AP Eastern All-District 2014 Boys Basketball Teams

allfourongawards2014FBpvw_content

The 2013-14 Associated Press Eastern All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First Team: J.T. McFarland, Zanesville, 5-foot-11, senior, 12.5 points per game; Marco Colombo, New Philadelphia, 6-5, sr., 16.2; Malik Bocook, Zanesville, 6-4 jr., 12.6; Ethan Boose, New Philadelphia, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Avery Williams, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-7 sr., 15.2; Camden Craig, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, jr., 9.0; Dar Stanford, Zanesville, 5-11, sr., 7.6.

Player of the year: J.T. McFarland, Zanesville.

Coach of the year: Scott Aronhalt, Zanesville.

(Selections limited by number of teams in district.)

DIVISION II

First Team: Brady Arnold, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, sr., 26.2; Adam Sterling, Steubenville, 6-4, sr., 15.3; Brennan Czuchran, Rayland Buckeye, 6-3, sr., 21.3; Blake Blair, Dover, 6-1, jr., 15.7; Hayden Cunningham, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Parker Evans, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, sr., 13.8; Jared Lyder, Lisbon Beaver, 6-4, sr., 22.0.

Player of the year: Brady Arnold, Millersburg West Holmes.

Coach of the year: Mike Haney, Steubenville.

Second Team: Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, soph., 14.7; Jordan Watson, Cambridge, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Brandon Herring-Hill, Steubenville, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Brady Byers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-5, sr., 15.7; Dylan Sterling, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Jantsen Locke, Minerva, 6-0, sr., 20.8; Chase Hambel, Philo, 6-3, sr., 12.3.

Third Team: Cameron Summers, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-3, sr., 12.7; Caleb Pasiuk, Carrollton, 6-2, jr., 17.4; Blake Roar, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-8, sr., 5.0; Erik Lee, Richmond Edison, 6-1, jr., 13.0; Josh Neer, Millersburg, West Holmes, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Cory Contini, Dover, 6-1, jr., 13.3; Dallas Clarke, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-2, sr., 15.0.

Special Mention

Chris Smith, Steubenville; Johnny Haught, Wintersville Indian Creek; Skylar Wilken, Richmond Edison; Dylan Jones, Richmond Edison; Kade Reynolds, East Liverpool; Zade Deitz, Carrollton; Shawn Mills, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Jordan Felgenhauer, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Nick Clapper, Minerva; Evan Snyder, Dover; Chance Cline, Millersburg West Holmes; Luke Ogi, Millersburg West Holmes; Kohltin Miles, Uhrichsville Claymont; Tyler Krantz, Carrollton; Derek Horstman, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Tanner Stottsberry, Zanesville Maysville.

Honorable Mention

Josh Lewis, Cambridge; Trevor Wilkinson, Cambridge; Isiah Green, Byesville Meadowbrook; Nate Frencik, Byesville Meadowbrook; Clay Sturtz, New Concord John Glenn; Blake Atkins, New Concord John Glenn; Lucas Herrington Steubenville; Aaron Foldi, Wintersville Indian Creek; D.J. Austin, East Liverpool; Chase Hilliard, Lisbon Beaver; Austin Laughlin, Dover; Josh Cerone, Dover; Jordan Mills, Dover; Nick Gauding, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Charlie Ackerman, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Zak Sheridan, Philo; Tyler Cassady, Philo, Chase Roberts, Zanesville Maysville, Marcus Mayle, McConnelsville Morgan; Brady Weaver, McConnelsville Morgan.

DIVISION III

First Team: Robert Vargo, Martins Ferry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Gavin Porter, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, jr.. 14.0; Seth Legraen, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-4, jr., 17.4; Colton McKivitz, Belmont Union Local, 6-7, jr., 13.0; Chandler Lang, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, sr., 10.9; Austin King, Newcomerstown, 6-1, sr., 16.0.

Player of the year: Robert Vargo, Martins Ferry.

Coach of the year: Ben Porter, Belmont Union Local.

Second Team: Sammy Gebhardt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, so, 11.5; Nate Shepler, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-8, sr., 12.1; Tyler Starr, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Michael Neil, Bellaire, 6-0, soph., 16.4; Austin Kowalski, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Bryan Duffy, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-0, sr., 17.0.

Third Team: Trenton Tipton, Belmont Union Local, 6-3, so.; Josh Toland, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 6-5, sr., 11.2; Isaac McGee, Barnesville, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Jared Derosa, St. Clairsville, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Josh Werker, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, jr., 9.2.

Special Mention

Zach Houston, Barnesville; Steve Poe, Newcomerstown; Kenny Hess, Bellaire; Michael Scarnecchia, St. Clairsville; Chandler Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Chad Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Connor Roahrig, Coshocton; Dallas Foster, Sugarcreek Garaway.

Honorable Mention

Merritt Flood, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Josh Green, Newcomerstown; Jibril Dansby, Newcomerstown; Brian Clark, Barnesville; Lane Starr, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Caleb Gray, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Carter Keifer, Beverly Fort Frye; Justin Anders, Beverly Fort Frye; Kaleb McDiffitt, Belmont Union Local; Nathan Steele, Bellaire; Tyler Ramsay, Bellaire; Dustin Redish, Cadiz Harrison Central; Levi Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Jake Barritt, Martins Ferry; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway; Austin Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Darren Finn, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Bryce Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Colton Pickrell, Zanesville West Muskingum; Sam Magness, Coshocton.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Jonathan Weichman, Caldwell, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Todd Ropp, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Ryan Fletcher, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Trey Tucci, Malvern, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Michael Teater, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, jr., 16.9; John Michael Schuetz, Shadyside, 5-7, soph., 15.0.

Player of the year: Jonathan Weichman, Caldwell.

Coach of the year: Clint Crane, Caldwell.

Second Team: Q.J. Williams, Bridgeport, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Mitchell Herron, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, jr., 16.8; Jesse Melick, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, sr., 15.5 ppg; Drew Snyder, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-10, sr., 18.0; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-7, so. 24.8; Lucas Mast, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, sr., 9.3.

Third Team: Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, soph., 13.0; Mitch Loomis, Malvern, 6-7, jr., 16.0; Michael Barber, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, sr., 10.4; Matt Martello, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Parker Dyson, Bridgeport, 6-4, jr., 14.5.

Special Mention

Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; J.C. Cash, Bridgeport; Zach Frizzi, Shadyside; Alex Milleman, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Jordan Yoder, Berlin Hiland.

Honorable Mention

Tanner Harding, Caldwell; Tanner Baker, Caldwell; Nate Stewart, Toronto; Tyler Roush, Toronto; Michael Manfresca, Steubenville Catholic Central; Bailey McGrath, Bridgeport; Dalton Secrest, Beallsville; Shane Johnson, Shadyside; Guy Pagano, Bellaire St. John’s; Eric Dierkes, Hannibal River; Ben O’Donnell, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Jay O’Donnell, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Max Fragasse, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Collen Thomas, Malvern; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Eric Miller, Berlin Hiland; Brandon McCreary, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Landry Hostetler, Strasburg-Franklin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *