Ohio High School Wrestling Results: Division II State Placers and Champions

2014FBpvw_contentallfourongawardsThe Ohio High School State Wrestling Tournament contonues to be one of the state’s marquee prep events. A total of 56,000 people attended the three-day event at Ohio State’s Schottenstein Center, including a finals session of 12,767. Here’s what they saw go down in D-II…

graham_2014_wrest

Graham’s Micah Jordan won his fourth state title with a pin (1:44) of Clyde’s Beau Minnick in the 145 final. Jordan finished the season 48-0. (Photo by Nick Falzerano)

DIVISION II STATE WRESTLING TEAM RESULTS

1. St. Paris Graham Local  185.5
2. Uhrichsville Claymont   137.5
3. Tol. Central Cath.  95.0
4. Perry  74.0
5. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary  62.0
6. Bellbrook     45.0
7. Cuy. Falls CVCA   41.0
Wauseon  41.0
9. Parma Padua Franciscan   40.0
10. Lewistown Indian Lake    39.0
11. Mantua Crestwood  37.0
12. Mentor Lake Cath.   30.5
13. Plain City Jonathan Alder    30.0
14. Hillsboro     28.0
15. Clyde  27.0
16. Tiffin Columbian  24.0
17. Lexington     23.0
Norton   23.0
19. Beloit W. Branch  22.0
Urbana   22.0
21. Carlisle  21.0
22. Millersburg W. Holmes    20.0
23. Richfield Revere  19.0
Steubenville  19.0
25. Franklin  18.0
Napoleon  18.0
Vermilion     18.0
28. Johnstown-Monroe  17.0
Minerva  17.0
30. Canfield  16.0
Lima Shawnee  16.0
32. Mogadore Field    15.5
33. Wash. C.H. Miami Trace   15.0
34. Granville     14.0
Spring. Northwestern     14.0
36. Alliance  13.0
Circleville Logan Elm    13.0
Spring. Kenton Ridge     13.0
Thornville Sheridan  13.0
Vincent Warren    13.0

DIVISION II STATE WRESTLING INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

First Place Final
106: Tyler Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Tony DeCesare, Parma Padua Franciscan 3-1
113: Eli Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Tariq Wilson, Steubenville 9-0
120: Dustin Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Cole Woods, Millersburg W. Holmes 8-4
126: Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook 6-2
132: Nate Hagan, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham Local 3-1SV
138: Kyle Lawson, St. Paris Graham Local pin Josh Mossing, Tol. Central Cath. 3:27
145: Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local pin Beau Minnick, Clyde 1:44
152: Alex Mossing, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Mike Repko, Vermilion 3-2
160: Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Kordell Ford, Hillsboro 9-8
170: Seth Williams, Tiffin Columbian dec. Jimmy Sandlin, Carlisle 5-1
182: Aaron Adkins, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jack Harris, Urbana 5-4
195: Tyler Maclellan, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Kenny Jackson, Mantua Crestwood 3-2
220: Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder pin Garrett Harding, Uhrichsville Claym 4:35
285: Billy Miller, Perry dec. Logan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch 4-2

Third Place Finals
106: Josh Venia, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee 4-3
113: Seth Beard, Napoleon dec. Cory Simpson, Mogadore Field 5-1
120: Mario Kastl, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Dominic Vagnier, Circleville Logan Elm 4-0
126: Eli Seipel, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Devin Rogers, Spring. Northwestern 3-1
132: Aaran Gessic, Perry dec. Wade Hodges, Wauseon 3-0
138: Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 4:03
145: Heath Lange, Lewistown Indian Lake pin Caden Herron, Uhrichsville Claymont 2:13
152: Reyse Wallbrown, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Dain Steffeny, Granville 7-0
160: Benjamin Schram, Bellbrook pin Tre Campbell, Wauseon 2:47
170: Zeck Lehman, Richfield Revere dec. Russell Miller, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 4-3
182: Alec Schenk, Perry pin Colt Crall, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:55
195: Clayton Bullard, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Kyle Kremiller, Perry 5-4
220: Sean Rutherford, Norton pin Harrison Hoppel, Minerva 1:57
285: Chase Henderson, Franklin dec. Brandon Pahl, Vincent Warren 3-0

Fifth Place Finals
106: Hunter Kosco, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham Loca 6-4
113: Paul Petras, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Lane Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont 3-2
120: Korey Frost, Canfield dec. Ryan Kelley, Hillsboro 7-5
126: Kollin Clark, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Georgio Poullas, Canfield 2-0SV
132: Tyler Knul, Circleville dec. Conner Nemec, Mantua Crestwood 3-1SV
138: Kyle Kaminski, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Preston Bowshier, Spring. Kenton Ridg 5-3SV
145: Andy Dobben, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Tyler Wiederholt, Bellbrook 7-3
152: Jeff Hojnacki, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Blake Miller, Clyde 6-0
160: Alonzo Turner, Painesville Harvey dec. Matt Ludwig, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-2
170: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Alec Eisnnicher, Sunbury Big Walnut 0:37
182: Jacob Worthington, LaGrange Keystone dec. Jhulyis Monroe, Col. Marion-Franklin 4-3
195: Bailey Faust, Lexington maj. dec. Josh Couchman, St. Paris Graham Local 15-6
220: Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky dec. Adontis Watson, Alliance 4-0
285: Evan Loughman, Thornville Sheridan pin Jquan Fisher, Tol. Central Cath. 3:43

Seventh Place Finals
106: Noah Jay, Whitehall-Yearling dec. Charlie Nash, Norwalk 8-6SV
113: Ana Abdulijelil, Whitehall-Yearling maj. dec. Blaine Hunter, Elida 16-7
120: Markus Cruz, Lorain Clearview dec. Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 5-3
126: Chandler Minnard, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Cole Tawney, Gallipolis Gallia Acad 7-4
132: Garrett Carter, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Bret Yutzy, Plain City Jonathan Ald 4-2
138: Jake Zemaitis, Mantua Crestwood pin Caleb Price, Chillicothe 4:42
145: Nick Wrobel, Mantua Crestwood dec. Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor 6-5
152: David-Brian Whisler, Warren Howland maj. dec. Kristian Jackson, Alliance 14-1
160: Brendan Scherer, Warsaw River View maj. dec. Caleb Horn, Amanda-Clearcreek 12-0
170: Mike Audi, Poland Seminary dec. Brendon Winning, Ravenna 4-3
182: L.J. Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake pin Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee 1:47
195: Blake Owens, Newark Licking Valley dec. John Workman, Sandusky Perkins 5-3
220: Kordell Chaney, Sandusky Perkins dec. Dre’k Brumley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-2
285

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>