JJHuddle/NBC4 Central Ohio Power Poll: Week 9

The sixth annual JJHuddle/NBC4 Central Ohio Power Poll continues today with the release of our latest rankingsl…here’s who is where heading into the week. Good luck to all teams in the postseason.

1322365776

NBC4/JHuddle Central Ohio Power Polls: Week 9

DIVISION I

1. Coffman (8-0)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Westland 48-7
This Week: at Olentangy Liberty (7-1)

2. Pickerington Central (8-0)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Beat Newark 27-3
This Week: vs Groveport-Madison (2-6)

3. Westerville Central (8-0)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Beat Westerville South 45-32
This Week: at Hilliard Darby (7-1)

4. Olentangy Liberty (7-1)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Beat Hilliard Davidson 21-0
This Week: vs Dublin Coffman (8-0)

5. Hilliard Darby (7-1)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Beat Dublin Scioto 31-10
This Week: vs Westerville Central (8-0)

HM
Gahanna Lincoln (6-2)
Central Crossing (5-3)

DIVISION II

1. Olentangy (8-0)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Worthington Kilbourne 54-21
This Week: at Mount Vernon (5-3)

2. Teays Valley (6-2)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Beat Liberty Union 29-19
This Week: vs Fairfield Union (2-6)

3. Watkins Memorial (7-1)
Previous: NR
Last Week: Beat Heath 24-14
This Week: vs Licking Heights (5-3)

4. Scioto (4-4)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Lost 31-10 to Hilliard Darby
This Week: vs Hilliard Bradley (5-3)

5. Worthington Kilbourne (5-3)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Lost 54-21 to Olentangy
This Week: vs New Albany (4-4)

HM
Mount Vernon (5-3)
Northland (6-2)

DIVISION III

1. Athens (8-0)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Wellston 82-7
This Week: vs River Valley (4-4)

2. DeSales (7-1)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Beat Watterson 17-14 OT
This Week: vs Hartley (6-2)

3. Granville (7-1)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Beat Lakewood 21-6
This Week: at Newark Catholic (4-4)

4. Logan Elm (7-1)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Beat Circleville 27-6
This Week: vs Amanda-Clearcreek (4-4)

5. Big Walnut (5-3)
Previous: NR
Last Week: Beat New Albany 30-14
This Week: vs Olentangy Orange (4-4)

HM
Chillicothe (5-3)
Whitehall-Yearling (5-3)
Walnut Ridge (4-4)

 

JJH_award_header_new

DIVISION IV

1. Marion-Franklin (7-1)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Eastmoor 21-7
This Week: vs Briggs (4-4)

2. Johnstown-Monroe (7-1)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Beat Utica 35-6
This Week: at Heath (4-4)

3. Beechcroft (7-1)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Lost 35-20 to Hartley
This Week: vs Centennial (4-4)

4. Licking Valley (6-2)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Beat Licking Heights 26-9
This Week: vs Lakewood (1-7)

5. Miami Trace (6-2)
Previous: NR
Last Week: Beat Bloom-Carroll 39-26
This Week: at Logan Elm (6-1)

HM
Circleville (6-2)
Jonathan Alder (5-3)
Bexley (6-2)
Unioto (7-1)

DIVISION V

1. Hartley (6-2)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Beechcroft 35-20
This Week: at Columbus DeSales (7-1)

2. Marion Pleasant (8-0)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Beat Upper Sandusky 41-0
This Week: at Fairbanks (1-7)

3. Eastmoor (6-2)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Lost 21-7 to Marion-Franklin
This Week: at Independence (4-4)

4. North Union (5-3)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Lost 21-13 to Jonathan Alder
This Week: vs Galion (5-3)

5. Liberty Union (5-3)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Lost 29-19 to Teays Valley
This Week: at Circleville (6-2)

HM
West Jefferson (4-4)

DIVISION VI-VII

1. Fredericktown (8-0)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Sparta Highland 48-21
This Week: at Northmor (5-3)

2. Trimble (8-0)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Beat Reedsville Eastern 65-6
This Week: vs Alexander (5-3)

3. Centerburg (6-2)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Beat Elgin 38-0
This Week: vs Mount Gilead (3-5)

4. Grandview Heights (6-2)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Beat West Jefferson 7-2
This Week: vs Madison Plains (5-3)

5. Paint Valley (6-2)
Previous: NR
Last Week: Beat Adena 35-6
This Week: vs Piketon (3-5)

HM
Ready (5-3)
Harvest Prep (7-1)
Nelsonville-York (6-2)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *