Josh Lowe’s Division III Ohio HS Individual Wrestling Rankings

free_apps-Big

Josh Lowe’s Ohio Wrestling Rankings

By Josh Lowe (@JoshMLowe)

Division III Individual (Christmas Rankings)

106 pounds
1. Hunter Bray, Dayton Christian, sophomore (Troy)
2. Sebastian Vidika, Black River, senior (Garfield Hts)
3. Drew Mattin, Delta, freshman (Bowling Green)
4. Shane Johnston, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)
5. Joey Bowen, Manchester, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
6. Jake Adkins, Johnstown Northridge, junior (Heath)
7. George Clemens, Wayne Trace, sophomore (Troy)
8. Gregory Quinn, Shadyside, freshman (Heath)
9. Jordan Burkholder, Crooksville, sophomore (Heath)
10. Zach Davie, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)
11. Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, freshman (Troy)
12. Stan Bleich, Elyria Catholic, freshman (Garfield Hts)
13. Damian Demillo, Genoa, sophomore (Bowling Green)
14. Brandon Neikirk, Cardinal, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
15. Luke Buxton, Dixie, freshman (Troy)
16. James Koniarz, Milan Edison, junior (Bowling Green)

BG – Mattin, Demillo, Koniarz, John Harris (Margaretta); Cameron Gessner (Sandusky SMCC)
GH – Vidika, Johnston, Bowen, Bleich; Neikirk
HEA – Adkins, Quinn, Burkholder, TBD; TBD
TROY – Bray, Clemens, Davie, Rhine; Buxton

113 pounds
1. Christian Clary, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)
2. Jacob Speiss, Delta, sophomore (Bowling Green)
3. Evan Ullinski, Woodmore, senior (Bowling Green)
4. Michael Sergent, Troy Christian, freshman (Troy)
5. Kristopher Hill, Bishop Hartley, junior (Heath)
6. Brady Barnett, Milan Edison, freshman (Bowling Green)
7. Kolten Martin, DeGraff Riverdale, senior (Bowling Green)
8. John Smith, Mapleton, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
9. Dustin Taylor, Wayne Trace, senior (Troy)
10. Jay Uhlenake, Coldwater, sophomore (Troy)
11. Louis DeMarco, Hawken, junior (Garfield Hts)
12. Gabe Santa-rita, Edgerton, junior (Bowling Green)
13. Gavin Stalnaker, Belpre, sophomore (Heath)
14. Brandon Carbenia, Sandy Valley, senior (Heath)
15. Harrison Gallagher, Greeneview, sophomore (Troy)
16. Anthony Heavilin, Harrison Central, sophomore (Heath)

BG – Speiss, Ullinski, Barnett, Martin; Santa-rita
GH – Smith, DeMarco, Mitch Tikkanen (Jackson Milton), TBD; TBD
HEA – Hill, Stalnaker, Carbenia, Heavilin; Alexander Anderson (Toronto)
TROY – Clary, Sergent, Taylor, Uhlenake; Gallagher

120 pounds
1. Evan Cheek, Milan Edison, junior (Bowling Green)
2. Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)
3. Zack Durbin, Mapleton, senior (Garfield Hts)
4. Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty Benton, junior (Bowling Green)
5. Michael May, Dayton Christian, junior (Troy)
6. Alex Smith, Sandusky SMCC, junior (Bowling Green)
7. Aric Peters, Bethel Tate, junior (Troy)
8. Damian Short, Archbold, junior (Bowling Green)
9. Jett Hildenbrand, Hillsdale, junior (Garfield Hts)
10. Bobby Bowen, Manchester, senior (Garfield Hts)
11. Tyler Rogers, Margaretta, senior (Bowling Green)
12. Rodney Richter, Monroe Central, junior (Heath)
13. Mason Gallagher, Greeneview, senior (Troy)
14. Nick Miller, Mechanicsburg, sophomore (Troy)
15. Theodore Zoumpolidis, Martins Ferry, junior (Heath)
16. Cory Pucci, Cuyahoga Hts, senior (Garfield Hts)

BG – Cheek, Sarreshteh, Smith, Short; Rogers
GH – Durbin, Hildebrand, Bowen, Pucci; Michael Wilson (Waynedale)
HEA – Richter, Zoumpolidis, Tyler Wiley (Caldwell); Evan Offenberger (Sandy Valley)
TROY – Hancock, May, Peters, Gallagher; Miller

126 pounds
1. Jarred Ganger, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)
2. Kyle Keller/Noah Mattin, Delta, senior/freshman (Bowling Green)
3. Major Moore, Willard, senior (Bowling Green)
4. Caleb Ohl, Newark Catholic, senior (Heath)
5. T.J. Malkus, Berkshire, senior (Garfield Hts)
6. Tim Mecklenburg, Lutheran West, junior (Garfield Hts)
7. Brendan Fitzgerald, Grandview Hts., sophomore (Heath)
8. Colton Ullman, Loudonville, junior (Garfield Hts)
9. Joe Newman, Sandy Valley, senior (Heath)
10. Francisco Alvarado, Defiance Ayersville, senior (Bowling Green)
11. Buddy Limes, Otsego, junior (Bowling Green)
12. Ruger Goeltzenleuchter, Wayne Trace, freshman (Troy)
13. Trenton Macke, Deer Park, junior (Troy)
14. Josh Clary, Dayton Christian, junior (Troy)
15. Grant Dilger, Norwalk St. Paul, junior (Bowling Green)
16. Hunter Napier, Fairless, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

BG – Keller/Mattin, Moore, Alvardo, Limes; Dilger
GH – Malkus, Mecklenburg, Ullman, Napier; Kyle Case (West Salem Northwestern)
HEA – Ohl, Fitzgerald, Newman, Hobie Howiler (Barnesville); Tyler Stoneburner (Paint Valley)
TROY – Ganger, Goeltzenleuchter, Macke, Clary; Tim Sutton (North College Hill)

132 pounds
1. Sammy Gross, Beachwood, senior (Garfield Hts)
2. Lyle Plummer, Dayton CJ, senior (Troy)
3. Wes Fritz, Norwalk St. Paul, junior (Bowling Green)
4. Trevor Anderson, West Liberty Salem, sophomore (Troy)
5. Dustin Marteney, Delta, sophomore (Bowling Green)
6. Zach Alvarado, CHCA, senior (Troy)
7. Ryan Ford, Covington, sophomore (Troy)
8. Jaret Lester, Waynedale, freshman (Garfield Hts)
9. Cody Ohmeiss, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)
10. Trenton Soto, Otsego, junior (Bowling Green)
11. Nate Frye, Cuyahoga Hts., senior (Garfield Hts)
12. Garrett Hall, Chippewa, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
13. Mitchell Matheny, DeGraff Riverdale, junior (Bowling Green)
14. Austin Lang, Waterford, senior (Heath)
15. Cole Ziegler, Ridgewood, senior (Heath)
16. Jason Sadler, Rootstown, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

BG – Fritz, Marteney, Soto, Matheny; Taylor Deatrick (Paulding)
GH – Gross, Lester, Frye, Hall; Sadler
HEA – Lang, Ziegler, Hunter Pizzino (Harrison Central), Blake Kiedrowski (Steubenville Catholic Central); Austin Palmer (Utica)
TROY – Plummer, Anderson, Alvardo, Ford; Ohmeiss

138 pounds
1. Andrew Hoskins, Greeneview, junior (Troy)
2. Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, freshman (Troy)
3. Alex Becker, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)
4. Bradley Wardell, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)
5. Jesse Beverly, Delta, freshman (Bowling Green)
6. Chance Marthey, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)
7. Josh Weber, Loudonville, junior (Garfield Hts)
8. Kameron Rayner, Caldwell, senior (Heath)
9. Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, freshman (Bowling Green)
10. Evan Francis, Kirtland, junior (Garfield Hts)
11. Grant Rathburn, Bishop Hartley, senior (Heath)
12. Matt Mangen, Versailles, senior (Troy)
13. Max Reeder, Genoa, senior (Bowling Green)
14. Tim Violet, Madison Plains, senior (Heath)
15. Chase Mayhabb, Milton Union, sophomore (Troy)
16. Justin Chew, Mogadore, senior (Garfield Hts)

BG – Beverly, Gross, Reeder, Mason Robson (Collins Western Reserve); Brandon Cole (Patrick Henry)
GH – Wardell, Marthey, Weber, Francis; Chew
HEA – Rayner, Rathburn, Violet, Jake Maynard (Johnstown Northridge); Manney Tullius (Belpre)
TROY – Hoskins, Romero, Becker, Mangen, Mayhabb

145 pounds
1. Logan Day, Archbold, senior (Bowling Green)
2. Logan Lacure, Greeneview, sophomore (Troy)
3. Nick Vestal, Dayton Christian, sophomore (Troy)
4. Reid Stanley, Waynedale, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
5. Dakota Mays, Nelsonville York, senior (Heath)
6. James Handwerk, Lutheran West, freshman (Garfield Hts)
7. Anthony DeCarlo, Springfield Catholic Central, senior (Troy)
8. Corey Hawk, Dixie, senior (Troy)
9. Jesse Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, senior (Bowling Green)
10. Dalton Scott, Bishop Ready, senior (Heath)
11. Evan Hansel, Newark Catholic, senior (Heath)
12. Hayden Fulton, West Jefferson, senior (Heath)
13. Riley Henderson, Mariemont, junior (Troy)
14. Derek Gregan, West Salem Northwestern, senior (Garfield Hts)
15. Brett Kahl, Shadyside, sophomore (Heath)
16. Tyler Showalter, Wayne Trace, junior (Troy)

BG – Day, Gross, Christian Valentine (Delta), Dylan Hall (Elmwood); Zach Brodman (Tiffin Calvert)
GH – Stanley, Handwerk, Gregan, Anthony Walden (Beachwood); W.D. Hudson (VASJ)
HEA – Mays, Scott, Hansel, Fulton; Kahl
TROY – Lacure, Vestal, DeCarlo, Hawk; Henderson, Showalter

152 pounds
1. Jacob Danishek, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)
2. Dakota Stanley, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)
3. Jamie Baldridge, Galion Northmor, senior (Heath)
4. Austin Siemon, Deer Park, junior (Troy)
5. Kenny Price, Archbold, senior (Bowling Green)
6. Daniel Jennings, Covington, senior (Troy)
7. Tucker Bender, Loudonville, junior (Garfield Hts)
8. Drew Braisel, Manchester, junior (Garfield Hts)
9. Patrick Stover, Bishop Ready, senior (Heath)
10. Johnny Dean, Springfield Northeastern, junior (Troy)
11. Jake DeLorge, Lutheran West, senior (Garfield Hts)
12. Clayton Davidson, Kirtland, junior (Garfield Hts)
13. Bruce Sefert, Beallsville, senior (Heath)
14. Cody Dingess, West Jefferson, junior (Heath)
15. Jack Zang, Bishop Hartley, junior (Heath)
16. Kealli Cummings, CHCA, senior (Troy)

BG – Price, Deven Taylor (Margaretta), Jordan Jaso (Lakota), Tony Rozzi (Woodmore); Chance Butcher (Plymouth)
GH – Stanley, Bender, Braisel, DeLorge; Davidson
HEA – Baldridge, Stover, Sefert, Dingess; Zang
TROY – Danishek, Siemon, Jennings, Dean; Cummings

160 pounds
1. Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)
2. Kollin Moore, Norwayne, junior (Garfield Hts)
3. Tyler Fahrer, Delta, senior (Bowling Green)
4. Zach Ladich, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)
5. Ricky Ratcliff, West Jefferson, senior (Heath)
6. Seth King, Hawken, senior (Garfield Hts)
7. Rob Mickey, Johnstown Northridge, senior (Heath)
8. Ray Day, Reading, senior (Troy)
9. Seth Knoll, DeGraff Riverdale, senior (Bowling Green)
10. Tegan McFadden, Paint Valley, sophomore (Heath)
11. Kyle Ice, Waynedale, freshman (Garfield Hts)
12. Mason Kooser, Dayton CJ, senior (Troy)
13. Dylen Hartman, Cory Rawson, senior (Bowling Green)
14. Garrett Grime, Archbold, sophomore (Bowling Green)
15. Will Martello, Bishop Ready, senior (Heath)
16. Jordan Hendrix, Otsego, senior (Bowling Green)

BG – Fahrer, Knoll, Hartman, Grime; Hendrix
GH – Moore, Ladich, King, Ice; James Cupan (Girard)
HEA – Ratcliff, Mickey, McFadden, Martello; Trae Cornell (River Valley)
TROY – Reese, Day, Kooser, Austin Windle (Ada); Skylar Brown (Lehman Catholic)

170 pounds
1. Ryan Harris, Beachwood, senior (Garfield Hts)
2. Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren, junior (Bowling Green)
3. Zach Sullivan, National Trail, junior (Troy)
4. Tyler Topp, West Salem Northwestern, senior (Garfield Hts)
5. Travis Pickering, Mapleton, junior (Garfield Hts)
6. Ryan Green, Margaretta, junior (Bowling Green)
7. Jake Datz, Madison Plains, senior (Heath)
8. Wes Buettner, Delphos St. John’s, junior (Troy)
9. Nick Cardiero, Girard, senior (Garfield Hts)
10. Todd Miller, Delta, senior (Bowling Green)
11. Cody Ross, Galion Northmor, senior (Heath)
12. Cameron Luther, Springfield Catholic Central, senior (Troy)
13. Jack Staggs, Waynedale, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
14. John Kelbly, Smithville, freshman (Garfield Hts)
15. Luke Baldwin, Grand Valley, senior (Garfield Hts)
16. Hayden Miller, Norwalk St. Paul, junior (Bowling Green)

BG – Sonnenberg, Green, T. Miller, H. Miller; David Glenn (Ostego)
GH – Harris, Topp, Pickering, Cardiero; Staggs, Kelbly, Baldwin
HEA – Datz, Ross, Jacob Croswell (Bishop Hartley), Jared Pack (Centerburg); Brandon Coder (Zane Trace)
TROY – Sullivan, Buettner, Luther, Dylan Hannah (Ada); Jonathan Carr (Dayton Christian)

182 pounds
1. Travis Linton, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)
2. Dom Johns, Coshocton, junior (Heath)
3. Joey Meek, West Salem Northwestern, senior (Garfield Hts)
4. Ryan Patchin, Delta, junior (Bowling Green)
5. Ben Miller, Covington, junior (Troy)
6. Devin Bouza, Defiance Tinora, senior (Bowling Green)
7. Tim Hunkley, Collins Western Reserve, senior (Bowling Green)
8. Colton Jenkins, Cardington Lincoln, senior (Heath)
9. Ryan Leasure, Girard, senior (Garfield Hts)
10. Louis Wemyss, West Jefferson, senior (Heath)
11. Mitchell Meeks, Newcomerstown, senior (Heath)
12. Adam Deatrick, Paulding, junior (Bowling Green)
13. Blake Cary, Loudonville, junior (Garfield Hts)
14. Josh Green, Westfall, senior (Heath)
15. Josh Kirby, Middletown Madison, junior (Troy)
16. Zach Jamieson, Brookfield, senior (Garfield Hts)

BG – Patchin, Bouza, Hunkley, Deatrick; Jacob Auld (Gibsonburg)
GH – Linton, Meek, Leasure, Cary; Jamieson
HEA – Johns, Jenkins, Wemyss, Meeks; Green
TROY – Miller, Kirby, Alec Gladwell (Columbus Grove), Noah Beach (Ada); Connar Wilson (North College Hill)

195 pounds
1. Armani Robinson, Greeneview, senior (Troy)
2. A.J. Ouelette, Covington, senior (Troy)
3. Kile Schaefer, West Salem Northwestern, junior (Garfield Hts)
4. Kyle Dieringer, Versailles, junior (Troy)
5. Carter Harris, West Jefferson, senior (Heath)
6. Wyatt Dye, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Bowling Green)
7. Glenn Zaller, Grand Valley, senior (Garfield Hts)
8. Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview, senior (Bowling Green)
9. Devon Bergeron, Defiance Ayersville, senior (Bowling Green)
10. Dylan Williams, Brookville, senior (Troy)
12. Jack Huffman, Lima Central Catholic, junior (Troy)
13. Jamie Barrett, Belpre, senior (Heath)
14. Dezmond Perkins, Southeastern, senior (Heath)
15. Nick Clune, Coldwater, junior (Troy)
16. Logan Wilson, Garaway, senior (Heath)

BG – Dye, Campbell, Bergeron, Tyler Baird (Genoa); Mark Francis (Delta)
GH – Schaefer, Zaller, Scott Wohlheter (Tuslaw), Jose Caraballo (Columbia); Ryan Miller (Berkshire)
HEA – Harris, Barrett, Perkins, Wilson; Hudson Cole (Sandy Valley)
TROY – Robinson, Ouelette, Dieringer, Williams; Huffman, Clune

220 pounds
1. Ryan Weber, Loudonville, senior (Garfield Hts)
2. Corey Durbin, Fremont SJCC, senior (Bowling Green)
3. Justin Post, Coldwater, senior (Troy)
4. Jay Nino, Genoa, junior (Bowling Green)
5. Travis Jaramillo, Archbold, senior (Bowling Green)
6. Cody Carr, Brookville, senior (Troy)
7. Dan Jones, Columbus Academy, junior (Heath)
8. Seth Bloor, Wellsville, junior (Garfield Hts)
9. Alex Stotter, Hawken, senior (Garfield Hts)
10. Alex Scotton, Independence, senior (Garfield Hts)
11. Adrian Harding, Greeneview, junior (Troy)
12. Michael Furbee, St. Clairsville, sophomore (Heath)
13. Mitch Murray, Norwayne, senior (Garfield Hts)
14. Cameron Conaway, South Central, sophomore (Bowling Green)
15. Drake Reed, Margaretta, junior (Bowling Green)
16. Paully Flowers, Beachwood, senior (Garfield Hts)

BG – Durbin, Nino, Jaramillo, Conaway; Reed
GH – Weber, Bloor, Stotter, Murray; Flowers
HEA – Jones, Furbee, Mark Clifford (Paint Valley), Benjamin Keaton (Southeastern); Brandon Cox (North Union)
KF – Post, Carr, Harding, Ben Sullivan (National Trail); Mike McKinney (Reading)

285 pounds
1. Patrick Garren, Bishop Ready, senior (Heath)
2. Ben Sexton, Garaway, senior (Heath)
3. Jacob Hanzel, Manchester, senior (Garfield Hts)
4. Nathan Jackson, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)
5. Connor Careless, Norwalk St. Paul, senior (Bowling Green)
6. Cody Buckner, Genoa, senior (Bowling Green)
7. Chance Vellor, Delta, sophomore (Bowling Green)
8. Matt Hunter, West Salem Northwestern, senior (Garfield Hts)
9. Alex Shaffer, Columbus Grove, junior (Troy)
10. Jon Bodkin, Martins Ferry, junior (Heath)
11. Charlie Smith, Hanoverton United, junior (Garfield Hts)
12. A.J. Pinyard, Grandview Hts., senior (Heath)
13. Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, junior (Bowling Green)
14. Paul Deely, Independence, junior (Garfield Hts)
15. Nate Schroeder, Delphos St. John’s, senior (Troy)
16. Kelly Barthalow, Ridgewood, junior (Heath)

BG – Careless, Bucknor, Vellor, Sexton; Nate Johns (Bucyrus)
GH – Janzel, Hunter, Smith, Deely; Danaryl Green (Youngstown Liberty)
HEA – Garren, Sexton, Bodkin, Pinyard; Barthalow
TROY – Jackson, Shaffer, Schroeder, Ben Ferguson (Miami East); Jordan Wolfe (Covington)

One thought on “Josh Lowe’s Division III Ohio HS Individual Wrestling Rankings

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *