Ohio High School Wrestling Results: Division III State Placers and Champions

2014FBpvw_contentallfourongawardsThe Ohio High School State Wrestling Tournament contonues to be one of the state’s marquee prep events. A total of 56,000 people attended the three-day event at Ohio State’s Schottenstein Center, including a finals session of 12,767. Here’s what they saw go down in D-III…

rootstown_wrest

Rootstown’s Travis Linton won his second straight D-III state title with a win over Greeneview’s Armani Robinson in the D-III 182 final. (Photo by Nick Falzerano)

DIVISION III STATE WRESTLING TEAM RESULTS

1. Delta  141.0
2. Day. Christian 122.5
3. Apple Creek Waynedale 65.0
4. Mechanicsburg   60.0
5. Covington 57.5
6. Beachwood 50.0
Rootstown 50.0
8. Jamestown Greeneview  46.0
9. Archbold  43.0
10. Troy Christian  41.0
11. New Paris National Trail 39.0
12. Willard 38.0
13. Akron Manchester 35.0
W. Salem Northwestern 35.0
15. Loudonville 31.0
16. Genoa Area 30.0
17. Milan Edison    27.0
18. Norwalk St. Paul 24.5
19. Creston Norwayne 24.0
Sullivan Black River  24.0
21. Fremont St. Joseph C.C.  22.0
22. Galion Northmor 21.0
23. Ashland Mapleton 20.0
Day. Chaminade Julienne  20.0
Rocky River Lutheran W.  20.0
26. Col. Bishop Hartley   19.0
Col. Bishop Ready 19.0
Elmore Woodmore 19.0
Versailles 19.0
30. Johnstown Northridge  18.0
31. Massillon Tuslaw 17.0
32. Defiance Tinora 16.5
33. Bethel-Tate 16.0
Reading 16.0
35. Nelsonville-York 15.5
Tontogany Otsego 15.5
37. Greenwich S. Central  15.0
38. Ashland Crestview 14.0
39. Northwood 13.0
Sand. St. Mary C.C.   13.0

DIVISION III STATE WRESTLING INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

First Place Final
106: Sebastian Vidika, Sullivan Black River dec. Hunter Bray, Day. Christian 7-5
113: Christian Clary, Day. Christian pin Evan Ulinski, Elmore Woodmore 2:46
120: Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Kyle Keller, Delta 6-3
126: Jarred Ganger, Covington dec. Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton 3-2
132: Sam Gross, Beachwood dec. Lyle Plummer, Day. Chaminade Julienne 5-1
138: Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg dec. Alex Becker, Day. Christian 1-0
145: Logan Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Jamie Baldridge, Galion Northmor 5-4UTB
152: Jacob Danishek, Day. Christian dec. Zack Ladich, Rootstown 12-7
160: Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg dec. Kollin Moore, Creston Norwayne 6-4
170: Ryan Harris, Beachwood dec. Joey Meek, W. Salem Northwestern 9-4
182: Travis Linton, Rootstown dec. Armani Robinson, Jamestown Greeneview 3-2
195: Ryan Weber, Loudonville dec. Moises Lopez, Willard 6-1
220: Jay Nino, Genoa Area pin Ben Sullivan, New Paris National Trail 5:03
285: Jacob Hanzel, Akron Manchester dec. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 6-0

Third Place Finals
106: Drew Mattin, Delta maj. dec. Jake Adkins, Johnstown Northridge 15-3
113: Jake Spiess, Delta maj. dec. Michael Sergent, Troy Christian 9-1
120: Evan Cheek, Milan Edison dec. Aric Peters, Bethel-Tate 3-1
126: Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran W. 4-2
132: Ryan Ford, Covington dec. Major Moore, Willard 9-4
138: Bradley Wardell, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul 4:59
145: Logan Day, Archbold dec. Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale 3-1
152: Jesse Beverly, Delta dec. Dakota Mays, Nelsonville-York 2-1
160: Tyler Fahrer, Delta dec. Ray Day, Reading 5-0
170: Zach Sullivan, New Paris National Trail pin Jake Datz, London Madison Plains 2:13
182: Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview dec. Devin Bouza, Defiance Tinora 9-6
195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles over Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale default
220: Travis Jaramillo, Archbold dec. Cameron Conaway, Greenwich S. Central 6-3
285: Patrik Garren, Col. Bishop Ready dec. Nate Jackson, Day. Christian 9-3

Fifth Place Finals
106: Shane Johnston, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Greg Quinn, Shadyside 7-2
113: Alex Smith, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Brady Barnett, Milan Edison 7-0
120: Tyler Sarreshteh, Findlay Liberty-Benton dec. Michael May, Day. Christian 5-2
126: Caleb Ohl, Newark Cath. dec. T.J. Malkus, Burton Berkshire 6-3
132: Dustin Marteney, Delta dec. Trent Soto, Tontogany Otsego 3-2
138: Kenny Price, Archbold dec. Grant Rathburn, Col. Bishop Hartley 8-5
145: Joe Ziegler, Mechanicsburg dec. Deven Taylor, Castalia Margaretta 1-0
152: Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Jake DeLorge, Rocky River Lutheran W. 6-2
160: Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren dec. Jordan Hendrix, Tontogany Otsego 2-0
170: Nick Cardiero, Girard dec. Ben Miller, Covington 9-2
182: Kile Schaefer, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Ryan Patchin, Delta 6-1
195: A.J. Ouellette, Covington dec. Glenn Zaller, Orwell Grand Valley 5-4
220: Devon Richards, Delta pin Justin Post, Coldwater 4:40
285: Jon Bodkin, Martins Ferry dec. Ben Sexton, Sugarcreek Garaway 5-2

Seventh Place Finals
106: Joey Bowen, Akron Manchester dec. Jordan Burkholder, Crooksville 6-0
113: Kristopher Hill, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Louis DeMarco, Gates Mills Hawken 5-3
120: Carson Mills, Fredericktown dec. Joe Newman, Magnolia Sandy Valley 2-1
126: Colton Ullman, Loudonville dec. Matt Mangen, Versailles 3-0
132: Kameron Rayner, Caldwell dec. Wes Fritz, Norwalk St. Paul 4-2
138: Chance Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw pin Grant Fidler, Monroeville 4:17
145: Nick Vestal, Day. Christian over Ricky Ratcliff, W. Jefferson default
152: Austin Siemon, Cin. Deer Park dec. Anthony DeCarlo, Spring. Cath. Central 4-2
160: Austin Windle, Ada dec. Drew Brasiel, Akron Manchester 6-2
170: Jacob Wise, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Hayden Miller, Norwalk St. Paul 7-4
182: Dom Johns, Coshocton maj. dec. Dylan Williams, Brookville 17-7
195: Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. dec. Jacob Campbell, New Lebanon Dixie 1-0
220: Alex Stotter, Gates Mills Hawken pin Mike McKinney, Reading 2:53
285: Chance Veller, Delta pin Zack Thomas, Van Wert 2:16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>