AP Northeast Inland All-District 2014 Boys Basketball Teams

allfourongawards2014FBpvw_content

The Associated Press All-Northeast Lakes District boys basketball all-star teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake, 6-foot-5, senior, 19.8 points per game; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, sr., 18.5; LePear Toles, Canton Timken, 6-4, soph., 20.2; Craig Randall, Medina, 6-2, jr., 20.3; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick, 6-3, sr., 20.8; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Angelo Cugini, Cuyahoga Falls, 6-7, sr., 19.8; Jessie Driver, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, sr., 18.3.

Player of the Year: Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake.

Coach of the Year: Mark Fisher, Akron Ellet.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Stock, Massillon Washington, 6-4, jr., 14.8; Kyle Mottice, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Jacob Boring, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, sr., 15.6; Paul Ortiz, Canton McKinley, 6-3, sr., 14.5; Branden Wilkins, Medina, 6-5, sr., 17.4; Brogan Scott, Medina Highland, 6-5, jr., 19.2; Cam Daugherty, Wooster, 6-6, jr., 13.0; Shondell Jackson, Warren Harding, 6-3, jr., 15.2; Dionte Williams, Akron Ellet, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Mitch Peterson, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, soph., 17.9.

THIRD TEAM: Terrell McClain, Youngstown East, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Alex Belinsky, Uniontown Lake, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Mitch Pugh, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Myles Wright, Kent Roosevelt, 6-7, sr., 18.1; Kyle Prunty, Wadsworth, 6-6, sr., 14.6; Tanner Houska, Medina Highland, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Reece Bogan, Warren Howland, 6-3, soph., 16.0; Josh Ricker, Cuyahoga Falls, 6-0, sr., 17.7; Austin Marciniak, Uniontown Green, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Blake Hoover, Louisville, 6-6, jr., 15.1.

Special Mention

Tyler Dunn, Massillon Jackson; Sam Burton, Canton McKinley; TJ Lipkins, Canton Timken; Darryl Straughter, Canton Timken; Brandon Grider, Canton GlenOak; Drew Noble, Louisville; Terrance Block, Massillon Washington; Cole Piatko, Massillon Perry; Nick Evans, North Canton Hoover; Caleb Peach, Uniontown Lake; Joseph Watts, Kent Roosevelt; Jon Teske, Medina; Dillon Mullins, Lodi Cloverleaf; Zach Parker, Brunswick; Austin White, Wadsworth; Adam O’Brien, Wooster; Zach Sperling, Barberton; Phil Washington, Barberton; Brandon Chillious, Copley; Jacob Williams, Stow; Quincy Higgins, Austintown Fitch; Alex DiFrancesco, Austintown Fitch; Preston Stitt, Boardman; Eli Linder, Macedonia Nordonia; Alex Alders, Macedonia Nordonia; Jake Fisher, Akron Ellet; Jake Williams, Akron Ellet; Evan Kennerly, Akron Firestone; Raybon Lewis, Akron Firestone; Kevin Zullo, Hudson; Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson; Max Siwik, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Carson Corle, Uniontown Green; Jay Slone, Cuyahoga Falls.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: J.J. Kukura, Alliance, 6-3, sr., 27.8; VJ King, Akron SVSM, 6-7, soph., 17.0; Anthony Christian, Akron Hoban, 6-2, soph., 15.5; Jalen Hudson, Akron SVSM, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Jarret Vrabel, Canfield, 6-5, sr., 15.8; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary, 6-3, sr., 12.0; Jordan Krych, Ravenna Southeast, 6-0, sr., 17.5; O’Shay Vinson, Akron Kenmore, 6-3, sr., 20.7; Michael Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-1, jr., 18.9; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-4, jr., 21.2.

Player of the Year: J.J. Kukura, Alliance.

Coach of the Year: Matt Saunders, Medina Buckeye.

SECOND TEAM: Ty-Shawn Dukes, Ravenna, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Justin Blanks, Norton, 6-2, sr., 20.1; Joshua Williams, Akron SVSM, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Derik Lewis, Akron East, 5-10, jr., 19.6; Christian Waite, Akron Hoban, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Parrish Martin, Alliance, 5-10, sr., 11.9; Jeff Miller, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, sr., 14.8; Garrett Beck, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Joe Cunningham, Youngstown Mooney, 5-9, sr., 14.6; Tre’ Smith, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, sr., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM: Thomas Mason, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, sr., 14.5; Mathias Nicoletti, Canton South, 6-8, jr., 14.0; Max Wolfgang, Salem, 6-6, sr., 16.1; Daniel Sapp, Streetsboro, 6-4, sr., 19.1; Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway, 5-11, jr., 13.2; RayQuan Phifer, Struthers, 6-3, jr., 17.5; Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry, 6-6, soph., 16.5; Deric Rucker, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, jr., 13.5; Victor Dorsey, Akron Springfield, 6-8, sr., 24.0; Andrew Midgley, Canfield, 6-7, sr., 11.4.

Special Mention

Tristan Mullane, Canal Fulton Northwest; Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Chris Andrews, Alliance Marlington; Gunnar Tharp, Canton South; D.J. Pullie, Salem; Macklin Coleman, Mogadore Field; Chris Vogt, Medina Buckeye; Cory Inman, Medina Buckeye; Jordon Miller, Wooster Triway; La’Shawn Johnson, Akron Buchtel; Marty Lee, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Terry Moorer, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Michael Londa, Akron Hoban; Colton Stricker, Tallmadge; Jordan Holtkamp, Richfield Revere; Zach Lalkowski, Richfield Revere; Danny Black, Poland Seminary; Kyle Dixon, Poland Seminary; Andrew Armstrong, Youngstown Mooney; Marcus Hill, Niles McKinley; Cameron Kane, Niles McKinley; Armad Richey-Conrad, Peninsula Woodridge; John Harry, Peninsula Woodridge; Trarell Balknight, Akron North; Edward Harris, Akron North; Kenyon Philpott, Akron East; Terez Smith, Akron Kenmore; Shai Wilson, Akron Garfield; Conner Wess, Akron Coventry.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Trevor Summers, Orrville, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, soph., 19.7; Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-7, sr., 17.7; Tyson Stoudmire, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-8, sr., 21.4; Asim Pleas, Youngstown Liberty, 6-3, sr., 22.9; Dylan O’Hara, Girard, 6-2, jr., 17.6; Anthony Workman, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, sr., 18.1.

Player of the Year: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

Coach of the Year: Brian West, Creston Norwayne.

SECOND TEAM: Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-8, fresh., 12.8; Isaac Callender, Smithville, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Connor Clark, Dalton, 6-7, jr., 11.4; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Justin Prentiss, Creston Norwayne, 6-3, sr., 13.2; Christian Creamer, Canton Central Catholic, 5-11, jr., 15.7; Ozzie Hawkins, Newton Falls, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Jimmy Standohar, Girard, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Mark Hughes, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-2, jr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Austin Weyandt, Navarre Fairless, 5-10, jr., 12.5; Josh Getz, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-3, soph., 14.9; Stoney Epling, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-4, sr., 12.4; Brandon Covert, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Mark Schuler, New Middletown Springfield, 6-5, jr., 12.0; Graham Mincher, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, soph., 14.4; Evan Standohar, Girard, 5-11, sr., 11.0.

Special Mention

Zach Neuenschwander, Navarre Fairless; Jerry Leatherman, Canton Central Catholic; Austin Klein, Akron Manchester; Devin Rice, Columbiana; Eric Lloyd, Columbiana Crestview; Nick Monteleone, East Palestine; Josh Liberati, Lisbon David Anderson; Avery Andric, Lisbon David Anderson; Troy Holden, Salineville Southern; Jared Shilot, Salineville Southern; Connor Formick, Rootstown; Adam Metzger, Dalton; Zach Ryder, Dalton; Micah Butler, Smithville; Ben Kick, Apple Creek Waynedale; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern; Garrett Quickle, Loudonville; Luke Smith, Orrville; Joe Dreher, Creston Norwayne; Garrett Anderson, Canfield South Range; George Billins, Campbell Memorial; Daron Clinkscale, Campbell Memorial; Greg Parella, Youngstown Ursuline; Dave Collins, Youngstown Ursuline; Seth Wallace, Brookfield; Lynn Bowden, Youngstown Liberty; Jaden Walton, Newton Falls.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 22.0; Camden Douglas, Wellsville, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Parker Rickey, Windham, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 21.0; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Matt Seitz, McDonald, 6-3, sr., 25.0; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 19.7; Wyatt Ford, Vienna Mathews, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Paolo DePasquale, Lowellville, 6-2, jr., 18.0.

Player of the Year: Nate Scott, Wellsville.

Coach of the Year: Brian Force, Warren Lordstown.

SECOND TEAM: Nick Ballone, Lowellville, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Jared Taylor, Windham, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Casey Ruppel, Mogadore, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Zachary Usher, Warren JFK, 6-7, jr., 16.0; Kenny Greaver, McDonald, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Nick Johnson, Warren Lordstown, 6-3, sr., 16.4; Michael Peterson, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 6-1, jr., 18.2; Anthony Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 6-0, jr., 10.7.

Special Mention

Nathan Martin, Canton Heritage Christian; Jacob Paul, Louisville Aquinas; Bryce Moldovan, East Canton; Seth Bradford, Wellsville; Jordan Sloan, Wellsville; Trent Ferry, Leetonia; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore; Stephen Kacenski, Windham; Jordan Endress, Rittman; Ryan Musser, Rittman; Weston Bontrager, Kidron Central Christian; Nate Otto, Kidron Central Christian; Nolan Snyder, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Joe Falasca, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Zac Hagy, Mineral Ridge; Corey Phillips, Mineral Ridge; Preston Caparanis, Warren JFK; Kevin Jones, Cortland Maplewood; Brandon Bates, Kinsman Badger.

 

One thought on “AP Northeast Inland All-District 2014 Boys Basketball Teams

  1. Bonnie McDade

    What a bunch of crap, Special Mention, Eric LLoyd from Crestview Columbiana, Josh McDade did more then he did, who makes these choices? Obviously they don’t pay any attention at all to statistics or any thing else. I just lost all the respect for this, you had better get your stuff strait.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *