The Fantastic 50: Who wins in Week 3

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50

formula favors…


_______________________________________________________________________

This Week’s Fantastic 50 Rankings

_______________________________________________________________________

We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

This Week’s
Predictions

PREDICTIONS FOR WEEK 3 GAMES

Ada (2-0, D6 R20) by 28 (93%) at Columbus Grove (0-2, D7 R24)
Alexander (Albany) (1-1, D5 R17) by 14 (77%) vs Unioto (Chillicothe) (0-2, D4 R14)
Allen East (Harrod) (2-0, D6 R20) by 4 (57%) at Spencerville (1-1, D6 R20)
Amelia (Batavia) (0-2, D2 R6) by 27 (92%) vs Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (0-2, D5 R18)
Anderson (Cincinnati) (0-2, D2 R6) by 3 (56%) at Harrison (1-1, D2 R6)
Anna (1-1, D6 R22) by 14 (77%) vs Fort Recovery (2-0, D7 R26)
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (2-0, D4 R14) by 1 (51%) vs Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (1-1, D3 R10)
#1 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (2-0, D1 R2) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Archbold (1-1, D5 R16) by 12 (74%) vs Fairview (Sherwood) (1-1, D6 R20)
Arlington (2-0, D7 R24) by 3 (55%) vs Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (2-0, D7 R24)
Ashland (0-2, D2 R5) by 14 (77%) vs Sandusky (0-2, D3 R8)
Athens (The Plains) (2-0, D3 R9) by 18 (83%) at Warren (Vincent) (1-1, D4 R13)
#40 Aurora (2-0, D3 R7) by 29 (94%) at Revere (Richfield) (1-1, D3 R7)
#13 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (2-0, D1 R1) by 7 (65%) at #38 Brunswick (2-0, D1 R1)
#30 Avon (2-0, D2 R4) by 15 (78%) at Twinsburg (0-2, D2 R4)
Avon Lake (1-1, D2 R4) by 4 (59%) vs Hoover (North Canton) (0-2, D1 R1)
Ayersville (Defiance) (2-0, D6 R20) by 24 (89%) at Perry (Lima) (0-2, D7 R24)
Badin (Hamilton) (2-0, D5 R18) by 18 (83%) vs Edgewood (Trenton) (0-2, D2 R6)
Barberton (1-1, D2 R4) by 10 (70%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (0-2, D3 R7)
Batavia (1-1, D4 R14) by 21 (87%) at Gamble Montessori (Cincinnati) (0-2, D7 R26)
Beachwood (1-1, D5 R15) by 5 (61%) at Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (0-2, D5 R16)
Beallsville (1-1, D7 R25) at PADEN CITY (Paden City) [WV] (0-2, D6) – no pick
Beaver (Lisbon) (1-1, D4 R11) by 19 (85%) at East Palestine (0-2, D5 R15)
Bedford (2-0, D2 R3) by 10 (70%) vs Benedictine (Cleveland) (1-1, D4 R11)
Belpre (1-1, D6 R21) by 3 (55%) at Southern (Racine) (2-0, D7 R25)
Berkshire (Burton) (0-2, D6 R19) by 3 (56%) vs Grand Valley (Orwell) (0-2, D5 R15)
Bethel (Tipp City) (1-1, D6 R22) by 14 (77%) vs Bradford (0-2, D7 R26)
Bexley (Columbus) (2-0, D4 R13) by 8 (67%) vs Centennial (Columbus) (2-0, D3 R9)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (2-0, D4 R14) by 29 (94%) at Monroe (0-2, D4 R14)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (2-0, D6 R21) by 36 (97%) vs Briggs (Columbus) (0-2, D2 R5)
Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (1-1, D4 R13) by 3 (56%) at Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (0-2, D2 R4)
Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (2-0, D4 R13) by 16 (80%) vs Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (2-0, D3 R9)
Bowling Green (1-1, D3 R8) by 1 (52%) at Otsego (Tontogany) (1-1, D4 R12)
Bowsher (Toledo) (2-0, D2 R4) by 7 (65%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (1-1, D2 R4)
Brookfield (2-0, D6 R19) by 15 (79%) at Memorial (Campbell) (0-2, D5 R15)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (1-1, D3 R9) by 27 (93%) vs Central Crossing (Grove City) (0-2, D1 R2)
Brookville (1-1, D5 R18) by 28 (93%) at Preble Shawnee (Camden) (1-1, D5 R18)
Brush (Lyndhurst) (2-0, D2 R3) by 4 (58%) vs Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (1-1, D3 R7)
Bryan (2-0, D4 R12) by 30 (94%) vs Delta (2-0, D5 R16)
Buckeye Local (Rayland) (0-2, D4 R13) at JOHN MARSHALL (Glen Dale) [WV] (0-1, D2) – no pick
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (1-1, D3 R9) by 26 (91%) vs Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (0-2, D6 R21)
Bucyrus (1-1, D5 R16) by 14 (77%) vs Willard (0-2, D5 R16)
Butler (Vandalia) (1-1, D2 R6) by 26 (91%) vs Graham (St Paris) (1-1, D3 R10)
Caldwell (1-1, D7 R25) by 12 (74%) at Bridgeport (1-1, D7 R25)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (1-1, D5 R15) by 9 (69%) at Minerva (1-1, D4 R11)
#21 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (2-0, D1 R1) by 13 (75%) vs Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (1-1, D1 R2)
Canton South (Canton) (2-0, D3 R7) by 15 (79%) vs John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (0-2, D2 R3)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (1-1, D5 R15) by 13 (75%) at Ledgemont (Thompson) (1-1, D7 R23)
#34 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (1-1, D4 R11) by 21 (87%) at Buchtel (Akron) (0-2, D3 R7)
Carey (0-2, D6 R20) by 21 (87%) vs Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (0-2, D6 R20)
Carlisle (0-2, D4 R14) by 1 (51%) vs Oakwood (Dayton) (2-0, D4 R14)
Carrollton (2-0, D3 R9) by 11 (73%) at Claymont (Uhrichsville) (0-2, D4 R13)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (2-0, D7 R25) by 22 (88%) at Columbiana (0-2, D6 R19)
Cedarville (2-0, D7 R26) by 15 (78%) at Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (0-2, D6 R22)
#9 Centerville (2-0, D1 R2) by 16 (80%) at Withrow (Cincinnati) (2-0, D2 R6)
#17 Central Catholic (Toledo) (2-0, D3 R8) by 14 (78%) vs Perrysburg (1-1, D2 R4)
Chagrin Falls (1-1, D4 R11) by 4 (58%) at Wooster (0-2, D2 R5)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (2-0, D5 R18) by 35 (97%) at Meadowdale (Dayton) (1-1, D3 R10)
Chardon (0-2, D3 R7) by 20 (85%) vs John Adams (Cleveland) (0-2, D2 R3)
Chesapeake (0-2, D5 R17) by 8 (66%) at Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (1-1, D7 R25)
Chillicothe (2-0, D3 R9) by 5 (60%) vs Teays Valley (Ashville) (2-0, D2 R5)
Chippewa (Doylestown) (2-0, D5 R16) by 4 (58%) vs Tuslaw (Massillon) (0-2, D5 R15)
Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (1-1, D7 R26) by 1 (51%) at Ponitz Tech (Dayton) (1-1, D3 R10)
Cincinnati College Prep (Cincinnati) (0-2, D7 R26) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (2-0, D6 R22) by 19 (84%) vs Aiken (Cincinnati) (0-2, D4 R14)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (2-0, D5 R18) by 30 (94%) vs Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (0-2, D4 R14)
Circleville (1-1, D4 R14) by 9 (68%) at Westfall (Williamsport) (0-2, D5 R17)
Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (1-1, D5 R18) by 7 (63%) vs Finneytown (Cincinnati) (1-1, D5 R18)
Clay (Oregon) (1-1, D2 R4) by 29 (94%) vs Waite (Toledo) (0-2, D3 R8)
Clear Fork (Bellville) (1-1, D4 R12) by 7 (65%) at Shelby (0-2, D4 R12)
#19 Cleveland Heights (2-0, D1 R1) by 6 (62%) vs #36 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (1-1, D2 R3)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (2-0, D4 R14) by 26 (92%) vs Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (0-2, D4 R14)
Cloverleaf (Lodi) (1-1, D3 R8) by 19 (84%) vs Buckeye (Medina) (0-2, D3 R8)
Clyde (2-0, D3 R8) by 10 (70%) vs Bellevue (1-1, D4 R12)
#45 Coldwater (1-1, D5 R16) by 27 (93%) vs Versailles (0-2, D6 R22)
#2 Colerain (Cincinnati) (2-0, D1 R2) at TRINITY (LOUISVILLE) () [KY] (1-1, D1) – no pick
Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (2-0, D6 R20) by 4 (59%) vs New London (2-0, D6 R19)
Columbian (Tiffin) (1-1, D3 R8) by 10 (70%) at Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (1-1, D2 R4)
Copley (2-0, D2 R4) by 36 (97%) vs East (Akron) (0-2, D3 R7)
Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (0-2, D7 R24) by 3 (56%) vs Arcadia (0-2, D7 R24)
Covington (2-0, D7 R26) by 43 (99%) vs Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-2, D6 R22)
Crestview (Columbiana) (2-0, D5 R15) by 12 (73%) vs Liberty (Youngstown) (1-1, D5 R15)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (1-1, D6 R19) by 5 (61%) vs Mc Donald (2-0, D6 R19)
Danville (2-0, D7 R23) by 6 (62%) at Centerburg (2-0, D6 R21)
Defiance (1-1, D3 R8) by 13 (75%) vs Bath (Lima) (0-2, D4 R12)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (0-2, D6 R22) by 8 (67%) vs Northeastern (Springfield) (0-2, D5 R18)
Dover (2-0, D3 R9) by 18 (83%) at Canfield (0-2, D3 R7)
Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (1-1, D2 R5) by 1 (51%) at Hayes (Delaware) (2-0, D1 R1)
#28 Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (2-0, D2 R5) by 12 (73%) at Marysville (2-0, D1 R1)
Dunbar (Dayton) (0-2, D4 R14) by 31 (95%) vs Jefferson Township (Dayton) (0-2, D7 R26)
East (Columbus) (1-1, D4 R13) by 9 (69%) at Westland (Galloway) (0-2, D1 R2)
East Canton (0-2, D7 R23) by 23 (88%) at Rootstown (0-2, D6 R19)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (1-1, D5 R18) by 3 (57%) at Greeneview (Jamestown) (2-0, D5 R18)
East Knox (Howard) (0-2, D6 R21) by 16 (80%) at Mount Gilead (0-2, D5 R17)
Eastern (Reedsville) (1-1, D7 R25) vs WAHAMA (Mason) [WV] (1-1, D5) – no pick
Eastwood (Pemberville) (1-1, D5 R16) by 14 (77%) vs Oak Harbor (1-1, D4 R12)
Eaton (2-0, D4 R14) by 15 (79%) vs Talawanda (Oxford) (2-0, D3 R10)
Edgerton (0-2, D7 R24) at MENDON (Mendon) [MI] (2-0, D6) – no pick
Edison (Milan) (1-1, D5 R16) by 13 (75%) at Wellington (0-2, D5 R16)
Edison (Richmond) (1-1, D4 R13) at WEIR (Weirton) [WV] (0-2, D3) – no pick
Edon (2-0, D7 R24) by 4 (59%) at Hicksville (0-2, D7 R24)
#5 Elder (Cincinnati) (2-0, D1 R2) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Elgin (Marion) (1-1, D5 R16) by 10 (70%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (1-1, D7 R24)
Ellet (Akron) (2-0, D2 R4) by 4 (59%) at Alliance (2-0, D3 R7)
Elmwood (St Bernard) (2-0, D6 R22) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Elyria (2-0, D1 R1) by 1 (52%) vs Midview (Grafton) (2-0, D2 R4)
Fairborn (1-1, D2 R6) by 7 (64%) at Bellbrook (0-2, D3 R10)
#37 Fairfield (2-0, D1 R2) by 22 (88%) vs Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (1-1, D2 R6)
Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (0-2, D4 R13) by 4 (59%) vs Adena (Frankfort) (1-1, D5 R17)
Fairless (Navarre) (2-0, D5 R15) by 14 (77%) at Smithville (0-2, D6 R19)
Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (0-2, D7 R23) by 1 (51%) vs Toronto (1-1, D7 R25)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (2-0, D4 R11) by 11 (73%) at Bay (Bay Village) (0-2, D4 R11)
Fayetteville (2-0, D6 R22) by 6 (63%) vs Williamsburg (0-2, D6 R22)
Federal Hocking (Stewart) (1-1, D6 R21) vs HANNAN (Ashton) [WV] (1-1, D6) – no pick
Findlay (1-1, D1 R1) by 13 (76%) vs Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (0-2, D2 R4)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (2-0, D6 R21) by 33 (96%) at Waterford (1-1, D7 R25)
Fort Loramie (2-0, D7 R26) by 2 (53%) vs Tinora (Defiance) (1-1, D6 R20)
Franklin (2-0, D3 R10) by 5 (61%) vs Miamisburg (1-1, D1 R2)
Fredericktown (0-2, D6 R21) by 1 (52%) at Utica (1-1, D4 R13)
Frontier (New Matamoras) (1-1, D7 R25) by 4 (58%) at Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (0-2, D6 R21)
Galion (2-0, D4 R12) by 31 (95%) vs Keystone (La Grange) (1-1, D4 R12)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (1-1, D4 R14) by 4 (58%) vs Fairland (Proctorville) (2-0, D5 R17)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (2-0, D5 R15) by 5 (61%) vs Champion (Warren) (1-1, D5 R15)
Garfield Heights (2-0, D2 R3) by 17 (82%) vs North (Eastlake) (0-2, D2 R3)
Geneva (1-1, D3 R7) by 20 (86%) at Conneaut (1-1, D4 R11)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (2-0, D4 R12) by 35 (97%) at Port Clinton (0-2, D4 R12)
#3 Glenoak (Canton) (1-1, D1 R1) vs BISHOP TIMON (Buffalo) [NY] (0-1, D4) – no pick
Goshen (1-1, D3 R10) by 27 (92%) vs Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-1, D5 R18)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (0-2, D6 R21) by 7 (64%) vs Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (1-1, D7 R25)
Granville (1-1, D3 R9) by 9 (69%) at Cambridge (1-1, D3 R9)
Green (1-1, D1 R1) by 12 (74%) vs Maple Heights (1-1, D2 R3)
Green (Franklin Furnace) (1-1, D7 R26) by 4 (59%) vs Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (0-2, D7 R26)
#32 Grove City (1-1, D1 R2) by 15 (79%) vs Westerville South (Westerville) (1-1, D1 R2)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (1-1, D5 R15) by 7 (64%) at Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (1-1, D5 R15)
#49 Highland (Medina) (2-0, D2 R4) by 13 (75%) at North Royalton (1-1, D1 R1)
#39 Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (1-1, D1 R2) by 13 (75%) at St John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (0-2, D2 R4)
#6 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (2-0, D1 R2) by 25 (91%) at Beavercreek (1-1, D1 R2)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (1-1, D6 R19) by 5 (60%) vs Loudonville (2-0, D5 R16)
Holgate (1-1, D7 R24) by 6 (61%) vs Hilltop (West Unity) (0-2, D7 R24)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (1-1, D6 R20) by 23 (89%) vs Toledo Christian (Toledo) (1-1, D7 R24)
Howland (Warren) (1-1, D3 R7) by 22 (88%) vs Lakeview (Cortland) (0-2, D4 R11)
Hubbard (2-0, D3 R7) by 31 (95%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (0-2, D2 R3)
#18 Hudson (2-0, D1 R1) by 13 (76%) vs Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (2-0, D2 R3)
Huron (1-1, D5 R16) by 6 (62%) vs St Paul (Norwalk) (2-0, D7 R23)
Independence (1-1, D5 R15) by 4 (59%) vs Lutheran West (Rocky River) (2-0, D5 R15)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (2-0, D4 R13) vs OAK GLEN (New Cumberland) [WV] (0-2, D3) – no pick
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (0-2, D4 R12) by 2 (54%) vs Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (2-0, D7 R26)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (2-0, D4 R13) by 8 (65%) vs Garaway (Sugarcreek) (1-1, D6 R19)
Ironton (1-1, D5 R17) by 4 (58%) vs Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (1-1, D4 R13)
Jefferson (Delphos) (2-0, D6 R20) by 3 (55%) vs Bluffton (2-0, D6 R20)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (1-1, D7 R23) by 14 (77%) vs Girard (0-2, D5 R15)
John Glenn (New Concord) (2-0, D4 R13) by 29 (94%) at West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-2, D5 R17)
John Hay (Cleveland) (1-1, D4 R11) by 26 (91%) at Rhodes (Cleveland) (0-2, D2 R3)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (1-1, D4 R13) by 27 (92%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (0-2, D3 R9)
#15 Kenton (2-0, D4 R12) by 39 (98%) vs Memorial (St Marys) (0-2, D3 R10)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (2-0, D3 R10) by 22 (88%) vs Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (0-2, D4 R12)
Kings (Kings Mills) (1-1, D2 R6) by 1 (52%) vs Hamilton (1-1, D1 R2)
Kirtland (2-0, D6 R19) by 35 (97%) vs Edgewood (Ashtabula) (0-2, D4 R11)
#27 La Salle (Cincinnati) (2-0, D2 R6) by 13 (76%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (1-1, D2 R6)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (1-1, D5 R15) by 16 (80%) vs Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (1-1, D5 R15)
Lake (Millbury) (2-0, D4 R12) by 31 (95%) vs Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (0-2, D7 R24)
Lake Catholic (Mentor) (1-1, D3 R8) at CATHEDRAL PREP (ERIE) [PA] (2-0, D2) – no pick
Lakeside (Ashtabula) (1-1, D2 R3) by 2 (54%) vs Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (1-1, D4 R11)
Lakewood (0-2, D1 R1) by 1 (52%) at Normandy (Parma) (0-2, D2 R3)
Lakota (Kansas) (2-0, D6 R20) by 32 (96%) vs Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (0-2, D7 R24)
#33 Lakota East (Liberty Township) (2-0, D1 R2) by 10 (70%) vs Northmont (Clayton) (1-1, D1 R2)
Lancaster (1-1, D1 R2) by 7 (65%) at Canal Winchester (0-2, D2 R5)
Lebanon (1-1, D1 R2) by 29 (93%) vs Greenville (0-2, D3 R10)
Leetonia (1-1, D7 R23) by 1 (52%) at Mathews (Vienna) (2-0, D7 R23)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (1-1, D7 R26) by 4 (59%) at London (1-1, D4 R14)
Leipsic (2-0, D7 R24) by 20 (85%) at Van Buren (1-1, D6 R20)
Liberty Center (2-0, D5 R16) by 30 (94%) at Evergreen (Metamora) (0-2, D6 R20)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (2-0, D5 R17) by 25 (91%) at Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (0-2, D5 R17)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (2-0, D5 R16) by 49 (99%) at Vanlue (0-2, D7 R24)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (2-0, D2 R5) by 21 (86%) at Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (0-2, D1 R2)
Licking Valley (Newark) (1-1, D4 R13) by 22 (88%) at Heath (0-2, D4 R13)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (2-0, D6 R20) by 26 (92%) vs Pleasant (Marion) (1-1, D5 R16)
Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-1, D2 R3) by 23 (88%) at 0
Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-1, D4 R13) by 1 (51%) vs South Urban Academy (Columbus) (0-2, D4 R13)
Lorain (0-2, D1 R1) by 21 (86%) at Scott (Toledo) (1-1, D4 R12)
Louisville (2-0, D3 R7) by 14 (77%) at Ravenna (0-2, D3 R7)
#29 Loveland (2-0, D2 R6) by 12 (74%) at Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (1-1, D1 R2)
Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-2, D7 R23) at WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY (HUDSON) (1-1, D5) – no pick
Madeira (Cincinnati) (2-0, D5 R18) by 22 (88%) vs North College Hill (Cincinnati) (0-2, D5 R18)
Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (1-1, D3 R8) by 12 (75%) vs Mount Vernon (1-1, D2 R5)
Malvern (1-1, D7 R25) by 36 (97%) vs Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (1-1, D7 R25)
Manchester (2-0, D7 R26) by 19 (84%) vs Oyler (Cincinnati) (0-2, D6 R22)
Manchester (Akron) (2-0, D5 R15) by 16 (81%) vs Black River (Sullivan) (1-1, D5 R15)
Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (2-0, D2 R5) by 29 (94%) at Marion Harding (Marion) (0-2, D2 R5)
Mapleton (Ashland) (1-1, D7 R23) by 5 (60%) vs Rittman (1-1, D6 R19)
Margaretta (Castalia) (1-1, D5 R16) by 14 (77%) vs Brookside (Sheffield) (1-1, D4 R12)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (1-1, D5 R18) by 19 (85%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (0-2, D3 R10)
#47 Marietta (1-1, D3 R9) vs WILLIAMSTOWN [WV] (2-0, D5) – no pick
Marion Local (Maria Stein) (2-0, D7 R26) by 34 (97%) vs Parkway (Rockford) (1-1, D6 R22)
#20 Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (2-0, D3 R9) by 16 (80%) at Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (1-1, D5 R17)
Marlington (Alliance) (1-1, D3 R7) by 3 (56%) vs St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (2-0, D6 R19)
Martins Ferry (2-0, D5 R17) vs LINSLY (WHEELING) [WV] (2-0, D6) – no pick
#16 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (2-0, D2 R4) by 12 (74%) at Warren G Harding (Warren) (1-1, D1 R1)
Maumee (0-2, D3 R8) by 13 (75%) vs Start (Toledo) (0-2, D2 R4)
Mayfield (0-2, D2 R3) by 15 (78%) at Olmsted Falls (0-2, D2 R3)
Mc Clain (Greenfield) (2-0, D4 R14) by 18 (82%) at Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (0-2, D5 R17)
Mc Comb (1-1, D7 R24) by 29 (94%) at East Technical (Cleveland) (0-2, D2 R3)
Meadowbrook (Byesville) (1-1, D4 R13) by 27 (93%) at Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (0-2, D6 R21)
Mechanicsburg (1-1, D6 R22) by 13 (76%) at Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (0-2, D7 R26)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (1-1, D4 R14) by 27 (93%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (0-2, D5 R17)
#14 Mentor (1-1, D1 R1) by 28 (93%) at Euclid (0-2, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (2-0, D6 R22) by 24 (90%) vs Ansonia (1-1, D7 R26)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (2-0, D4 R14) by 3 (57%) vs Logan Elm (Circleville) (2-0, D3 R9)
Mifflin (Columbus) (1-1, D3 R9) by 2 (54%) vs Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (1-1, D2 R5)
Milford (1-1, D1 R2) by 1 (52%) at Shroder (Cincinnati) (2-0, D5 R18)
Millersport (0-2, D7 R25) by 1 (50%) vs Miller (Corning) (0-2, D7 R25)
Mineral Ridge (2-0, D7 R23) by 10 (71%) vs Southern (Salineville) (1-1, D6 R19)
Minford (2-0, D4 R14) by 24 (90%) vs Piketon (0-2, D5 R17)
Minster (0-2, D6 R22) by 9 (69%) at New Bremen (0-2, D6 R22)
Mogadore (2-0, D6 R19) by 24 (90%) at Coventry (Akron) (1-1, D3 R7)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (1-1, D2 R6) by 3 (56%) vs Glen Este (Cincinnati) (1-1, D2 R6)
Napoleon (1-1, D3 R8) by 13 (75%) vs Rogers (Toledo) (1-1, D3 R8)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (0-2, D6 R21) by 17 (82%) vs Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (0-2, D6 R21)
#11 New Albany (2-0, D2 R5) by 20 (85%) vs St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (1-1, D3 R9)
New Lexington (1-1, D4 R13) by 22 (88%) vs Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (0-2, D4 R13)
New Miami (Hamilton) (1-1, D6 R22) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
New Philadelphia (2-0, D3 R9) by 19 (84%) at Perry (Massillon) (0-2, D1 R1)
New Richmond (2-0, D3 R10) by 19 (84%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (0-2, D2 R6)
Newark (0-2, D1 R1) by 1 (51%) at Logan (0-2, D2 R5)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (1-1, D6 R21) by 32 (96%) vs Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (0-2, D7 R25)
Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (1-1, D3 R7) by 11 (72%) vs West Branch (Beloit) (0-2, D4 R11)
#26 Nordonia (Macedonia) (2-0, D2 R4) by 30 (94%) vs Parma (1-1, D2 R3)
North Baltimore (1-1, D7 R24) by 4 (59%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (0-2, D6 R20)
North Ridgeville (2-0, D2 R4) by 2 (54%) vs North Olmsted (2-0, D2 R3)
North Union (Richwood) (2-0, D5 R18) by 11 (73%) at Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (1-1, D6 R21)
Northland (Columbus) (1-0, D2 R5) by 6 (63%) at Taft (Cincinnati) (1-1, D3 R10)
Northmor (Galion) (1-1, D6 R21) by 1 (51%) at Lucas (0-2, D7 R23)
Northridge (Dayton) (2-0, D5 R18) by 17 (82%) at Belmont (Dayton) (0-2, D3 R10)
Northridge (Johnstown) (2-0, D5 R17) by 7 (63%) at Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (0-2, D7 R25)
Northwest (Canal Fulton) (1-1, D4 R11) by 6 (63%) at Orrville (2-0, D5 R16)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (2-0, D2 R6) by 1 (51%) at Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (1-1, D2 R6)
Northwest (Mc Dermott) (1-1, D5 R17) by 14 (77%) vs Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-2, D6 R21)
Northwestern (Springfield) (2-0, D4 R14) by 11 (72%) at Catholic Central (Springfield) (0-2, D7 R26)
Northwestern (West Salem) (2-0, D5 R16) by 11 (73%) at Columbia (Columbia Station) (2-0, D5 R16)
Northwood (0-2, D6 R20) by 26 (91%) at Woodward (Toledo) (1-1, D3 R8)
Norton (1-1, D3 R7) by 15 (79%) vs Newton Falls (1-1, D6 R19)
Norwalk (2-0, D3 R8) by 18 (83%) at Western Reserve (Collins) (1-1, D5 R16)
Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (2-0, D7 R26) by 21 (87%) vs Grove City Christian (Grove City) (0-2, D7 R25)
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (1-1, D4 R11) by 25 (91%) vs University School (Hunting Valley) (0-2, D3 R8)
Oak Hill (2-0, D6 R21) by 31 (95%) vs Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-2, D5 R17)
#44 Olentangy (Lewis Center) (2-0, D2 R5) by 16 (80%) at Lexington (1-1, D3 R8)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (1-1, D1 R1) by 3 (55%) vs Lake (Uniontown) (1-1, D2 R4)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (0-2, D2 R5) by 3 (56%) vs Bradley (Hilliard) (0-2, D2 R5)
Ontario (Mansfield) (2-0, D4 R12) by 13 (75%) vs Norwayne (Creston) (1-1, D5 R16)
Orange (Pepper Pike) (2-0, D4 R11) by 10 (70%) at Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (1-1, D4 R11)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (2-0, D5 R16) by 4 (59%) at Celina (2-0, D3 R10)
Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (2-0, D7 R26) by 23 (89%) vs Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (0-2, D7 R25)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (1-1, D6 R20) by 21 (86%) at Montpelier (1-1, D6 R20)
Paulding (0-2, D5 R16) by 5 (60%) at Antwerp (1-1, D7 R24)
Perkins (Sandusky) (2-0, D3 R8) by 39 (98%) vs Fostoria (0-2, D4 R12)
Perry (2-0, D4 R11) by 7 (64%) vs Madison (1-1, D2 R3)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (2-0, D4 R13) by 4 (58%) vs Maysville (Zanesville) (2-0, D4 R13)
#24 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (0-1, D1 R2) by 6 (62%) vs #42 Middletown (1-1, D1 R2)
#8 Pickerington North (Pickerington) (2-0, D1 R2) by 23 (89%) at Fremont Ross (Fremont) (2-0, D2 R4)
Piqua (1-1, D2 R6) by 23 (89%) vs Lima Senior (Lima) (0-2, D2 R6)
Plymouth (2-0, D7 R23) by 1 (53%) at Buckeye Central (New Washington) (1-1, D7 R24)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (2-0, D3 R7) by 18 (83%) vs Boardman (Youngstown) (0-2, D2 R3)
Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (2-0, D5 R18) by 9 (67%) at Reading (1-1, D5 R18)
Reynoldsburg (1-1, D1 R2) by 21 (86%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (2-0, D1 R2)
Richmond Heights (1-1, D7 R23) by 4 (58%) vs Oberlin (1-1, D6 R19)
Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (1-1, D7 R26) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
River (Hannibal) (0-2, D6 R21) by 1 (51%) vs Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (0-2, D6 R21)
River Valley (Caledonia) (2-0, D4 R12) by 10 (70%) vs Highland (Sparta) (2-0, D4 R12)
River View (Warsaw) (0-2, D4 R13) by 2 (53%) at Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (1-1, D6 R21)
Riverside (Painesville) (0-2, D2 R3) by 10 (70%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (2-0, D3 R8)
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (0-0, D7 R26) by 2 (55%) vs 0
Rocky River (1-1, D3 R8) by 20 (85%) at Warrensville Heights (0-2, D5 R15)
Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (1-1, D5 R18) by 1 (50%) at Western Hills (Cincinnati) (0-2, D2 R6)
Roosevelt (Kent) (1-1, D2 R3) by 9 (69%) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-1, D1 R1)
Ross (Hamilton) (2-0, D3 R10) by 8 (66%) at Western Brown (Mount Orab) (2-0, D3 R10)
Rossford (2-0, D4 R12) by 7 (65%) vs Springfield (Holland) (1-1, D2 R4)
Salem (2-0, D4 R11) by 14 (77%) at East Liverpool (0-2, D4 R11)
Seneca East (Attica) (1-1, D6 R20) by 27 (92%) vs Monroeville (0-2, D7 R23)
Shadyside (2-0, D7 R25) by 16 (81%) at Bellaire (1-1, D6 R21)
Shaker Heights (2-0, D1 R1) by 7 (63%) at Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (2-0, D4 R11)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (1-1, D2 R3) by 2 (54%) at Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (0-2, D3 R7)
Shawnee (Lima) (1-1, D3 R8) by 8 (66%) vs Van Wert (0-2, D5 R16)
Shawnee (Springfield) (2-0, D3 R10) by 14 (78%) vs Carroll (Dayton) (1-1, D3 R10)
Sidney (1-1, D2 R6) by 10 (71%) vs West Carrollton (0-2, D2 R6)
#31 South (Willoughby) (2-0, D2 R3) by 4 (59%) vs #43 Solon (1-1, D1 R1)
South Central (Greenwich) (0-2, D6 R19) by 15 (79%) at Crestline (0-2, D7 R24)
South Point (2-0, D5 R17) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
South Range (North Lima) (2-0, D6 R19) by 14 (77%) at Trinity (Garfield Heights) (2-0, D7 R23)
Southeast (Ravenna) (1-1, D4 R11) by 1 (51%) vs Crestwood (Mantua) (1-1, D4 R11)
Southeastern (Chillicothe) (2-0, D5 R17) by 4 (59%) at Wellston (0-2, D5 R17)
Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (0-2, D7 R26) by 4 (58%) at Madison Plains (London) (0-2, D6 R22)
#35 Springboro (1-1, D1 R2) by 10 (70%) at Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (1-1, D1 R2)
Springfield (Akron) (0-2, D3 R7) by 3 (57%) vs North (Akron) (1-1, D3 R7)
Springfield (New Middletown) (1-1, D6 R19) by 11 (72%) vs Lowellville (2-0, D7 R23)
St Charles (Columbus) (1-1, D2 R5) by 19 (84%) vs Big Walnut (Sunbury) (0-2, D3 R9)
St Clairsville (2-0, D5 R17) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
St Edward (Lakewood) (2-0, D1 R1) vs HOWARD D. WOODSON (WASHINGTON) [DC] (1-1, D2) – no pick
St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (1-1, D2 R4) by 38 (98%) vs Collinwood (Cleveland) (0-2, D3 R8)
St Ignatius (Cleveland) (1-1, D1 R1) vs STRONG VINCENT (Erie) [PA] (0-2, D2) – no pick
Delphos St John’s (0-2, D7 R24) by 2 (53%) at St Henry (0-2, D6 R22)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (1-1, D7 R24) by 15 (78%) vs Gibsonburg (1-1, D6 R20)
St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (0-2, D7 R23) by 16 (79%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (1-1, D7 R24)
#25 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (2-0, D3 R7) by 28 (93%) vs Woodridge (Peninsula) (1-1, D4 R11)
#7 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (1-1, D1 R2) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Stebbins (Riverside) (1-1, D2 R6) by 7 (64%) at Greenon (Springfield) (0-2, D4 R14)
Steele (Amherst) (0-2, D2 R4) by 10 (69%) at Clearview (Lorain) (1-1, D4 R12)
#46 Steubenville (2-0, D4 R13) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
#50 Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (2-0, D1 R1) by 27 (92%) vs Firestone (Akron) (0-2, D2 R4)
Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (1-1, D7 R25) by 25 (91%) at St John Central (Bellaire) (0-2, D7 R25)
Streetsboro (1-1, D4 R11) by 15 (79%) at Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (0-2, D7 R23)
Strongsville (1-1, D1 R1) by 28 (93%) at Berea-Midpark (0-2, D1 R1)
Struthers (2-0, D4 R11) by 25 (90%) vs Field (Mogadore) (0-2, D4 R11)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (2-0, D6 R22) by 26 (92%) vs Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-1, D5 R18)
#23 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (2-0, D1 R2) by 25 (91%) at Springfield (0-2, D1 R2)
Tallmadge (1-1, D3 R7) by 10 (71%) vs Garfield (Akron) (1-1, D3 R7)
Taylor (North Bend) (2-0, D4 R14) by 2 (54%) at Norwood (0-2, D4 R14)
Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (1-1, D2 R5) by 3 (57%) vs Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (1-1, D3 R9)
Timken (Canton) (2-0, D2 R4) by 4 (59%) at Dalton (1-1, D6 R19)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (2-0, D3 R10) by 15 (79%) at Milton-Union (West Milton) (0-2, D5 R18)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (2-0, D7 R26) by 23 (89%) at Fairbanks (Milford Center) (0-2, D6 R22)
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (2-0, D6 R22) by 21 (86%) vs Arcanum (1-1, D6 R22)
Trimble (Glouster) (2-0, D7 R25) by 37 (98%) vs South Gallia (Crown City) (1-1, D7 R25)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (1-1, D3 R9) by 19 (84%) vs Crooksville (1-1, D6 R21)
Triway (Wooster) (0-2, D4 R12) by 2 (54%) vs Waynedale (Apple Creek) (2-0, D5 R16)
#12 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (1-1, D3 R10) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Troy Christian (Troy) (1-1, D7 R26) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Turpin (Cincinnati) (1-1, D2 R6) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (1-1, D7 R25) by 18 (83%) vs Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (0-2, D7 R25)
Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (1-1, D4 R13) by 17 (82%) vs Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (0-2, D5 R15)
Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (2-0, D6 R22) by 14 (77%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (1-1, D6 R22)
Union Local (Belmont) (2-0, D5 R17) by 15 (79%) vs Barnesville (0-2, D6 R21)
United (Hanoverton) (0-2, D5 R15) by 1 (51%) at Newcomerstown (2-0, D6 R19)
Upper Arlington (Columbus) (0-2, D1 R2) by 1 (52%) vs Lincoln (Gahanna) (0-2, D1 R2)
Upper Sandusky (2-0, D4 R12) by 24 (90%) at Mohawk (Sycamore) (0-2, D7 R24)
Urbana (2-0, D4 R14) by 15 (79%) vs Bellefontaine (1-1, D3 R10)
Ursuline (Youngstown) (1-1, D5 R15) by 9 (69%) at Jackson (Massillon) (1-1, D1 R1)
Valley (Lucasville) (2-0, D6 R21) by 22 (88%) at Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (0-2, D6 R21)
Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (1-1, D2 R3) by 5 (60%) vs Holy Name (Parma Heights) (1-1, D4 R11)
Valley View (Germantown) (2-0, D4 R14) by 22 (88%) at Madison (Middletown) (1-1, D5 R18)
Vermilion (1-1, D4 R12) by 15 (79%) at Firelands (Oberlin) (0-2, D4 R12)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (2-0, D6 R19) by 18 (84%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (2-0, D7 R23)
Wadsworth (2-0, D1 R1) by 13 (75%) at Medina (1-1, D1 R1)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (1-1, D2 R5) by 2 (54%) at Beechcroft (Columbus) (1-1, D3 R9)
Wapakoneta (1-1, D3 R10) by 4 (58%) vs Elida (1-1, D3 R8)
Washington (Washington Court House) (1-1, D3 R9) by 8 (66%) vs Waverly (1-1, D5 R17)
Waterloo (Atwater) (0-2, D6 R19) by 3 (57%) at Chalker (Southington) (1-1, D7 R23)
Wauseon (2-0, D4 R12) by 35 (97%) at Swanton (0-2, D5 R16)
#10 Wayne (Huber Heights) (2-0, D1 R2) by 16 (81%) vs #48 Lakota West (West Chester) (1-1, D1 R2)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (2-0, D6 R20) by 3 (57%) vs Crestview (Convoy) (2-0, D6 R20)
Waynesville (1-1, D5 R18) by 25 (90%) at Blanchester (0-2, D5 R18)
Wellsville (2-0, D7 R23) by 17 (82%) vs David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-1, D6 R19)
West (Columbus) (1-1, D2 R5) by 10 (70%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (0-2, D2 R5)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (2-0, D3 R7) by 13 (75%) at Padua Franciscan (Parma) (0-2, D3 R8)
West Holmes (Millersburg) (2-0, D3 R9) by 33 (96%) vs Coshocton (0-2, D5 R17)
West Jefferson (1-1, D5 R18) by 1 (53%) vs Jackson (2-0, D3 R9)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (2-0, D6 R22) by 36 (97%) vs Riverside (De Graff) (1-1, D7 R26)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (2-0, D7 R23) by 13 (75%) at Harrison Central (Cadiz) (1-1, D5 R15)
#41 Westerville Central (Westerville) (1-1, D1 R1) by 25 (91%) at Independence (Columbus) (1-1, D3 R9)
Westlake (1-1, D2 R3) by 11 (72%) vs East (Youngstown) (1-1, D1 R1)
Wheelersburg (2-0, D5 R17) by 21 (87%) at Portsmouth (1-1, D5 R17)
Whetstone (Columbus) (2-0, D2 R5) by 1 (50%) at Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (1-1, D3 R9)
#4 Whitmer (Toledo) (1-1, D1 R1) at DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL (Redford) [MI] (2-0, D1) – no pick
Wickliffe (1-1, D5 R15) by 10 (71%) vs Brooklyn (1-1, D3 R8)
Wilmington (0-2, D3 R10) by 18 (83%) vs Hillsboro (0-2, D3 R10)
Windham (0-2, D7 R23) by 1 (52%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (1-1, D6 R19)
#22 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (2-0, D2 R6) by 11 (72%) vs Mason (1-1, D1 R2)
Woodmore (Elmore) (2-0, D6 R20) by 1 (51%) at Calvert (Tiffin) (0-2, D7 R24)
Woodward (Cincinnati) (0-2, D3 R10) by 7 (65%) at Lockland (0-2, D7 R26)
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (1-1, D2 R5) by 18 (83%) vs Hamilton Township (Columbus) (1-1, D2 R5)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (1-1, D6 R20) by 22 (88%) at Crestview (Ashland) (0-2, D6 R19)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (1-1, D4 R14) by 5 (60%) vs Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (1-1, D4 R14)
Xenia (1-1, D2 R6) by 1 (53%) vs Troy (0-2, D2 R6)
Zanesville (2-0, D2 R5) by 16 (81%) at Sheridan (Thornville) (2-0, D3 R9)

2013 Week #1: 240-106 (69.4%)
2013 Week #2: 247-100 (71.2%)

�

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *