5 R17)
Fairless (Navarre) (4-5, D5 R15) by 3 (57%) at Tuslaw (Massillon) (3-6, D5 R15)
Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (0-9, D7 R23) by 22 (92%) vs Saint John (Ashtabula) (0-6, D7 R23)
Findlay (5-4, D1 R1) by 15 (83%) at St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (1-8, D2 R4)
Firestone (Akron) (0-9, D2 R4) by 1 (51%) at North (Akron) (2-7, D3 R7)
Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (2-7, D7 R25) by 13 (79%) at Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (1-8, D7 R25)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (6-3, D6 R21) by 15 (82%) at Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (2-7, D7 R25)
Fort Loramie (6-3, D7 R26) by 14 (81%) at Riverside (De Graff) (6-3, D7 R26)
Fort Recovery (6-3, D7 R26) by 2 (56%) vs Versailles (5-4, D6 R22)
Franklin (5-4, D3 R10) by 4 (60%) at Brookville (4-5, D5 R18)
Fredericktown (9-0, D6 R21) by 34 (98%) vs Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (4-5, D6 R21)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (6-3, D2 R4) by 21 (91%) vs St John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (2-7, D2 R4)
Frontier (New Matamoras) (6-3, D7 R25) by 13 (79%) at River (Hannibal) (2-7, D6 R21)
Gamble Montessori (Cincinnati) (4-4, D7 R26) at Fairview (Ashland) () [KY] (5-4, D7) – no pick
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (9-0, D6 R19) by 47 (99%) at Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (1-8, D7 R25)
Garfield Heights (8-1, D2 R3) by 18 (87%) at Cuyahoga Falls (4-5, D1 R1)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (7-2, D4 R12) by 35 (98%) at Woodmore (Elmore) (0-9, D6 R20)
Gibsonburg (8-1, D6 R20) by 8 (69%) at Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (3-6, D7 R24)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (7-2, D5 R15) by 26 (95%) at Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (1-8, D7 R23)
Girard (7-2, D5 R15) by 7 (67%) vs Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (7-2, D4 R11)
Glen Este (Cincinnati) (5-4, D2 R6) by 22 (91%) vs Withrow (Cincinnati) (0-9$, D2 R6)
Glenoak (Canton) (6-3, D1 R1) by 6 (65%) vs Perry (Massillon) (6-3, D1 R1)
Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (7-2, D2 R3) by 38 (99%) at John Marshall (Cleveland) (5-4, D2 R3)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (3-6, D5 R15) by 14 (81%) vs Windham (2-7, D7 R23)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (7-2, D6 R21) by 34 (98%) vs Millersport (7-2, D7 R25)
Granville (8-1, D3 R9) by 4 (59%) vs Licking Valley (Newark) (7-2, D4 R13)
Greeneview (Jamestown) (9-0, D5 R18) by 5 (63%) at Mechanicsburg (7-2, D6 R22)
Greenville (4-5, D3 R10) by 17 (85%) at Sidney (2-7, D2 R6)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (5-4, D7 R25) by 20 (89%) at Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (1-8, D6 R21)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (6-3, D2 R5) by 5 (61%) vs Logan Elm (Circleville) (7-2, D3 R9)
Harrison (6-3, D2 R6) by 21 (90%) at Edgewood (Trenton) (2-7, D2 R6)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (4-5, D5 R15) by 17 (85%) vs Buckeye Local (Rayland) (1-8, D4 R13)
Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (7-2, D7 R25) by 30 (97%) at Worthington Christian (Worthington) (1-8, D6 R21)
Heath (4-5, D4 R13) by 30 (97%) at Northridge (Johnstown) (1-8, D5 R17)
Hicksville (4-5, D7 R24) by 23 (92%) vs Holgate (3-6, D7 R24)
#36 Highland (Medina) (7-2, D2 R4) by 39 (99%) at Cloverleaf (Lodi) (0-9, D3 R8)
Highland (Sparta) (4-5, D4 R12) by 21 (91%) vs Mount Gilead (3-6, D5 R16)
#19 Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (8-1, D1 R2) by 26 (94%) at Bradley (Hilliard) (5-4, D2 R5)
Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (5-4, D1 R2) by 13 (79%) at Marysville (4-5, D1 R1)
Hillsboro (2-7, D3 R10) by 6 (64%) vs Mc Clain (Greenfield) (0-9, D4 R14)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (8-1, D6 R19) by 19 (88%) vs Dalton (5-4, D6 R19)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (5-4, D4 R11) by 25 (94%) at Trinity (Garfield Heights) (2-7, D7 R23)
Howland (Warren) (6-3#, D3 R7) by 23 (92%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (1-8, D3 R7)
#24 Hubbard (9-0, D3 R7) by 30 (97%) vs Struthers (4-5, D4 R11)
#1 Hudson (9-0, D1 R1) by 35 (99%) at Twinsburg (1-8, D2 R4)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (7-2, D4 R13) by 18 (87%) vs Edison (Richmond) (2-7, D4 R13)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (4-5, D4 R12) by 3 (57%) vs Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (4-5, D4 R12)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (7-2, D4 R13) by 37 (99%) vs Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (0-9, D4 R13)
Ironton (6-2, D5 R17) vs Raceland () [KY] (8-1, D6) – no pick
Jackson (9-0, D3 R9) by 28 (96%) at Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (4-5, D4 R14)
Jackson (Massillon) (5-4, D1 R1) by 2 (55%) vs Hoover (North Canton) (3-6, D1 R1)
John Adams (Cleveland) (5-4, D2 R3) by 5 (61%) at Rhodes (Cleveland) (7-2, D2 R3)
John Hay (Cleveland) (3-6, D4 R11) by 1 (52%) at John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (4-5, D2 R3)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (8-1, D4 R13) by 12 (77%) vs Licking Heights (Pataskala) (5-4, D2 R5)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (5-4, D4 R14) by 26 (95%) at Fairbanks (Milford Center) (1-8, D6 R22)
Kenton (7-2, D4 R12) by 33 (98%) at Defiance (0-9, D3 R8)
Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (5-4, D1 R2) by 21 (90%) vs Beavercreek (3-6, D1 R2)
Keystone (La Grange) (7-2, D4 R12) by 12 (76%) at Black River (Sullivan) (4-5, D5 R15)
#44 Kings (Kings Mills) (9-0, D2 R6) by 25 (94%) vs Anderson (Cincinnati) (4-5, D2 R6)
Kirtland (9-0, D6 R19) by 33 (98%) at Independence (5-4, D5 R15)
#4 La Salle (Cincinnati) (8-1, D2 R6) by 6 (64%) at #14 Elder (Cincinnati) (6-3, D1 R2)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (5-4, D5 R15) by 16 (84%) at Champion (Warren) (1-8, D5 R15)
Lake (Millbury) (7-2, D4 R12) by 27 (96%) vs Fostoria (4-5, D4 R12)
Lake (Uniontown) (4-5, D2 R4) by 7 (66%) vs Boardman (Youngstown) (2-7, D2 R3)
#23 Lakota East (Liberty Township) (8-1, D1 R2) by 14 (81%) at Lakota West (West Chester) (4-5, D1 R2)
Lancaster (6-3, D1 R2) by 19 (88%) at Newark (2-7, D1 R1)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (2-6, D7 R23) by 6 (65%) vs Newbury (3-6, D7 R23)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (7-2, D7 R26) by 26 (95%) vs Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (4-5, D7 R26)
Leipsic (4-5, D7 R24) by 9 (72%) vs Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (3-6, D6 R20)
Liberty (Youngstown) (8-1, D5 R15) by 5 (63%) vs Lakeview (Cortland) (6-3, D4 R11)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (6-3, D5 R17) by 23 (93%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (2-7, D4 R13)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (9-0, D5 R16) by 19 (88%) at Mc Comb (7-2, D7 R24)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (7-2, D6 R20) by 15 (83%) at Ada (5-4, D6 R22)
Lima Senior (Lima) (8-1, D2 R6) by 1 (53%) at Whitmer (Toledo) (6-3, D1 R1)
Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-8, D5 R17) by 1 (52%) vs East (Columbus) (1-8, D5 R17)
Logan (4-5, D2 R5) by 24 (93%) at Warren (Vincent) (1-8, D4 R13)
Lorain (6-3, D1 R1) by 9 (71%) vs Warren G Harding (Warren) (2-7$, D1 R1)
Loudonville (9-0, D6 R19) by 28 (96%) at Shelby (2-7, D4 R12)
Louisville (8-1, D3 R7) by 32 (98%) vs Canton South (Canton) (1-8, D3 R7)
Loveland (6-3, D2 R6) by 16 (85%) at Milford (4-5, D1 R2)
Lowellville (4-5, D7 R23) by 3 (58%) vs Mineral Ridge (4-5, D7 R23)
Lutheran West (Rocky River) (4-5, D5 R15) by 5 (61%) at Fairview (Fairview Park) (3-6, D4 R11)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (6-3, D5 R18) by 30 (97%) at Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-8, D5 R18)
Madison (8-1, D2 R3) by 12 (77%) at Riverside (Painesville) (6-3, D2 R3)
Madison (Middletown) (4-5, D5 R18) by 32 (98%) vs Northridge (Dayton) (1-8, D5 R18)
Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (6-3, D3 R8) by 8 (68%) vs Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (4-5, D2 R5)
Manchester (3-6, D7 R26) by 10 (73%) at Hillcrest Academy (Cincinnati) (0-7, D7 R26)
Manchester (Akron) (4-5, D5 R15) by 12 (76%) at Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (2-7, D4 R11)
Mapleton (Ashland) (6-3, D7 R23) by 21 (90%) vs Western Reserve (Collins) (2-7, D5 R16)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (6-3, D5 R18) by 9 (71%) at Reading (4-5, D5 R18)
#10 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (9-0, D7 R26) by 35 (99%) vs St John’s (Delphos) (4-5, D7 R24)
#50 Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (8-1, D4 R13) by 46 (99%) vs South Urban Academy (Columbus) (2-7#, D4 R13)
Marlington (Alliance) (5-4, D3 R7) by 11 (75%) at Alliance (4-5, D3 R7)
Martins Ferry (8-1, D5 R17) by 19 (88%) vs Bellaire (3-6, D6 R21)
#39 Mason (7-2, D1 R2) by 15 (82%) at Sycamore (Cincinnati) (5-4, D1 R2)
Massillon Washington (Massillon) (6-3, D2 R4) by 8 (69%) vs Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (3-6, D1 R1)
Mathews (Vienna) (6-3, D7 R23) by 1 (51%) vs Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (5-4, D5 R15)
#26 Mayfield (8-1, D2 R3) by 36 (99%) at Shaker Heights (1-8, D1 R1)
Maysville (Zanesville) (8-1, D4 R13) by 20 (90%) vs Claymont (Uhrichsville) (4-5, D4 R13)
Mc Donald (9-0, D6 R19) by 17 (85%) at Wellsville (7-2, D7 R23)
Mc Kinley (Sebring) (4-5, D7 R23) by 18 (86%) vs Leetonia (1-8, D7 R23)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (4-5, D4 R14) by 4 (60%) at Alexander (Albany) (5-4, D5 R17)
Memorial (Campbell) (1-8, D5 R15) by 14 (80%) vs Newton Falls (1-8, D6 R19)
#5 Mentor (8-1, D1 R1) by 22 (92%) vs Strongsville (6-3, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (8-1, D6 R22) by 4 (59%) at Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (7-1, D6 R22)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (6-3, D4 R14) by 22 (91%) at Washington (Washington Court House) (3-6, D3 R9)
Miami Valley Christian (Cincinnati) (7-1, D7 R26) by 11 (76%) at Fayetteville-Perry (Fayetteville) (4-5, D6 R22)
#41 Miamisburg (7-2, D1 R2) by 44 (99%) vs West Carrollton (0-9, D2 R6)
Middletown (3-6, D1 R2) by 12 (78%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (2-7, D2 R6)
#28 Midview (Grafton) (9-0, D2 R4) by 7 (67%) at Berea-Midpark (Berea) (8-1, D1 R1)
Minster (6-3, D6 R22) by 29 (96%) at Parkway (Rockford) (1-8, D6 R22)
Mogadore (9-0, D6 R19) by 30 (97%) at Southeast (Ravenna) (3-6, D4 R11)
Mohawk (Sycamore) (4-5, D7 R24) by 7 (67%) vs Buckeye Central (New Washington) (4-5, D7 R24)
Monroe (6-3, D4 R14) by 23 (92%) vs Preble Shawnee (Camden) (5-4, D5 R18)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (7-2, D6 R21) by 20 (89%) vs Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (3-6, D6 R21)
Montpelier (2-7, D6 R20) by 9 (71%) vs Lakota (Kansas) (4-5, D6 R20)
#32 Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (9-0, D2 R6) by 24 (93%) vs Northwest (Cincinnati) (6-3, D2 R6)
New Albany (4-5, D2 R5) by 1 (52%) vs Mount Vernon (5-4, D2 R5)
New London (3-6, D6 R20) by 6 (65%) at South Central (Greenwich) (3-6, D6 R20)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (4-5, D6 R21) by 13 (79%) vs Utica (2-7, D4 R13)
#13 Nordonia (Macedonia) (9-0, D2 R4) by 15 (82%) at Wadsworth (7-2, D1 R1)
North Baltimore (4-5, D7 R24) by 25 (94%) vs Vanlue (1-8, D7 R24)
North Olmsted (6-3, D2 R3) by 1 (52%) at Olmsted Falls (4-5, D2 R3)
North Ridgeville (4-5, D2 R4) by 12 (77%) vs Lakewood (2-7, D1 R1)
North Union (Richwood) (5-4, D5 R18) by 10 (74%) at Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (3-6, D3 R9)
Northeastern (Springfield) (3-6, D5 R18) by 1 (51%) at Cedarville (4-5, D7 R26)
Northmont (Clayton) (3-6, D1 R2) by 10 (74%) vs Springfield (2-7, D1 R2)
Northmor (Galion) (5-4, D6 R21) by 7 (66%) at Elgin (Marion) (3-6, D5 R16)
Northwest (Canal Fulton) (3-6, D4 R11) by 6 (65%) at Barberton (2-7, D2 R4)
Northwestern (Springfield) (3-6, D4 R14) by 19 (88%) vs Greenon (Springfield) (0-9, D4 R14)
Northwood (5-4, D6 R20) by 31 (97%) at Hilltop (West Unity) (1-8, D7 R24)
Norwalk (9-0, D3 R8) by 38 (99%) at Willard (0-9, D5 R16)
Norwayne (Creston) (5-4, D5 R16) by 23 (92%) at Rittman (2-7, D6 R19)
Norwood (7-2, D4 R14) by 7 (67%) at New Richmond (6-3, D3 R10)
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (5-4, D4 R11) by 10 (74%) at Padua Franciscan (Parma) (2-7, D3 R8)
Oak Harbor (2-7, D4 R12) by 4 (60%) at Margaretta (Castalia) (4-5, D5 R16)
Oak Hill (6-3, D6 R21) by 40 (99%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (2-7, D7 R25)
#25 Olentangy (Lewis Center) (9-0, D2 R5) by 32 (98%) vs Hayes (Delaware) (3-6, D1 R1)
#42 Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (7-2, D1 R1) by 34 (98%) at Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (0-9, D2 R5)
Open Door Christian (Elyria) (3-6, D7 R23) at Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) (5-3, D7) – no pick
Orange (Pepper Pike) (4-5, D4 R11) by 9 (71%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (3-6, D3 R8)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (7-2, D5 R16) by 15 (82%) at Bath (Lima) (4-5, D4 R12)
Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (6-3, D7 R25) by 21 (90%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (3-6, D6 R21)
Parma (3-6, D2 R3) by 8 (69%) vs Brush (Lyndhurst) (2-7, D2 R3)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (5-4, D6 R20) by 8 (69%) vs Archbold (2-7, D5 R16)
Perkins (Sandusky) (6-3, D3 R8) by 31 (97%) at Vermilion (2-7, D4 R12)
Perry (5-4, D4 R11) by 2 (55%) vs Chagrin Falls (5-4, D4 R11)
Perry (Lima) (2-7, D7 R24) by 14 (81%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (2-7, D7 R26)
#21 Perrysburg (9-0, D2 R4) by 34 (98%) vs Maumee (4-5, D3 R8)
#43 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (9-0, D1 R2) by 5 (62%) at Lincoln (Gahanna) (7-2, D1 R2)
Pickerington North (Pickerington) (3-6, D1 R2) by 12 (78%) at Grove City (2-7, D1 R2)
Piketon (4-5, D5 R17) by 23 (92%) at Southeastern (Chillicothe) (0-9, D5 R17)
Piqua (4-5, D2 R6) by 11 (75%) vs Troy (1-8, D2 R6)
Pleasant (Marion) (9-0, D5 R16) by 15 (82%) at Galion (6-3, D4 R12)
Plymouth (7-2, D7 R23) by 24 (93%) vs Crestview (Ashland) (2-7, D6 R20)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (8-1, D3 R7) by 8 (69%) at Canfield (5-4, D3 R7)
Port Clinton (6-3, D4 R12) by 5 (61%) at Edison (Milan) (5-4, D5 R16)
Portsmouth (2-7, D5 R17) by 8 (69%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (4-5, D3 R10)
Ravenna (5-4, D3 R7) by 15 (82%) vs Springfield (Akron) (4-5, D3 R7)
Revere (Richfield) (5-4, D3 R7) by 4 (61%) vs Copley (5-4, D2 R4)
Reynoldsburg (2-7, D1 R2) by 11 (75%) at Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (2-7, D1 R2)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (8-1, D6 R21) by 23 (93%) vs Newcomerstown (5-4, D6 R19)
River Valley (Caledonia) (6-3, D4 R12) by 30 (97%) vs Upper Sandusky (2-7, D4 R12)
River Valley (Bidwell) (4-5, D5 R17) by 3 (58%) at Northwest (Mc Dermott) (5-4, D5 R17)
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (2-7, D6 R22) by 3 (58%) at Arcadia (2-7, D7 R24)
Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (3-6, D5 R18) by 3 (56%) at Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (3-6, D5 R18)
Roosevelt (Kent) (2-7, D2 R3) by 13 (79%) at Norton (1-8, D3 R7)
Rossford (3-6, D4 R12) by 20 (90%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (1-8, D6 R20)
Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (4-5, D5 R15) by 20 (89%) at Malvern (1-8, D7 R23)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (4-5, D7 R25) by 2 (56%) at Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (2-7, D7 R25)
Scott (Toledo) (7-2, D4 R12) by 28 (96%) vs Rogers (Toledo) (0-9, D3 R8)
Seneca East (Attica) (1-8, D6 R20) by 6 (65%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (2-7, D7 R24)
Shawnee (Springfield) (5-4, D3 R10) by 9 (71%) at Stebbins (Riverside) (4-5, D2 R6)
Sheridan (Thornville) (7-2, D3 R9) by 18 (88%) vs New Lexington (5-4, D4 R13)
Shroder (Cincinnati) (8-1, D5 R18) vs Shawnee (Louisville) () [KY] (4-5, D5) – no pick
Smithville (6-3, D6 R19) by 8 (69%) vs Waynedale (Apple Creek) (4-5, D5 R16)
South (Willoughby) (6-3, D2 R3) by 21 (91%) at North (Eastlake) (3-6, D2 R3)
South Gallia (Crown City) (4-5, D7 R25) by 22 (92%) vs Miller (Corning) (1-8, D7 R25)
Southern (Racine) (4-5, D7 R25) by 4 (60%) at Eastern (Reedsville) (4-5, D7 R25)
Spencerville (8-1, D6 R20) by 7 (66%) at Jefferson (Delphos) (7-2, D6 R20)
#18 Springboro (8-1, D1 R2) by 17 (85%) at Lebanon (5-4, D1 R2)
Springfield (Holland) (6-3, D2 R4) by 10 (74%) at Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (2-7, D2 R4)
Springfield (New Middletown) (7-2, D6 R19) by 5 (62%) vs South Range (Canfield) (6-3$, D6 R19)
St Charles (Columbus) (2-7, D2 R5) by 25 (94%) at Marion Harding (Marion) (0-9, D2 R5)
St Clairsville (9-0, D5 R17) by 25 (94%) at Union Local (Belmont) (4-5, D5 R17)
#2 St Edward (Lakewood) (7-2, D1 R1) by 6 (65%) at #6 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (6-3, D1 R1)
St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (7-2, D3 R9) at Linsly (Wheeling) [WV] (5-3, D6) – no pick
St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (5-4, D7 R23) by 23 (93%) at St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (2-7, D7 R24)
St Paul (Norwalk) (8-1, D7 R23) by 36 (99%) at Monroeville (1-8, D7 R23)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (6-3, D6 R19) by 24 (93%) at John F Kennedy (Warren) (2-7, D7 R23)
#29 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (7-2, D3 R7) by 7 (66%) vs #47 Ursuline (Youngstown) (6-3, D5 R15)
St Xavier (Cincinnati) (7-2, D1 R2) vs St Xavier (Louisville) () [KY] (5-4, D1) – no pick
Start (Toledo) (5-4, D2 R4) by 7 (66%) vs Bowsher (Toledo) (4-5, D2 R4)
Steubenville (6-3, D4 R13) vs Canada Prep Football Academy (via Pinehurst School) (St Catharines) [ON] (0-6, D7) – no pick
Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (6-3, D1 R1) by 27 (95%) vs North Royalton (2-7, D1 R1)
Streetsboro (7-2, D4 R11) by 25 (94%) at Waterloo (Atwater) (2-7, D6 R19)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (6-3, D6 R22) by 22 (91%) at Lockland (2-7$, D7 R26)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (5-4, D2 R4) by 17 (85%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-6, D2 R4)
Taft (Cincinnati) (6-3, D3 R10) by 23 (93%) at Little Miami (Morrow) (0-8, D2 R6)
Talawanda (Oxford) (6-3, D3 R10) by 13 (79%) vs Ross (Hamilton) (5-4, D3 R10)
Tallmadge (6-3, D3 R7) by 13 (80%) vs Green (3-6, D1 R1)
Taylor (Cleves) (8-1, D4 R14) by 12 (78%) at Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (5-3, D4 R14)
Teays Valley (Ashville) (7-2, D2 R5) by 15 (83%) at Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (4-5, D4 R13)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (5-4, D3 R10) by 43 (99%) vs Pontz Tech (Dayton) (2-6, D3 R10)
Tinora (Defiance) (9-0, D6 R20) by 21 (91%) vs Ayersville (Defiance) (8-1, D6 R20)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (8-1, D3 R10) by 9 (72%) vs Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (8-1, D3 R10)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (7-2, D7 R24) by 23 (92%) vs Edon (3-6, D7 R24)
Toronto (7-2, D7 R23) at Madonna () [WV] (2-6, D6) – no pick
Triad (North Lewisburg) (5-4, D7 R26) by 33 (98%) vs Catholic Central (Springfield) (0-9, D7 R26)
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (8-0, D6 R22) by 28 (96%) at National Trail (New Paris) (5-4, D6 R22)
Trimble (Glouster) (9-0, D7 R25) by 41 (99%) vs Federal Hocking (Stewart) (2-7, D6 R21)
#31 Tri-Valley (Dresden) (9-0, D3 R9) by 33 (98%) at Philo (Duncan Falls) (4-5, D4 R13)
Triway (Wooster) (9-0, D4 R12) by 38 (99%) vs Timken (Canton) (2-7, D2 R4)
#33 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (8-1, D3 R10) by 28 (96%) vs Butler (Vandalia) (4-5, D2 R6)
Troy Christian (Troy) (6-3, D7 R26) by 5 (62%) at Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (3-6, D7 R26)
Turpin (Cincinnati) (3-6, D2 R6) by 18 (87%) vs Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (1-8#, D2 R6)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (7-2, D7 R25) by 29 (97%) vs East Canton (2-7, D7 R23)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (8-1, D4 R14) by 1 (50%) at Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (6-3, D5 R17)
United (Hanoverton) (6-3, D5 R15) by 11 (75%) vs East Palestine (4-5#, D5 R15)
University School (Hunting Valley) (3-6, D3 R8) by 1 (51%) vs Geneva (3-6, D3 R7)
Urbana (6-3, D4 R14) by 27 (95%) vs Graham (St Paris) (2-7, D3 R10)
Valley (Lucasville) (7-2, D6 R21) by 7 (68%) vs Minford (6-3, D4 R14)
Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (3-6, D2 R3) by 28 (96%) vs Normandy (Parma) (0-9, D2 R3)
Valley View (Germantown) (5-4, D4 R14) by 6 (64%) vs Eaton (3-6, D4 R14)
Van Buren (7-2, D6 R20) by 13 (80%) at Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (6-3, D7 R24)
Van Wert (3-6, D5 R16) by 2 (54%) vs Memorial (St Marys) (4-5, D3 R10)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (7-2, D6 R19) by 19 (88%) vs Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (5-4, D4 R11)
Waite (Toledo) (4-5, D3 R8) by 28 (96%) at Woodward (Toledo) (1-8, D3 R8)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (5-4, D3 R9) by 10 (74%) at Independence (Columbus) (4-5, D3 R9)
#35 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-3, D2 R4) by 17 (85%) vs Lake Catholic (Mentor) (3-6, D3 R8)
#46 Wapakoneta (9-0, D3 R10) by 33 (98%) vs Shawnee (Lima) (2-7, D3 R8)
Warrensville Heights (2-7, D5 R15) by 30 (97%) at Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (3-5, D7 R23)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (8-1, D2 R5) by 29 (96%) at Lakewood (Hebron) (1-8, D3 R9)
Wauseon (9-0, D4 R12) by 35 (99%) vs Evergreen (Metamora) (2-7, D6 R20)
Waverly (2-7, D5 R17) by 6 (65%) at Chesapeake (6-3, D5 R17)
#8 Wayne (Huber Heights) (9-0, D1 R2) by 3 (57%) at #15 Centerville (9-0, D1 R2)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (7-2, D6 R20) by 37 (99%) vs Antwerp (1-8, D7 R24)
Waynesville (6-3, D5 R18) by 13 (79%) at Milton-Union (West Milton) (3-6, D5 R18)
Wellington (2-7, D5 R16) by 7 (67%) at Brookside (Sheffield) (4-5, D4 R12)
Wellston (3-6, D5 R17) by 7 (66%) vs Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-8, D3 R9)
West Branch (Beloit) (5-4, D4 R11) by 18 (86%) vs Salem (3-6, D4 R11)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (4-5, D3 R7) by 9 (72%) vs Beachwood (5-4, D5 R15)
West Holmes (Millersburg) (5-4, D3 R9) by 16 (85%) vs Clear Fork (Bellville) (4-5, D4 R12)
West Jefferson (5-4, D5 R18) by 23 (92%) at London (2-7, D4 R14)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (8-1, D6 R22) by 31 (97%) at Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (2-7, D7 R26)
West Muskingum (Zanesville) (1-8, D5 R17) by 15 (82%) vs Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (0-9, D4 R13)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (8-1, D3 R10) by 32 (98%) vs Goshen (1-8, D3 R10)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (8-1, D7 R23) by 39 (99%) vs Southern (Salineville) (1-8, D6 R19)
#37 Westerville Central (Westerville) (8-1, D1 R1) by 23 (93%) vs Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (4-5, D2 R5)
Westerville South (Westerville) (5-4, D1 R2) by 23 (92%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (2-7, D1 R2)
Westfall (Williamsport) (3-6, D5 R17) by 9 (71%) at Adena (Frankfort) (2-7, D5 R17)
Wheelersburg (8-1, D5 R17) by 14 (82%) at Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (7-2, D5 R17)
Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (5-4, D3 R9) by 11 (74%) at Madison Plains (London) (5-4, D6 R22)
Wickliffe (1-8, D5 R15) by 2 (54%) at Hawken (Gates Mills) (2-7, D5 R15)
Williamsburg (4-5, D6 R22) by 24 (93%) at Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (1-8, D5 R18)
Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (4-4, D2 R6) by 5 (63%) vs Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (2-7, D4 R13)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (7-2, D4 R11) by 28 (96%) at Garfield (Garrettsville) (3-6, D5 R15)
Woodward (Cincinnati) (3-6#, D3 R10) by 24 (93%) at Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (3-5, D7 R26)
Wooster (6-3, D2 R5) by 30 (97%) vs Orrville (2-7, D5 R16)
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (6-3, D2 R5) by 18 (87%) at Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (4-5, D2 R5)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (8-1, D6 R20) by 15 (83%) at Bucyrus (7-2, D5 R16)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (8-1, D4 R14) by 35 (99%) vs Finneytown (Cincinnati) (2-7, D5 R18)
Xenia (5-4, D2 R6) by 27 (96%) vs Fairborn (2-7, D2 R6)
Zanesville (4-5, D2 R5) by 26 (95%) vs Marietta (3-6, D3 R9)

2014 Weekly Prediction Results

Week #1: 244-102 (70.5%)
Week #2: 263-82 (76.2%)
Week #3: 276-70 (79.8%)
Week #4: 277-71 (79.6%)
Week #5: 293-58 (83.5%)
Week #6: 278-75 (78.8%)
Week #7: 293-59 (83.2%)
Week #8: 298-55 (84.4%)
Week #9: 296-58 (83.6%)

Detailed results after week #9
Season: 2518-630 (80.0%)
Within 7 points: 962 (30.6%)
Within 3 points: 451 (14.3%)
Winner and exact margin: 61 (1.9%)
Avg. error on scores: 14.53 pts.
Week #4 onward: 1735-376 (82.2%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *