Ohio High School State Soccer Polls: Final Rankings

Here are the latest OSSCA State Soccer Polls as released Monday (10/7). Who is No. 1? Who is in the Top 10? Who is also receiving votes?

OSSCA Soccer Poll: Final Rankings…Oct. 14

Boys Division I
1. Mason 15-0-1 100
2. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse)  12-0-4  83
3. Mentor  12-0-4  78
4. Coffman (Dublin)   12-2-2  67
5. Jackson (Massillon)   12-2-2  56
6. Lakota West (West Chester)  12-2-2  53
7. Beavercreek  12-1-3  31
8. St. Ignatius (Cleveland)  7-3-6  24
9. Turpin (Cincinnati)   12-0-4  19
Lincoln (Gahanna)  10-1-5  19

Receiving votes: St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo), Copley,  Chillicothe, Howland (Warren)

Boys Division II
1. Revere (Richfield)    14-0-2 100
2. Carroll (Dayton)   10-2-4  88
3. Bishop Watterson (Columbus)   12-4-0  65
4. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Stow)  10-3-1  61
5. Rocky River  13-1-1  58
6. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown)   13-0-3  51
7. University School (Hunting Valley)   9-1-6  39
8. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus)    8-6-2  24
9. Coshocton  14-0-2  15
10. Bellbrook  12-1-3  11
 
Receiving Votes: Archbishop Hoban (Akron), Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Bowling Green, Chagrin Falls, Indian Hill (Cincinnati), Clear Fork (Bellville), Lakeview (Cortland)

Boys Division III
1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati)    10-2-4  96
2. Mansfield Christian School  15-1-0  87
3. Elyria Catholic    12-3-1  80
4. Columbus Academy (Gahanna)  11-4-1  64
5. Catholic Central (Springfield)   13-2-1  60
6. Liberty-Benton (Findlay)    15-0-1  45
7. Worthington Christian School  10-3-2  33
8. Grandview Heights  13-3-0  30
9. Chippewa (Doylestown)    13-0-3  22
Cincinnati Country Day School    12-2-2  22

Receiving votes: Zane Trace (Chillicothe), Mariemont (Cincinnati), Crestview (Columbiana)

Girls Division I
1. Twinsburg  15-0-1  99
2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls)    13-0-3  83
3. North (Pickerington)  14-0-1  79
4. St. Ursula Academy (Cincinnati)  12-1-3  60
5. Notre Dame Academy (Toledo)   13-1-2  56
6. Beavercreek  12-3-1  41
7. Coffman (Dublin)   11-1-3  36
Hudson  12-2-2  36
9. Mason 12-2-2  21
10. Brunswick  12-1-3  14

Receiving votes: Perrysburg, Medina, Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse), Davidson (Hilliard), Springboro, Strongsville

Girls Division II
1. Rocky River  14-0-1  95
2. Archbishop Hoban (Akron)    14-0-2  77
3. Granville  13-2-1  66
4. Ross (Hamilton)    15-0-1  63
5. Holy Name (Parma Heights)   10-3-2  61
6. Archbishop Alter (Kettering)  11-5-0  57
7. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati)  11-3-2  29
8. Canfield   11-2-3  22
9. Clear Fork (Bellville)   11-3-1  21
10. Ontario    12-2-2  20

Receiving votes: Celina, Revere (Richfield), Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Bath (Lima), New Philadelphia, Hillsboro

Girls Division III
1. Worthington Christian School  14-1-1  90
2. Lehman Catholic (Sidney)    13-1-1  81
3. Hawken (Gates Mills)  10-1-5  75
4. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati)    11-4-1  66
5. Liberty-Benton (Findlay)    14-0-1  47
6. Lynchburg-Clay  15-0-1  43
7. Cincinnati Country Day School    15-1-0  32
8. Grandview Heights  12-1-3  26
Manchester (Akron)    12-3-1  26
10. Oak Harbor    14-1-1  18
 
Receiving votes: Fairbanks (Milford Center), Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown), Kirtland, West Muskingum (Zanesville), Woodmore (Elmore), Madeira (Cincinnati), Rootstown

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *