National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: 12/9-12/15

The fourth annual National Guard JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls return today with the release of our Latest Rankings. Who is No. 1? Who is ranked? Who Moved Up? Who Moved Down? Who Moved In? Who Moved Out?

National Guard JJH Boys Basketball Power Polls

Latest Rankings: 12/9-12/15, 2013

By Kurt Stubbs (JJHuddle Senior Writer)

DIVISION I

1.) Lakewood St. Edward (1-0)
Wins: Cleveland John Adams.
Previous: 2

2.) Gahanna Lincoln (2-0)
Wins: Brookhaven and Columbus East.
Previous: 3

3.) Columbus Northland (0-1)
Wins: None.
Losses: Dayton Thurgood Marshall (67-55).
Previous: 1

4.) Shaker Heights (2-0)
Wins: Toledo St. John’s and Strongsville.
Previous: 4

5.) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1-0)
Wins: Dayton CJ
Previous: 5

6.) Mentor (0-0)
Previous: 6

7.) Pickerington Central (1-0)
Wins: Toledo Rogers
Previous: 7

8.) Huber Heights Wayne (1-0)
Wins: Sidney.
Previous: 8

9.) Mansfield Senior (2-0)
Wins: Mansfield Madison and Toledo Scott.
Previous: 9

10.) Garfield Heights (2-0)
Wins: Cleveland Horizon Science Academy and New Day Academy.
Previous: 10

Others: Massillon Jackson (2-0); Uniontown Lake (3-0); Newark (1-0); Cleveland St. Ignatius (1-0); Findlay (3-0); Lakota East (2-0), Beavercreek (3-0), and Centerville (3-0).

DIVISION II

1.) Akron SVSM (1-0)
Wins: Akron Hoban
Previous: 1

2.) Columbus Bishop Watterson (2-0)
Wins: Bexley and Columbus Whetstone.
Previous: 2

3.) Norwalk (1-0)
Wins: Ashland
Previous: 3

4.) Dayton Thurgood Marshall (2-1)
Wins: Columbus Northland and Dayton Meadowdale
Losses: Richmond (IN)
Previous: 4

5.) Dayton Dunbar (3-0)
Wins: Belmont, Dayton CJ, and Ponitz.
Previous: 5

6.) Cleveland Central Catholic (1-0)
Wins: Cleveland Benedictine
Previous: 7

7.) Elida (2-1)
Wins: Lima Bath (54-46) and Spencerville
Losses: Lima CC (77-62)
Previous: 6

8.) Athens (0-0)
Previous: 8

9.) Vincent Warren (2-0)
Wins: Meigs and Gallia Academy.
Previous: 9

10.) Sandusky Perkins (2-0)
Wins: Milan Edison and Bellevue.
Previous: 10

Others: Mentor Lake Catholic (2-0); Alliance (1-0); Lima Bath (2-1); Celina (2-0); Cincinnati Hughes (2-0); Cincinnati Taft (3-0); Bishop Fenwick (2-0); Franklin (1-0); West Holmes (3-0); and Logan Elm (2-0).

free_apps-Big

DIVISION III

1.) Cleveland VASJ (2-0)
Wins: Richmond Heights and Garfield Heights Trinity
Previous: 1

2.) Cincinnati Roger Bacon (1-0)
Wins: Finneytown
Previous: 2

3.) Warrensville Heights (1-0)
Wins: East Cleveland Shaw.
Previous: 3

4.) Lima Central Catholic (2-0)
Wins: Lima Shawnee and Elida (77-62).
Previous: 4

5.) Versailles (2-0)
Wins: New Bremen and Covington
Previous: 6

6.) Findlay Liberty-Benton (3-1)
Wins: Rossford, Van Buren, and Ottawa-Glandorf (54-48).
Losses: Ottawa Hills (56-51, OT)
Previous: 5

7.) Beachwood (2-0)
Wins: Orange and Wickliffe.
Previous: 7

8.) Cincinnati Summit Country Day (2-2)
Wins: Winton Woods and Columbus Africentric (46-44).
Losses: Walnut Hills (63-58) and Lockland (66-62).
Previous: 8

9.) Ottawa-Glandorf (1-1)
Wins: Bowling Green
Losses: Liberty-Benton (54-48)
Previous: 9

10.) Dayton Chaminade Julienne (0-2)
Wins:
Losses: Cincinnati Moeller (77-46) and Dayton Dunbar (71-68).
Previous: 10

Others: Lucasville Valley (2-0); Archbold (2-0); Leavittsburg LaBrae (1-0); Bishop Hartley (0-0); Gilmour Academy (1-1); Youngstown Ursuline (1-1); Canton Central Catholic (3-0); Huron (0-0); Colonel Crawford (4-0); Dayton Stivers (3-0); Hamilton Badin (2-0); Clark Montessori (2-0); and Defiance Tinora (3-0).

DIVISION IV

1.) Convoy Crestview (2-0)
Wins: Van Wert and Parkway.
Previous: 2

2.) Columbus Africentric (0-2)
Wins:
Losses: John Glenn (70-54) and Cincinnati Summit CD (46-44)
Previous: 1

3.) Cincinnati Aiken (1-1)
Wins: Cincinnati Shroder.
Losses: Cincinnati Taft (61-55).
Previous: 3

4.) Troy Christian (1-1)
Wins: New Bremen
Losses: Tipp City Bethel (67-63).
Previous: 4

5.) Georgetown (0-1)
Wins:
Losses: Bishop Brossart, KY (72-59).
Previous: 5

6.) Ottawa Hills (3-1)
Wins: Liberty-Benton (56-51, OT), Woodmore, and Danbury.
Losses: Sylvania Southview (58-55, OT).
Previous: 6

7.) Marion Local (0-0)
Previous: 7

8.) Tri-Village (2-0)
Wins: Mississinawa Valley and Dayton Northridge.
Previous: 8

9.) Berlin Hiland (3-0)
Wins: Coshocton, Tuscarawas CC, and Strasburg.
Previous: 9

10.) Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (1-1)
Wins: Malvern
Losses: Minerva (59-50).
Previous: 10

Others: Bethel (2-0); Franklin Monroe (2-0); Fayetteville Perry (2-0); Lockland (1-0); Fairfield Christian (2-0); Cornerstone Christian (0-0); Wellsville (0-0); McDonald (1-0); Peebles (1-0); Gibsonburg (2-0); Edgerton (3-0); Buckeye Central (3-0); Spencerville (3-1); Fort Recovery (3-1); Arlington (0-0); and Delphos St. John’s (0-0).

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>