The Fantastic 50: Who wins in Week 7

Who is favored to win this weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50 formula favors…

We know how much Ohio high school football fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.

Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster, we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the Fantastic 50?
The Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams, regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules, so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a 21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams, provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system, an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games. Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew Pasteur?
Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where he was a high school teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has published a North Carolina version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it selects postseason participants.

_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s League/Conference Title Odds

______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s Predictions

PREDICTIONS FOR WEEK 7 GAMES

Ada (5-1, D6 R20) by 3 (58%) at Crestview (Convoy) (4-2, D6 R20)
Allen East (Harrod) (2-4, D6 R20) by 8 (69%) vs Paulding (2-4, D5 R16)
Alliance (4-2, D3 R7) by 12 (76%) at Canton South (Canton) (4-2, D3 R7)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (2-4, D4 R13) by 15 (81%) at Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (1-5, D4 R13)
Anderson (Cincinnati) (3-3, D2 R6) by 2 (54%) at Turpin (Cincinnati) (2-4, D2 R6)
Arcanum (2-4, D6 R22) by 10 (73%) at Ansonia (2-4, D7 R26)
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (5-1, D4 R14) by 3 (58%) vs Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (5-1, D4 R14)
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (3-3, D3 R7) by 5 (62%) vs Padua Franciscan (Parma) (3-3, D3 R8)
Archbold (5-1, D5 R16) by 8 (69%) at Delta (3-3, D5 R16)
Arlington (5-1, D7 R24) by 5 (62%) at Liberty Center (4-2, D5 R16)
Ashland (3-3, D2 R5) by 9 (70%) at Orrville (4-2, D5 R16)
Athens (The Plains) (6-0, D3 R9) by 43 (99%) vs Alexander (Albany) (1-5, D5 R17)
Aurora (5-1, D3 R7) by 29 (96%) vs Wickliffe (3-3, D5 R15)
#8 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (6-0, D1 R1) by 8 (68%) vs #20 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (6-0, D2 R4)
#22 Avon (6-0, D2 R4) by 27 (94%) at North Ridgeville (3-3, D2 R4)
Ayersville (Defiance) (5-1, D6 R20) by 22 (91%) vs Edgerton (1-5, D7 R24)
Batavia (4-2, D4 R14) by 1 (52%) at Blanchester (1-5, D5 R18)
Beachwood (4-2, D5 R15) by 28 (95%) vs Richmond Heights (3-3, D7 R23)
Bedford (5-1, D2 R3) by 28 (95%) vs Shaw (East Cleveland) (1-5, D2 R3)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R9) by 22 (90%) at East (Columbus) (1-5, D4 R13)
Benedictine (Cleveland) (4-2, D4 R11) by 1 (51%) vs Lake Catholic (Mentor) (1-5, D3 R8)
Bexley (Columbus) (5-1, D4 R13) by 19 (87%) at Madison Plains (London) (2-4, D6 R22)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (4-2, D4 R14) by 13 (78%) vs Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (3-3, D5 R18)
#33 Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (5-1, D5 R17) at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers [In] (0-7, D4) – no pick
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (6-0, D6 R21) by 5 (61%) at Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (5-1, D4 R14)
Black River (Sullivan) (4-2, D5 R15) by 8 (69%) at Buckeye (Medina) (3-3, D3 R8)
Bluffton (3-3, D6 R20) by 4 (60%) vs Spencerville (4-2, D6 R20)
Bowling Green (2-4, D3 R8) by 2 (56%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (1-5, D2 R4)
Bowsher (Toledo) (4-2, D2 R4) by 25 (93%) vs Scott (Toledo) (1-5, D4 R12)
Bradley (Hilliard) (3-3, D2 R5) by 23 (91%) vs Canal Winchester (0-6, D2 R5)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (5-1, D2 R3) by 1 (54%) at Avon Lake (5-1, D2 R4)
Brookfield (4-2, D6 R19) by 13 (79%) at Edgewood (Ashtabula) (3-3, D4 R11)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (4-2, D3 R9) by 20 (89%) vs Centennial (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R9)
Brookside (Sheffield) (2-4, D4 R12) by 14 (80%) vs Firelands (Oberlin) (0-6, D4 R12)
Brookville (4-2, D5 R18) by 18 (86%) vs Monroe (0-6, D4 R14)
Brush (Lyndhurst) (3-3, D2 R3) by 20 (88%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (2-4, D2 R3)
Bryan (6-0, D4 R12) by 10 (72%) at Patrick Henry (Hamler) (5-1, D6 R20)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (1-5, D7 R24) by 18 (86%) vs Crestline (1-5, D7 R24)
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (3-3, D3 R9) by 3 (57%) at Fairbanks (Milford Center) (1-5, D6 R22)
Butler (Vandalia) (3-3, D2 R6) by 6 (64%) at Troy (2-4, D2 R6)
Caldwell (4-2, D7 R25) by 11 (75%) vs Frontier (New Matamoras) (3-3, D7 R25)
Calvert (Tiffin) (2-4, D7 R24) by 22 (91%) at North Baltimore (2-4, D7 R24)
Canfield (1-5, D3 R7) by 21 (90%) vs East (Youngstown) (1-5, D1 R1)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (3-3, D5 R15) by 17 (84%) vs Barberton (2-4, D2 R4)
#26 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (6-0, D1 R1) by 19 (87%) vs Glenoak (Canton) (3-3, D1 R1)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (3-3, D5 R15) by 33 (98%) vs Newbury (1-5, D7 R23)
#45 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (3-3, D4 R11) at Mcdowell (Erie) [Pa] (2-4, D1) – no pick
Carey (3-3, D6 R20) by 18 (85%) at Lakota (Kansas) (3-3, D6 R20)
Carlisle (4-2, D4 R14) by 14 (80%) vs Madison (Middletown) (3-3, D5 R18)
Carrollton (3-3, D3 R9) by 16 (83%) at West Branch (Beloit) (0-6, D4 R11)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (6-0, D7 R25) by 29 (96%) at Barnesville (1-5, D6 R21)
Celina (5-1, D3 R10) by 30 (96%) at Van Wert (0-6, D5 R16)
Centerburg (6-0, D6 R21) by 33 (98%) at Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (0-6, D6 R21)
#6 Centerville (6-0, D1 R2) by 16 (82%) at #47 Northmont (Clayton) (5-1, D1 R2)
#5 Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-0, D3 R8) by 32 (97%) vs Findlay (2-4, D1 R1)
Chagrin Falls (4-2, D4 R11) by 36 (98%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (2-4, D3 R8)
Chalker (Southington) (3-3, D7 R23) by 8 (68%) vs Ledgemont (Thompson) (1-5, D7 R23)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (4-2, D5 R18) by 2 (55%) vs Badin (Hamilton) (5-1, D5 R18)
Champion (Warren) (3-3, D5 R15) by 2 (54%) at Memorial (Campbell) (1-5, D5 R15)
Chardon (3-3, D3 R7) by 13 (79%) at Geneva (3-3, D3 R7)
Chillicothe (6-0, D3 R9) by 2 (54%) at Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (5-1, D4 R14)
Chippewa (Doylestown) (4-2, D5 R16) by 1 (51%) vs Waynedale (Apple Creek) (4-2, D5 R16)
Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (2-4, D7 R26) by 2 (54%) vs Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (1-5, D6 R22)
Cincinnati College Prep (Cincinnati) (2-4, D7 R26) at Hillcrest (Cincinnati) (1-5, D7) – no pick
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (6-0, D6 R22) by 29 (96%) at Elmwood (St Bernard) (3-3, D6 R22)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (6-0, D5 R18) by 41 (99%) vs Lockland (2-4, D7 R26)
Circleville (4-2, D4 R14) by 3 (58%) at Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (4-2, D4 R13)
Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R18) by 17 (85%) at New Miami (Hamilton) (1-5, D6 R22)
Claymont (Uhrichsville) (3-3, D4 R13) by 24 (93%) at River View (Warsaw) (0-6, D4 R13)
Clear Fork (Bellville) (4-2, D4 R12) by 8 (68%) vs Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (2-4, D3 R8)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (4-2, D4 R11) by 43 (99%) vs Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-6, D7 R23)
#38 Cleveland Heights (5-1, D1 R1) by 42 (99%) vs Warrensville Heights (0-6, D5 R15)
Clyde (5-1, D3 R8) by 20 (89%) at Oak Harbor (3-3, D4 R12)
#24 Coldwater (5-1, D5 R16) by 34 (98%) vs Anna (2-4, D6 R22)
#3 Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R2) by 15 (82%) vs #30 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R2)
Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (5-1, D6 R20) by 28 (95%) at Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (1-5, D6 R20)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (6-0, D5 R16) by 38 (99%) vs Oberlin (2-4, D6 R19)
Columbian (Tiffin) (5-1, D3 R8) by 35 (98%) at Willard (1-5, D5 R16)
#2 Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (1-5, D7 R25) vs Paden City (Paden City) [Wv] (2-4, D6) – no pick
Copley (3-3, D2 R4) by 7 (67%) at Cloverleaf (Lodi) (2-4, D3 R8)
Coventry (Akron) (1-5, D3 R7) by 3 (57%) vs Springfield (Akron) (1-5, D3 R7)
Covington (6-0, D7 R26) by 6 (64%) at Miami East (Casstown) (6-0, D6 R22)
Crestview (Columbiana) (5-1, D5 R15) by 4 (59%) vs Springfield (New Middletown) (5-1, D6 R19)
Crestwood (Mantua) (3-3, D4 R11) by 5 (61%) at Ravenna (0-6, D3 R7)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (4-2, D6 R19) by 27 (95%) vs Berkshire (Burton) (3-3, D6 R19)
Danville (5-1, D7 R23) by 6 (65%) at Crooksville (3-3, D6 R21)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (2-4, D6 R21) by 27 (94%) at River Valley (Cheshire) (1-5, D5 R17)
Defiance (3-3, D3 R8) by 20 (89%) at Memorial (St Marys) (0-6, D3 R10)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (1-5, D6 R22) by 3 (57%) vs Northridge (Dayton) (3-3, D5 R18)
Dover (4-2, D3 R9) by 26 (94%) vs Cambridge (3-3, D3 R9)
Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (3-3, D1 R2) by 28 (95%) vs Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-5, D1 R2)
#43 Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (4-2, D2 R5) by 16 (83%) vs Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (3-3, D2 R5)
Dunbar (Dayton) (2-4, D4 R14) by 15 (81%) at Ponitz Tech (Dayton) (2-4, D3 R10)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (2-4, D5 R18) by 12 (76%) vs Hillsboro (1-5, D3 R10)
East Liverpool (1-5, D4 R11) by 6 (65%) vs Warren (Vincent) (2-4, D4 R13)
East Technical (Cleveland) (1-5, D2 R3) vs Whitney Young (Cleveland) (0-5, D7) – no pick
Eastwood (Pemberville) (4-2, D5 R16) by 39 (99%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (1-5, D6 R20)
Eaton (5-1, D4 R14) by 9 (70%) at Bellbrook (2-4, D3 R10)
Edison (Milan) (3-3, D5 R16) by 14 (81%) at St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (2-4, D7 R23)
Edon (4-2, D7 R24) by 25 (93%) at Hilltop (West Unity) (1-5, D7 R24)
#12 Elder (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R2) by 1 (53%) vs #10 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R2)
Ellet (Akron) (6-0, D2 R4) by 8 (69%) at Buchtel (Akron) (3-3, D3 R7)
Elyria (5-1, D1 R1) by 13 (79%) at North Royalton (2-4, D1 R1)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (3-3, D5 R16) by 23 (91%) at Lakewood (1-5, D1 R1)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (3-3, D7 R25) by 7 (66%) vs Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (1-5, D6 R21)
Fairland (Proctorville) (3-3, D5 R17) by 26 (94%) vs Chesapeake (1-5, D5 R17)
Fairless (Navarre) (5-1, D5 R15) by 15 (82%) at Timken (Canton) (3-3, D2 R4)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (5-1, D4 R11) by 14 (81%) vs Clearview (Lorain) (3-3, D4 R12)
Fairview (Sherwood) (1-5, D6 R20) by 23 (92%) at Holgate (2-4, D7 R24)
Fayetteville (4-2, D6 R22) by 4 (60%) vs Aiken (Cincinnati) (0-6, D4 R14)
Federal Hocking (Stewart) (3-3, D6 R21) at Wahama (Mason) [Wv] (5-1, D5) – no pick
Firestone (Akron) (0-6, D2 R4) by 5 (63%) at East (Akron) (1-5, D3 R7)
Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (1-5, D7 R25) by 32 (97%) vs Millersport (0-6, D7 R25)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (5-1, D6 R21) by 16 (84%) vs Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (2-4, D6 R21)
Fort Loramie (5-1, D7 R26) by 6 (65%) vs Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (5-1, D7 R26)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (2-4, D2 R4) by 12 (77%) vs Clay (Oregon) (2-4, D2 R4)
Galion (6-0, D4 R12) by 21 (90%) at Wynford (Bucyrus) (3-3, D6 R20)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (4-2, D4 R14) by 16 (82%) at Portsmouth (2-4, D5 R17)
Gamble Montessori (Cincinnati) (1-5, D7 R26) by 5 (62%) at Manchester (3-3, D7 R26)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (2-4, D6 R19) by 5 (61%) vs Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (3-3, D7 R25)
Garfield Heights (3-3, D2 R3) by 24 (92%) at Normandy (Parma) (0-6, D2 R3)
#48 Genoa Area (Genoa) (6-0, D4 R12) by 19 (87%) at Lake (Millbury) (5-1, D4 R12)
Gibsonburg (3-3, D6 R20) by 2 (55%) at Toledo Christian (Toledo) (4-2, D7 R24)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (5-1, D5 R15) by 9 (70%) at Conneaut (4-2, D4 R11)
Girard (3-3, D5 R15) by 1 (51%) vs Liberty (Youngstown) (4-2, D5 R15)
Glen Este (Cincinnati) (3-3, D2 R6) by 12 (77%) at Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (2-4, D2 R6)
#18 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (5-1, D2 R3) by 48 (99%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (2-4, D2 R3)
Graham (St Paris) (1-5, D3 R10) by 4 (59%) at Greenon (Springfield) (0-6, D4 R14)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (1-5, D5 R15) by 10 (73%) at Windham (1-4, D7 R23)
Granville (5-1, D3 R9) by 1 (52%) at Licking Heights (Pataskala) (6-0, D2 R5)
Greeneview (Jamestown) (3-3, D5 R18) by 27 (94%) at Catholic Central (Springfield) (0-6, D7 R26)
Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (0-6, D1 R2) by 7 (67%) at Newark (0-6, D1 R1)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R5) by 13 (78%) vs Teays Valley (Ashville) (2-4, D2 R5)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (2-4, D5 R15) by 10 (73%) vs Edison (Richmond) (4-2, D4 R13)
Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (1-5, D7 R25) by 9 (70%) vs Grove City Christian (Grove City) (2-4, D7 R25)
Hayes (Delaware) (3-3, D1 R1) by 14 (80%) vs Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (0-6, D2 R5)
Heath (1-5, D4 R13) by 9 (71%) vs Utica (1-5, D4 R13)
#34 Highland (Medina) (6-0, D2 R4) by 32 (97%) at Revere (Richfield) (1-5, D3 R7)
Highland (Sparta) (5-1, D4 R12) by 36 (98%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (1-5, D7 R24)
#36 Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (5-1, D1 R2) by 16 (83%) vs Westerville South (Westerville) (3-3, D1 R2)
#7 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (6-0, D1 R2) by 24 (92%) vs Upper Arlington (Columbus) (3-3, D1 R2)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (2-4, D4 R11) by 2 (56%) at John F Kennedy (Warren) (1-5, D7 R23)
Hoover (North Canton) (1-5, D1 R1) by 7 (65%) at Boardman (Youngstown) (1-5, D2 R3)
Hubbard (6-0, D3 R7) by 23 (92%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (3-3, D3 R7)
#16 Hudson (6-0, D1 R1) by 10 (73%) vs #39 Solon (4-2, D1 R1)
Huron (4-2, D5 R16) by 26 (94%) at Margaretta (Castalia) (3-3, D5 R16)
Independence (4-2, D5 R15) by 22 (90%) vs Hawken (Gates Mills) (2-4, D5 R15)
Independence (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R9) by 38 (99%) vs Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (0-6, D7 R25)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (4-2, D4 R13) by 7 (66%) at Union Local (Belmont) (3-3, D5 R17)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (2-4, D4 R12) by 5 (61%) vs Northwestern (Springfield) (4-2, D4 R14)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (6-0, D4 R13) by 1 (50%) at Manchester (Akron) (5-1, D5 R15)
Jackson (3-3, D3 R9) by 3 (57%) at Logan (3-3, D2 R5)
Jackson (Massillon) (3-3, D1 R1) by 7 (66%) at Northwest (Canal Fulton) (2-4, D4 R11)
Jefferson (Delphos) (6-0, D6 R20) by 32 (97%) at Columbus Grove (1-5, D7 R24)
Jefferson Township (Dayton) (2-4, D7 R26) by 2 (55%) vs Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (4-2, D7 R26)
John Adams (Cleveland) (1-5, D2 R3) by 12 (76%) vs Rhodes (Cleveland) (2-4, D2 R3)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (1-5, D2 R3) by 25 (93%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (2-4, D2 R3)
John Hay (Cleveland) (5-1, D4 R11) by 41 (99%) at Collinwood (Cleveland) (1-5, D3 R8)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (2-4, D4 R14) by 20 (89%) at Elgin (Marion) (2-4, D5 R16)
Kenmore (Akron) (1-5, D3 R7) by 17 (85%) vs North (Akron) (1-5, D3 R7)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (4-2, D3 R7) by 4 (59%) at Perry (4-2, D4 R11)
#13 Kenton (6-0, D4 R12) by 26 (94%) at Elida (4-2, D3 R8)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (5-1, D3 R10) by 3 (57%) vs Bellefontaine (3-3, D3 R10)
Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (1-5, D1 R2) by 23 (92%) vs Springfield (1-5#, D1 R2)
Keystone (La Grange) (4-2, D4 R12) by 14 (80%) at Wellington (0-6, D5 R16)
Kings (Kings Mills) (4-2, D2 R6) by 20 (88%) at Milford (3-3, D1 R2)
Kirtland (6-0, D6 R19) by 43 (99%) at Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (0-6, D7 R23)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (3-3, D5 R15) by 14 (80%) vs Newton Falls (1-5, D6 R19)
Lake (Uniontown) (3-3, D2 R4) by 30 (96%) vs Perry (Massillon) (0-6, D1 R1)
Lakeside (Ashtabula) (2-4, D2 R3) by 2 (54%) at North (Eastlake) (0-6, D2 R3)
Lakeview (Cortland) (3-3, D4 R11) by 14 (80%) at Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (2-4, D4 R11)
Lakewood (Hebron) (0-6, D3 R9) by 2 (54%) vs Northridge (Johnstown) (2-4, D5 R17)
#19 Lakota West (West Chester) (5-1, D1 R2) by 5 (61%) vs #27 Fairfield (6-0, D1 R2)
Lebanon (4-2, D1 R2) by 36 (98%) at West Carrollton (0-6, D2 R6)
Leipsic (5-1, D7 R24) by 27 (95%) at Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (1-5, D7 R24)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (6-0, D5 R17) by 13 (79%) at Logan Elm (Circleville) (5-1, D3 R9)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (5-0, D5 R16) by 21 (90%) at Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (5-1, D7 R24)
Licking Valley (Newark) (5-1, D4 R13) by 9 (69%) at Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (3-3, D2 R5)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (4-2, D6 R20) by 29 (96%) at London (2-4, D4 R14)
Lima Senior (Lima) (3-3, D2 R6) by 2 (55%) vs St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (2-4, D2 R4)
Lincoln (Gahanna) (3-3, D1 R2) by 8 (68%) at Lancaster (3-3, D1 R2)
Lorain (3-3, D1 R1) by 5 (61%) vs Maple Heights (2-4, D2 R3)
Loudonville (6-0, D5 R16) by 31 (97%) vs East Knox (Howard) (2-4, D6 R21)
Louisville (6-0, D3 R7) by 3 (56%) at Minerva (4-2, D4 R11)
Lucas (2-4, D7 R23) by 3 (56%) at Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (3-3, D7 R26)
Lutheran West (Rocky River) (3-3, D5 R15) by 14 (79%) vs Brooklyn (1-5, D3 R8)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (5-1, D5 R18) by 15 (81%) vs Mariemont (Cincinnati) (4-2, D5 R18)
Malvern (5-1, D7 R25) by 17 (85%) at Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (3-3, D6 R21)
#32 Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (6-0, D2 R5) by 20 (88%) vs West Holmes (Millersburg) (5-1, D3 R9)
Mapleton (Ashland) (5-1, D7 R23) by 13 (78%) vs Crestview (Ashland) (2-4, D6 R19)
Marietta (1-5, D3 R9) by 17 (84%) at Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (0-6, D7 R25)
Marion Harding (Marion) (2-4, D2 R5) by 5 (61%) vs Sandusky (1-5, D3 R8)
#50 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (6-0, D7 R26) by 31 (97%) at St Henry (1-5, D6 R22)
#42 Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (5-1, D3 R9) by 38 (99%) at West (Columbus) (2-4, D2 R5)
Marlington (Alliance) (5-1, D3 R7) by 28 (95%) vs Salem (2-4, D4 R11)
Martins Ferry (5-1, D5 R17) by 31 (97%) vs Buckeye Local (Rayland) (0-6, D4 R13)
Marysville (5-1, D1 R1) by 17 (84%) at Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (3-3, D2 R5)
Mason (2-4, D1 R2) by 10 (73%) at Hamilton (1-5, D1 R2)
Maysville (Zanesville) (5-1, D4 R13) by 34 (98%) vs Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (0-6, D4 R13)
Mc Comb (5-1, D7 R24) by 33 (98%) at Arcadia (1-5, D7 R24)
Mc Donald (4-2, D6 R19) by 17 (85%) vs Leetonia (2-4, D7 R23)
Meadowbrook (Byesville) (5-1, D4 R13) by 15 (81%) at Coshocton (1-5, D5 R17)
Meadowdale (Dayton) (3-3, D3 R10) by 26 (94%) vs Belmont (Dayton) (0-6, D3 R10)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (4-2, D4 R14) by 10 (73%) vs Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (4-2, D3 R9)
#15 Mentor (5-1, D1 R1) by 13 (78%) vs #44 Brunswick (4-2, D1 R1)
Miami Valley Christian Academy (Cincinnati) (3-3, D7 R26) by 18 (86%) vs Oyler (Cincinnati) (0-6, D6 R22)
Miamisburg (5-1, D1 R2) by 10 (73%) at Xenia (2-4, D2 R6)
Middletown (1-5, D1 R2) by 1 (50%) vs Lakota East (Liberty Township) (2-4, D1 R2)
Midview (Grafton) (4-2, D2 R4) by 26 (94%) vs Bay (Bay Village) (1-5, D4 R11)
Milton-Union (West Milton) (0-6, D5 R18) by 15 (82%) vs Preble Shawnee (Camden) (2-4, D5 R18)
Mineral Ridge (4-2, D7 R23) by 17 (85%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (3-3, D6 R19)
Minford (5-1, D4 R14) by 30 (96%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (3-3, D5 R17)
Minster (3-3, D6 R22) by 10 (73%) vs Parkway (Rockford) (3-3, D6 R22)
Mogadore (5-1, D6 R19) by 42 (99%) at Rootstown (0-6, D6 R19)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (3-3, D6 R21) by 29 (96%) vs Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (1-5, D6 R21)
Monroeville (0-6, D7 R23) by 11 (73%) at South Central (Greenwich) (0-6, D6 R19)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (5-1, D2 R6) by 17 (85%) vs Harrison (4-2, D2 R6)
Mount Vernon (4-2, D2 R5) by 11 (74%) vs Big Walnut (Sunbury) (0-6, D3 R9)
Napoleon (4-2, D3 R8) by 14 (81%) vs Springfield (Holland) (3-3, D2 R4)
National Trail (New Paris) (5-1, D6 R22) by 29 (96%) vs Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-6, D6 R22)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (2-4, D6 R21) by 10 (73%) vs Wellston (2-4, D5 R17)
#17 New Albany (6-0, D2 R5) by 15 (82%) at Olentangy (Lewis Center) (6-0, D2 R5)
New Lexington (3-3, D4 R13) by 15 (82%) at West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-6, D5 R17)
New Richmond (5-1, D3 R10) by 23 (91%) at Amelia (Batavia) (1-5, D2 R6)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (5-1, D6 R21) by 8 (69%) at Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (3-3, D4 R13)
Newcomerstown (3-3, D6 R19) by 2 (56%) at East Canton (2-4, D7 R23)
#31 Nordonia (Macedonia) (6-0, D2 R4) by 15 (82%) at Tallmadge (4-2, D3 R7)
North Olmsted (4-2, D2 R3) by 9 (70%) vs Berea-Midpark (2-4, D1 R1)
North Union (Richwood) (5-1, D5 R18) by 23 (92%) vs Fredericktown (3-3, D6 R21)
Northeastern (Springfield) (2-4, D5 R18) by 12 (76%) vs Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (1-5, D7 R26)
Northland (Columbus) (4-1, D2 R5) by 3 (56%) at Mifflin (Columbus) (4-2, D3 R9)
Northmor (Galion) (2-4, D6 R21) by 10 (72%) vs Mount Gilead (2-4, D5 R17)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (6-0, D2 R6) by 32 (97%) at Edgewood (Trenton) (1-5, D2 R6)
Northwestern (West Salem) (5-1, D5 R16) by 15 (82%) vs Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (3-3, D6 R19)
Northwood (4-2, D6 R20) by 31 (97%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (2-4, D7 R24)
Norton (5-1, D3 R7) by 30 (96%) vs Waterloo (Atwater) (2-4, D6 R19)
Norwalk (5-1, D3 R8) by 5 (61%) at Bellevue (3-3, D4 R12)
Norwayne (Creston) (4-2, D5 R16) by 21 (90%) vs Dalton (2-4, D6 R19)
Norwood (2-4, D4 R14) by 6 (64%) vs Goshen (4-2, D3 R10)
Oak Hill (5-1, D6 R21) by 2 (54%) at Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (5-1, D7 R26)
Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R2) by 8 (68%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (2-4, D2 R6)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (3-3, D1 R1) by 30 (96%) vs Westland (Galloway) (1-5, D1 R2)
Olmsted Falls (1-5, D2 R3) by 8 (68%) at Steele (Amherst) (0-6, D2 R4)
Ontario (Mansfield) (4-2, D4 R12) by 18 (86%) at Shelby (1-5, D4 R12)
Otsego (Tontogany) (3-3, D4 R12) by 23 (92%) at Fostoria (0-6, D4 R12)
Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (1-5, D7 R24) by 16 (83%) at Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (0-6, D7 R24)
Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (6-0, D7 R26) by 20 (88%) vs Westfall (Williamsport) (2-4, D5 R17)
Parma (2-4, D2 R3) by 2 (54%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (2-4, D1 R1)
#29 Perkins (Sandusky) (6-0, D3 R8) by 46 (99%) vs Port Clinton (0-6, D4 R12)
Perrysburg (4-2, D2 R4) by 19 (87%) vs Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (3-3, D2 R4)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (5-1, D4 R13) by 1 (51%) vs Sheridan (Thornville) (5-1, D3 R9)
#28 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (3-2, D1 R2) by 15 (82%) at Grove City (3-3, D1 R2)
#4 Pickerington North (Pickerington) (6-0, D1 R2) by 25 (93%) at Reynoldsburg (3-3, D1 R2)
Piqua (1-5, D2 R6) by 3 (57%) vs Sidney (4-2, D2 R6)
#49 Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-0, D3 R7) by 14 (80%) at Howland (Warren) (4-2, D3 R7)
Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R18) by 5 (61%) at Carroll (Dayton) (1-5, D3 R10)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (2-4, D5 R15) by 8 (69%) vs Mathews (Vienna) (4-2, D7 R23)
Reading (3-3, D5 R18) by 3 (57%) at Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (2-4, D4 R14)
River (Hannibal) (1-5, D6 R21) by 7 (66%) at Bridgeport (2-4, D7 R25)
River Valley (Caledonia) (6-0, D4 R12) by 13 (78%) vs Pleasant (Marion) (4-2, D5 R16)
Riverside (De Graff) (3-3, D7 R26) by 5 (63%) at Perry (Lima) (1-5, D7 R24)
Riverside (Painesville) (4-2, D2 R3) by 12 (76%) vs University School (Hunting Valley) (1-5, D3 R8)
Rogers (Toledo) (1-5, D3 R8) by 22 (90%) at Woodward (Toledo) (1-5, D3 R8)
Roosevelt (Kent) (5-1, D2 R3) by 23 (92%) vs Field (Mogadore) (2-4, D4 R11)
Ross (Hamilton) (3-3, D3 R10) by 9 (70%) at Wilmington (2-4, D3 R10)
Rossford (4-2, D4 R12) by 1 (52%) vs Woodmore (Elmore) (4-2, D6 R20)
Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (3-3, D5 R15) by 23 (91%) at Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (3-3, D7 R25)
Seneca East (Attica) (4-2, D6 R20) by 9 (70%) at Mohawk (Sycamore) (2-4, D7 R24)
Shadyside (6-0, D7 R25) at Wheeling Central Catholic (Wheeling) [Wv] (5-1, D6) – no pick
Shaker Heights (4-2, D1 R1) by 7 (66%) vs Medina (3-3, D1 R1)
Shawnee (Lima) (2-4, D3 R8) by 1 (51%) at Bath (Lima) (2-4, D4 R12)
Shawnee (Springfield) (6-0, D3 R10) by 11 (75%) at Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (3-3, D2 R6)
Smithville (0-6, D6 R19) by 12 (76%) at Rittman (1-5, D6 R19)
South (Willoughby) (5-1, D2 R3) by 4 (59%) vs Madison (5-1, D2 R3)
South Gallia (Crown City) (4-2, D7 R25) by 1 (52%) at Belpre (2-4, D6 R21)
South Point (4-2, D5 R17) by 7 (67%) at Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-6, D5 R17)
South Range (North Lima) (6-0, D6 R19) by 24 (93%) at Columbiana (2-4, D6 R19)
South Urban Academy (Columbus) (1-5, D4 R13) by 13 (77%) vs Briggs (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R5)
Southeast (Ravenna) (3-3, D4 R11) by 21 (90%) vs Garfield (Garrettsville) (3-3, D5 R15)
Southeastern (Chillicothe) (3-3, D5 R17) by 8 (68%) at Adena (Frankfort) (2-4, D5 R17)
Southern (Racine) (5-1, D7 R25) by 34 (98%) at Miller (Corning) (2-4, D7 R25)
Southern (Salineville) (1-5, D6 R19) by 14 (80%) vs East Palestine (0-6, D5 R15)
#37 Springboro (5-1, D1 R2) by 35 (98%) vs Fairborn (1-5, D2 R6)
St Charles (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R5) by 28 (95%) vs Ironton (2-4, D5 R17)
St Clairsville (6-0, D5 R17) by 22 (91%) at Bellaire (4-2, D6 R21)
St Ignatius (Cleveland) (4-2, D1 R1) vs Eastern Christian Academy (Elkton) [Md] (5-1, D7) – no pick
St John Central (Bellaire) (0-6, D7 R25) vs Valley (Wetzel) (Pine Grove) [Wv] (2-2, D6) – no pick
Delphos St John’S (2-4, D7 R24) by 22 (91%) vs Fort Recovery (3-3, D7 R26)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (4-2, D7 R24) by 6 (63%) at Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (4-2, D6 R20)
St Paul (Norwalk) (5-1, D7 R23) by 22 (91%) vs Plymouth (5-1, D7 R23)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (5-1, D6 R19) by 14 (80%) vs Garfield (Akron) (3-3, D3 R7)
#9 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (6-0, D3 R7) by 13 (78%) at Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (3-2, D3 R10)
#41 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R2) by 1 (52%) vs #40 La Salle (Cincinnati) (3-3, D2 R6)
Start (Toledo) (2-4, D2 R4) by 9 (69%) at Waite (Toledo) (1-5, D3 R8)
Steubenville (5-1, D4 R13) vs Salesianum (Wilmington) [De] (4-1, D3) – no pick
Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (5-1, D1 R1) by 5 (62%) at Mayfield (2-4, D2 R3)
Strongsville (4-2, D1 R1) by 7 (66%) vs Twinsburg (2-4, D2 R4)
Struthers (4-2, D4 R11) by 33 (98%) vs Beaver (Lisbon) (2-4, D4 R11)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (5-1, D6 R22) by 10 (72%) vs North College Hill (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R18)
Swanton (1-5, D5 R16) by 10 (73%) vs Evergreen (Metamora) (0-6, D6 R20)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (3-3, D2 R4) by 20 (88%) at Maumee (2-4, D3 R8)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (4-2, D7 R25) by 27 (95%) vs Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (1-5, D7 R26)
Taft (Cincinnati) (2-4, D3 R10) by 13 (77%) at Woodward (Cincinnati) (1-5, D3 R10)
Talawanda (Oxford) (2-4, D3 R10) by 23 (92%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (0-6, D2 R6)
Taylor (North Bend) (4-2, D4 R14) by 17 (85%) at Finneytown (Cincinnati) (2-4, D5 R18)
Tinora (Defiance) (5-1, D6 R20) by 39 (99%) at Antwerp (1-5, D7 R24)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (6-0, D3 R10) by 30 (96%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (3-3, D2 R6)
Toronto (3-3, D7 R25) by 1 (52%) at Beallsville (3-3, D7 R25)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (6-0, D7 R26) by 19 (87%) vs Cedarville (5-1, D7 R26)
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (5-1, D6 R22) by 32 (97%) vs Bradford (0-6, D7 R26)
Trimble (Glouster) (6-0, D7 R25) by 37 (99%) vs Eastern (Reedsville) (2-4, D7 R25)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (4-2, D3 R9) by 14 (79%) vs John Glenn (New Concord) (4-2, D4 R13)
Triway (Wooster) (4-2, D4 R12) by 3 (58%) at Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (3-3, D4 R11)
#46 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (3-2$, D3 R10) by 31 (97%) at Greenville (1-5, D3 R10)
Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (2-4, D4 R13) by 5 (62%) vs Tuslaw (Massillon) (1-5, D5 R15)
Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (4-2, D6 R22) by 8 (68%) vs Bethel (Tipp City) (2-4, D6 R22)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (2-4, D4 R14) by 25 (93%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-6, D6 R21)
United (Hanoverton) (2-4, D5 R15) by 14 (81%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (2-4, D6 R19)
Upper Sandusky (6-0, D4 R12) by 22 (91%) at Bucyrus (2-4, D5 R16)
Urbana (6-0, D4 R14) by 31 (97%) at Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (0-6, D4 R12)
Ursuline (Youngstown) (2-3, D5 R15) at Strong Vincent (Erie) [Pa] (2-4, D2) – no pick
Valley (Lucasville) (6-0, D6 R21) by 20 (88%) vs Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (3-3, D5 R17)
Valley View (Germantown) (6-0, D4 R14) by 7 (67%) vs Franklin (5-1, D3 R10)
Van Buren (2-4, D6 R20) by 30 (96%) at Vanlue (0-6, D7 R24)
Versailles (2-4, D6 R22) by 31 (97%) at New Bremen (0-6, D6 R22)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (6-0, D6 R19) by 12 (77%) vs Trinity (Garfield Heights) (3-3, D7 R23)
Wadsworth (5-1, D1 R1) by 5 (61%) at Green (4-2, D1 R1)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R5) by 10 (73%) at Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (4-2, D3 R9)
Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (3-3, D2 R4) by 6 (65%) vs Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (4-2, D4 R11)
Wapakoneta (5-1, D3 R10) by 21 (90%) at Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (3-3, D5 R16)
Warren G Harding (Warren) (4-2, D1 R1) by 19 (87%) vs Euclid (1-5, D1 R1)
Washington (Washington Court House) (3-3, D3 R9) by 7 (67%) at Mc Clain (Greenfield) (3-3, D4 R14)
Waterford (1-5, D7 R25) by 1 (53%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (2-4, D7 R26)
Wauseon (5-1, D4 R12) by 37 (99%) vs Montpelier (1-5, D6 R20)
#21 Wayne (Huber Heights) (5-1, D1 R2) by 19 (87%) at Beavercreek (3-3, D1 R2)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (6-0, D6 R20) by 22 (90%) vs Hicksville (3-3, D7 R24)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (1-5, D7 R26) by 17 (85%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (2-4, D7 R26)
Waynesville (4-2, D5 R18) by 8 (68%) vs Oakwood (Dayton) (3-3, D4 R14)
Wellsville (5-1, D7 R23) by 22 (91%) at Mc Kinley (Sebring) (2-4, D7 R23)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (5-1, D3 R7) by 23 (92%) vs Orange (Pepper Pike) (3-3, D4 R11)
West Jefferson (5-1, D5 R18) by 12 (76%) vs Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (4-2, D6 R21)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (6-0, D6 R22) by 7 (66%) vs Mechanicsburg (4-2, D6 R22)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (6-0, D3 R10) by 38 (99%) at Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (1-5, D5 R18)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (3-3, D2 R6) by 13 (78%) at Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (1-5, D3 R10)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (6-0, D7 R23) by 22 (90%) vs Lowellville (5-1, D7 R23)
Western Reserve (Collins) (3-3, D5 R16) by 4 (60%) vs New London (3-3, D6 R19)
#35 Westerville Central (Westerville) (5-1, D1 R1) by 31 (97%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (2-4, D1 R2)
Westlake (3-3, D2 R3) by 8 (69%) vs Rocky River (3-3, D3 R8)
Wheelersburg (6-0, D5 R17) by 33 (98%) vs Waverly (2-4, D5 R17)
Whetstone (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R5) by 22 (90%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-5, D4 R13)
Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (2-4, D3 R9) by 13 (77%) at Grandview Heights (Columbus) (2-4, D6 R21)
#23 Whitmer (Toledo) (3-3, D1 R1) by 9 (70%) at St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (4-2, D2 R4)
Williamsburg (4-2, D6 R22) by 35 (98%) vs Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-5, D5 R18)
#14 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (6-0, D2 R6) by 1 (52%) vs #11 Loveland (6-0, D2 R6)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (5-1, D2 R6) by 31 (97%) vs Shroder (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R18)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (4-2, D4 R11) by 13 (79%) at Streetsboro (4-2, D4 R11)
Wooster (1-5, D2 R5) by 12 (77%) at Lexington (1-5, D3 R8)
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R5) by 32 (97%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R5)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (4-2, D4 R14) by 39 (99%) vs Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-5, D5 R18)
Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (1-4, D7 R23) by 9 (70%) vs Vermilion (2-4, D4 R12)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (2-4, D5 R17) by 6 (63%) at Piketon (2-4, D5 R17)
#25 Zanesville (6-0, D2 R5) by 9 (71%) at New Philadelphia (6-0, D3 R9)

2013 Prediction Results
Week #1: 239-107 (69.1%)
Week #2: 245-100 (71.0%)
Week #3: 269-75 (78.2%)
Week #4: 283-64 (81.6%)
Week #5: 285-66 (81.2%)
Week #6: 290-60 (82.9%)

Detailed results after week #6
Season: 1611-472 (77.3%) Within 7 points: 611 (29.3%)
Within 3 points: 277 (13.3%)
Winner and exact margin: 47 (2.3%)
Avg. error on scores: 17.32 pts.
Week #4 onward: 858-190 (81.9%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *