National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Feb. 12

Image

Ohio National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls

The third annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power
Polls
continue with the release of the Week 10 rankings. Who is Where?


_______________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________

National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls (Feb. 12)

Next Poll will be released (Feb. 19)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I

DIVISION I               
1.) Walnut Hills (19-1) (1)
-Defeated Loveland.
2.) Toledo St. John’s (16-3) (2)
-Defeated Toledo St. Francis DeSales
3.) Columbus Northland (20-0) (3)
-Defeated Columbus Brookhaven.
4.) Westerville North (18-1) (4)
-Hilliard Bradley and Worthington Kilbourne.
5.) Cleveland St. Ignatius (14-3) (5)
-Defeated Lakewood St. Edward and Cleveland Max Hayes.
6.) Toledo Central Catholic (16-2) (6)
-Defeated Sylvania Southview, Lima Senior, and Bedford (MI).
7.) Norwalk (19-0) (7)
-Defeated Bellevue and Sandusky Perkins.
8.) Cincinnati Moeller (19-2) (8)
-Defeated Cincinnati St. Xavier and Winton Woods.
9.) Lakewood St. Edward (16-5) (9)
-Defeated Willoughby South and lost to No. 5 Cleveland St. Ignatius, 71-67.
10.) Mentor (16-3) (11)
-Defeated Medina and Strongsville.

Dropped Out:
Toledo Whitmer (14-5) (10)- Lost to Anthony Wayne, 50-41, and defeated Oregon Clay.

Others:
11.) Huber Heights Wayne (18-3)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II

DIVISION II               
1.) Dayton Thurgood Marshall (20-1)
-Defeated Dayton Stivers, Richmond (IN), and Dayton Dunbar.
2.) Columbus Brookhaven (16-3) (2)
-Defeated Columbus East and lost to undefeated and Division I Columbus Northland, 59-57, in overtime.
3.) Trotwood-Madison (17-3) (3)
-Lost to No. 7 Kettering Alter and defeated Division I’s Piqua and Lakota West.
4.) Dayton Dunbar (15-4) (4)
-Lost to No. 1 Thurgood Marshall, 59-53.
5.) Franklin (16-3) (5)
-Defeated Monroe and Bellbrook.
6.) Akron SVSM (9-9) (6)
-Lost to Division IV No. 1 Cleveland VASJ and Division I Mansfield Senior.
7.) Kettering Alter (15-4) (7)
-Defeated No. 3 Trotwood-Madison and lost to Division III Bishop Fenwick.
8.) St. Clairsville (17-2) (8)
-Defeated Union Local, Indian Creek, and Buckeye Local.
9.) Bishop Watterson (17-1) (9)
-Defeated Bishop Hartley and Columbus St. Charles.
10.) Sandusky Perkins (15-4) (10)
-Defeated Oak Harbor and lost to undefeated and Division I Norwalk.

Others:
11.) Cleveland CC (10-6)
12.) CVCA (17-2)
13.) Vincent Warren (18-1)
14.) Akron Hoban (13-4)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III

DIVISION III               
1.) Cincinnati Summit CD (19-1) (1)
-Defeated Division I Western Hills and North College Hill.
2.) Beachwood (16-2) (3)
-Defeated Wickliffe, Cuyahoga Heights, and Independence.
3.) Lima CC (17-2) (2)
-Lost to Spencerville, 51-39.
4.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon (16-3) (4)
-Defeated Mount Healthy and Purcell Marian.
5.) Ironton (16-2) (6)
-Defeated Wheelersburg and Spring Valley (WV).
6) Ottawa-Glandorf (16-3) (5)
-Lost to St. Mary’s, 49-48 and defeated Leipsic.
7.) Findlay Liberty-Benton (18-1) (7)
-Defeated Arcadia and Bluffton.
8.) Bloom-Carroll (19-1) (8)
-Defeated Logan Elm and Amanda-Clearcreek.
9.) Bishop Fenwick (17-4) (9)
-Defeated Kettering Alter and Trenton Edgewood.
10.) Versailles (15-4) (10)
-Lost to Division IV Delphos St. John’s, 56-37, and defeated Ansonia.

Others:
11.) Archbold (14-3)
12.) Gilmour Academy (15-3)
13.) Brookfield (13-3)
14.) Leavittsburg LaBrae (15-3)
15.) Garaway (15-4)
16.) Huron (15-4)
17.) Haviland Wayne Trace (16-2)

_______________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV

DIVISION IV              
1.) Cleveland VASJ (15-2) (1)
-Defeated Division II’s Akron SVSM and Cleveland Central Catholic.
2.) Columbus Africentric (19-2) (2)
-Columbus West, Columbus International, and Gahanna Christian.
3.) Tri-Village  (19-0) (3)
-Defeated Brookville.
4.) Richmond Heights (16-2) (4)
-Defeated Independence, Wickliffe, and Hawken.
5.) Newark Catholic (17-3) (5)
-Defeated Lakewood, Fairfield Christian, and Heath.
6.) New Bremen  (17-3) (6)
-Defeated Marion Local and Division II Celina.
7.) St. Henry  (17-3) (7)
-Defeated Parkway and Division II Van Wert.
8.) Convoy Crestview (16-3) (8)
-Defeated Bluffton and lost to Division III Wayne Trace, 56-55, in overtime.
9.)
Delphos St. John’s (13-4) (NR)
-Defeated Division III No. 10 Versailles, 56-37
10.)
Fort Recovery (16-3) (9)
-Lost to New Knoxville, 65-62, and defeated Division I Clayton Northmont.

Dropped Out:
Toledo Christian (16-2) (10)- lost to Ottawa Hills, 49-47, and defeated Swanton.
 
Others:
11.) Toledo Christian (16-2)
12.) Troy Christian (18-2)
13.) Berlin Hiland (16-4)
14.) Ottawa Hills (14-3)
15.) Leipsic (15-4)
16.) Windham (18-1)
17.) Jackson Center (17-3)
18.) New Riegel (16-3)
19.) Bristol (19-0)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

_______________________________________________________________________

Basketball Scores:

If you follow Ohio high school basketball, this is the place to share what you know, and to learn what you don’t.

JJ Huddle is expanding the same real-time fan-based coverage that you’ve enjoyed for Football’s
Friday Night Scoreboard
to Boys & Girls Basketball. The information for each school is
collected in a single page, with forms to submit your reports as well as
areas to
read scores and more from other fans, coaches and participants. Sounds
easy…and it is. Exteremly…

How To Report/Get Real-Time Scores

Customize Your Experience

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>