JJHuddle/NBC4 Central Ohio Power Poll: Week 8

The sixth annual JJHuddle/NBC4 Central Ohio Power Poll continues today with the release of our latest rankingsl…here’s who is where heading into the week. Good luck to all teams in the postseason.

1322365776

NBC4/JHuddle Central Ohio Power Polls: Week 8

DIVISION I

1. Coffman (7-0)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Central Crossing 41-21
This Week: vs Westland (3-4)

2. Pickerington Central (7-0)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Beat Grove City 20-0
This Week: at Newark (2-5)

3. Westerville Central (7-0)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Beat Westerville North 39-17
This Week: vs Westerville South (4-3)

4. Olentangy Liberty (6-1)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Beat Westland 35-0
This Week: vs Hilliard Davidson (4-3)

5. Hilliard Darby (6-1)
Previous: NR
Last Week: Beat Westerville South 38-14
This Week: vs Dublin Scioto (4-3)

HM
Gahanna Lincoln (5-2)
Central Crossing (4-3)

DIVISION II

1. Olentangy (7-0)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat New Albany 48-14
This Week: vs Worthington Kilbourne (5-2)

2. Scioto (4-3)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Lost 36-31 to Dublin Jerome
This Week: at Hilliard Darby (6-1)

3. Mount Vernon (5-2)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Lost 46-40 to Big Walnut
This Week: at Delaware Hayes

4. Worthington Kilbourne (5-2)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Beat Franklin Heights 34-12
This Week: at Olentangy (7-0)

5. Teays Valley (5-2)
Previous: NR
Last Week: Beat Hamilton Township 35-21
This Week: at Liberty Union (5-2)

HM
Watkins Memorial (6-1)
New Albany (4-3)

DIVISION III

1. Athens (7-0)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Meigs 49-0
This Week: vs Wellston (3-4)

2. DeSales (6-1)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Beat Centennial 42-0
This Week: at Watterson (1-6)

3. Granville (6-1)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Beat Licking Heights 26-21
This Week: at Lakewood (1-6)

4. Logan Elm (6-1)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Lost 22-0 to Liberty Union
This Week: vs Circleville (6-1)

5. Chillicothe (4-3)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Lost 22-19 to Clinton-Massie
This Week: vs Washington Court House (2-5)

HM
Big Walnut (4-3)
Whitehall-Yearling (4-3)
Walnut Ridge (3-4)

JJH_award_header_new

DIVISION IV

1. Marion-Franklin (6-1)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Columbus West 32-7
This Week: at Eastmoor (6-1)

2. Beechcroft (7-0)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Beat Columbus East 65-0
This Week: at Hartley (5-2)

3. Johnstown-Monroe (6-1)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Beat Newark Catholic 10-0
This Week: vs Utica (1-6)

4. Circleville (6-1)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Beat Bloom-Carroll 39-26
This Week: at Logan Elm (6-1)

5. Licking Valley (5-2)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Lost 9-7 to Watkins Memorial
This Week: at Licking Heights (5-2)

HM
Miami Trace (5-2)
Heath (4-3)
Unioto (6-1)

DIVISION V

1. Hartley (5-2)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 43-13
This Week: vs Beechcroft (7-0)

2. Marion Pleasant (7-0)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Beat Buckeye Valley 34-13
This Week: vs Upper Sandusky (2-5)

3. Eastmoor (6-1)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Lost 33-14 to Walnut Ridge
This Week: vs Marion-Franklin (6-1)

4. North Union (5-2)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Beat Fairbanks 39-0
This Week: at Jonathan Alder (4-3)

5. Liberty Union (5-2)
Previous: 5
Last Week: Beat Logan Elm 22-0
This Week: vs Teays Valley (5-2)

HM
West Jefferson (4-3)
Alexander (5-2)

DIVISION VI-VII

1. Fredericktown (7-0)
Previous: 1
Last Week: Beat Centerburg 28-21
This Week: vs Sparta Highland (3-4)

2. Trimble (7-0)
Previous: 2
Last Week: Beat Racine Southern 40-6
This Week: at Reedsville Eastern (4-3)

3. Ready (5-2)
Previous: 3
Last Week: Lost 64-14 to Loudonville
This Week: at Bellaire (2-5)

4. Centerburg (5-2)
Previous: 4
Last Week: Lost 28-21 to Fredericktown
This Week: at Elgin (2-5)

5. Grandview Heights (5-2)
Previous: NR
Last Week: Lost 28-20 to West Jefferson
This Week: at West Jefferson (4-3)

HM
Paint Valley (5-2)
Harvest Prep (6-1)
Madison Plains (5-2)
Nelsonville-York (5-2)
Danville (4-3)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *