National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: 12/16-12/22

The fourth annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls return today with the release of our Latest Rankings. Who is No. 1? Who is ranked? Who Moved Up? Who Moved Down? Who Moved In? Who Moved Out?

National Guard JJH Boys Basketball Power Polls

Latest Rankings: 12/16-12/22, 2013

By Kurt Stubbs (JJHuddle Senior Writer)

DIVISION I

1.) Lakewood St. Edward (2-0)
Wins: Akron SVSM.
Previous: 1

2.) Columbus Northland (2-1)
Wins: Columbus Centennial and Linden McKinley.
Previous: 3

3.) Shaker Heights (3-0)
Wins: Cleveland Benedictine.
Previous: 4

4.) Gahanna Lincoln (3-1)
Wins: Groveport-Madison
Losses: Newark (55-53).
Previous: 2

5.) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (3-0)
Wins: Cincinnati Taft and Dayton Northridge.
Previous: 5

6.) Mentor (0-0)
Previous: 6

7.) Pickerington Central (3-1)
Wins: Lancaster and Reynoldsburg
Losses: Huntington Prep, WV (93-72)
Previous: 7

8.) Mansfield Senior (3-0)
Wins: Ashland.
Previous: 9

9.) Newark (3-0)
Wins: Pickerington North and Gahanna Lincoln (55-53)
Previous: NR

10.) Huber Heights Wayne (2-1)
Wins: Vandalia-Butler
Losses: Springfield (65-62)
Previous: 8

Dropped Out:
Garfield Heights (3-1)
Wins: Stow
Losses: Medina (64-58)
Previous: 10

Others:
Uniontown Lake (5-0); Cleveland St. Ignatius (2-0); Findlay (5-0); Lakota East (2-0), Beavercreek (5-0), Centerville (6-0), Cleveland East Tech (4-0), and Lakota West (4-0).

DIVISION II

1.) Columbus Bishop Watterson (2-0)
Wins: None
Losses: None
Previous: 2

2.) Norwalk (2-0)
Wins: Marion Harding
Previous: 3

3.) Akron SVSM (1-2)
Wins: Akron Hoban
Losses: Lakewood Edward (72-59) and Cleveland CC (53-52)
Previous: 1

4.) Dayton Thurgood Marshall (3-1)
Wins: Dayton Belmont
Previous: 4

5.) Dayton Dunbar (4-1)
Wins: Dayton Meadowdale
Losses: Hargrave Military, VA (74-69)
Previous: 5

6.) Cleveland Central Catholic (4-0)
Wins: Akron East, Warren JFK, and Akron SVSM (53-52)
Previous: 6

7.) Sandusky Perkins (3-0)
Wins: Huron
Previous: 10

8.) Cincinnati Hughes (5-0)
Wins: Cincinnati Taft, Cincinnati Aiken, and Cincinnati Western Hills.
Previous: NR

9.) Elida (2-2)
Wins: None
Losses: Defiance (63-62)
Previous: 7

10.) Athens (2-1)
Wins: New Lexington and Wellston
Losses: Logan Elm (60-59)
Previous: 8

Dropped Out:
Vincent Warren (3-1)
Wins: Fort Frye
Losses: Portsmouth (66-60)
Previous: 9

Others:
Mentor Lake Catholic (3-0); Alliance (2-0); Lima Bath (3-1); Celina (2-1); Cincinnati Taft (4-2); Bishop Fenwick (4-1); Franklin (4-0); West Holmes (4-1); Poland (3-1); and Logan Elm (4-0).

 

free_apps-Big

DIVISION III

1.) Cleveland VASJ (4-0)
Wins: Holy Name and Euclid
Previous: 1

2.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon (3-0)
Wins: Dayton CJ and Bishop Fenwick
Previous: 2

3.) Warrensville Heights (2-0)
Wins: Bedford
Previous: 3

4.) Lima Central Catholic (3-0)
Wins: Ottawa-Glandorf (64-44)
Previous: 4

5.) Versailles (3-0)
Wins: New Knoxville
Previous: 5

6.) Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-1)
Wins: Hardin Northern
Previous: 6

7.) Beachwood (3-0)
Wins: Richmond Heights
Previous: 7

8.) Dayton Stivers (3-0)
Wins: None
Losses: None
Previous: NR

9.) Leavittsburg LaBrae (3-0)
Wins: Windham and Youngstown Mooney
Previous: NR

10.) Ottawa-Glandorf (2-2)
Wins: Van Wert
Losses: Lima CC (64-44)
Previous: 9

Dropped Out:
Cincinnati Summit Country Day (3-4)
Wins: CHCA
Losses: The Hills School, PA (77-55) and Academy New Church, PA
Previous: 8

Dayton Chaminade Julienne (1-3)
Wins: Purcell Marian
Losses: Roger Bacon (60-48)
Previous: 10

Others:
Lucasville Valley (4-0); Archbold (2-0); Bishop Hartley (0-0); Gilmour Academy (3-1); Youngstown Ursuline (2-1); Canton Central Catholic (3-1); Huron (1-1); Colonel Crawford (6-0); Hamilton Badin (4-0); Clark Montessori (4-0); and Defiance Tinora (3-0).

DIVISION IV

1.) Convoy Crestview (3-0)
Wins: Ada
Previous: 1

2.) Cincinnati Aiken (1-3)
Wins: None
Losses: Cincinnati Hughes (69-67) and Cincinnati Withrow (54-47)
Previous: 3

3.) Troy Christian (3-1)
Wins: Yellow Springs and Xenia Christian
Previous: 4

4.) Columbus Africentric (1-4)
Wins: Columbus Independence
Losses: Walnut Ridge (65-59) and Columbus Briggs (59-58)
Previous: 2

5.) Georgetown (1-1)
Wins: Williamsburg
Previous: 5

6.) Ottawa Hills (5-1)
Wins: Emmanuel Christian and Gibsonburg
Previous: 6

7.) Marion Local (0-0)
Previous: 7

8.) Tri-Village (3-0)
Wins: Bradford
Previous: 8

9.) Berlin Hiland (5-0)
Wins: West Holmes and Malvern
Previous: 9

10.) Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (2-2)
Wins: Conotton Valley
Losses: Garfield Heights Trinity (68-63)
Previous: 10

Others:
Bethel (3-0); Columbus Grove (3-0); Franklin Monroe (3-0); Lockland (3-0); Fairfield Christian (4-0); Cornerstone Christian (2-1); Wellsville (3-0); Peebles (3-0); Buckeye Central (4-0); Spencerville (4-1); Fort Recovery (4-1); Arlington (1-0); Wayne Trace (0-0); and Delphos St. John’s (0-0).

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *