National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: 1/6-1/12/14

The fourth annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls return today with the release of our Latest Rankings. Who is No. 1? Who is ranked? Who Moved Up? Who Moved Down? Who Moved In? Who Moved Out?

National Guard JJH Boys Basketball Power Polls

Latest Rankings: 1/6-1/12, 2014

By Kurt Stubbs (JJHuddle Senior Writer)

DIVISION I

1.) Lakewood St. Edward (7-1)
Wins: Wenoah (AL) and Mentor
Losses: None
Previous: 1

2.) Columbus Northland (7-2)
Wins: Madison Memorial (WI)
Losses: Providence, FL (69-43)
Previous: 2

3.) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (8-1)
Wins: Franklin and The Bullis School (MD)
Losses: Providence, FL (60-56)
Previous: 5

4.) Gahanna Lincoln (8-1)
Wins: Grove City
Losses: None
Previous: 4

5.) Medina (9-1)
Wins: Strongsville, Nordonia, and Warrensville Heights
Losses: None
Previous: NR

6.) Newark  (7-2)
Wins: Pickerington Central
Losses: None
Previous: 9

7.) Garfield Heights (8-1)
Wins: Shaker Heights and Cleveland JFK
Losses: None
Previous: 9

8.) Cleveland St. Ignatius (7-1)
Wins: Akron SVSM and Cleveland CC
Losses: University of Detroit Jesuit
Previous: NR

9.) Uniontown Lake (9-0)
Wins: Massillon Jackson (58-56)
Losses: None
Previous: NR

10.) Cincinnati Elder (8-1)
Wins: Roger Bacon (75-58)
Losses: None
Previous: (NR)

Dropped Out:
None

Others: (No order)
Cincinnati La Salle (8-1); Shaker Heights (9-3); North Royalton (7-1); Berea-Midpark (8-0); Dublin Coffman (8-0); Beavercreek (10-1), Lakota West (7-1); Massillon Jackson (8-2); Pickerington Central (6-3); Huber Heights Wayne (7-2); Trotwood-Madison (8-0); Perrysburg (9-0); Toledo St. John’s (9-2); Zanesville (8-0); and Mansfield Senior (6-1)

DIVISION II

1.) Columbus Bishop Watterson (7-0)
Wins: Columbus St. Charles and Columbus Brookhaven
Losses: None
Previous: 1

2.) Norwalk (9-0)
Wins: Willard and Western Reserve
Losses: None
Previous: 2

3.) Dayton Dunbar (10-2)
Wins: Thurgood Marshall
Losses: Lighthouse
Previous: 5

4.) Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7-2)
Wins: None
Losses: Dayton Dunbar
Previous: 4

5.) Cleveland Central Catholic (9-1)
Wins: Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
Losses: Cleveland St. Ignatius
Previous: 6

6.) Akron SVSM (4-6)
Wins: Akron Firestone
Losses: Cleveland St. Ignatius
Previous: 3

7.) Elida (7-2)
Wins: Toledo Woodward
Losses: None
Previous: 9

8.) Columbus Brookhaven (7-2)
Wins: None
Losses: Bishop Watterson (46-43)
Previous: NR

9.) Cincinnati Hughes (8-2)
Wins: Cincinnati Shroder
Losses
Previous: 8

10.) Defiance (7-1)
Wins: None
Losses: Findlay
Previous: NR

Dropped Out:
None

Others: (No order)
Athens (8-2); Mentor Lake Catholic (7-2); Alliance (6-1); Lima Bath (6-2); Cincinnati Taft (5-2); Bishop Fenwick (8-2); Franklin (8-2); Ontario (11-0); West Holmes (9-2); Logan Elm (10-1); Eastmoor Academy (6-3); Sandusky Perkins (7-2); and Vincent Warren (6-3).

 

free_apps-Big

DIVISION III

1.) Cleveland VASJ (5-2)
Wins: None
Losses: Bishop Gorman, NV (73-60)
Previous: 1

2.) Lima Central Catholic (9-0)
Wins: Wapakoneta and Ada
Losses: None
Previous: 4

3.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon (8-1)
Wins:
Losses: Cincinnati Elder (75-58)
Previous: 2

4.) Warrensville Heights (4-4)
Wins: Maple Heights
Losses: Medina
Previous: 3

5.) Beachwood (7-1)
Wins: Burton Berkshire
Losses: None
Previous: 7

6.) Versailles (8-0)
Wins: Parkway and Fort Loramie
Losses: None
Previous: 6

7.) Dayton Stivers (6-2)
Wins: Dayton Meadowdale and Dayton Jefferson
Losses: None
Previous: 8

8.) Gilmour Academy (8-1)
Wins: Perry
Losses: None
Previous: NR

9.) Ottawa-Glandorf (6-3)
Wins: Bluffton
Losses: None
Previous: 10

10.) Cincinnati Summit CD (5-4)
Wins: Seven Hills
Losses: None
Previous: NR

Dropped Out:
None

Others: (No order)
Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-4); Lucasville Valley (10-1); Archbold (7-1); Bishop Hartley (6-1); Clark Montessori (9-1); St. Henry (6-4); Defiance Tinora (7-2); Bishop Ready (8-2); Eastern Brown (8-1); and Dayton CJ (3-5).

 

DIVISION IV

1.) Convoy Crestview (8-0)
Wins: Ottoville
Losses: None
Previous: 1

2.) Troy Christian (9-1)
Wins: Miami Valley and Miami East
Losses: None
Previous: 3

3.) Ottawa Hills (7-1)
Wins: Toledo Christian
Losses: None
Previous: 6

4.) Marion Local (7-0)
Wins: Covington, Minster, and Anna
Losses: None
Previous: 7

5.) Cincinnati Aiken (4-7)
Wins: Cincinnati Woodward
Losses: Fairfield (69-54)
Previous: 2

6.) Tri-Village (8-0)
Wins: Tri-County North and Miami Valley
Losses: None
Previous: 8

7.) Wayne Trace (4-1)
Wins: Napoleon
Losses: Convoy Crestview (50-48)
Previous: 9

8.) Berlin Hiland (9-2)
Wins: Sandy Valley
Losses: None
Previous: 9

9.) Columbus Africentric (4-6)
Wins: Coshocton
Losses: None
Previous: 4

10.) Arlington (6-0)
Wins: McComb
Losses: None
Previous: NR

Dropped Out:
None

Others: (No order)
Georgetown (6-3); Harvest Prep (11-1); Bethel (8-0); Franklin Monroe (10-0); Lockland (6-3); Fairfield Christian (7-2); Wellsville (7-1); Peebles (8-0); Buckeye Central (9-1); Spencerville (8-2); Fort Recovery (7-2); Delphos St. John’s (5-1); Newark Catholic (8-2); Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (5-4); Plymouth (8-1); and Sandusky St. Mary (8-0).

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *