Boys & Girls Basketball Statewide Scores: 1/17

free_apps-BigA look at the final scores from Friday’s Boys and Girls basketball action in Ohio.

Updated 9 a.m. 1/18/2014

BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES

Akron Buchtel 80, Akron East 72

Akron Coventry 60, Kent Roosevelt 57

Akron Hoban 64, Cleveland Benedictine 55

Akron Kenmore 48, Akron Firestone 46, OT

Albany Alexander 37, Pomeroy Meigs 35

Alliance 62, Canton South 44

Alliance Marlington 43, Carrollton 37

Archbold 55, Hamler Patrick Henry 29

Arlington 70, Arcadia 34

Ashland 69, Mansfield Madison 49

Ashtabula Edgewood 61, Conneaut 47

Ashville Teays Valley 61, Amanda-Clearcreek 54

Athens 69, Wellston 40

Atwater Waterloo 60, Garrettsville Garfield 56

Aurora 68, Orange 50

Austintown Fitch 61, Warren Howland 44

Barberton 48, Akron Garfield 42

Batavia 55, Bethel-Tate 34

Batavia Amelia 61, Blanchester 36

Beachwood 87, Newbury 26

Beaver Eastern 56, Portsmouth Clay 47

Beavercreek 47, Clayton Northmont 37

Bellbrook 60, Eaton 34

Belmont Union Local 55, Cadiz Harrison Central 41

Berea-Midpark 70, N. Olmsted 40

Berlin Center Western Reserve 59, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 39

Berlin Hiland 62, Tuscarawas Central Catholic 42

Beverly Ft. Frye 54, New Matamoras Frontier 31

Bloom-Carroll 68, Columbus Hamilton Twp. 43

Bridgeport 78, Toronto 73

Brookville 51, Monroe 45

Bryan 80, Montpelier 34

Cambridge 57, Zanesville Rosecrans 43

Canton Glenoak 69, Youngstown Boardman 37

Canton Timken 77, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 40

Canfield 50, Hubbard 38

Cardington-Lincoln 57, Fredericktown 55

Casstown Miami E. 69, Newton Local 30

Celina 68, Wapakoneta 59

Centerburg 83, Galion Northmor 50

Chagrin Falls 48, Chesterland W. Geauga 38

Chillicothe Unioto 67, Southeastern 56

Chillicothe Zane Trace 68, Frankfort Adena 40

Cincinnati Elder 48, Cincinnati St. Xavier 36

Cincinnati Finneytown 65, Cincinnati Deer Park 40

Cincinnati Indian Hill 57, Cincinnati Madeira 50

Cincinnati Moeller 50, Cincinnati La Salle 29

Cincinnati Mt. Healthy 52, Morrow Little Miami 45

Cincinnati Seven Hills 61, Lockland 53

Cincinnati Summit Country Day 51, Cincinnati Clark Montessori 24

Cincinnati Taft 64, Cincinnati Aiken 51

Cincinnati Turpin 65, Cincinnati Glen Este 53

Cincinnati Walnut Hills 63, Kings Mills Kings 46

Cincinnati Wyoming 45, Reading 37

Circleville 62, Lancaster Fairfield Union 50

Circleville Logan Elm 72, Baltimore Liberty Union 55

Cleveland Heights 72, Euclid 55

Clyde 58, Castalia Margaretta 51

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 61, Ironton St. Joseph 38

Coldwater 42, Rockford Parkway 40

Columbus Brookhaven 81, Columbus Mifflin 49

Columbus Centennial 79, Columbus Beechcroft 63

Columbus East 82, Columbus International 42

Columbus Eastmoor 70, Columbus Independence 44

Columbus Grandview Heights 56, Whitehall-Yearling 53

Columbus Hartley 54, Columbus Ready 49

Columbus Marion-Franklin 73, Columbus Briggs 64

Columbus Northland 83, Columbus Linden McKinley 49

Columbus South 72, Columbus West 63

Columbus St. Charles 62, Columbus DeSales 51

Columbus Upper Arlington 36, Thomas Worthington 30

Columbus Walnut Ridge 55, Columbus Africentric 48

Columbus Grove 58, Paulding 55

Continental 50, Ft. Jennings 44

Convoy Crestview 60, Van Wert Lincolnview 31

Cortland Maplewood 68, Andover Pymatuning Valley 42

Creston Norwayne 50, Smithville 48

Crooksville 52, Zanesville W. Muskingum 51

Cuyahoga Falls 76, Lyndhurst Brush 63

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 62, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 42

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 83, Mentor Lake Catholic 73

Cuyahoga Heights 43, Kirtland 37

Dalton 51, W. Salem NW 50

Dayton Carroll 58, Cincinnati Purcell Marian 40

Dayton Dunbar 87, Dayton Belmont 42

Dayton Miami Valley 80, Dayton Horizon Science Academy 70

Dayton Northridge 91, New Lebanon Dixie 45

Dayton Oakwood 49, Waynesville 46

Dayton Ponitz Tech. 63, Dayton Meadowdale 53

Dayton Stivers 64, Miamisburg 59

Defiance 56, Ottawa-Glandorf 36

Delaware Hayes 47, Worthington Kilbourne 44

Delphos Jefferson 51, Kalida 50

Delta 76, Swanton 75

Dover 41, Uhrichsville Claymont 40

Doylestown Chippewa 50, Apple Creek Waynedale 48

Dresden Tri-Valley 46, Philo 43

Dublin Coffman 52, Hilliard Davidson 39

Dublin Jerome 78, Hilliard Bradley 60

Eastlake N. 70, Madison 53

Elida 43, Van Wert 41

Fairborn 52, Springboro 48

Fairfield Christian 60, Grove City Christian 46

Findlay Liberty-Benton 82, McComb 31

Franklin 94, Germantown Valley View 63

Ft. Recovery 39, Versailles 37

Gahanna Lincoln 84, Groveport-Madison 63

Garfield Heights 65, Strongsville 50

Gates Mills Hawken 62, Burton Berkshire 38

Genoa Area 62, Tontogany Otsego 59

Georgetown 60, New Richmond 57

Gibsonburg 78, Lakeside Danbury 34

Girard 62, Youngstown Liberty 46

Glouster Trimble 59, Waterford 41

Granville 56, Pataskala Licking Heights 53

Green 50, Macedonia Nordonia 38

Greenfield McClain 54, Lees Creek E. Clinton 43

Greenville 49, Troy 38

Grove City 68, Reynoldsburg 64

Hamilton Ross 55, Trenton Edgewood 41

Harrison 54, Oxford Talawanda 39

Harrod Allen E. 53, Ada 44

Hartville Lake Center Christian 64, Kidron Central Christian 55

Holland Springfield 48, Sylvania Northview 27

Hunting Valley University 65, Geneva 22

Independence 48, Fairport Harbor Harding 42

Jefferson Area 61, Cortland Lakeview 39

Johnstown Northridge 41, Utica 25

Johnstown-Monroe 45, Newark Catholic 42

Kettering Fairmont 52, Centerville 48

LaGrange Keystone 53, Brooklyn 42

Lakewood 72, Avon 58

Leavittsburg LaBrae 52, Newton Falls 46

Lebanon 77, W. Carrollton 70

Lewis Center Olentangy 69, Sunbury Big Walnut 56

Lexington 68, Orrville 65, 2OT

Liberty Center 45, Metamora Evergreen 30

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 65, Cincinnati Princeton 41

Lima Bath 63, St. Marys Memorial 31

Lima Shawnee 79, Kenton 69

Lima Sr. 66, Toledo St. Francis 52

Lisbon David Anderson 49, Hanoverton United 37

London 61, W. Jefferson 57

Lorain 71, Bedford 65

Lorain Clearview 79, Columbus Wellington 51

Lore City Buckeye Trail 64, Sarahsville Shenandoah 37

Loudonville 52, Howard E. Knox 47

Louisville Aquinas 90, Warren JFK 40

Louisville Aquinas 90, Cleveland JFK 40

Lowellville 80, Leetonia 61

Lucasville Valley 45, Wheelersburg 43

Lynchburg-Clay 66, Fayetteville-Perry 60

Magnolia, W.Va. 101, Bellaire St. John 33

Magnolia Sandy Valley 57, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 42

Malvern 69, Strasburg-Franklin 44

Mansfield Christian 57, Danville 43

Mansfield Sr. 64, Bellville Clear Fork 40

Mansfield St. Peter’s 87, Lucas 38

Marysville 57, Galloway Westland 54

Mason 81, Hamilton 77

Massillon Jackson 86, Canton McKinley 56

Massillon Perry 56, N. Canton Hoover 39

Massillon Tuslaw 53, Wooster Triway 47, 2OT

Mayfield 71, Parma Heights Valley Forge 60

McArthur Vinton County 55, Nelsonville-York 45

McDonald 76, Mineral Ridge 53

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 72, Sidney Lehman 48

Medina 77, Mentor 72

Medina Highland 85, Copley 74

Middletown 70, Cincinnati Oak Hills 57

Middletown Madison Senior 69, Carlisle 61

Milford 68, Cincinnati Anderson 36

Millbury Lake 71, Elmore Woodmore 45

Minford 62, S. Webster 50

Mogadore 70, Akron Springfield 53

Mt. Vernon 47, Columbus Franklin Heights 36

N. Bend Taylor 67, Cincinnati Mariemont 52

N. Ridgeville 54, Grafton Midview 50

N. Royalton 61, Parma 44

Napoleon 41, Sylvania Southview 39

Navarre Fairless 59, Akron Manchester 48

New Albany 43, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 42

New Bremen 55, Minster 52, OT

New Concord John Glenn 68, New Lexington 52

New Knoxville 56, Delphos St. John’s 46

New London 52, Plymouth 51

New Madison Tri-Village 78, Covington 44

New Middletown Springfield 64, E. Palestine 46

Newark 72, Pickerington N. 48

Newark Licking Valley 43, Hebron Lakewood 40

Newcomerstown 57, E. Canton 26

Norton 69, Mantua Crestwood 51

Norwood 67, Felicity-Franklin 42

Oak Hill 44, McDermott Scioto NW 25

Oberlin Firelands 54, Oberlin 24

Olmsted Falls 46, Avon Lake 33

Ottoville 49, Miller City 39

Painesville Riverside 52, Ashtabula Lakeside 50

Pandora-Gilboa 32, Cory-Rawson 30

Parma Heights Holy Name 54, Garfield Heights Trinity 43

Parma Normandy 59, Elyria 51

Parma Padua 49, Notre Dame Academy 34

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 70, Heath 46

Pemberville Eastwood 81, Fostoria 36

Peninsula Woodridge 52, Ravenna SE 45

Perrysburg 93, Bowling Green 54

Pettisville 42, Gorham Fayette 34

Pickerington Central 79, Lancaster 43

Piketon 73, Williamsport Westfall 61

Piqua 57, Vandalia Butler 54

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 49, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 38

Poland Seminary 72, Niles McKinley 44

Port Clinton 51, Oak Harbor 46

Portsmouth 61, Jackson 36

Portsmouth Notre Dame 59, New Boston Glenwood 34

Powell Olentangy Liberty 77, Grove City Central Crossing 52

Powell Village Academy 55, Gilead Christian 30

Proctorville Fairland 49, Chesapeake 44

Racine Southern 61, Belpre 49

Ravenna 56, Mogadore Field 52

Richwood N. Union 69, Marion Pleasant 61

Rittman 68, Jeromesville Hillsdale 53

Rocky River 55, Bay Village Bay 53

Rossford 58, Bloomdale Elmwood 49

Russia 63, Jackson Center 37

S. Point 69, Ironton Rock Hill 53

Salem 62, Minerva 56

Sardinia Eastern Brown 48, Mowrystown Whiteoak 21

Seton Catholic, Ind. 67, Dayton Jefferson 59

Shaker Heights 71, Brunswick 54

Sheffield Brookside 64, Fairview 53

Spencerville 60, Bluffton 30

St. Bernard 70, Cincinnati N. College Hill 55

St. Henry 45, Maria Stein Marion Local 37

Steubenville 63, Steubenville Catholic Central 57

Stewart Federal Hocking 67, Reedsville Eastern 47

Stow-Munroe Falls 49, Solon 38

Streetsboro 74, Rootstown 39

Stryker 57, Pioneer N. Central 45

Sugar Grove Berne Union 64, Millersport 44

Tallmadge 54, Lodi Cloverleaf 46

Thornville Sheridan 63, Logan 56

Tipp City Bethel 77, Ansonia 26

Tipp City Tippecanoe 74, Riverside Stebbins 50

Toledo Bowsher 104, Toledo Start 72

Toledo Central Catholic 50, Findlay 47

Toledo Christian 40, Toledo Maumee Valley 30

Toledo Ottawa Hills 49, Oregon Stritch 41

Toledo Scott 68, Toledo Rogers 57

Toledo St. John’s 55, Fremont Ross 41

Toledo Whitmer 55, Oregon Clay 50

Toledo Woodward 58, Toledo Waite 52

Trotwood-Madison 91, Sidney 45

Troy Christian 68, Dayton Christian 42

Twinsburg 39, Hudson 37

Van Buren 54, Leipsic 42

Vanlue 43, Dola Hardin Northern 35

Vermilion 61, Elyria Catholic 56

Vienna Mathews 64, Kinsman Badger 53

Vincent Warren 92, Gallipolis Gallia 54

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 59, Bradford 20

W. Chester Lakota W. 55, Cincinnati Withrow 48

Wadsworth 48, Richfield Revere 46

Wahama, W.Va. 51, Crown City S. Gallia 50

Warrensville Heights 96, E. Cleveland Shaw 60

Washington C.H. 49, Chillicothe 47

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 53, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 49

Waverly 63, Portsmouth W. 52

Waynesfield-Goshen 49, Lima Temple Christian 46

Wellsville 89, Sebring McKinley 41

Westerville Central 58, Dublin Scioto 32

Westerville N. 54, Hilliard Darby 53

Westerville S. 50, Canal Winchester 31

Westlake 64, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 48

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 67, Maumee 54

Wickliffe 74, Middlefield Cardinal 65

Willoughby S. 71, Chardon 55

Wilmington 80, Cincinnati NW 63

Windham 74, Orwell Grand Valley 56

Wintersville Indian Creek 53, Rayland Buckeye 41

Woodsfield Monroe Central 99, Shadyside 90

Wooster 62, Millersburg W. Holmes 60

Zanesville 81, Warsaw River View 36

Zanesville Maysville 51, McConnelsville Morgan 41

Cathedral Prep Classic

St. Rita, Ill. 61, Cleveland St. Joseph 58

Jaguar Tournament

Columbus Bexley 62, Shekinah Christian 50

Wellington 59, Columbus Horizon Science 58, OT

LaRosa Royal 8 Hardwood Classic

Fairfield 78, Cov. Catholic, Ky. 69

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Ashland Mapleton vs. Norwalk St. Paul, ppd.

Bainbridge Paint Valley vs. Chillicothe Huntington, ppd. to Feb 4.

Bucyrus vs. New Washington Buckeye Central, ppd. to Jan 20.

Caledonia River Valley vs. Marion Elgin, ppd.

Collins Western Reserve vs. Greenwich S. Central, ppd.

Crestline vs. N. Robinson Col. Crawford, ppd.

Mechanicsburg vs. Jamestown Greeneview, ppd.

Milan Edison vs. Sandusky Perkins, ppd. to Jan 20.

Milton-Union vs. Camden Preble Shawnee, ppd.

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale vs. Bucyrus Wynford, ppd. to Feb 6.

Mt. Gilead vs. Morral Ridgedale, ppd.

Norwalk vs. Ontario, ppd. to Jan 29.

Ridgeway Ridgemont vs. DeGraff Riverside, ppd. to Feb 4.

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington vs. Peebles, ppd.

Sandusky St. Mary vs. Huron, ppd.

Seaman N. Adams vs. Leesburg Fairfield, ppd. to Feb 8.

Shelby vs. Bellevue, ppd. to Jan 21.

Springfield Kenton Ridge vs. New Carlisle Tecumseh, ppd.

Springfield Shawnee vs. Bellefontaine, ppd.

Tiffin Columbian vs. Sandusky, ppd.

Upper Sandusky vs. Galion, ppd.

Urbana vs. Lewistown Indian Lake, ppd. to Jan 25.

W. Liberty-Salem vs. S. Charleston SE, ppd.

W. Union vs. Manchester, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES

Bedford 51, Monroe 25

Cincinnati Gamble Montessori 62, Cincinnati Riverview East 9

Cleveland E. Tech 79, Cleveland Lincoln W. 16

Cleveland Glenville 68, Cleveland John Marshall 32

Cleveland Max Hayes 33, Cleveland Whitney Young 27

Columbus Africentric 58, Columbus Walnut Ridge 39

Columbus Briggs 63, Columbus Marion-Franklin 29

Columbus East 62, Columbus International 21

Columbus Eastmoor 61, Columbus Independence 29

Columbus Mifflin 50, Columbus Brookhaven 28

Columbus Northland 103, Columbus Linden McKinley 14

Columbus Upper Arlington 48, Thomas Worthington 42

Dayton Miami Valley 66, Dayton Horizon Science Academy 6

Defiance Ayersville 63, Haviland Wayne Trace 59

Delaware Hayes 45, Worthington Kilbourne 44

Dublin Coffman 54, Hilliard Davidson 44

Elyria Catholic 42, Vermilion 35

Gahanna Lincoln 50, Groveport-Madison 26

Galloway Westland 58, Marysville 48

Granville Christian 51, Madison Christian 35

Hicksville 49, Sherwood Fairview 40

Hilliard Bradley 46, Dublin Jerome 36

Holgate 56, Antwerp 25

Lakewood 49, Avon 34

Mentor Christian 34, Massillon Washington 24

Mt. Vernon 63, Columbus Franklin Heights 22

N. Ridgeville 50, Grafton Midview 31

New Riegel 69, Fremont St. Joseph 14

Norwood 54, Cincinnati Deer Park 48

Perrysburg 70, Bowling Green 48

Pickerington Central 62, Lancaster 43

Powell Olentangy Liberty 32, Grove City Central Crossing 29

Regis Jesuit, Colo. 75, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 25

Reynoldsburg 43, Grove City 27

Rocky River 45, Bay Village Bay 34

Shaker Heights Laurel 49, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 26

Sunbury Big Walnut 50, Lewis Center Olentangy 49

Sylvania Northview 51, Holland Springfield 50

Westerville Central 38, Dublin Scioto 31

Westerville N. 60, Hilliard Darby 25

Westerville S. 50, Canal Winchester 22

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 74, Maumee 23

Jaguar Tournament

Columbus School for Girls 37, Shekinah Christian 34

Wellington 53, Columbus Horizon Science 38

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Tiffin Calvert vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, ppd.

Old Fort vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, ppd.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *