The Fantastic 50: Who Wins Ohio’s Week 9 HS Football Games

weeklyawards_content

Who is favored to win this weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50 formula favors…

We know how much Ohio high school football fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.

Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster, we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the Fantastic 50?
The Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams, regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules, so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a 21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams, provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system, an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games. Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew Pasteur?
Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where he was a high school teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has published a North Carolina version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it selects postseason participants.

FBscores_long

_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s Predictions

Amelia (Batavia) (4-4, D2 R6) by 21 (90%) at Goshen (1-7, D3 R10)
Anderson (Cincinnati) (3-5, D2 R6) by 7 (66%) at Withrow (Cincinnati) (0-8$, D2 R6)
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (2-6, D2 R4) by 6 (65%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (2-6, D2 R4)
Arcanum (3-5, D6 R22) by 19 (89%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-8, D7 R26)
#11 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (8-0, D4 R14) by 37 (99%) at Carroll (Dayton) (2-6, D3 R10)
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (6-2, D3 R7) by 8 (68%) vs Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (4-4, D4 R11)
Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (7-1, D4 R14) by 24 (93%) vs Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (3-5, D5 R18)
Arlington (7-1, D7 R24) by 6 (65%) vs Mc Comb (7-1, D7 R24)
Ashland (5-3, D2 R5) by 7 (67%) at Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (5-3, D3 R8)
Athens (The Plains) (8-0, D3 R9) by 43 (99%) vs River Valley (Bidwell) (4-4, D5 R17)
#49 Aurora (8-0, D3 R7) by 34 (98%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (3-5, D3 R8)
#40 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (6-1, D1 R1) at McDowell (Erie) [PA] (4-4, D1) – no pick
#50 Avon (7-1, D2 R4) by 19 (88%) vs Olmsted Falls (4-4, D2 R3)
Ayersville (Defiance) (7-1, D6 R20) by 12 (78%) vs Hicksville (4-4, D7 R24)
Badin (Hamilton) (6-2, D5 R18) by 19 (87%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (3-5, D5 R18)
Barberton (1-7, D2 R4) by 3 (57%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (2-6, D3 R7)
Barnesville (1-7, D6 R21) by 23 (92%) at Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (0-8, D7 R25)
Batavia (5-3, D4 R14) by 4 (60%) vs Blanchester (3-5, D5 R18)
Bath (Lima) (4-4, D4 R12) by 3 (58%) at Elida (2-6, D3 R8)
Bay (Bay Village) (5-3, D4 R11) by 4 (60%) vs Rocky River (5-3, D3 R8)
Beallsville (1-7, D7 R25) vs Bishop Donahue () [WV] (5-2, D7) – no pick
Beaver (Lisbon) (5-3, D4 R11) by 25 (94%) at East Liverpool (0-8, D4 R11)
#17 Bedford (8-0, D2 R3) by 17 (85%) at Warren G Harding (Warren) (2-6$, D1 R1)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (7-1, D4 R13) by 26 (95%) vs Centennial (Columbus) (4-4, D3 R9)
Bellaire (3-5, D6 R21) by 12 (77%) vs Union Local (Belmont) (3-5, D5 R17)
Bellefontaine (6-2, D3 R10) by 10 (73%) vs Shawnee (Springfield) (5-3, D3 R10)
Bellevue (6-2, D4 R12) by 36 (99%) vs Willard (0-8, D5 R16)
Belpre (6-2, D6 R21) by 22 (91%) vs Eastern (Reedsville) (4-4, D7 R25)
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (3-5, D4 R12) by 25 (94%) at Greenon (Springfield) (0-8, D4 R14)
Berkshire (Burton) (3-5, D6 R19) by 27 (95%) vs Newbury (3-5, D7 R23)
Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (1-7, D6 R21) by 17 (85%) at Worthington Christian (Worthington) (0-8, D6 R21)
Bethel (Tipp City) (3-5, D6 R22) by 6 (65%) vs Ansonia (2-6, D7 R26)
Bexley (Columbus) (6-2, D4 R13) by 26 (95%) vs London (2-6, D4 R14)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (5-3, D3 R9) by 16 (83%) vs Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (4-4, D2 R5)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (4-4, D4 R14) by 7 (66%) vs Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (5-3, D5 R18)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (5-3, D6 R21) vs Detroit Plymouth Educational Center Prep () [MI] (1-7, D5) – no pick
Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (1-7, D4 R13) by 1 (50%) at St Charles (Columbus) (2-6, D2 R5)
Black River (Sullivan) (4-4, D5 R15) by 13 (78%) at Brookside (Sheffield) (3-5, D4 R12)
Bluffton (2-6, D6 R20) by 20 (89%) vs Paulding (1-7, D5 R16)
Bowling Green (5-3, D3 R8) by 5 (61%) at Maumee (4-4, D3 R8)
Bowsher (Toledo) (3-5, D2 R4) by 23 (93%) vs Rogers (Toledo) (0-8, D3 R8)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (7-1, D2 R3) by 1 (50%) vs Berea-Midpark (Berea) (7-1, D1 R1)
Brookfield (4-4, D6 R19) by 28 (96%) vs Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (1-7, D7 R23)
#41 Brunswick (5-3, D1 R1) by 3 (58%) at Strongsville (6-2, D1 R1)
Brush (Lyndhurst) (2-6, D2 R3) by 9 (70%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (3-5, D1 R1)
Bryan (5-3, D4 R12) by 30 (97%) vs Montpelier (2-6, D6 R20)
Buchtel (Akron) (4-4, D3 R7) by 32 (98%) vs North (Akron) (2-6, D3 R7)
Buckeye (Medina) (6-2, D3 R8) by 8 (68%) vs Keystone (La Grange) (7-1, D4 R12)
Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (2-6, D6 R21) by 1 (53%) vs River (Hannibal) (2-6, D6 R21)
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (2-6, D3 R9) by 1 (53%) at Upper Sandusky (2-6, D4 R12)
Bucyrus (6-2, D5 R16) by 31 (97%) vs Ridgedale (Morral) (2-6, D7 R24)
Butler (Vandalia) (3-5, D2 R6) by 5 (63%) vs Troy (1-7, D2 R6)
Caldwell (8-0, D7 R25) by 22 (91%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (1-7, D5 R17)
Calvert (Tiffin) (6-2, D7 R24) by 31 (97%) vs Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (3-5, D7 R24)
Canfield (4-4, D3 R7) by 25 (94%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (1-7, D3 R7)
#47 Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (8-0, D5 R15) by 11 (74%) at Lake (Uniontown) (4-4, D2 R4)
Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (3-5, D1 R1) by 17 (85%) at Boardman (Youngstown) (1-7, D2 R3)
Canton South (Canton) (1-7, D3 R7) by 8 (69%) vs Salem (2-6, D4 R11)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (6-2, D5 R15) by 19 (88%) vs Hawken (Gates Mills) (2-6, D5 R15)
#16 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (4-3, D4 R11) by 5 (63%) at #43 Ursuline (Youngstown) (6-2, D5 R15)
Carey (7-1, D6 R20) by 33 (98%) vs Seneca East (Attica) (1-7, D6 R20)
Carlisle (4-4, D4 R14) by 2 (55%) at Eaton (2-6, D4 R14)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (4-4, D7 R23) vs Madonna () [WV] (2-5, D6) – no pick
Cedarville (3-5, D7 R26) by 21 (90%) at Catholic Central (Springfield) (0-8, D7 R26)
Centerburg (6-2, D6 R21) by 30 (97%) vs Mount Gilead (3-5, D5 R16)
#14 Centerville (8-0, D1 R2) by 27 (95%) at Springfield (2-6, D1 R2)
#23 Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-2, D3 R8) by 5 (63%) at #46 Lima Senior (Lima) (8-0, D2 R6)
Central Crossing (Grove City) (5-3, D1 R2) by 7 (66%) vs Marysville (4-4, D1 R1)
Chagrin Falls (4-4, D4 R11) by 13 (78%) vs Orange (Pepper Pike) (4-4, D4 R11)
Chardon (6-2, D3 R7) by 28 (96%) vs University School (Hunting Valley) (3-5, D3 R8)
Chesapeake (5-3, D5 R17) by 14 (81%) at Rock Hill (Ironton) (2-6, D5 R17)
Chillicothe (5-3, D3 R9) by 32 (97%) at East Clinton (Lees Creek) (2-6, D5 R18)
Chippewa (Doylestown) (8-0, D5 R16) by 5 (63%) vs Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (7-1, D6 R19)
Cincinnati College Prep (Cincinnati) (3-5, D7 R26) by 13 (78%) vs Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (3-4, D7 R26)
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (8-0, D6 R22) by 2 (54%) at North College Hill (Cincinnati) (5-3, D5 R18)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (8-0, D5 R18) by 33 (98%) at Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (4-4, D5 R18)
Circleville (6-2, D4 R14) by 6 (63%) vs Liberty Union (Baltimore) (5-3, D5 R17)
Clear Fork (Bellville) (3-5, D4 R12) by 7 (66%) at Orrville (2-6, D5 R16)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (8-0, D4 R14) by 16 (83%) at Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (6-2, D4 R14)
Clyde (7-1, D3 R8) by 16 (84%) at Port Clinton (6-2, D4 R12)
#26 Coldwater (7-1, D5 R16) by 30 (97%) at St John’s (Delphos) (4-4, D7 R24)
#18 Colerain (Cincinnati) (5-3, D1 R2) by 19 (88%) at Sycamore (Cincinnati) (5-3, D1 R2)
Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (6-2, D6 R20) by 45 (99%) vs St Wendelin (Fostoria) (1-7, D7 R24)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (7-1, D5 R16) by 36 (99%) vs Brooklyn (1-7, D3 R8)
Columbian (Tiffin) (5-3, D3 R8) by 28 (96%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (0-8, D2 R5)
Columbiana (4-4, D6 R19) by 9 (72%) vs East Palestine (3-5#, D5 R15)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (3-4, D6 R21) by 5 (63%) at Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (7-1, D7 R25)
Conneaut (5-3, D4 R11) by 13 (79%) vs Edgewood (Ashtabula) (2-6, D4 R11)
Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (3-5, D7 R24) by 10 (73%) at Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (1-7, D6 R22)
Coshocton (7-1, D5 R17) by 16 (85%) vs Claymont (Uhrichsville) (4-4, D4 R13)
Covington (4-4, D7 R26) by 4 (59%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (5-3, D6 R22)
Crestview (Ashland) (2-6, D6 R20) by 13 (79%) at Monroeville (0-8, D7 R23)
Crestview (Columbiana) (4-4, D5 R15) by 4 (60%) vs United (Hanoverton) (6-2, D5 R15)
Crestview (Convoy) (7-1, D6 R20) by 11 (75%) at Columbus Grove (4-4, D7 R24)
Crestwood (Mantua) (8-0, D4 R11) by 18 (86%) at Roosevelt (Kent) (2-6, D2 R3)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (5-3, D6 R19) by 14 (80%) vs Independence (5-3, D5 R15)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (1-7, D4 R11) by 15 (82%) at Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (0-8, D4 R13)
Danville (4-4, D7 R25) by 6 (65%) at Lucas (5-3, D7 R23)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (5-3, D6 R21) by 29 (96%) vs South Point (2-6, D5 R17)
Delta (7-1, D5 R16) by 45 (99%) vs Hilltop (West Unity) (1-7, D7 R24)
Dover (6-2, D3 R9) by 31 (97%) vs Marietta (3-5, D3 R9)
#10 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (8-0, D1 R2) by 8 (68%) at #35 Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (7-1, D1 R1)
Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (4-4, D2 R5) by 10 (73%) vs Bradley (Hilliard) (5-3, D2 R5)
East (Columbus) (0-8, D5 R17) by 15 (83%) at Jefferson Township (Dayton) (0-8, D7 R26)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (6-2, D5 R17) by 8 (69%) at Independence (Columbus) (4-4, D3 R9)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (7-1, D5 R16) by 35 (98%) vs Fostoria (4-4, D4 R12)
Edgerton (3-5, D7 R24) by 23 (92%) at Holgate (3-5, D7 R24)
#13 Elder (Cincinnati) (5-3, D1 R2) at Highlands () [KY] (7-1, D3) – no pick
Elgin (Marion) (2-6, D5 R16) by 3 (57%) at East Knox (Howard) (1-7, D6 R21)
Ellet (Akron) (6-2, D2 R4) by 25 (94%) vs Firestone (Akron) (0-8, D2 R4)
Elyria (5-3, D1 R1) by 1 (51%) vs Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (6-2, D1 R1)
Fairborn (1-7, D2 R6) by 7 (68%) at West Carrollton (0-8, D2 R6)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (2-6, D4 R11) by 18 (87%) vs Oberlin (1-7, D6 R19)
Fairview (Sherwood) (2-6, D6 R20) by 15 (82%) at Antwerp (1-7, D7 R24)
#9 Fayetteville-Perry (Fayetteville) (3-5, D6 R22) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Field (Mogadore) (6-2, D4 R11) by 16 (84%) vs Coventry (Akron) (3-5, D3 R7)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (5-3, D6 R21) by 22 (91%) vs Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (1-7, D6 R21)
Fort Loramie (5-3, D7 R26) by 27 (95%) vs Perry (Lima) (2-6, D7 R24)
Franklin (4-4, D3 R10) by 6 (63%) vs Oakwood (Dayton) (4-4, D4 R14)
Fredericktown (8-0, D6 R21) by 26 (95%) at Northmor (Galion) (5-3, D6 R21)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (5-3, D2 R4) by 6 (64%) vs Findlay (5-3, D1 R1)
Gamble Montessori (Cincinnati) (3-4, D7 R26) by 26 (94%) vs Hillcrest Academy (Cincinnati) (0-6, D7 R26)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (8-0, D6 R19) by 26 (94%) at Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (4-4, D5 R15)
Garfield (Akron) (3-5, D3 R7) by 1 (53%) vs East (Akron) (4-4, D3 R7)
Garfield Heights (7-1, D2 R3) by 12 (76%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (3-5, D2 R3)
Geneva (3-5, D3 R7) by 3 (56%) vs North (Eastlake) (2-6, D2 R3)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (6-2, D4 R12) by 34 (98%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (1-7, D6 R20)
Gibsonburg (8-0, D6 R20) by 3 (57%) at Northwood (4-4, D6 R20)
Girard (6-2, D5 R15) by 8 (69%) at Labrae (Leavittsburg) (5-3, D5 R15)
Glenoak (Canton) (5-3, D1 R1) by 4 (60%) at Hoover (North Canton) (3-5, D1 R1)
Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (6-2, D2 R3) by 36 (99%) at John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (4-4, D2 R3)
Graham (St Paris) (2-6, D3 R10) by 1 (51%) vs Northwestern (Springfield) (2-6, D4 R14)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (6-2, D6 R21) by 11 (76%) vs Madison Plains (London) (5-3, D6 R22)
Granville (7-1, D3 R9) by 18 (87%) at Newark Catholic (Newark) (4-4, D6 R21)
Greeneview (Jamestown) (8-0, D5 R18) by 33 (98%) vs Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (2-6, D7 R26)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (4-4, D7 R25) by 7 (66%) at Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (2-6, D7 R25)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (5-3, D2 R5) by 11 (76%) vs Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (4-4, D4 R13)
Harrison (6-2, D2 R6) by 13 (79%) vs Northwest (Cincinnati) (5-3, D2 R6)
Hayes (Delaware) (2-6, D1 R1) by 18 (86%) vs Franklin Heights (Columbus) (1-7, D2 R5)
#38 Highland (Medina) (6-2, D2 R4) by 22 (91%) at Green (3-5, D1 R1)
Highland (Sparta) (3-5, D4 R12) by 17 (85%) vs Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (4-4, D6 R21)
Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (4-4, D1 R2) by 32 (97%) vs Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (0-8, D2 R5)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (4-4, D4 R11) by 14 (81%) vs Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (5-3, D4 R11)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (2-6, D6 R20) by 11 (75%) vs North Baltimore (4-4, D7 R24)
Howland (Warren) (6-2#, D3 R7) by 12 (76%) at Struthers (3-5, D4 R11)
#19 Hubbard (8-0, D3 R7) by 34 (98%) at Northwest (Canal Fulton) (3-5, D4 R11)
Huntington (Chillicothe) (2-6, D6 R21) by 12 (77%) vs Southeastern (Chillicothe) (0-8, D5 R17)
Huron (7-1, D5 R16) by 24 (93%) vs Edison (Milan) (5-3, D5 R16)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (6-2, D4 R13) by 8 (69%) vs Harrison Central (Cadiz) (4-4, D5 R15)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (6-2, D4 R13) by 17 (85%) at Fairless (Navarre) (4-4, D5 R15)
Jackson (8-0, D3 R9) by 16 (84%) vs Ironton (6-1, D5 R17)
Jefferson (Delphos) (6-2, D6 R20) by 4 (60%) at Ada (5-3, D6 R22)
Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (6-2, D4 R11) by 24 (93%) vs Champion (Warren) (1-7, D5 R15)
John Adams (Cleveland) (4-4, D2 R3) by 44 (99%) vs Whitney Young (Cleveland) (0-8, D7 R23)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (1-7, D7 R23) by 1 (52%) vs Trinity (Garfield Heights) (2-6, D7 R23)
John Hay (Cleveland) (2-6, D4 R11) by 12 (78%) vs East Technical (Cleveland) (1-7, D2 R3)
John Marshall (Cleveland) (4-4, D2 R3) by 21 (91%) at Collinwood (Cleveland) (2-6, D3 R8)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (7-1, D4 R13) by 16 (83%) at Heath (4-4, D4 R13)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (5-3, D4 R14) by 5 (61%) at River Valley (Caledonia) (5-3, D4 R12)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (6-2, D3 R7) by 10 (72%) at West Geauga (Chesterland) (4-4, D3 R7)
Kenton (6-2, D4 R12) by 16 (84%) vs Celina (5-3, D3 R10)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (7-1, D3 R10) by 19 (88%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (4-4, D2 R6)
Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (4-4, D1 R2) by 4 (59%) vs Northmont (Clayton) (3-5, D1 R2)
#44 Kings (Kings Mills) (8-0, D2 R6) by 13 (79%) at Glen Este (Cincinnati) (5-3, D2 R6)
Kirtland (8-0, D6 R19) by 23 (92%) at Beachwood (5-3, D5 R15)
#5 La Salle (Cincinnati) (7-1, D2 R6) by 25 (94%) at Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (4-3, D2 R6)
Lake (Millbury) (6-2, D4 R12) by 8 (69%) at Rossford (3-5, D4 R12)
Lake Catholic (Mentor) (2-6, D3 R8) by 9 (70%) vs Padua Franciscan (Parma) (2-6, D3 R8)
Lakeview (Cortland) (5-3, D4 R11) by 28 (96%) vs Memorial (Campbell) (1-7, D5 R15)
#25 Lakota East (Liberty Township) (7-1, D1 R2) by 21 (91%) vs Middletown (3-5, D1 R2)
Lakota West (West Chester) (4-4, D1 R2) by 7 (67%) at Fairfield (4-4, D1 R2)
Lancaster (5-3, D1 R2) by 13 (79%) vs Grove City (2-6, D1 R2)
Lebanon (4-4, D1 R2) by 3 (58%) at Xenia (5-3, D2 R6)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (6-2, D7 R26) by 29 (96%) at Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (3-5, D7 R26)
Leipsic (3-5, D7 R24) by 36 (99%) at Vanlue (1-7, D7 R24)
Liberty (Youngstown) (7-1, D5 R15) by 35 (98%) at Newton Falls (1-7, D6 R19)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (8-0, D5 R16) by 22 (92%) vs Van Buren (7-1, D6 R20)
Licking Valley (Newark) (6-2, D4 R13) by 33 (98%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (1-7, D3 R9)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (6-2, D6 R20) by 22 (92%) vs Allen East (Harrod) (3-5, D6 R20)
Lincoln (Gahanna) (6-2, D1 R2) by 5 (62%) at Pickerington North (Pickerington) (3-5, D1 R2)
Lockland (1-7$, D7 R26) by 10 (74%) at Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (0-8, D7 R26)
Logan (3-5, D2 R5) by 10 (73%) vs Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (4-4, D4 R14)
Logan Elm (Circleville) (7-1, D3 R9) by 16 (84%) vs Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (4-4, D4 R13)
Lorain (5-3, D1 R1) by 5 (62%) at Cleveland Heights (2-5, D1 R1)
Loudonville (8-0, D6 R19) by 25 (94%) at Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (7-1, D5 R15)
Louisville (7-1, D3 R7) by 28 (96%) vs Alliance (4-4, D3 R7)
Loveland (5-3, D2 R6) by 15 (82%) vs Turpin (Cincinnati) (3-5, D2 R6)
Lutheran West (Rocky River) (3-5, D5 R15) by 1 (52%) vs Clearview (Lorain) (5-3, D4 R12)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (5-3, D5 R18) by 25 (94%) vs Finneytown (Cincinnati) (2-6, D5 R18)
Madison (7-1, D2 R3) by 40 (99%) vs Lakeside (Ashtabula) (0-8, D2 R3)
Malvern (0-8, D7 R23) by 16 (83%) vs Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (1-7, D7 R25)
Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (3-5, D2 R5) by 27 (95%) vs Lexington (0-8, D3 R8)
Maple Heights (7-1#, D2 R3) by 5 (62%) vs Euclid (3-5, D1 R1)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (5-3, D5 R18) by 30 (97%) vs Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-7, D5 R18)
#9 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (8-0, D7 R26) by 30 (97%) at Versailles (5-3, D6 R22)
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (7-1, D4 R13) by 35 (99%) vs Briggs (Columbus) (4-4, D3 R9)
Marlington (Alliance) (4-4, D3 R7) by 7 (66%) vs Carrollton (5-3, D3 R9)
Martins Ferry (7-1, D5 R17) by 26 (95%) vs Edison (Richmond) (2-6, D4 R13)
#37 Mason (6-2, D1 R2) by 34 (98%) vs Hamilton (0-8, D1 R2)
Mathews (Vienna) (5-3, D7 R23) by 19 (88%) at Chalker (Southington) (2-6, D7 R23)
#27 Mayfield (7-1, D2 R3) by 29 (96%) vs Medina (2-6, D1 R1)
Mc Donald (8-0, D6 R19) by 29 (96%) vs Lowellville (4-4, D7 R23)
Meadowbrook (Byesville) (5-3, D4 R13) by 21 (90%) vs Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (2-6, D7 R25)
Mechanicsburg (6-2, D6 R22) by 20 (90%) vs Northeastern (Springfield) (3-5, D5 R18)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (3-5, D4 R14) by 10 (73%) vs Wellston (3-5, D5 R17)
#2 Mentor (8-0, D1 R1) by 3 (56%) at #4 Hudson (8-0, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (7-1, D6 R22) by 24 (93%) vs Belmont (Dayton) (5-3, D3 R10)
Miami Valley Christian (Cincinnati) (6-1, D7 R26) by 18 (86%) at Manchester (3-5, D7 R26)
#30 Midview (Grafton) (8-0, D2 R4) by 32 (97%) at Lakewood (2-6, D1 R1)
Milford (3-5, D1 R2) by 12 (77%) vs Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (1-7#, D2 R6)
Miller (Corning) (1-7, D7 R25) vs Wahama () [WV] (5-3, D6) – no pick
Millersport (6-2, D7 R25) by 12 (76%) vs Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (1-7, D7 R25)
Milton-Union (West Milton) (2-6, D5 R18) by 13 (79%) vs Dixie (New Lebanon) (1-7, D6 R22)
Mineral Ridge (3-5, D7 R23) by 24 (93%) vs Leetonia (1-7, D7 R23)
Minerva (3-5, D4 R11) by 1 (52%) vs West Branch (Beloit) (4-4, D4 R11)
Minford (5-3, D4 R14) by 5 (61%) vs Waverly (2-6, D5 R17)
Minster (5-3, D6 R22) by 6 (65%) vs Anna (5-3, D6 R22)
Mogadore (8-0, D6 R19) by 38 (99%) vs Waterloo (Atwater) (2-6, D6 R19)
Mohawk (Sycamore) (3-5, D7 R24) by 28 (96%) at Crestline (0-8, D7 R24)
Monroe (6-2, D4 R14) by 3 (56%) vs Bellbrook (6-2, D3 R10)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (6-2, D6 R21) by 13 (78%) at Frontier (New Matamoras) (6-2, D7 R25)
#29 Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (8-0, D2 R6) by 37 (99%) vs Edgewood (Trenton) (2-6, D2 R6)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (6-2, D6 R21) by 25 (94%) at Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-7, D3 R9)
New Lexington (4-4, D4 R13) by 6 (65%) vs John Glenn (New Concord) (4-4, D4 R13)
New Miami (Hamilton) (5-3, D7 R26) by 22 (91%) vs Elmwood (St Bernard) (0-7, D6 R22)
New Philadelphia (6-2, D3 R9) by 20 (89%) at Cambridge (3-5, D3 R9)
New Richmond (5-3, D3 R10) by 33 (98%) at Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (1-7, D5 R18)
#12 Nordonia (Macedonia) (8-0, D2 R4) by 26 (94%) vs Revere (Richfield) (5-3, D3 R7)
North Olmsted (5-3, D2 R3) by 16 (83%) vs Avon Lake (1-7, D2 R4)
North Ridgeville (4-4, D2 R4) by 1 (51%) vs Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (5-3, D5 R16)
North Royalton (1-7, D1 R1) by 7 (66%) vs Shaker Heights (1-7, D1 R1)
North Union (Richwood) (5-3, D5 R18) by 6 (66%) vs Galion (5-3, D4 R12)
Northland (Columbus) (6-2, D2 R5) by 34 (98%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-7, D5 R17)
Norwalk (8-0, D3 R8) by 32 (98%) vs Shelby (2-6, D4 R12)
Norwayne (Creston) (4-4, D5 R16) by 10 (73%) vs Northwestern (West Salem) (3-5, D5 R16)
Oak Hill (5-3, D6 R21) by 21 (90%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (5-3, D5 R17)
#24 Olentangy (Lewis Center) (8-0, D2 R5) by 25 (94%) at Mount Vernon (5-3, D2 R5)
Open Door Christian (Elyria) (2-6, D7 R23) vs Horizon Science Academy (Toledo) (0-8, D7) – no pick
Otsego (Tontogany) (2-6, D4 R12) by 16 (84%) vs Woodmore (Elmore) (0-8, D6 R20)
Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (3-5, D7 R24) by 11 (75%) at Edon (2-6, D7 R24)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (6-2, D5 R16) by 14 (81%) at Memorial (St Marys) (4-4, D3 R10)
Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (6-2, D7 R25) by 23 (92%) vs Piketon (3-5, D5 R17)
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (5-3, D7 R24) by 26 (94%) vs Arcadia (2-6, D7 R24)
Parkway (Rockford) (0-8, D6 R22) by 4 (59%) at New Bremen (0-8, D6 R22)
Parma (2-6, D2 R3) by 23 (92%) at Normandy (Parma) (0-8, D2 R3)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (4-4, D6 R20) by 15 (83%) at Evergreen (Metamora) (2-6, D6 R20)
Perkins (Sandusky) (5-3, D3 R8) by 16 (83%) vs Oak Harbor (2-6, D4 R12)
Perry (4-4, D4 R11) by 31 (97%) at Wickliffe (1-7, D5 R15)
Perry (Massillon) (5-3, D1 R1) by 3 (58%) vs Jackson (Massillon) (5-3, D1 R1)
#20 Perrysburg (8-0, D2 R4) by 28 (96%) at Springfield (Holland) (6-2, D2 R4)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (3-5, D4 R13) by 23 (92%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (0-8, D4 R13)
#42 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (8-0, D1 R2) by 33 (98%) vs Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (2-6, D1 R2)
Piqua (3-5, D2 R6) by 13 (80%) at Sidney (2-6, D2 R6)
Pleasant (Marion) (8-0, D5 R16) by 35 (98%) at Fairbanks (Milford Center) (1-7, D6 R22)
Plymouth (6-2, D7 R23) by 18 (87%) vs New London (3-5, D6 R20)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (7-1, D3 R7) by 30 (97%) vs East (Youngstown) (1-7, D1 R1)
Portsmouth (1-7, D5 R17) by 6 (64%) vs Warren (Vincent) (1-7, D4 R13)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (6-2, D5 R17) by 26 (94%) at Fairland (Proctorville) (1-7, D5 R17)
Preble Shawnee (Camden) (4-4, D5 R18) by 23 (92%) at Northridge (Dayton) (1-7, D5 R18)
Princeton (Cincinnati) (2-6, D2 R6) by 2 (55%) vs Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (1-7, D1 R2)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (4-4, D5 R15) by 3 (57%) vs Grand Valley (Orwell) (3-5, D5 R15)
Ravenna (4-4, D3 R7) by 19 (87%) at Southeast (Ravenna) (3-5, D4 R11)
Reynoldsburg (1-7, D1 R2) by 7 (67%) vs Newark (2-6, D1 R1)
Rhodes (Cleveland) (6-2, D2 R3) by 30 (97%) at Lincoln West (Cleveland) (2-5, D2 R3)
Richmond Heights (4-4, D7 R23) by 18 (87%) vs Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (0-8, D7 R23)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (7-1, D6 R21) by 35 (98%) at East Canton (2-6, D7 R23)
Riverside (De Graff) (5-3, D7 R26) by 29 (96%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (3-5, D7 R26)
Ross (Hamilton) (4-4, D3 R10) by 22 (92%) at Little Miami (Morrow) (0-7, D2 R6)
Sandusky (3-5, D3 R8) by 7 (67%) vs Ontario (Mansfield) (4-4, D4 R12)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (3-5, D7 R25) by 23 (92%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (2-6, D7 R25)
Scott (Toledo) (6-2, D4 R12) by 1 (50%) at Waite (Toledo) (4-4, D3 R8)
Shadyside (8-0, D7 R25) by 31 (97%) at Bridgeport (5-3, D7 R25)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (1-7, D2 R3) by 6 (64%) at Warrensville Heights (2-6, D5 R15)
Shawnee (Lima) (1-7, D3 R8) by 9 (71%) vs Defiance (0-8, D3 R8)
Sheridan (Thornville) (6-2, D3 R9) by 18 (87%) at Crooksville (4-4, D6 R21)
Shroder (Cincinnati) (7-1, D5 R18) by 29 (96%) vs Woodward (Cincinnati) (3-5#, D3 R10)
Smithville (5-3, D6 R19) by 1 (51%) at Dalton (5-3, D6 R19)
#33 Solon (5-3, D1 R1) by 25 (94%) vs Twinsburg (1-7, D2 R4)
South (Willoughby) (5-3, D2 R3) by 8 (69%) vs Riverside (Painesville) (6-2, D2 R3)
South Central (Greenwich) (3-5, D6 R20) by 4 (59%) at Western Reserve (Collins) (1-7, D5 R16)
South Gallia (Crown City) (4-4, D7 R25) by 5 (61%) at Southern (Racine) (3-5, D7 R25)
South Range (Canfield) (5-3$, D6 R19) by 31 (97%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (3-5, D6 R19)
Spencerville (7-1, D6 R20) by 31 (97%) at Vermilion (2-6, D4 R12)
#22 Springboro (7-1, D1 R2) by 5 (62%) vs #32 Miamisburg (7-1, D1 R2)
Springfield (Akron) (3-5, D3 R7) by 10 (74%) vs Norton (1-7, D3 R7)
Springfield (New Middletown) (6-2, D6 R19) by 5 (63%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (6-2, D6 R19)
St Clairsville (8-0, D5 R17) by 35 (98%) vs Buckeye Local (Rayland) (1-7, D4 R13)
#6 St Edward (Lakewood) (6-2, D1 R1) by 1 (52%) at #8 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-2, D1 R2)
St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (7-1, D3 R9) by 2 (54%) vs Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (6-2, D5 R17)
St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (1-7, D2 R4) by 3 (57%) at Clay (Oregon) (1-7, D2 R4)
St Henry (5-3, D6 R22) by 10 (72%) vs Fort Recovery (5-3, D7 R26)
#1 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (6-2, D1 R1) by 2 (56%) at #3 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (6-2, D1 R2)
St John Central (Bellaire) (3-4, D7 R25) vs Cameron () [WV] (2-5, D7) – no pick
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (2-6, D7 R24) by 4 (59%) at Lakota (Kansas) (3-5, D6 R20)
St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (5-3, D7 R23) by 1 (52%) vs Margaretta (Castalia) (3-5, D5 R16)
St Paul (Norwalk) (7-1, D7 R23) by 22 (91%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (6-2, D7 R23)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (6-2, D6 R19) by 2 (55%) at Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (6-2, D6 R19)
#36 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (6-2, D3 R7) by 1 (51%) at #45 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (6-2, D2 R4)
Start (Toledo) (4-4, D2 R4) by 34 (98%) vs Woodward (Toledo) (1-7, D3 R8)
Steubenville (5-3, D4 R13) vs Wheeling Park () [WV] (6-1, D1) – no pick
Streetsboro (6-2, D4 R11) by 23 (92%) vs Garfield (Garrettsville) (3-5, D5 R15)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (5-3, D6 R22) by 20 (89%) vs Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (2-6, D6 R22)
Swanton (5-3, D5 R16) by 18 (86%) vs Archbold (2-6, D5 R16)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (4-4, D2 R4) by 10 (73%) at Napoleon (5-3, D3 R8)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (5-3, D7 R25) by 20 (90%) at Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (2-6, D7 R25)
Taft (Cincinnati) (5-3, D3 R10) by 17 (85%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (4-4, D3 R10)
Talawanda (Oxford) (5-3, D3 R10) by 23 (92%) vs Meadowdale (Dayton) (4-4, D3 R10)
Tallmadge (5-3, D3 R7) by 33 (98%) at Cloverleaf (Lodi) (0-8, D3 R8)
Taylor (Cleves) (7-1, D4 R14) by 25 (94%) vs Reading (4-4, D5 R18)
Teays Valley (Ashville) (6-2, D2 R5) by 27 (95%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (2-6, D4 R13)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (4-4, D3 R10) by 24 (93%) vs Dunbar (Dayton) (5-3, D4 R14)
Tinora (Defiance) (8-0, D6 R20) by 6 (65%) at Wayne Trace (Haviland) (7-1, D6 R20)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (7-1, D3 R10) by 21 (90%) vs Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (5-3, D2 R6)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (6-2, D7 R24) by 27 (95%) vs Danbury (Lakeside) (3-5, D7 R24)
Toronto (6-2, D7 R23) vs Paden City () [WV] (3-4, D7) – no pick
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (7-0, D6 R22) by 14 (80%) vs Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (7-0, D6 R22)
Trimble (Glouster) (8-0, D7 R25) by 25 (94%) vs Alexander (Albany) (5-3, D5 R17)
#39 Tri-Valley (Dresden) (8-0, D3 R9) by 16 (84%) vs Maysville (Zanesville) (8-0, D4 R13)
Triway (Wooster) (8-0, D4 R12) by 24 (93%) at Manchester (Akron) (4-4, D5 R15)
#34 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (7-1, D3 R10) by 27 (95%) vs Greenville (4-4, D3 R10)
Troy Christian (Troy) (5-3, D7 R26) by 28 (96%) vs Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (3-4, D7 R23)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (6-2, D7 R25) by 5 (63%) vs Newcomerstown (5-3, D6 R19)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (2-6, D5 R15) by 9 (72%) at Timken (Canton) (2-6, D2 R4)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (7-1, D4 R14) by 27 (95%) vs Adena (Frankfort) (2-6, D5 R17)
Upper Arlington (Columbus) (4-4, D1 R2) by 14 (80%) vs Westland (Galloway) (3-5, D1 R2)
Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (3-5, D7 R26) by 21 (91%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (2-6, D7 R26)
Urbana (5-3, D4 R14) by 3 (57%) vs Indian Lake (Lewistown) (4-4, D4 R12)
Utica (1-7, D4 R13) by 22 (91%) vs Northridge (Johnstown) (1-7, D5 R17)
Valley View (Germantown) (5-3, D4 R14) by 6 (65%) at Brookville (3-5, D5 R18)
Wadsworth (6-2, D1 R1) by 14 (80%) vs Copley (5-3, D2 R4)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (4-4, D3 R9) by 39 (99%) at Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (1-7, D7 R25)
#21 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-2, D2 R4) by 2 (54%) at #31 Benedictine (Cleveland) (7-1, D4 R11)
#48 Wapakoneta (8-0, D3 R10) by 28 (96%) vs Van Wert (3-5, D5 R16)
Washington (Washington Court House) (2-6, D3 R9) by 6 (65%) vs Hillsboro (2-6, D3 R10)
Waterford (2-6, D7 R25) by 10 (73%) at Federal Hocking (Stewart) (1-7, D6 R21)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (7-1, D2 R5) by 6 (65%) vs Licking Heights (Pataskala) (5-3, D2 R5)
Wauseon (8-0, D4 R12) by 31 (97%) at Liberty Center (2-6, D5 R16)
#7 Wayne (Huber Heights) (8-0, D1 R2) by 35 (98%) vs Beavercreek (3-5, D1 R2)
Waynedale (Apple Creek) (3-5, D5 R16) by 22 (91%) vs Rittman (2-6, D6 R19)
Waynesville (6-2, D5 R18) by 17 (85%) at Madison (Middletown) (3-5, D5 R18)
Wellington (2-6, D5 R16) by 1 (53%) vs Firelands (Oberlin) (5-3, D4 R12)
Wellsville (6-2, D7 R23) by 29 (96%) at Southern (Salineville) (1-7, D6 R19)
West (Columbus) (3-5, D3 R9) by 15 (83%) at South Urban Academy (Columbus) (2-6#, D4 R13)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (7-1, D6 R22) by 12 (77%) vs Triad (North Lewisburg) (5-3, D7 R26)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (8-0, D3 R10) by 8 (68%) at Norwood (6-2, D4 R14)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (2-6, D2 R6) by 26 (95%) vs Aiken (Cincinnati) (2-6#, D7 R26)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (7-1, D7 R23) by 33 (98%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (4-4, D7 R23)
#15 Westerville Central (Westerville) (8-0, D1 R1) by 1 (53%) at #28 Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (7-1, D1 R2)
Westerville North (Westerville) (1-7, D1 R2) by 5 (62%) vs Canal Winchester (1-7, D2 R5)
Westerville South (Westerville) (4-4, D1 R2) by 11 (76%) at Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (4-4, D2 R5)
Westlake (3-5, D2 R3) by 10 (72%) at Steele (Amherst) (1-7, D2 R4)
Wheelersburg (7-1, D5 R17) by 16 (84%) vs Valley (Lucasville) (7-1, D6 R21)
Whetstone (Columbus) (2-6$, D2 R5) by 3 (57%) vs Mifflin (Columbus) (2-6, D2 R5)
Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (5-3, D3 R9) by 4 (60%) vs West Jefferson (4-4, D5 R18)
Whitmer (Toledo) (5-3, D1 R1) by 21 (91%) at St John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (2-6, D2 R4)
Williamsburg (3-5, D6 R22) by 9 (71%) at Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (5-3, D5 R18)
Wilmington (6-2, D3 R10) by 30 (97%) at Mc Clain (Greenfield) (0-8, D4 R14)
Windham (2-6, D7 R23) by 6 (66%) vs Ledgemont (Thompson) (1-6, D7 R23)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (6-2, D4 R11) by 35 (98%) vs Rootstown (3-5, D6 R19)
Wooster (5-3, D2 R5) by 2 (54%) at West Holmes (Millersburg) (5-3, D3 R9)
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (5-3, D2 R5) by 7 (66%) vs New Albany (4-4, D2 R5)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (7-1, D6 R20) by 28 (96%) vs Buckeye Central (New Washington) (4-4, D7 R24)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (7-1, D4 R14) by 14 (81%) at Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (5-2, D4 R14)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (5-3, D5 R17) by 1 (52%) at Westfall (Williamsport) (3-5, D5 R17)
Zanesville (3-5, D2 R5) by 37 (99%) at River View (Warsaw) (0-8, D4 R13)

2014 Weekly Prediction Results

Week #1: 244-102 (70.5%)
Week #2: 263-82 (76.2%)
Week #3: 276-70 (79.8%)
Week #4: 277-71 (79.6%)
Week #5: 293-58 (83.5%)
Week #6: 278-75 (78.8%)
Week #7: 293-59 (83.2%)
Week #8: 298-55 (84.4%)

Detailed results after week #8
Season: 2222-572 (79.5%)
Within 7 points: 827 (29.6%)
Within 3 points: 393 (14.1%)
Winner and exact margin: 48 (1.7%)
Avg. error on scores: 14.53 pts.
Week #4 onward: 1439-318 (81.9%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *