Josh Lowe’s Division II Ohio HS Individual Wrestling Rankings

free_apps-Big

Josh Lowe’s Ohio Wrestling Rankings

By Josh Lowe (@JoshMLowe)

Division II Individual (Christmas Rankings)

106 pounds
1. Tyler Warner, Claymont, sophomore (East)
2. Tony DeCesare, Padua, sophomore (Alliance)
3. Tanner Smith, St. Paris Graham, freshman (TBD)
4. Jacob Martinez, Licking Valley, freshman (East)
5. Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee, sophomore (Bowling Green)
6. Josh Venia, Toledo Central Catholic, sophomore (Bowling Green)
7. Hunter Kosco, Canal Fulton Northwest, freshman (Alliance)
8. Noah Jay, Whitehall, senior (East)
9. Fernando Chavez, Defiance, freshman (Bowling Green)
10. Dante Ginnetti, Poland, sophomore (Alliance)
11. Alec Schopfer, West Branch, junior (Alliance)
12. Skyler St. Peter, Athens, senior (Wilmington)
13. Terrell Grant, Tallmdge, junior (Alliance)
14. Brady Toth, Perry, sophomore (Alliance)
15. Bruce Hrynciw, Oak Harbor, freshman (Bowling Green)
16. Tyler Adkins, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)

ALL – DeCesare, Kosco, Gianetti, Schopfer; Grant, Toth
EAST – Warner, Martinez, Jay, Logan Ball (Cambridge); Cody Woods (West Holmes)
BG – Lucas, Venia, Chavez, Hrynciw; Jonah Schropp (Lexington)
WIL – St. Peter, Grant
TBD – Smith

113 pounds
1. Eli Stickley, St. Paris Graham, junior (TBD)
2. Dustin Warner, Claymont, senior (East)
3. Seth Beard, Napoleon, sophomore (Bowling Green)
4. Ana Abduljelil, Whitehall, sophomore (East)
5. Tariq Wilson, Steubenville, sophomore (East)
6. Cory Simpson, Field, sophomore (Alliance)
7. Alize Merrell, Mansfield Madison, junior (Bowling Green)
8. Josh Portillo, Toledo Central Catholic, sophomore (Bowling Green)
9. Paul Petras, Padua, junior (Alliance)
10. Zach Bussard, Valley View, junior (TBD)
11. Josaiah Hrusch, Minerva, senior (East)
12. Levi Congleton, Vincent Warren, junior (Wilmington)
13. Thurston Dyer, Upper Sandusky, sophomore (Bowling Green)
14. Corey Marshall, Dover, senior (East)
15. Cole Woods, West Holmes, sophomore (East)
16. Austin Shannon, Amanda-Clearcreek, sophomore (East)

ALL – Simpson, Petras, Joe Boley (Lake Catholic), Joseph Brennan (Marlington); Brian Persinger (Triway)
EAST – Warner, Abduljelil, Wilson, Hrusch; Marshall, Woods, Shannon
BG – Beard, Merrell, Portillo, Dyer
WIL – Congleton, Nathaniel Kehn (Sheridan)
TBD – Stickley, Bussard, Nick Berry (Dayton Carroll)

120 pounds
1. Ryan Bennett, CVCA, junior (Alliance)
2. Collin Dees, Perry, senior (Alliance)
3. Mario Kastl, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (TBD)
4. Brad Taton, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)
5. Trent Duffy, Miami Trace, senior (Wilmington)
6. Korey Frost, Canfield, senior (Alliance)
7. Raymond Raimo, River Valley, senior (East)
8. Josh Gunter, Coventry, junior (Alliance)
9. Colin Ingram, Lima Bath, senior (Bowling Green)
10. Juwan Minnefield, Sandusky Perkins, sophomore (Bowling Green)
11. Mike Stewart, Sparta Highland, junior (East)
12. Shawn Murphy, Washington C.H., junior (Wilmington)
13. Travis Pidgeon, West Branch, junior (Alliance)
14. Emmanuel White, Akron Buchtel, junior (Alliance)
15. Trae Coopwood, Mansfield Madison, senior (Bowling Green)
16. Connor Avalon, Clyde, junior (Bowling Green)

ALL – Bennett, Dees, Taton, Frost; Gunter, Pidgeon, White
EAST – Raimo, Stewart, Lane Peters (Claymont), Donny Didion (Big Walnut); Cameron Canonico (Minerva)
BG – Ingram, Minnefield, Coopwood, Avalon
WIL – Duffy, Murphy, Malachi Marlow (Western Brown)
TBD – Kastl, Kyle Bussard (Valley View)

126 pounds
1. Anthony Tutolo, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)
2. Eli Seipel, St. Paris Graham, junior (TBD)
3. Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook, junior (TBD)
4. Cole Tawney, Gallia Academy, junior (Wilmington)
5. Chandler Minnard, Bloom Carroll, junior (East)
6. Elijah Cochran, Kenton Ridge, senior (TBD)
7. Walker Chieffe, University School, senior (Alliance)
8. Matthew Steer, West Branch, freshman (Alliance)
9. Hayden Matheney, McConnellsville Morgan, senior (East)
10. C.J. Ball, Rossford, senior (Bowling Green)
11. Devin Rogers, Springfield Northwestern, junior (TBD)
12. Kollin Clark, Claymont, senior (East)
13. Georgio Poullas, Canfield, freshman (Alliance)
14. Bryson Laytart, Miami Trace, junior (Wilmington)
15. Brandon Buss, Circleville, junior (Wilmington)
16. Billy Shannon, Amanda Clearcreek, senior (East)

ALL – Tutolo, Chieffe, Steer, Poullas; Andy Maris (Triway)
EAST – Minnard, Matheney, Clark, Shannon; Chance Haynes (Buckeye Valley)
BG – Ball, Luke Leonard (Fostoria), Vince Zitiello (Bay)
WIL – Tawney, Laytart, Buss
TBD – Seipel, Kelly, Cochran, Rogers

132 pounds
1. Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (TBD)
2. Preston Bowshier, Kenton Ridge, senior (TBD)
3. Wade Hodges, Wauseon, junior (Bowling Green)
4. Nate Hagan, Toledo Central Catholic, junior (Bowling Green)
5. Aaran Gessic, Perry, senior (Alliance)
6. Connor Nemec, Crestwood, senior (Alliance)
7. Garrett Carter, Akron SVSM (Alliance)
8. Dashawn Haynes, Buckeye Valley, senior (East)
9. Drew Kinzel, Clear Fork, junior (Bowling Green)
10. Joey Baitt, Jefferson, senior (Alliance)
11. Brandon Leynaud, Lexington, junior (Bowling Green)
12. Nick Foster, Holy Name, senior (Bowling Green)
13. Jason Keyes, Beaver Local, sophomore (East)
14. Bret Yutzy, Jonathan Alder, senior (East)
15. Carson Mengerink, Upper Sandsuky, senior (Bowling Green)
16. Wes Smiddy, Springfield Shawnee, sophomore (Wilmington)

ALL – Gessic, Nemec, Carter, Baitt;
EAST – Haynes, Keyes, Yutzy, Nick Hoffman (Amanda Clearcreek); Christian Price (Granville)
BG – Hodges, Hagan, Kinzel, Leynaud; Foster, Mengerink
WIL – Smiddy, Kevin Beal (Fairfield Union)
TBD – Moore, Bowshier

138 pounds
1. Kyle Lawson, St. Paris Graham, freshman (TBD)
2. Cody Burcher, Claymont, senior (East)
3. Ryan Skonieczny, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)
4. Andy Dobben, CVCA, junior (Alliance)
5. Tyler Knul, Circleville, senior (Wilmington)
6. Jake Zemaitis, Crestwood, senior (Alliance)
7. Josh Mossing, Toledo Central Catholic, junior (Bowling Green)
8. Daniel Hasson, Beaver Local, junior (East)
9. Mason Hunick, McClain, senior (Wilmington)
10. Seth Cochran, Kenton Ridge, senior (TBD)
11. Nate Boggs, Sandusky Perkins, senior (Bowling Green)
12. Jon Watkins, Lexington, junior (Bowling Green)
13. Andy Vu, Athens, senior (Wilmington)
14. Jordan McKnight, Carlisle, senior (TBD)
15. Dylan Dolph, Canton South, senior (Alliance)
16. Francisco Chavez, Defiance, senior (Bowling Green)

ALL – Skonieczny, Dobben, Zemaitis, Dolph; Jeff King (Lake Catholic)
EAST – Burcher, Hasson, Koby Driggs (McConnellsville Morgan), Ben Van Wey (John Glenn)
BG – Mossing, Boggs, Watkins, Chavez
WIL – Knul, Hunick, Vu
TBD – Lawson, Cochran, McKnight

145 pounds
1. Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham, senior (TBD)
2. Kyle Kaminski, Padua, junior (Alliance)
3. Heath Lange, Indian Lake, senior (TBD)
4. Beau Minnick, Clyde, senior (Bowling Green)
5. Tyler Sowards, Kenton Ridge, junior (TBD)
6. Walter Gibson, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)
7. Jimmy Kubitza, Field, senior (Alliance)
8. Nick Wrobel, Crestwood, junior (Alliance)
9. Richard Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, sophomore (Bowling Green)
10. Caden Herron, Claymont, senior (East)
11. Mason Correll, Tiffin Columbian, senior (Bowling Green)
12. Spencer Nagy, Alliance, junior (Alliance)
13. Zach Johnson, Wilmington, senior (Wilmington)
14. Gene Porter, Sandusky, junior (Bowling Green)
15. Zack Lake, Coventry, junior (Alliance)
16. Jack Peura, Tippecanoe, sophomore (TBD)

ALL – Kaminski, Gibson, Kubitza, Wrobel; Nagy, Lake
EAST – Herron, Logan Johnson (Licking Valley), Jake Limings (Sparta Highland), John Haines (McConnellsville Morgan); Bailey Jenkins (Meadowbrook)
BG – Minnick, Jackson, Correll, Porter
WIL – Johnson, Davey Tunon (Clinton Massie)
TBD – Jordan, Lange, Sowards, Peura

152 pounds
1. Alex Mossing, Toledo Central Catholic, senior (Bowling Green)
2. Jeff Hojnacki, CVCA, senior (Alliance)
3. Jason Sandlin, Carlisle, junior (TBD)
4. Jordan Radich, Warren Howland, junior (Alliance)
5. Micahel Repko, Vermillion, senior (Bowling Green)
6. Andrew Dunn, Hamilton Ross, senior (Wilmington)
7. Dalton Harsthorn, Minerva, junior (East)
8. Ashden Gibson, Whitehall, senior (East)
9. Kenon Bowling, Western Brown, senior (Wilmington)
10. Tristan Stallard, Carrollton, senior (East)
11. Garrett Jordan, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (TBD)
12. Marcus Howells, Crestwood, junior (Alliance)
13. Connor Rogers, Springfield Northwestern, junior (TBD)
14. Tyler Cross, Geneva, senior (Alliance)
15. Tye Smith, Washington C.H., junior (Wilmington)
16. Evan Schenk, Perry, freshman (Alliance)

ALL – Hojnacki, Radich, Howells, Cross; Schenk
EAST – Hartshorn, Gibson, Stallard, Logan Hickenbottom (Cambridge)
BG – Mossing, Repko, Ben Fuller (Sandusky)
WIL – Dunn, Bowling, Smith
TBD – Sandlin, Jordan, Rogers, Collin Wilson (Lemon Monroe)

160 pounds
1. Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (TBD)
2. David-Brian Whisler, Warren Howland, junior (Alliance)
3. Ben Schram, Bellbrook, junior (TBD)
4. Blake Miller, Clyde, senior (Bowling Green)
5. Kordell Ford, Hillsboro, senior (Wilmington)
6. Hannibal Tate, Mifflin, senior (East)
7. Matt Ludwig, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)
8. Alonzo Turner, Painesville Harvey, senior (Alliance)
9. Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, senior (Bowling Green)
10. Caleb Horn, Amanda Clearcreek, senior (East)
11. Dain Steffeny, Granville, senior (East)
12. Troy Stalder, Athens, junior (Wilmington)
13. Aldin Leaker, Eaton, senior (TBD)
14. Russell Miller, Miami Trace, junior (Wilmington)
15. Brendan Winning, Ravenna, junior (Alliance)
16. Tre Campbell, Wauseon, sophomore (Bowling Green)

ALL – Whisler, Ludwig, Turner, Winning; Tony Rupert (Marlington)
EAST – Tate, Horn, Steffeny, Kevin Scrudders (Cambridge); Josh Sokolowski (Buckeye Local)
BG – Miller, Kenner, Campbell, Colin Kaucher/Lucas Beauch (Toledo CC)
WIL – Ford, Stalder, Miller
TBD – Marinelli, Schram, Leaker

170 pounds
1. Seth Williams, Tiffin Columbian, senior (Bowling Green)
2. Jimmy Sandlin, Carlisle, senior (TBD)
3. Aaron Schuette, Wauseon, senior (Bowling Green)
4. Lane Thomas, St. Paris Graham, senior (TBD)
5. L.J. Henderson, Indian Lake, senior (TBD)
6. Owen Shoemaker, London, senior (East)
7. Matt Dennis, Claymont, senior (East)
8. Zeck Lehman, Revere, junior (Alliance)
9. Zach Gibson, Bloom Carroll, senior (East)
10. Dallas Lazear, Athens, senior (Wilmington)
11. Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee, sophomore (Bowling Green)
12. Dalton Jones, Hamilton Ross, junior (Wilmington)
13. Travis Grooms, Miami Trace, junior (Wilmington)
14. Will Navin, Granville, senior (East)
15. Ricky Kollman, Crestwood, junior (Alliance)
16. Steven Fearnow, Amanda Clearcreek, senior (East)

ALL – Lehman, Kollman, Mike Dyer (Norton), Ryan McCollough (Padua); Mason Hughes (West Branch)
EAST – Shoemaker, Dennis, Gibson, Navin; Fearnow
BG – Williams, Schuette, Hefner
WIL – Lazear, Jones, Grooms
TBD – Sandlin, Thomas, Henderson, Austin Robbins (Tippecanoe)

182 pounds
1. Aaron Adkins, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)
2. Aaron Yonker, Crestwood, senior (Alliance)
3. Jack Harris, Urbana, sophomore (TBD)
4. Alec Schenk, Perry, senior (Alliance)
5. Dylan Hermes, Sandusky Perkins, senior (Bowling Green)
6. Brock Nagel, Bryan, senior (Bowling Green)
7. Nick Svarda, Carlisle, sophomore (TBD)
8. Kaz Sturna, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)
9. Stan Socha, Canfield, senior (Alliance)
10. Mike Audi, Poland, senior (Alliance)
11. Jordan Leasure, Amanda Clearcreek, sophomore (East)
12. Alec Eisnnicher, Big Walnut, senior (East)
13. Drew Kasper, Lexington, junior (Bowling Green)
14. Jacob Worthington, Keystone, junior (Bowling Green)
15. Nick Jackson, Norwood, junior (Wilmington)
16. Colt Crall, Claymont, senior (East)

ALL – Adkins, Yonker, Schenk, Struna; Socha, Audi
EAST – Leasure, Eisnnicher, Crall, Ben Kidwell (Buckeye Valley)
BG – Hermes, Nagel, Kasper, Worthington
WIL – Jackson, Tobin Anderson (Washington C.H.)
TBD – Harris, Svarda

195 pounds
1. Isaiah Margheim, Sandusky,junior (Bowling Green)
2. Bailey Faust, Lexington, junior (Bowling Green)
3. Blake Owens, Licking Valley, senior (East)
4. Tyler McClellan, CVCA, senior (Alliance)
5. Marshall Messer, Clyde, sophomore (Bowling Green)
6. Jhoulys Monroe, Marion Franklin, senior (East)
7. Clayton Bullard, Johnstown Monroe, senior (East)
8. Kenny Jackson, Crestwood, senior (Alliance)
9. Cody Jenkins, Woodridge, junior (Alliance)
10. Josh Couchman, St. Paris Graham, junior (TBD)
11. John Workman, Sandusky Perkins, senior (Bowling Green)
12. Tyler Dodd, Carrollton, junior (East)
13. Kyle Kremiller, Perry, junior (Alliance)
14. Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, senior (Bowling Green)
15. Tristan Mallory, Port Clinton, junior (Bowling Green)
16. Jason Huelskamp, Geneva, senior

ALL – McClellan, Jackson, Jenkins, Kremiller; Huelskamp
EAST – Owens, Monroe, Bullard, Dodd; Stone Morgan (John Glenn)
BG – Margheim, Faust, Messer, Workman; Pritchard, Mallory
WIL – Jeremiah Jones (Miami Trace)
TBD – Couchman, Joe Reindfleisch (Bellefontaine)

220 pounds
1. Sean Rutherford, Norton, junior (Alliance)
2. Kordell Chaney, Sandusky Perkins, sophomore (Bowling Green)
3. Harrison Hoppel, Minerva, senior (East)
4. Deaken McCoy, Galion, junior (Bowling Green)
5. Troy Caldwell, Jonathan Alder, junior (East)
6. Austin Bentley, Carrollton, senior (East)
7. Garrett Harding, Claymont, senior (East)
8. Jerek Cropper/Mark Weddel, Coventry, sophomore/junior (Alliance)
9. Mason Hilling, Woodridge, senior (Alliance)
10. Beau Swank, Benjamin Logan, senior (TBD)
11. Dylan Robertson, Upper Sandusky, senior (Bowling Green)
12. Devin King, Sheridan, senior (Wilmington)
13. Cody Howard, Bloom Carroll, sophomore (East)
14. Michael Crockett, Franklin, junior (TBD)
15. Connor Kilbane, Benedictine, senior (Alliance)
16. David Bentley, Shelby, senior (Bowling Green)

ALL – Rutherford, Cropper/Weddel, Hilling, Kilbane; Ben Higgins (Marlington)
EAST – Hoppel, Caldwell, Bentley, Harding; Howard
BG – Chaney, McCoy, Robertson, Bentley
WIL – King, Aaron Laciejewski (Greenon)
TBD – Swank, Crockett, Mario Bell (Thrugood Marshall), Ben Stegauer (Bishop Fenwick)

285 pounds
1. Billy Miller, Perry, senior (Alliance)
2. Chase Henderson, Franklin, senior (TBD)
3. Drek Brumley, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)
4. Hayden Bottorff, Miami Trace, senior (Wilmington)
5. Logan Sharp, West Branch, senior (Alliance)
6. T.J. Lawrence, Oak Harbor, junior (Bowling Green)
7. Evan Loughman, Sheridan, junior (Wilmington)
8. Josh Rohrbacher, Sandusky Perkins, senior (Bowling Green)
9. Gavin Peacock, Hamilton Ross, senior (Wilmington)
10. Mike Bell, Warren Howland, junior (Alliance)
11. Kostas Parrish, University School, senior (Alliance)
12. Cody Hawkins, Ravenna, senior (Alliance)
13. J’Quan Fisher, Toledo Central Catholic, junior (Bowling Green)
14. Mike Holzworth, Mansfield Madison, senior (Bowling Green)
15. Jaqui Vanmeter, Licking Valley, sophomore (East)
16. Ryan Fessler, Bishop Fenwick, junior (TBD)

ALL – Miller, Brumley, Sharp, Bell; Parrish, Hawkins
EAST – Vanmeter, Daylen Neese (Meigs), Jacob Smith (Minerva), Josh Kempf (River Valley)
BG – Lawrence, Rohrbacher, Fisher, Holzworth; Caleb Neal (Lima Bath)
WIL – Bottorff, Loughman, Peacock, Corbin McCune (Springfield Shawnee)
TBD – Henderson, Fessler, Matt McKinney (Lemon Monroe)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *