National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: 1/13-1/21

The fourth annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls return today with the release of our Latest Rankings. Who is No. 1? Who is ranked? Who Moved Up? Who Moved Down? Who Moved In? Who Moved Out?

National Guard JJH Boys Basketball Power Polls

Latest Rankings: 1/13-1/21, 2014

By Kurt Stubbs (JJHuddle Senior Writer)

DIVISION I

1.) Lakewood St. Edward (8-1)
Wins: Beachwood
Losses: None
Previous: 1
AP: 1

2.) Columbus Northland (9-2)
Wins: Columbus International and Columbus Mifflin
Losses: None
Previous: 2
AP: 9

3.) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-1)
Wins: Cincinnati Elder and Winton Woods
Losses: None
Previous: 3
AP: 4

4.) Newark  (10-2)
Wins: Reynoldsburg, Lancaster, and Mount Vernon.
Losses: None
Previous: 6
AP: NR

5.) Garfield Heights (9-1)
Wins: Brunswick
Losses: None
Previous: 7
AP: NR

6.) Gahanna Lincoln (10-2)
Wins: Pickerington North and Westerville Central
Losses: Pickerington Central (62-58)
Previous: 4
AP: NR

7.) Shaker Heights (10-3)
Wins: Medina (63-57)
Losses: None
Previous: NR
AP: NR

8.) Medina (10-2)
Wins: Avon Lake
Losses: Shaker Heights (63-57)
Previous: 5
AP: NR

9.) Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1)
Wins: University School and Walsh Jesuit
Losses: None
Previous: 8
AP: 3

10.) Uniontown Lake (10-0)
Wins: North Canton Hoover
Losses: None
Previous: 9
AP: 6

Dropped Out:
Cincinnati Elder (10)- lost to Cincinnati Moeller (53-44)

Others: (No order)
Cincinnati La Salle (10-1); North Royalton (8-1); Berea-Midpark (9-0); Dublin Coffman (9-1); Centerville (9-3); Beavercreek (10-2), Middletown (9-3); Massillon Jackson (9-2); Pickerington Central (7-3); Huber Heights Wayne (9-2); Trotwood-Madison (10-0); Toledo St. John’s (10-2); Zanesville (9-0); Mansfield Senior (8-1); and Upper Arlington (10-1).

DIVISION II

1.) Norwalk (11-0)
Wins: Sandusky and Lorain
Losses: None
Previous: 2
AP: 3

2.) Dayton Dunbar (11-2)
Wins: Dayton Stivers
Losses: None
Previous: 3
AP: 2

3.) Columbus Bishop Watterson (8-1)
Wins: Columbus DeSales
Losses: Middletown (56-43)
Previous: 1
AP: 5

4.) Dayton Thurgood Marshall (9-2)
Wins: Ponitz Tech and Bellefontaine
Losses: None
Previous: 4
AP: 4

5.) Cleveland Central Catholic (10-1)
Wins: Holy Name
Losses: None
Previous: 5
AP: 1

6.) Akron SVSM (5-6)
Wins: Athens
Losses: None
Previous: 6
AP: 7

7.) Elida (9-2)
Wins: St. Mary’s and Archbold
Losses: None
Previous: 7
AP: 16

8.) Columbus Brookhaven (9-2)
Wins: Columbus Whetstone and Linden McKinley
Losses: None
Previous: 8
AP: 12

9.) Ontario (13-0)
Wins: Wynford and Seneca East
Losses: None
Previous: NR
AP: 10

10.) Cincinnati Hughes (8-3)
Wins: None
Losses: Cincinnati Withrow (65-54)
Previous: 9
AP: NR

Dropped Out:
Defiance (10)- lost to Celina (74-67).

Others: (No order)
Athens (9-3); Mentor Lake Catholic (8-2); Alliance (8-1); Lima Bath (8-2); Cincinnati Taft (7-3); Bishop Fenwick (10-3); Franklin (10-2); Logan Elm (12-1); Eastmoor Academy (8-4); Sandusky Perkins (9-2); John Glenn (9-1); and Vincent Warren (9-3).

 

free_apps-Big

DIVISION III

1.) Cleveland VASJ (5-4)
Wins: None
Losses: Curie, IL (69-66) and Arsenal Tech, IN (80-76)
Previous: 1
AP: 2

2.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon (10-1)
Wins: Cincinnati McNicholas and Cincinnati Purcell Marian
Losses: None
Previous: 3
AP: 1

3.) Lima Central Catholic (10-1)
Wins: Versailles
Losses: Convoy Crestview
Previous: 2
AP: 3

4.) Warrensville Heights (6-4)
Wins: Cleveland Heights and Akron Buchtel
Losses: None
Previous: 3
AP: 10

5.) Beachwood (8-2)
Wins: Fairpoint Harding
Losses: Lakewood St. Edward
Previous: 5
AP: 9

6.) Gilmour Academy (10-1)
Wins: Mayfield and Edgewood
Losses: None
Previous: 8
AP: 13

7.) Cincinnati Summit CD (7-4)
Wins: Cincinnati Country Day and North College Hill
Losses: None
Previous: 10
AP: NR

8.) Versailles (9-1)
Wins: St. Henry
Losses: Lima CC (55-38)
Previous: 6
AP: 4

9.) Bishop Hartley (8-2)
Wins: Bishop Fenwick and Pickerington North
Losses: St. Charles (66-52)
Previous: NR
AP: 12

10.) Cincinnati Clark Montessori (11-1)
Wins: Lockland and Norwood
Losses: None
Previous: NR
AP: 16

Dropped Out:
Dayton Stivers (7)- lost to Dayton Dunbar (92-67) and Sidney (65-61).
Ottawa-Glandorf (9)- defeated Lima Shawnee and lost to Findlay (55-36).

Others: (No order)
Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-4); Lucasville Valley (11-2); St. Henry (7-5); Bishop Ready (10-2); Eastern Brown (9-2); Dayton CJ (4-6); and Zane Trace (12-1).

DIVISION IV

1.) Convoy Crestview (10-0)
Wins: Lima CC and Arlington
Losses: None
Previous: 1
AP: 1

2.) Troy Christian (10-1)
Wins: Franklin Monroe
Losses: None
Previous: 2
AP: 7

3.) Ottawa Hills (8-1)
Wins: Maumee Valley Country Day
Losses: None
Previous: 3
AP: 10

4.) Cincinnati Aiken (5-7)
Wins: Western Hills
Losses: None
Previous: 5
AP: NR

5.) Marion Local (9-1)
Wins: New Knoxville and Van Wert
Losses: Celina (60-41)
Previous: 4
AP: 2

6.) Tri-Village (9-0)
Wins: National Trail
Losses: None
Previous: 6
AP: 5

7.) Wayne Trace (6-1)
Wins: Holgate and Dayton Jefferson
Losses: None
Previous: 7
AP: 13

8.) Berlin Hiland (11-2)
Wins: Ridgewood and Wooster Triway
Losses: None
Previous: 8
AP: 8

9.) Columbus Africentric (6-6)
Wins: Marion-Franklin and Columbus West
Losses: None
Previous: 9
AP: NR

10.) Franklin Monroe (11-1)
Wins: None
Losses: Troy Christian (64-58)
Previous: NR
AP: 12

Dropped Out:
Arlington (10)- defeated Cory-Rawson and lost to Convoy Crestview (54-36).

Others: (No order)
Georgetown (8-3); Harvest Prep (12-1); Bethel (9-1); Franklin Monroe (11-1); Lockland (6-4); Fairfield Christian (10-2); Wellsville (9-1); Peebles (10-0); Buckeye Central (10-1); Spencerville (9-3); Fort Recovery (8-2); Delphos St. John’s (7-1); Newark Catholic (10-2); Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-4); Plymouth (10-1); and Sandusky St. Mary (9-1).

 

One thought on “National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: 1/13-1/21

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *