Dual Team State Tournament seeds and match ups for host sites: Who, when, where

The OHSAA released the dual meet team state seeds and brackets on Sunday evening. They are available through links for each region posted, http://www.baumspage.com/wr/index.php

Within each sub-region, the top two seeds have the opportunity to host the regional quarterfinal round on Wednesday, January 22. Either two or three rounds of matches will be conducted starting at 5:00 p.m. After that date, two teams will remain in each sub-region.

Competition will continue with the regional semifinal and final rounds on Wednesday, January 29. The highest remaining seed has the opportunity to host on that date. Should a tie in the highest remaining seed exist, the team in sub-region B has the right to host. Wrestling on that date will also begin at 5:00 p.m. with the semifinal and then the final.

The final eight state tournament for each division will take place at St. John Arena in Columbus, Ohio on Saturday, February 8. The eight remaining teams will be re-seeded by a committee. Matches involving seeds 1 vs. 8 and 4 vs. 5 in each division happen at 11:00 a.m. while those involving 2 vs. 7 and 3 vs. 6 happen at 1:15 p.m. The semifinals will occur at 3:30 p.m., with championship happening at 7:30 p.m.

Here are the sub-regional pairings for the opening round, slated for Wednesday, January 22. The OHSAA will be announcing host sites early this week (possibly even on Monday, January 13).

OPENING ROUND PAIRINGS

DIVISION I

1A: Oregon Clay, Perrysburg
1B: Elyria, Mt. Vernon (Elementary School)
2A: Medina Highland, TBD
2B: TBD, Olmsted Falls
3A: Brecksville, Nordonia
3B: Bedford, Solon
4A: Uniontown Lake, Austintown Fitch
4B: Massillon Perry, Massillon Jackson
5A: Pickerington Central, Pickerington North
5B: Olentangy, Delaware Hayes
6A: Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby (at Heritage Middle School)
6B: Marysville, Sidney
7A: Mason, Springboro
7B: West Carrollton, Kettering Fairmont
8A: Moeller, TBD
8B: LaSalle, Harrison

DI Region 1A
(1) Oregon Clay vs (8) Sylvania Southview/(9) Toledo St. Francis
(4) Toledo St. Johns vs (5) Anthony Wayne
(2) Perrysburg vs (7) Toledo Waite
(3) Fremont Ross vs (6) Findlay

DI Region 1B
(1) Elyria vs (8) Mansfield Madison
(4) Lorain vs (5) Avon Lake
(2) Mt. Vernon vs (7) North Ridgeville
(3) Ashland vs (6) Amherst

DI Region 2A
(1) Wadsworth vs (8) Medina Highland
(4) N. Royalton vs (5) Medina
(2) Brunswick vs (7) Berea-Midpark
(3) Parma vs (6) Strongsville

DI Region 2B
(1) St. Edward vs (8) Normandy/(9) Rhodes
(4) Shaker Hts vs (5) Westlake
(2) Olmsted Falls vs (7) John Adams
(3) North Olmsted vs (6) John Marshall

DI Region 3A
(1) Brecksville vs (8) Akron Ellet
(4) Copley vs (5) Maple Hts
(2) Nordonia vs (7) Twinsburg
(3) Hudson vs (6) Green

DI Region 3B
(1) Willoughby South vs (8) Mayfield/(9) Euclid
(4) Bedford vs (5) Madison
(2) Solon vs (7) Mentor
(3) Garfield Hts vs (6) Painesville Riverside

DI Region 4A
(1) Uniontown Lake vs (8) Kent Roosevelt
(4) Chardon vs (5) Ashtabula Lakeside
(2) Austintown Fitch vs (7) Kenston
(3) Aurora vs (6) Boardman

DI Region 4B
(1) Massillon Perry vs (8) Louisville/(9) Canton McKinley
(4) North Canton Hoover vs (5) Tri-Valley
(2) Massillon Jackson vs (7) Glen Oak
(3) New Philadelphia vs (6) Massillon

DI Region 5A
(1) Pickerington Central vs (8) Logan/(9) Newark
(4) Teays Valley vs (5) Gahanna Lincoln
(2) Pickerington North vs (7) Hamilton Township
(3) Lancaster vs (6) Watkins Memorial

DI Region 5B
(1) Westerville North vs (8) Whetstone
(4) Olentangy vs (5) Upper Arlington
(2) Delaware Hayes vs (7) Westerville Central
(3) Olentangy Orange vs (6) St. Charles

DI Region 6A
(1) Hilliard Bradley vs (8) Westland/(9) Columbus West
(4) Grove City CC vs (5) Grove City
(2) Hilliard Darby vs (7) Thomas Worthington/(10) Franklin Hts
(3) Hilliard Davidson vs (6) Worthington Kilbourne

DI Region 6B
(1) Marysville vs (8) Piqua/(9) Troy
(4) Dublin Coffman vs (5) Tecumseh
(2) Sidney vs (7) Fairborn/(10) Springfield
(3) Beavercreek vs (6) Xenia

DI Region 7A
(1) Mason vs (8) Middletown/(9) Kings
(4) Lakota East vs (5) Fairfield
(2) Springboro vs (7) Hamilton
(3) Lakota West vs (6) Lebanon

DI Region 7B
(1) Centerville vs (8) West Carrollton
(4) Miamisburg vs (5) Stebbins
(2) K. Fairmont vs (7) HH Wayne
(3) Northmont vs (6) Vandalia Butler

DI Region 8A
(1) Moeller vs (8) Walnut Hills/(9) Withrow
(4) Glen Este vs (5) Milford
(2) Loveland vs (7) Amelia
(3) Sycamore vs (6) Anderson

DI Region 8B
(1) LaSalle vs (8) Cin. Northwest/(9) Mt. Healthy
(4) St. Xavier vs (5) Princeton
(2) Harrison vs (7) Colerain/(10) Winton Woods
(3) Elder vs (6) Oak Hills

DIVISION II

9A: Toledo CC, Wauseon
9B: Indian Lake, Wapakoneta
10A: Sandusky Perkins, Clyde
10B: Lexington, Upper Sandusky
11A: TBD, Padua
11B: SVSM, CVCA
12A: Perry, Lake Catholic
12B: Crestwood, Minerva
13A: Claymont, Steubenville
13B: New Lexington, Athens
14A: Licking Valley, Buckeye Valley
14B: Amanda Clearcreek, Vinton County
15A: Miami Trace, Washington CH
15B: Hamilton Ross, Franklin
16A: Eaton, Belmont
16B: Graham, Urbana

D2 Region 9A
(1) Toledo CC vs (8) Bowling Green/(9) Toledo Rogers
(4) Napoleon vs (5) Bryan
(2) Wauseon vs (7) Fostoria
(3) Defiance vs (6) Rossford

D2 Region 9B
(1) Indian Lake – BYE
(4) Bellefontaine vs (5) St. Mary’s Memorial
(2) Wapakoneta vs (7) Lima Shawnee
(3) Celina vs (6) Benjamin Logan

D2 Region 10A
(1) Sandusky Perkins vs (8) Clearview/(9) Firelands
(4) Sandusky vs (5) Norwalk
(2) Clyde vs (7) Keystone
(3) Bellevue vs (6) Brookside

D2 Region 10B
(1) Lexington vs (8) Shelby
(4) Tiffin Columbian vs (5) Galion
(2) Upper Sandusky vs (7) Clear Fork
(3) Caledonia River Valley vs (6) Mar. Highland

D2 Region 11A
(1) Bay vs (8) Chagrin Falls/(9) Colinwood
(4) Benedictine vs (5) Brooklyn
(2) Padua vs (7) University School
(3) Rocky River vs (6) Medina Buckeye

D2 Region 11B
(1) Akron SVSM vs (8) Buchtel/(9) Kenmore
(4) Norton vs (5) Coventry
(2) CVCA vs (7) Tallmadge/(10) Akron Hoban
(3) Woodridge vs (6) Revere

D2 Region 12A
(1) Perry vs (8) Jefferson Area
(4) West Branch vs (5) Poland
(2) Lake Catholic vs (7) West Geauga
(3) Canfield vs (6) Warren Howland

D2 Region 12B
(1) Crestwood vs (8) Salem
(4) Ravenna vs (5) Alliance
(2) Minerva vs (7) Streetsboro
(3) Beaver Local vs (7) Ravenna Southeast

D2 Region 13A
(1) Claymont vs (8) Richmond Edison/(9) Buckeye Local
(4) West Holmes vs (5) Dover
(2) Carrollton vs (7) Indian Valley
(3) Steubenville vs (6) Warsaw River View

D2 Region 13B
(1) New Lexington vs (8) Meadowbrook
(4) Cambridge vs (5) Vincent Warren
(2) Athens vs (7) Philo
(3) Sheridan vs (6) McConnellsville Morgan

D2 Region 14A
(1) Licking Valley – BYE
(4) Whitehall vs (5) Big Walnut
(2) Buckeye Valley vs (7) Bexley
(3) Granville vs (6) Mifflin

D2 Region 14B
(1) Amanda-Clearcreek vs (8) Columbus South
(4) Fairfield Union vs (5) Gallia Academy
(2) Circleville vs (7) Logan Elm
(3) Vinton County vs (6) Chillicothe

D2 Region 15A
(1) Miami Trace vs (8) New Richmond
(4) Bellbrook vs (5) Western Brown
(2) Washington C.H. vs (7) Hillsboro
(3) Wilmington vs (6) McClain

D2 Region 15B
(1) Hamilton Ross vs (8) Bishop Fenwick
(4) Wyoming vs (5) Goshen
(2) Franklin vs (7) Norwood
(3) Oxford Talawanda vs (6) North Bend Taylor

D2 Region 16A
(1) Eaton vs (8) Dayton Dunbar/(9) Ponitz
(4) Thurgood Marshall vs (5) Trotwood-Madison
(2) Dayton Carroll vs (7) Dayton Meadowdale
(3) Belmont vs (6) Valley View

D2 Region 16B
(1) St. Paris Graham vs (8) Springfield Shawnee
(4) Tippecanoe vs (5) London
(2) Urbana vs (7) Greenville
(3) Kenton Ridge vs (6) Springfield Northwestern

DIVISION III

17A: Archbold, Montpelier
17B: Delta, Oak Harbor
18A: Milan Edison, Wellington
18B: Waynedale, W. Salem Northwestern
19A: Beachwood, Kirtland
19B: Rootstown, Y. Liberty
20A: Tuslaw, Harrison Central
20B: Belpre, Caldwell
21A: Bishop Hartley, Utica
21B: Galion Northmor, TBD
22A: Blanchester, Bethel Tage
22B: Carlisle, Deer Park
23A: TBD, Greeneview
23B: Covington, Mechanicsburg
24A: Delphos St. Johns, Coldwater
24B: Lima Bath, TBD

D3 Region 17A
(1) Archbold vs (8) Evergreen
(4) Defiance Tinora vs (5) Sherwood Fairview
(2) Defiance Ayersville vs (7) Montpelier
(3) Edgerton vs (6) Liberty Center

D3 Region 17B
(1) Delta vs (8) Gibsonburg/(9) Milbury Lake
(4) Otsego vs (5) Woodmore
(2) Oak Harbor vs (7) Hopewell-Loudon/(10) Toledo Christian
(3) Genoa vs (6) Elmwood

D3 Region 18A
(1) Milan Edison vs (8) Monroeville/(9) South Central
(4) Huron vs (5) Sandusky SMCC
(2) Norwalk St. Paul vs (7) Wellington/(10) Columbia
(3) Margaretta vs (6) Willard

D3 Region 18B
(1) Waynedale vs (8) Orrville
(4) Mapleton vs (5) Norwayne
(2) W. Salem Northwestern vs (7) Hillsdale
(3) Loudonville vs (6) Black River

D3 Region 19A
(1) Beachwood vs (8) Cardinal/(9) Wickliffe
(4) Cuyahoga Hts vs (5) Independence
(2) Berkshire vs (7) Lutheran West/(10) Warrensville Hts
(3) Kirtland vs (6) Hawken

D3 Region 19B
(1) Rootstown vs (8) Waterloo/(9) Brookfield
(4) Jackson-Milton vs (5) Pymatuning Valley
(2) Girard vs (7) Youngstown Liberty
(3) Manchester vs (6) Grand Valley

D3 Region 20A
(1) Tuslaw vs (8) Coshocton/(9) Fairless
(4) Ridgewood vs (5) Garaway
(2) Sandy Valley vs (7) Canton CC/(10) Tusky Valley
(3) Harrison Central vs (6) Steubenville CCC

D3 Region 20B
(1) Belpre vs (8) St. Clairsville/(9) Alexander
(4) Hannibal River vs (5) Barnesville
(2) Caldwell vs (7) Union Local/(10) Waterford
(3) Shayside vs (6) Martins Ferry/(11) West Muskingum

D3 Region 21A
(1) Bishop Hartley vs (8) Johnstown-Monroe/(9) Africentric
(4) Liberty Union vs (5) Bishop Ready
(2) Utica vs (7) Westfall/(10) Johnstown Northridge
(3) Newark Catholic vs (6) Columbus Academy

D3 Region 21B
(1) Galion Northmor vs (8) Ashland Crestview
(4) Mt. Gilead vs (5) Bucyrus
(2) Marion Pleasant vs (7) Plymouth
(3) North Union vs (6) Fredericktown

D3 Region 22A
(1) Blanchester vs (8) East Clinton/(9) Wellston
(4) Williamsburg vs (5) Paint Valley
(2) Bethel Tate vs (7) Clinton Massie/(10) Zane Trace
(3) Chil. Southeastern vs (6) Clermont Northeastern

D3 Region 22B
(1) Carlisle vs (8) Lockland/(9) Hillcrest
(4) Hamilton Badin vs (5) Waynesville
(2) Deer Park vs (7) Purcell Marian
(3) Reading vs (6) N. College Hill

D3 Region 23A
(1) Dayton Christian vs (8) National Trail/(9) Milton Union
(4) Dixie vs (5) Preble Shawnee
(2) Brookville vs (7) Dayton CJ/(10) Twin Valley South
(3) Greeneview vs (6) Tri-County North

D3 Region 23B
(1) Covington vs (8) Troy Christian/(9) Triad
(4) West Jefferson vs (5) Springfield Northeastern
(2) Mechanicsburg vs (7) Madison Plains/(10) Lehman Catholic
(3) Versailles vs (6) Miami East/(11) Arcanum

D3 Region 24A
(1) Delphos St. Johns vs (8) Ottawa Glandorf/(9) Van Wert
(4) Spencerville vs (5) Columbus Grove
(2) Wayne Trace vs (7) Delphos Jefferson/(10) Antwerp
(3) Coldwater vs (6) Paulding

D3 Region 24B
(1) Lima Bath vs (8) Lima CC
(4) DeGraff Riverdale vs (5) Mohawk
(2) Carey vs (7) McComb
(3) Ada vs (6) Van Buren

One thought on “Dual Team State Tournament seeds and match ups for host sites: Who, when, where

  1. Pingback: Ohio Lowedown: State Duals start Wednesday, Showcase Events on Tap this Weekend | JJHuddle.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>