JJHuddle Girls Basketball Preview: Division I Players To Watch

Here’s a look at some of Ohio’s top Division I girls basketball players.

JJHuddle Division I Players To Watch

Seniors

Ashanti Abshaw, Cleveland Heights
Sarah Baer, Perrysburg (Bowling Green)
Morgan Bassett-Smith, Pickerington North (New Hampshire)
India Benjamin, Lima Senior
Peyton Booth, Wadsworth (New Hampshire)
Amy Bullimore, Little Miami
Stasha Carey, Midpark-Berea (Pittsburgh)
Kristen Confroy, Solon (Maryland)
Naddiyah Cross, Centerville (Kent State)
Gabby Cvengros, Warren Howland
Baylen Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake
Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake North (Findlay)
Ashlet Frasure, Logan
Kayla Gabor, Mentor
Jenna Gunn, Mason (IUPUI)
Tyra James, Winton Woods (Kent State)
Brittany Johnson, Pickerington North (Quinnipiac)
Bethany Krause, Centerville
Lyndsey Lyons, Chardon
Clair Martin, Magnificat
KeShyra McCarver, Toledo Whitmer (IPFW)
Chelsea Mitchell, Princeton (Ohio State)
Kelsey Mitchell, Princeton (Ohio State)
Michelle Murnen, Toledo Central Catholic
Nicole Orr, Reynoldsburg (Butler)
Samantha Palma, Wayne
Imani Partlow, Winton Woods (Xavier)
Lydia Poe, Jackson (Kent State)
Balleigh Reid, Twinsburg (Miami, Oh)
Sarah Reilly, Cincinnati Ursuline (Navy)
Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg (Kentucky)
Megan Richardson, Oxford Talawanda
Ana Richter, Oxford Talawanda (Miami, Oh)
Madison Ridout, Jackson (Kent State)
Megan Sefcik, Austintown-Fitch (Akron)
Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken
Hannah Spurlock, Wilmington
Taryn Stanley, Sylvania Southview
Alexis Stoops, Ashland
Kaylee Stroemple, North Canton Hoover (Niagara)
Caroline Stewart, Euclid
Jordan Toohey, Pickerington North (Radford)
Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley (Xavier)
Jackie Ulmer, Hudson
Makayla Waterman, Fairmont (Ohio State)
Kathryn Westbeld, Fairmont (Notre Dame)
Hanna Williford, Bowling Green
Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover (Ashland)
Jayda Worthy, Toledo Notre Dame Academy (Radford)
Shannon Zajec, Mayfield (Findlay)
Aubrey Zimmerman, Beavercreek (Notre Dame College)

Underclassmen

Amaria Allen, so., Colerain
Allex Brown, jr., Perrysburg
Lauren Canattelli, jr., Lakota West (Dayton)
Mechala Cobb, so., New Albany
Carli Codner-Pinto, jr., Columbus DeSales
Shannon Coffee, jr., Centerville
Unique Conner, jr., Xenia (Toledo)
Taylor Darks, jr., Walnut Hills
Naomi Davenport, jr., Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (Michigan)
Tierra Floyd, jr., Toledo Notre Dame
Taylor Foster, jr., Milford
Byrdy Galernik, so., Toledo Central Catholic
Taylor Gregory, fr., Mt. Vernon
Shayna Harmon, so. Teays Valley
Sylvia Hudson, so., Sidney
Celina King, so., Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame
Jaylynn Mason, so., Mason
Kendall McCoy, jr., Sylvania Northview
Kaayla McIntyre, jr., Toledo Notre Dame
Samari Mowbray, fr., Mason
Rylie Parkhurst,so., Miamisburg
Mechalea Perdue, fr., Toledo Start
Lilli Piper, jr., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Karlee Pireu, fr., Massillon Perry
Brianna Rock, jr., Kent Roosevelt
Samantha Rodgers, so., Lakota East
Kym Royster, jr., Newark
Kandace Satterwhite, jr., Lakota East
Samantha Shaver, jr., Stow-Munroe Falls
Symone Simmons, jr., Westerville North
Alison Smolinski, jr., North Royalton
Nia Staples, so., Lakota West
Madison Temple, jr., Anderson
Lauren Van Kleunen, so., Mason
Emily Vogelpohl, jr., McCauley
Brook Wallace, jr., Amherst
Kelly Wurth, so., Springboro

bgbkb_awards1

One thought on “JJHuddle Girls Basketball Preview: Division I Players To Watch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *