AP Northwest All-District 2014 Boys Basketball Teams

allfourongawards2014FBpvw_content

The Associated Press All-Northwest District boys basketball all-star teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Nate Allen, Toledo Bowsher, 6-foot-4, sr., 22.2; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, 6-3, sr., 22.6; DeShone Kizer, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 12.4; Anthony Glover, Jr., Toledo St. John’s, 6-0, sr., 18.1; Adam Twining, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 15.6.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nate Allen, Toledo Bowsher.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Guerrero, Toledo Bowsher.
SECOND TEAM: Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Dajuan King, Toledo Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 20.5; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green, 5-7, jr., 20.7; Manny Durden, Springfield, 6-2, sr., 15.3; Matt Morrison, Sylvania Southview, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Isaac White, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 17.6.
THIRD TEAM: Parker Ernsthausen, Toledo St. John’s, 6-9, sr., 12.3; Marcus Winters, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Cameron White, Toledo Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Mario Davison, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, sr., 6.5; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross, 6-5, sr., 8.1; Michael, Clark, Findlay, 6-1, sr., 9.4.
HONORABLE MENTION: Nate Patterson, Perrysburg; Jake Reid, Anthony Wayne; Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison; Mike Mitchell, Toledo Start; Aerin West, Sylvania Northview; Nate Hall, Sylvania Southview; Jermiah Braswell, Toledo Central Catholic; Jon Ashe, Toledo Whitmer; Sam Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Tyler Longstreth, Marion Harding; Austin Gutting, Findlay; Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior; Dejorr Gibson, Mansfield Senior; Trey Smith, Ashland; Brett Vipperman, Ashland; Coy VanTilburg, Mansfield Madison.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Chris Harris, Toledo Scott, 6-0, sr., 22.1; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-5, sr., 18.8; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Connor Bowen, Lake, 6-0, jr., 22.4; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-5, sr., 27.7; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-6, sr., 20.9

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dakota Mathis, Elida
COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Balogh, Ontario.
SECOND TEAM: Branden Austin, Toledo Rogers, 6-0, jr., 14.8; Cameron Mack, Ontario, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Ridge Winand, Clear Fork, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Tristan Kehres, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 16.6; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Thomas Martin, Bryan, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Ryan Hoyng, Celina, 6-3, jr., 20.3.
THIRD TEAM: Chris Darrington, Toledo Scott, 6-0, jr., 17.1; Lenell Shelby III, Ontario, 5-9, jr., 10.6; Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Noah Castle, Wauseon, 6-5, jr., 15.4; Jared Rettig, Lake, 6-2, jr., 16.1; Derek Mack, Rossford, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Katwan Singleton, Defiance, 6-4, jr., 12.1.
HONORABLE MENTION: Ridge Durbin, Galion; Matt Barkett, Lexington; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins; Derek Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Sean Culler, Bryan; Blake Dunbar, Napoleon; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Jalen Myers, Otsego; Cameron Copland, Toledo Rogers; Fadil Robinson, Toledo Rogers; Romoan Fane, Toledo Woodward; Kadin Chrastina, Clear Fork; Joey Zahn, Lexington; Brandon Wagner, Ontario; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky; Grant Hull, Norwalk; Josh Flint, Tiffin Columbian; Seth Fry, Upper Sandusky; Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky; Zach Willeman, Napoleon; Casey Gose, Genoa; Colin Gossard, Lima Bath; Louis Gray, Elida; Logan Delong, Celina; Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys Memorial; Mason Ross, Celina; Nathan Wilker, St. Mary’s Memorial; Corry Byers, Wauseon.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 18.2; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford, 5-11, sr., 18.6; Derek Drewes, Tinora, 6-0, sr., 20.7; Luke Fisher, Archbold, 6-8, jr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-6, jr., 21.1.

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derek Drewes, Tinora.
COACH OF THE YEAR: C.J. Kin, Carey.
SECOND TEAM: Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 13.3; John Darnall, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Jared Wentling, Carey, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood, 6-1, sr., 20.0; Xavier Simpson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, sophomore, 18.5; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson, 6-5, soph., 21.7.
THIRD TEAM: Todd Entenmann, Colonel Crawford, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Carson Ebert, Willard, 6-1, jr.; 15.0; Dylan Bailey, Margaretta, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Kyle Kauser, Paulding, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-0, soph., 17.9; Bryan Powers, Carey, 6-0, jr., 18.2.
HONORABLE MENTION: Lee Holderman, Riverdale; Mason Davis, Wynford; Cody Thompson, Huron; Logan Pinkelman, Evergreen; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Brandon Wolters, Coldwater; Brody Hoying, Coldwater; Brant Barna, Parkway. Aaron Arnold, Elmwood; Grant Peters, Eastwood; Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton; Zach Garver, Liberty-Benton; Jimmy Fox, Riverdale; Sawyer Junge, Van Buren; Levi Kistler, Bluffton; Jake Glowaski, Wynford; Jordan Moore, Willard; Brian Snouffer, Bucyrus; Greg Patrick, Bucyrus; Chris Laughlin, Edison; Keegan Bollenbacher, Huron; Cory Haswell, New London; Ben Young, New London; Nate Good, Western Reserve; Dakota Hankins, Western Reserve; Zach Boes, Carey; Ryan Lommerse, Hopewell-Loudon; Tyler Schwieterman, St. Henry; Mitchel Stammen, St. Henry; Connor Holliday, Van Wert; Ross Thompson, Delphos Jefferson; Tyson Schnitkey, Archbold; Ethan Edwards, Delta; Logan Meyer, Liberty Center; Jacob Miller, Tinora; Guy Harder, Paulding.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills, 6-7, sr., 17.6; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Tyrell Edminston, Plymouth, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Hunter Perry, Old Fort, 6-0, sr., 28.8; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Bruce Hodges, Lima Perry, 5-10, sr., 25.1; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-3, sr., 22.0.

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Geoff Beans, Toledo Ottawa Hills.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeremy Best, Convoy Crestview.
SECOND TEAM: Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Cade Kaple, Buckeye Central, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary’s 6-4, sr., 16.4; Corbin Linder, Wayne Trace, 6-1, jr., 15.7; Trey Bauman, Ayersville, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-7, sr., 17.6; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-0, sr., 14.8; Luke Knapke, Marion Local, 6-10, jr., 14.1.
THIRD TEAM: Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, jr., 19.0; C.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills, 6-9, sr., 14.5; Adam Niese, Miller City, 6-0, jr., 13.1; Michael Blunk, Arlington, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth, 6-0, jr., 19.7; Austin Wurm, Buckeye Central, 5-11, sr., 19.4; Ethan Linder, Wayne Trace, 6-2, fr., 14.0; Ben Bowers, Spencerville, 6-0, sr., 13.1.
HONORABLE MENTION: Brandon Mount, Mansfield Christian; Joseph Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Melvin Jackson, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Max Nihart, Edgerton; A.J. Wagner, Patrick Henry; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville; Carson Manger, New Bremen; Ben Homan, New Bremen; Andrew Arnett, New Knoxville; Brandon, Hoying, Minster. Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Andrew Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Thad Woodard, Maumee Valley; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Gabe Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Clay Grubb, McComb; Jordan Freed, Arlington; Austin Smith, Vanlue; Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern; Devin Kortokrax, Kalida; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; David Hall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Adam Blunk, Mansfield Sr. Peter’s; Stevie Brown, Mansfield Christian; Caleb Young, Mansfield Christian; Bob Harwood, Norwalk St. Paul, Glen Clark, Monroeville; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Michael Bennett, Tiffin Calvert; Maison Steyer, Old Fort; Ethan Caudill, Seneca East; Drew Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Mitch Parker, Mohawk; Colin Timmons, Lakota; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel; Derek Smalley, Antwerp; Jonny Giesige, Hicksville; Terrell Clark, Holgate; Duane Miller, Edgerton, Brayton Martin, Ayersville; Tyler Cox, Fayette; Chandler Sanford, Fayette; Jacob Brown, Edon; Korben Rychener, Pettisville; Clayton Ferguson, North Central; Cam Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Tyson Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Zach Goecke, Spencerville; Kyle Williams, Lincolnview; Andy Grothouse, Dephos St. John’s; Alex Kaiser, Fort Recovery; Dustin Rethman, Marion Local; Jalen Fullenkamp, New Knoxville; Matthew Trushaw, Minster; Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Ryan Bruns, Marion Local; Ben Dilworth, Fort Recovery; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph; Brandt Landin, Ottoville; Jace Darbyshire, Columbus Grove; Tyler Rue, Continental; Cory Heuerman, Miller City; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *