Josh Lowe’s Division I Ohio HS Individual Wrestling Rankings

free_apps-Big

Josh Lowe’s Ohio Wrestling Rankings

By Josh Lowe (@JoshMLowe)

Division I Individual (Christmas Rankings)

106 pounds
1. Noah Baughman, Wadsworth, sophomore (Cleveland State)
2. Allan Hart, St. Edward, freshman (Cleveland State)
3. Thomas Genetin, Massillon Perry, senior (Mentor)
4. Anthony Jagel, Middletown, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
5. Trent Gill, Hilliard Davidson, senior (Hilliard Darby)
6. Daniel Roth, Lakota East, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Devione Edwards, Lorain, sophomore (Cleveland State)
8. Jackson Lasko, Grove City Central Crossing, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
9. Jared Bronstrup, Brecksville, sophomore (Cleveland State)
10. Jarrod Brezovec, Aurora, freshman (Mentor)
11. Zack Donathan, Mason, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
12. Hunter Deshon/Noah Wakser, North Canton Hoover, sophomore (Mentor)
13. Harry Feuer, Mayfield, sophomore (Mentor)
14. Austin Oberly, Worthington Kilbourne, senior (Hilliard Darby)
15. Nick Henneman, Oregon Clay, freshman (Cleveland State)
16. Jacob Thornton, Marysville, senior (Hilliard Darby)

CSU – Baughman, Hart, Edwards, Bronstrup; Henneman
HD – Gill, Lasko, Oberly, Thornton; Seth Transue (Dublin Jerome)
KF – Jagel, Roth, Donathan, Remigio Velasquez (Princeton); Sam Kreider/Eric Beck (LaSalle)
MEN – Genetin, Brezovec, Deshon/Wakser, Feuer; Quade Rasmussen (St. Ignatius)

113 pounds
1. Jose Rodriguez, Massillon Perry, junior (Mentor)
2. L.J. Bentley, St. Edward, junior (Cleveland State)
3. Hayden Lee, Marysville, senior (Hilliard Darby)
4. Shakur Laney, Groveport Madison, junior (Hilliard Darby)
5. Mario Guillen, Perrysburg, sophomore (Cleveland State)
6. Jake Donhaue, Massillon, sophomore (Mentor)
7. Luke Nace, Teays Valley, junior (Hilliard Darby)
8. Garrett Lambert, Strongsville, sophomore (Cleveland State)
9. Daniel Clement, Solon, senior (Mentor)
10. Patrick Kearney, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
11. Chris Doyle, Green, senior (Mentor)
12. Kenny Hoberney, Eastlake North, junior (Mentor)
13. Gage Branson, Glen Este, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
14. James Wimer, Grove City Central Crossing, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
15. Andrew Coghill, Nordonia, senior (Cleveland State)
16. Troy Barklay, Centerville, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

CSU – Bentley, Guillen, Lambert, Coghill; Ethan Rivera (Brunswick)
HD – Lee, Laney, Nace, Wimer; Josh Transue (Dublin Jerome)
KF – Kearney, Branson, Barkley, Peter Vuyk (Loveland); Ryan Boulton (Springboro)
MEN – Rodriguez, Donahue, Clement, Doyle; Hoberney

120 pounds
1. Austin Assad, Brecksville, junior (Cleveland State)
2. Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit, sophomore (Mentor)
3. Armando Torres, Elyria, senior (Cleveland State)
4. Josh Heil, Brunswick, sophomore (Cleveland State)
5. Jonathan Furnas, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Hilliard Darby)
6. Corey Shie, LaSalle, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Conner Ziegler, Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
8. Greg Brusco, Delaware Hayes, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
9. Jake Newhouse, Massillon Perry, junior (Mentor)
10. Santino DiSabato, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)
11. Mason Daugherty, St. Edward, sophomore (Cleveland State)
12. Brandon Tucker, Loveland, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Connor Gray, Wadsworth, junior (Cleveland State)
14. Andre Stowers, Maple Hts., sophomore (Mentor)
15. Jeremy Rezabek, Strongsville, sophomore (Cleveland State)
16. Moises Guillen, Perrysburg, freshman (Cleveland State)

CSU – Assad, Torres, Heil, Daugherty; Gray, Rezabek, Guillen
HD – Furnas, Brusco, DiSabato, Rob McGrath (Hilliard Bradley); Slade Tyson (Tri-Valley)
KF – Shie, Ziegler, Tucker, T.J. Bean (Trenton Edgewood); Alec Logsdon (Lebanon)
MEN – Mackall, Newhouse, Stowers, Noah Schaub (Green); Kyle Jenkins (Stow)

126 pounds
1. David Bavery, Massillon Perry, senior (Mentor)
2. Josh Wimer, Grove City Central Crossing, senior (Hilliard Darby)
3. Giuseppe Penzone, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)
4. Justin Demicco, Brecksville, sophomore (Cleveland State)
5. Connor Borton, Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Alec Cotton, Uniontown Lake, senior (Mentor)
7. Alec Benedetti, North Royalton, senior (Mentor)
8. Zac Tupps, Ashland, senior (Cleveland State)
9. Ryan Gordon, St. Xavier, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Tyler Workman, Parma, junior (Mentor)
11. Jared Davis, Oregon Clay, senior (Cleveland State)
12. Kyle Dooley, Teays Valley, junior (Hilliard Darby)
13. Brett Thomas, Brunswick, senior (Cleveland State)
14. Nico O’Dor, Elyria, sophomore (Cleveland State)
15. Andrew Sams, LaSalle, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
16. David Erdelac, Strongsville, junior (Cleveland State)

CSU – Demicco, Tupps, Davis, Thomas; O’Dor, Erdelac
HD – Wimer, Penzone, Dooley, Daniel Shaver (Delaware Hayes); Zach Garrett (Hilliard Darby)
KF – Borton, Gordon, Sams, Quinn May (Lebanon); Deante Evans (Lakota East)
MEN – Bavery, Cotton, Benedetti, Workman; Micah Shorts (Shaker Hts.)

132 pounds
1. Bobby Smith, Hilliard Davidson, senior (Hilliard Darby)
2. Nolan Whitely, Walsh Jesuit, senior (Mentor)
3. Richie Screptock, Oregon Clay, junior (Cleveland State)
4. Hunter Ladnier, St. Edward, sophomore (Cleveland State)
5. Jarrad Lasko, Madison, junior (Mentor)
6. Josh Parrett, Kettering Fairmont, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Jacoby Ward, Moeller, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
8. Brandon Selmon, Princeton, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Matt Sicurella, Glen Este, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Austin Hiles, Brecksville, sophomore (Cleveland State)
11. John Shirkey, Cincinnati LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
12. Nick Durieux, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)
13. Chris Wymer, Solon, senior (Mentor)
14. Justyn Bostic, Massillon Jackson, junior (Mentor)
15. Jason Spencer, Massillon Perry, junior (Mentor)
16. Nick Kiussis, Brunswick, freshman (Cleveland State)

CSU – Screptock, Ladnier, Hiles, Kiussis; Darrin Gilkerson (Wadsworth)
HD – Smith, Durieux, Andrew Lieb (Watkins Memorial), Connor Thomas (Olentangy Liberty); Joseph Terry (Pickerington Central)
KF – Parrett, Ward, Selmon, Sicurella; Shirkey
MEN – Whitely, Lasko, Wymer, Bostic; Spencer

138 pounds
1. Mikey Kostandaras, Walsh Jesuit, senior (Mentor)
2. Nick Boggs, Painesville Riverside, senior (Mentor)
3. Tim Rooney, Columbus St. Charles, senior (Hilliard Darby)
4. Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman, freshman (Hilliard Darby)
5. Sonny Lucas, Brecksville, junior (Cleveland State)
6. Shawn Williams, Bedford, senior (Mentor)
7. Lane Hinkle, Mt. Vernon, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
8. David Sparks, Marysville, senior (Hilliard Darby)
9. Austin Phillips, Massillon Perry, junior (Mentor)
10. Gavin Nelson, Oregon Clay, senior (Cleveland State)
11. D.J. Campos, Trenton Edgewood, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
12. Ryan Kaminski, Green, junior (Mentor)
13. Drew Hobbs, Moeller, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
14. Ben Heyob, St. Xavier, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
15. Mark Heidelman, Cloverleaf, senior (Cleveland State)
16. Noah Messerrall, Thomas Worthington, senior (Hilliard Darby)

CSU – Lucas, Nelson, Heidelman, Darrion Overall (Elyria); Jordan Schleigh (Wadsworth)
HD – Rooney, Demas, Hinkle, Sparks; Messerrall
KF – Campos, Hobbs, Heyob, Anthony Williams (Stebbins); Luke Bernhardt (Harrison)
MEN – Kostandaras, Boggs, Williams, Phillips; Kaminski

145 pounds
1. Trey Grine, Fremont Ross, senior (Cleveland State)
2. Kade Kowalski, Tri-Valley, junior (Hilliard Darby)
3. Zac Carson, Uniontown Lake, junior (Mentor)
4. Nick Steed, Massillon Perry, junior (Mentor)
5. Mike DeCesare, Nordonia, senior (Cleveland State)
6. Taleb Rahmani, Marysville, junior (Hilliard Darby)
7. Dejon Moss, Maple Hts, senior (Mentor)
8. Tanner Miller, Lancaster, junior (Hilliard Darby)
9. Evan Morgan, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Kyle Workman, Parma, senior (Mentor)
11. Jacob Keller, Beavercreek, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
12. Cameron Earley, Springboro, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Luke Strnad, Brecksville, freshman (Cleveland State)
14. Ray Barr, St. Edward, senior (Cleveland State)
15. Josh Bostic, Massillon Jackson, senior (Mentor)
16. Ben Hooff, Thomas Worthington, junior (Hilliard Darby)

CSU – Grine, DeCesare, Strnad, Barr; Austin Williams (Amherst)
HD – Kowalski, Rahmani, Miller, Hooff; Garrett McIlvain (Hilliard Davidson)
KF – Morgan, Keller, Earley, Campbell Morton/Jonathan Tallarigo (Moeller); Dakota Stephens (St. Xavier)
MEN – Carson, Steed, Moss, Workman; Bostic

152 pounds
1. Casey Sparkman, Massillon Perry, senior (Mentor)
2. J.P. Newton, Perrysburg, senior (Cleveland State)
3. Jairod James, Bedford, senior (Mentor)
4. Ben Darmstadt, Elyria, sophomore (Cleveland State)
5. Kevin Leonhardt, Lakota West, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Joseph Miller, Huber Hts. Wayne, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Grayson Davis, Brecksville, senior (Cleveland State)
8. Dylan Laneave, Fairfield, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Lucas Staten, Mt. Vernon, junior (Hilliard Darby)
10. Jimmy Thompson, Lancaster, freshman (Hilliard Darby)
11. Robbie Bosley, Wadsworth, senior (Cleveland State)
12. Heath Phillibert, Nordonia, senior (Cleveland State)
13. Jordan Paul, Loveland, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
14. David Masch, Uniontown Lake, junior (Mentor)
15. Austin Wesley, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
16. Bryce Williams, Amherst, senior (Cleveland State)

CSU – Newton, Darmstadt, Davis, Bosley; Phillibert, Williams
HD – Staten, Thompson, Colton Carroll (Teays Valley), Tyler McCafferty (Pickerington North); Caleb Llaneza (Westerville South)
KF – Leonhardt, Miller, Laneave, Paul; Wesley
MEN – Sparkman, James, Masch, David Docherty (Parma); Kyle Vilsack (St. Ignatius)

160 pounds
1. Tony Dailey, Massillon Perry, senior (Mentor)
2. Detuan Smith, Colerain, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Michael Coleman, Hudson, senior (Mentor)
4. Nick Stencel, Oregon Clay, senior (Cleveland State)
5. A.J. Kowal, Princeton, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Aaron Yarger, Pickerington Central, senior (Hilliard Darby)
7. Scott Deluse, Lancaster, senior (Hilliard Darby)
8. Andrew McNally, Uniontown Lake, sophomore (Mentor)
9. Sean Black, Hilliard Darby, senior (Hilliard Darby)
10. Austin Strnad, Brecksville, senior (Cleveland State)
11. Alex Bair, Centerville, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
12. Taylor Workman, Elyria, senior (Cleveland State)
13. Cody Pollitt, Olentangy, senior (Hilliard Darby)
14. Peyton Geary, Fremont Ross, senior (Cleveland State)
15. Brett Bryant, Moeller, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
16. Bo Ransom, Madison, senior (Mentor)

CSU – Stencel, Strnad, Workman, Geary; Shane Mast (Wadsworth)
HD – Yarger, Deluse, Black, Pollitt; Keith Neely (Upper Arlington)
KF – Smith, Kowal, Bair, Bryant; Zack Adkins (Springboro)
MEN – Dailey, Coleman, McNally, Ransom; David Celinski (Garfield Hts)

170 pounds
1. Dakota Sizemore, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
2. Joe Heyob, St. Xavier, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Isaac Bast, Massillon Perry, senior (Mentor)
4. Troy Lang, Brecksville, senior (Cleveland State)
5. James Caniglia, Loveland, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Blake Reid, Upper Arlington, senior (Hilliard Darby)
7. Mark Barrow, New Philadelphia, senior (Hilliard Darby)
8. Mike Wearsch, Amherst, senior (Cleveland State)
9. Jacob Hinz, Westerville North, junior (Hilliard Darby)
10. Kevin Khoma, St. Edward, senior (Cleveland State)
11. Russ Porter, Willoughby South, senior (Mentor)
12. Cameron Rezapourian, Austintown Fitch, senior (Mentor)
13. Tyler Maloy, North Canton Hoover, senior (Mentor)
14. Chris Martinez, Delaware Hayes, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
15. Jesse Palser, Mansfield, junior (Cleveland State)
16. Luther Washington, Lorain, senior (Cleveland State)

CSU – Lang, Wearsch, Khoma, Palser; Washington
HD – Reid, Barrow, Hinz, Martinez; Zach Donatelli (Hilliard Darby)
KF – Sizemore, Heyob, Caniglia, Ronnie Williams (Sycamore); Julian Daniels (Cincinnati Northwest)
MEN – Bast, Porter, Rezapourian, Maloy; Jacob Gladwell (Green)

182 pounds
1. Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg, senior (Cleveland State)
2. Quinton Rosser, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Anthony McLaughlin, St. Ignatius, senior (Mentor)
4. Michael Weber, Loveland, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
5. Kyle Schmidt, Miamisburg, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Gabe Dzuro, St. Edward, senior (Cleveland State)
7. Tim Knipl, Wadsworth, junior (Cleveland State)
8. Matt Sannella, Kings, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Traevon Dickerson, Mansfield, senior (Cleveland State)
10. Nate Hall, Olentangy, junior (Hilliard Darby)
11. Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay, sophomore (Cleveland State)
12. Garrick Ginter, Sidney, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Trevor Parker, Hilliard Darby, senior (Hilliard Darby)
14. Craig Sloan, Garfield Hts, senior (Mentor)
15. Gary Traub, Sycamore, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
16. Mike Lewis, Parma, junior (Mentor)

CSU – Caywood, Dzuro, Knipl, Dickerson; Stencel
HD – Hall, Parker, Shawn Johnson (Delaware Hayes), Jake Stratton (Hilliard Bradley); George Dial (Pickerington North)
KF – Rosser, Weber, Schmidt, Sannella; Ginter, Traub
MEN – McLaughlin, Sloan, Lewis, Connor Rigsby (Painesville Riverside); Brady Durieux (Massillon Perry)

195 pounds
1. Kyle Conel, Ashtabula Lakeside, senior (Mentor)
2. Tegray Scales, Colerain, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Josh Murphy, Brecksville, senior (Cleveland State)
4. Gunner Gambill, Loveland, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
5. Jerry Thornberry, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon, senior (Hilliard Darby)
7. Lenn’s Kamba, Olentangy Orange, senior (Hilliard Darby)
8. Cole Jones, St. Xavier, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Mike O’Malley, St. Edward, sophomore (Cleveland State)
10. Kadin Llewelyn, Perrysburg, senior (Cleveland State)
11. Ross Lonsway, Holland Springfield, senior (Cleveland State)
12. Chris Meffert, Uniontown Lake, senior (Mentor)
13. Adam Kuchta, Lorain, senior (Cleveland State)
14. Dennis Breeding, Amherst, senior (Cleveland State)
15. Moose Al-Najjar, North Olmsted, senior (Cleveland State)
16. Drew Schiemann, Madison, senior (Mentor)

CSU – Murphy, O’Malley, Llewleyn, Lonsway; Kuchta, Breeding, Al-Najjar
HD – Lybarger, Kamba, Nic Kramer (Westerville North), James Love (Reynoldsburg); Colton Richard (Delaware Hayes)
KF – Scales, Gambill, Thornberry, Jones; Noah Straman (Sidney)
MEN – Conel, Meffert, Schiemann, Chad Ely (Painesville Riverside); Wade Phillips (Mentor)

220 pounds
1. Chalmer Frueauf, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
2. Austin Pfarr, Marysville, senior (Hilliard Darby)
3. Alex Woicehovich, Nordonia, senior (Cleveland State)
4. Stefano Millin, Massillon Perry, senior (Mentor)
5. Parker Knapp, St. Edward, junior (Cleveland State)
6. Tinashe Bere, Sycamore, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Seth Brennock, Loveland, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
8. Matt Kuhlmann, St. Xavier, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Marquise Copeland, Bedford, junior (Mentor)
10. Andy Struttman, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)
11. Alonzo Jewell, Hamilton Township, senior (Hilliard Darby)
12. Rudy Ware, Cuyahoga Falls, senior (Cleveland State)
13. Garrett Snyder, North Royalton, senior (Mentor)
14. Mark Dellas, Perrysburg, senior (Cleveland State)
15. Andrew Sierawski, Delaware Hayes, senior (Hilliard Darby)
16. Connor Kamczyc, Elyria, senior (Cleveland State)

CSU – Woicehovich, Knapp, Ware, Dellas; Connor Kamczyc
HD – Pfarr, Struttman, Jewell, Sierawksi; C.J. Kinzer (Teays Valley)
KF – Frueauf, Bere, Brennock, Kuhlmann; Andrew Kostecka (Troy)
MEN – Millin, Coperland, Snyder, Paul Gilmore (Eastlake North); Nick Lewis (Kenston)

285 pounds
1. Devin Nye, Springfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
2. Cale Bonner, Perrysburg, junior (Cleveland State)
3. Andrew Alten, Loveland, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
4. Antonio Zapata, Oregon Clay, senior (Cleveland State)
5. Ralph Nichols, St. Edward, senior (Cleveland State)
6. Seth Maylor, Massillon Perry, senior (Mentor)
7. Tristan Roberts, Glen Oak, junior (Mentor)
8. John-Morgan Cunningham, Bedford, senior (Mentor)
9. Geno Rollo, Pickerington North, senior (Hilliard Darby)
10. Mickey Crum, Hamilton Township, senior (Hilliard Darby)
11. Chris Crumb, Olentangy, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
12. Bradyn Darnell, Teays Valley, senior (Hilliard Darby)
13. Kevin Vough, Elyria, freshman (Cleveland State)
14. Alex Dalton, Troy, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
15. Conan Jennings, Centerville, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
16. Chandler Evanichko, Grove City, senior (Hilliard Darby)

CSU – Bonner, Zapata, Nichols, Vough; Zac Benner (Ashland)
HD – Rollo, Crum, Crumb, Darnell; Evanichko
KF – Nye, Alten, Dalton, Jennings; Max Swoboda/Joe Hensley (Moeller)
MEN – Maylor, Roberts, Cunningham, Josh Burger (Aurora); Nick Urban (Willoughby South)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *